Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel invites applications for Bharat Steel Awards - 2026
09 JAN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel, Government of India has introduced a new award scheme titled “Bharat Steel Awards” to recognise exemplary performance and significant contributions across critical areas of the steel sector.
The awards shall be conferred across the following seven categories-
1. Efficiency Award (Company)
2. Export Award (Company)
3. Sustainability Award (Company)
4. Indigenization Award (Team)
5. Innovation through R&D (Team)
6. Safety Award (Company & Team)
7. Exceptional Contribution in Steel sector Award (Individual)
The applications are invited online through the Ministry of Steel awards portal https://awards.steel.gov.in . Guidelines regarding eligibility criteria and other terms and conditions related to Bharat Steel Awards are available at https://awards.steel.gov.in which can also be accessed through MHA Award Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
Receiving of applications is open from 09th Jan’2026
The Last date for receiving the applications is 7th Feb’2026

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్ స్టీల్ పురస్కారాలు-2026 కోసం దరఖాస్తులను ఆహ్వానిస్తున్న ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
09 JAN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉక్కు పరిశ్రమకు చెందిన కీలక రంగాల్లో విశిష్ట పనితీరును, గణనీయ సహకారాన్ని గుర్తించి, గౌరవించే లక్ష్యంతో "భారత్ స్టీల్ పురస్కారాలు" పేరుతో ఒక కొత్త పురస్కార పథకాన్ని భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రవేశపెట్టింది.
కింది ఏడు విభాగాల్లో ఈ పురస్కారాలను ప్రదానం చేస్తారు-
i. సామర్థ్య పురస్కారం (కంపెనీ)
ii. ఎగుమతి పురస్కారం (కంపెనీ)
iii. సుస్థిరత పురస్కారం (కంపెనీ)
iv. స్వదేశీకరణ పురస్కారం (బృందం)
v. పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధి ద్వారా ఆవిష్కరణ పురస్కారం (బృందం)
vi. భద్రతా పురస్కారం (కంపెనీ, బృందం)
vii. ఉక్కు రంగంలో విశిష్ట సేవల పురస్కారం (వ్యక్తిగత)
ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పురస్కారాల పోర్టల్ https://awards.steel.gov.in ద్వారా ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో దరఖాస్తులను ఆహ్వానిస్తున్నారు. అర్హత ప్రమాణాలు, భారత్ స్టీల్ పురస్కారాలకు సంబంధించిన ఇతర నిబంధనలు, షరతుల గురించిన మార్గదర్శకాలు https://awards.steel.gov.in లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. ఎమ్హెచ్ఏ పురస్కార పోర్టల్ (https://awards.gov.in) ద్వారా కూడా ఇవి అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి.
దరఖాస్తుల స్వీకరణ 2026, జనవరి 9వ తేదీ నుంచి ప్రారంభమవుతుంది.
దరఖాస్తులను స్వీకరించడానికి చివరి తేదీ 2026, ఫిబ్రవరి 7వ తేదీ.