Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses ‘Sports Governance Conclave’ organised by Government of India in association with the Government of Gujarat and the Indian Olympic Association (IOA)
“India’s Goal of Top-10 Olympic Finish Is Non-Negotiable”, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports at Sports Governance Conference in Ahmedabad
“This Is the Golden Period of Indian Sports: History Will Remember What We Do Now”, Dr. Mandaviya at the conference, in association with state government of Gujarat and IOA
“Persistent issues within federations must now come to an end”: Dr. Mandaviya
09 JAN 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ahmedabad, Gujarat: Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today addressed the Sports Governance Conclave organised by the Government of India, in association with the Government of Gujarat and the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), at the Veer Savarkar Sports Complex in Ahmedabad.
The conclave was attended by representatives of National Sports Federations (NSFs), State Olympic Associations, and members of the IOA Executive Council. Addressing the gathering, the Minister outlined the Government’s clear and uncompromising priorities for India’s sports ecosystem, with a strong emphasis on governance reforms, competitive exposure, systematic talent identification and nurturing from grassroots to elite levels, strengthening the coaching ecosystem, and expanding private sector participation in sports infrastructure, academies, and leagues.
Dr. Mandaviya stated that over the last one and a half years, the Government has laid a strong institutional foundation that clearly reflects its intent to reform Indian sports. “Once a decision is taken, the Government has demonstrated both political will and clarity of purpose in its implementation,” he said, citing key initiatives such as the National Sports Governance Act (NSGA), Khelo Bharat Niti, reforms in ANSF norms, and improvements in coach recruitment systems.
Making the Government’s position unequivocally clear, the Minister asserted that persistent issues within sports federations, including internal politics, corruption, unfair selection trials, injustice to athletes, governance disputes, and financial irregularities, must now come to an end.
“For us, the athlete and the nation’s reputation are paramount,” he said, adding that while the Government respects the autonomy of federations, the same commitment to integrity, transparency, and athlete-centric governance must be demonstrated by all sporting bodies.
He emphasised that the effective implementation of the NSGA would rest with the federations themselves and must ensure fair and timely elections, financial transparency, functional athlete commissions, ethics commissions, and strict compliance with prescribed governance norms.
Calling for a professional and future-oriented approach, the Minister urged every federation to prepare a clear roadmap for the next 1, 3, 5, and 10 years. He stressed that sports bodies must be professionally run, with qualified CEOs, financial experts, marketing professionals, international-level coaches, and specialised operations teams.
Dr. Mandaviya also announced that the Government would soon introduce key policy initiatives, including transparent and standardised selection trials, the “One Corporate, One Sport” model, and enhanced athlete welfare packages.
Highlighting the significant public investment already being made in sports science, nutrition, injury management, and high-performance support, he called upon federations to match the Government’s pace and ambition.
Reiterating India’s long-term sporting vision, the Minister declared that achieving a Top-10 finish in the Olympic medal tally is a non-negotiable national goal, underlining the critical role of National Sports Federations and State Olympic Associations in realising this ambition.
“Performance must show consistent improvement in every major international competition, beginning with the Asian Games 2026. The Commonwealth Games 2030 should emerge as a landmark success for India, both as hosts and as a sporting powerhouse,” he said.
