Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses ‘Sports Governance Conclave’ organised by Government of India in association with the Government of Gujarat and the Indian Olympic Association (IOA)
“India’s Goal of Top-10 Olympic Finish Is Non-Negotiable”, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports at Sports Governance Conference in Ahmedabad
“This Is the Golden Period of Indian Sports: History Will Remember What We Do Now”, Dr. Mandaviya at the conference, in association with state government of Gujarat and IOA
“Persistent issues within federations must now come to an end”: Dr. Mandaviya
09 JAN 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ahmedabad, Gujarat: Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today addressed the Sports Governance Conclave organised by the Government of India, in association with the Government of Gujarat and the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), at the Veer Savarkar Sports Complex in Ahmedabad.
The conclave was attended by representatives of National Sports Federations (NSFs), State Olympic Associations, and members of the IOA Executive Council. Addressing the gathering, the Minister outlined the Government’s clear and uncompromising priorities for India’s sports ecosystem, with a strong emphasis on governance reforms, competitive exposure, systematic talent identification and nurturing from grassroots to elite levels, strengthening the coaching ecosystem, and expanding private sector participation in sports infrastructure, academies, and leagues.
Dr. Mandaviya stated that over the last one and a half years, the Government has laid a strong institutional foundation that clearly reflects its intent to reform Indian sports. “Once a decision is taken, the Government has demonstrated both political will and clarity of purpose in its implementation,” he said, citing key initiatives such as the National Sports Governance Act (NSGA), Khelo Bharat Niti, reforms in ANSF norms, and improvements in coach recruitment systems.
Making the Government’s position unequivocally clear, the Minister asserted that persistent issues within sports federations, including internal politics, corruption, unfair selection trials, injustice to athletes, governance disputes, and financial irregularities, must now come to an end.
“For us, the athlete and the nation’s reputation are paramount,” he said, adding that while the Government respects the autonomy of federations, the same commitment to integrity, transparency, and athlete-centric governance must be demonstrated by all sporting bodies.
He emphasised that the effective implementation of the NSGA would rest with the federations themselves and must ensure fair and timely elections, financial transparency, functional athlete commissions, ethics commissions, and strict compliance with prescribed governance norms.
Calling for a professional and future-oriented approach, the Minister urged every federation to prepare a clear roadmap for the next 1, 3, 5, and 10 years. He stressed that sports bodies must be professionally run, with qualified CEOs, financial experts, marketing professionals, international-level coaches, and specialised operations teams.
Dr. Mandaviya also announced that the Government would soon introduce key policy initiatives, including transparent and standardised selection trials, the “One Corporate, One Sport” model, and enhanced athlete welfare packages.
Highlighting the significant public investment already being made in sports science, nutrition, injury management, and high-performance support, he called upon federations to match the Government’s pace and ambition.
Reiterating India’s long-term sporting vision, the Minister declared that achieving a Top-10 finish in the Olympic medal tally is a non-negotiable national goal, underlining the critical role of National Sports Federations and State Olympic Associations in realising this ambition.
“Performance must show consistent improvement in every major international competition, beginning with the Asian Games 2026. The Commonwealth Games 2030 should emerge as a landmark success for India, both as hosts and as a sporting powerhouse,” he said.
Describing the present phase as the Golden Period of Indian Sports, Dr. Mandaviya concluded with a strong message of accountability: “History will remember what we achieve now, and it will not forgive what we fail to do.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے حکومت گجرات اور انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او اے) کے مشترکہ تعاون سے حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ 'اسپورٹس گورننس کانکلیو' سے خطاب کیا
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر احمد آباد میں اسپورٹس گورننس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "ہندوستان کا ٹاپ-10 اولمپک فائنل کے حصول کےہدف پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں ہوگا"
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے گجرات کی ریاستی حکومت اور آئی او اے کے مشترکہ تعاون سے منعقدہ کانفرنس میں کہا کہ "یہ ہندوستانی کھیلوں کا سنہری دور ہے: تاریخ یاد رکھے گی کہ اب ہم کیا کرتے ہیں"
"فیڈریشنوں کے اندر مستقل مسائل اب ختم ہونے چاہئیں": ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
09 JAN 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات کے احمد آباد : نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج احمد آباد کے ویر ساورکر اسپورٹس کمپلیکس میں حکومت گجرات اور انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او اے) کے تعاون سے حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ اسپورٹس گورننس کانکلیو سے خطاب کیا ۔
اس کنکلیو میں نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز (این ایس ایف) ریاستی اولمپک ایسوسی ایشنوں کے نمائندوں اور آئی او اے ایگزیکٹو کونسل کے اراکین نے شرکت کی ۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے حکومت کی واضح اور غیر سمجھوتہ کرنے والی ترجیحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، جس میں گورننس اصلاحات ، مسابقتی نمائش ، منظم صلاحیتوں کی شناخت اور زمینی سطح سے لے کر اعلی سطح تک کی تربیت، کوچنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، اکادمیوں اور لیگوں میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے ڈیڑھ سالوں میں حکومت نے ایک مضبوط ادارہ جاتی بنیاد رکھی ہے، جو ہندوستانی کھیلوں میں اصلاحات کے اس کے ارادے کی واضح عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ (این ایس جی اے)، کھیلو بھارت نیتی ، اے این ایس ایف کے اصولوں میں اصلاحات ، اور کوچ بھرتی کے نظام میں بہتری جیسے اہم اقدامات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک بار فیصلہ لینے کے بعد ، حکومت نے اس کے نفاذ میں سیاسی عزم اور مقصد کی وضاحت دونوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔
حکومت کی پوزیشن کو نمایاں طور پر واضح کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں کے اندر اندرونی سیاست ، بدعنوانی ، غیر منصفانہ سلیکشن ٹرائلز ، کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ نا انصافی ، گورننس کے تنازعات اور مالی بے ضابطگیوں سمیت مسلسل مسائل اب ختم ہونے چاہئیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہمارے لیے کھلاڑی اور ملک کی ساکھ سب سے اہم ہے" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ حکومت فیڈریشنوں کی خود مختاری کا احترام کرتی ہے ، لیکن تمام کھیلوں کے اداروں کو دیانتداری ، شفافیت اور کھلاڑیوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کے لیے اسی عزم کا مظاہرہ کرنا چاہیے ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ این ایس جی اے کا مؤثر نفاذ خود فیڈریشنوں پر منحصر ہوگا اور اسے منصفانہ اور بروقت انتخابات ، مالی شفافیت ، فعال ایتھلیٹ کمیشن ، اخلاقیات کمیشن اور مقرر کردہ گورننس کے اصولوں کی سختی سے تعمیل کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے ۔
پیشہ ورانہ اور مستقبل پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے لئے اپیل کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے ہر فیڈریشن پر زور دیا کہ وہ اگلے 1 ، 3 ، 5 اور 10 سالوں کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ تیار کرے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کھیلوں کے اداروں کو پیشہ ورانہ طور پر چلایا جانا چاہیے ، جس میں اہل سی ای اوز ، مالیاتی ماہرین ، مارکیٹنگ کے پیشہ ور افراد ، بین الاقوامی سطح کے کوچز اور خصوصی آپریشنز ٹیمیں شامل ہوں ۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ حکومت جلد ہی کلیدی پالیسی اقدامات متعارف کرائے گی ، جن میں شفاف اور معیاری سلیکشن ٹرائلز ، "ون کارپوریٹ ، ون اسپورٹ" ماڈل اور کھلاڑیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے پیکیجز شامل ہیں ۔
اسپورٹس سائنس ، غذائیت ، انجری مینجمنٹ ، اور اعلی کارکردگی کی حمایت میں پہلے سے کی جانے والی اہم پبلک سرمایہ کاری پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے فیڈریشنوں سے حکومت کی رفتار اور عزائم کو پورا کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔
ہندوستان کے طویل مدتی کھیلوں کے وژن کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ اولمپک تمغوں کی فہرست میں ٹاپ- 10 کے مقام کوحاصل کرنا ایک قومی ہدف ہے ،جس پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں ہوگا، جو اس عزائم کو پورا کرنے میں قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں اور ریاستی اولمپک ایسوسی ایشنوں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
"ایشین گیمز 2026 سے شروع ہونے والے ہر بڑے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں نمایوں طور پر مسلسل بہتر کارکردگی پیش کرنی چاہیے ۔ کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2030 کو، میزبان اور کھیلوں کے پاور ہاؤس دونوں کے طور پر ہندوستان کے لیے ایک تاریخی کامیابی کے طور پر ابھرنا چاہیے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں موجودہ مرحلے کو ہندوستانی کھیلوں کا سنہری دور قرار دیتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے جوابدہی کے ایک مضبوط پیغام کے ساتھ اپنی بات ختم کی کہ "تاریخ اس بات کو یاد رکھے گی کہ ہم نے اب کیا حاصل کیا ہے اور جو ہم کرنے میں ناکام رہے ہیں، یہ اس کو معاف نہیں کرے گی"۔