Describing the present phase as the Golden Period of Indian Sports, Dr. Mandaviya concluded with a strong message of accountability: “History will remember what we achieve now, and it will not forgive what we fail to do.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सरकार द्वारा गुजरात सरकार और भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए) के सहयोग से आयोजित 'खेल प्रशासन सम्मेलन' को संबोधित किया
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री ने अहमदाबाद में खेल प्रशासन सम्मेलन में कहा “ओलंपिक में शीर्ष 10 में जगह बनाने का भारत का लक्ष्य अटल है”
“यह भारतीय खेलों का स्वर्णिम युग है: इतिहास हमारे वर्तमान प्रयासों को याद रखेगा”- डॉ. मांडविया
“खेल संघों से जुड़े विवादों का अब समाधान होना चाहिए”: डॉ. मांडविया
09 JAN 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज अहमदाबाद के वीर सावरकर खेल परिसर में सरकार द्वारा गुजरात सरकार और भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए) के सहयोग से आयोजित खेल प्रशासन सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
इस सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों (एनएसएफ), राज्य ओलंपिक संघों के प्रतिनिधियों और भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ की कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भारत के खेल तंत्र के लिए सरकार की स्पष्ट और अटल प्राथमिकताओं को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें शासन सुधार, प्रतिस्पर्धी वातावरण, जमीनी स्तर से लेकर उच्च स्तर तक प्रतिभाओं की पहचान और पोषण, कोचिंग तंत्र को मजबूत करना और खेल अवसंरचना, अकादमियों और लीगों में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी का विस्तार करना शामिल है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि पिछले डेढ़ वर्षों में सरकार ने एक मजबूत संस्थागत आधार तैयार किया है जो भारतीय खेलों में सुधार लाने के इरादे को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाता है। राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम (एनएसजीए), खेलो भारत नीति, एएनएसएफ मानदंडों में सुधार और कोच भर्ती प्रणालियों में सुधार जैसी प्रमुख पहलों का हवाला देते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "एक बार निर्णय लेने के बाद, सरकार ने उसके कार्यान्वयन में राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति और उद्देश्य की स्पष्टता दोनों की पुष्टि की है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने सरकार की स्थिति को स्पष्ट करते हुए कहा कि खेल संघों के भीतर लगातार बनी रहने वाली समस्याएं, आंतरिक राजनीति, भ्रष्टाचार, अनुचित चयन परीक्षण, खिलाड़ियों के साथ अन्याय, शासन संबंधी विवाद और वित्तीय अनियमितताओं का अब समाधान होना चाहिए।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा "हमारे लिए खिलाड़ी और राष्ट्र की प्रतिष्ठा सर्वोपरि है," हालांकि सरकार संघों की स्वायत्तता का सम्मान करती है, लेकिन सभी खेल निकायों को ईमानदारी, पारदर्शिता और खिलाड़ी-केंद्रित शासन के प्रति समान प्रतिबद्धता दर्शानी चाहिए।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नेशनल स्पोर्ट्स गवर्नेंस एक्ट का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन स्वयं संघों पर निर्भर करेगा और उन्हें निष्पक्ष और समय पर चुनाव, वित्तीय पारदर्शिता, कार्यात्मक एथलीट आयोग, नैतिकता आयोग और निर्धारित शासन मानदंडों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना होगा।
डॉ. मांडविया ने पेशेवर और भविष्योन्मुखी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर जोर देते हुए प्रत्येक महासंघ से अगले 1, 3, 5 और 10 वर्षों के लिए एक स्पष्ट कार्यसूची तैयार करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि खेल निकायों का संचालन पेशेवर तरीके से होना चाहिए, जिसमें योग्य मुख्य कार्यपालक अधिकारी, वित्तीय विशेषज्ञ, विपणन पेशेवर, अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के कोच और विशेष संचालन दल शामिल हों।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि सरकार जल्द ही प्रमुख नीतिगत पहल शुरू करेगी, जिसमें पारदर्शी और मानकीकृत चयन परीक्षण, "वन कॉर्पोरेट, वन स्पोर्ट" मॉडल और बेहतर एथलीट कल्याण पैकेज शामिल हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने खेल विज्ञान, पोषण, चोट प्रबंधन और उच्च प्रदर्शन सहायता में पहले से ही किए जा रहे महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक निवेश पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, संघों से सरकार की गति और महत्वाकांक्षा के अनुरूप काम करने का आग्रह किया।
भारत के दीर्घकालिक खेल दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने घोषणा की कि ओलंपिक पदक तालिका में शीर्ष 10 में स्थान प्राप्त करना एक राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य है, और इस महत्वाकांक्षा को साकार करने में राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों और राज्य ओलंपिक संघों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
उन्होंने कहा, “एशियाई गेम्स वर्ष 2026 से लेकर, प्रत्येक प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता में प्रदर्शन में लगातार सुधार होना चाहिए। राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2030 में भारत को मेजबान और एक खेल शक्ति के रूप में ऐतिहासिक सफलता के साथ उभरना चाहिए।
डॉ. मांडविया ने वर्तमान दौर को भारतीय खेलों का स्वर्ण युग बताते हुए जवाबदेही के सशक्त संदेश के साथ कहा कि "इतिहास हमारी वर्तमान उपलब्धियों को याद रखेगा और हमारी असफलताओं को कभी माफ नहीं करेगा।"