Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari highlights regular consultations are essential to ensure policy alignment, strengthen cooperative federalism, and deliver efficient, safe, and citizen-centric transport solutions nationwide.
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari, chairs Annual Meeting of Transport Ministers from all States and Union Territories
08 JAN 2026 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Ji, today chaired the Annual Meeting of Transport Ministers from all States and Union Territories in New Delhi. The meeting focused on critical issues such as road safety, passenger and public convenience, ease of doing business, and automobile regulations.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Gadkari Ji stated that transport being a Concurrent Subject under the Constitution necessitates close and continuous coordination between the Union and State Governments. He highlighted that regular consultations are essential to ensure policy alignment, strengthen cooperative federalism, and deliver efficient, safe, and citizen-centric transport solutions nationwide.
Two-day workshop on 7th January 2026 and 8th January 2026 at Bharat Mandapam to holistically deliberate issues, solutions and next steps to help drive transformation in India’s road transport sector. The 1st day of the workshop on 7th January was conducted with Transport Secretaries of all States / UTs, and was chaired by Secretary RT&H, Shri V Umashankar. Additional Secretary Transport, Shri Mahmood Ahmed opened the session and set the themes for the brainstorming workshop on this day.
Following the 7th January workshop with the Government officials, the 8th January workshop was conducted with Hon’ble Transport Ministers of all States / UTs, and was chaired by Hon’ble RT&H Minister, Shri Nitin Gadkari Ji, where key ideas from the 7th January workshop were further expanded and aligned between Central and State Government stakeholders of the Road Transport sector with a dedicated focus on Road Safety including the Road Safety Pledge. The day concluded with the 43nd Transport Development Council (TDC) meeting where suggestions from the country’s transport organizations (e.g., AIMTC, BOCI and others) were deliberated with the Hon’ble Transport Ministers and Government officials.
During the two-day workshop, the following topics were deliberated, and specific actions for respective stakeholders were aligned, to help propel the road transport sector forward:
1. Digitization and Standardization of Transport Services
States reviewed progress on online transport services under Vahan and Sarathi, with emphasis on uniform implementation, reduction of physical visits, and standard workflows to improve ease of living and ease of doing business.
Further, States reviewed data quality, vehicle data classification framework on Vahan, and data-sharing protocols to ensure accurate, reliable, and secure transport databases for planning and enforcement.
2. Motor Vehicle Reforms and Legislative Amendments
Proposed amendments to the Motor Vehicles Act, including Jan Vishwas 2.0 provisions, were discussed to improve ease of living and doing business, strengthen regulatory clarity, enhance road safety, and decriminalize minor offences.
3. Road Safety and Post-Crash Care
Comprehensive deliberations were held on reducing road fatalities through safer infrastructure, improved enforcement, and strengthened emergency care, along with scaling up digital systems such as e-DAR and reviewing launch readiness of the cashless treatment scheme for road accident victims. Emphasis was also placed on nomination of State-level points of contact (PoCs) and improved coordination among police, hospitals, and emergency services at the district level for successful implementation of cashless treatment scheme.
4. Vehicular Safety and Engineering Standards
Enhanced safety norms for buses, sleeper coaches, and passenger vehicles were discussed, including bus body codes, BNCAP ratings, and phased introduction of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS).
5. District-Level Road Safety Initiatives
Initiatives such as Zero Fatality Districts, strengthening District Road Safety Committees.
6. Sustainable Transport and Vehicle Scrapping
Progress on the Vehicle Scrapping Policy was reviewed, including expansion of Automated Testing Stations (ATS), Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs), and incentives to promote fleet modernization.
7. Emissions and PUCC 2.0 Norms
Implementation status of PUCC 2.0 was reviewed, with focus on improving compliance, audit mechanisms, and adoption across all States and UTs.
8. Intelligent Transport Systems and e-Enforcement
States discussed strengthening e-Enforcement, e-challan systems, VLTD deployment, and command-and-control centers to improve compliance, women safety, and real-time monitoring of transport operations.
9. Driver Training and Capacity Building
The importance of expanding Driver Training Institutes (DTIs), Institutes of Driving Training and Research (IDTRs), and regional training centers was emphasized to improve driver skills and overall road safety.
10. Sadak Suraksha Mitra program
To address the rise in road fatalities and empowering young people to implement and support life-saving road safety measures in their local areas, MoRT&H in collaboration with MoYA&S has launched this program. Under this initiative, motivated youth volunteers, including graduate engineers, are systematically trained and certified in road safety principles, Safe System approaches, accident hotspot identification, data collection, and basic post-crash assistance, while clearly avoiding legally sensitive roles.
The workshops concluded with an address from Hon’ble Union Minister, Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari reinforcing the need to bring together all of these themes into a cohesive, forward-looking vision. Our collaborative efforts will lay the foundation for a transport system that serves the needs of every citizen, contributes to our national development, and ensures a sustainable and safe future for all citizens.
Key takeaways from the 2 days of workshop
S. No
Discussion topic
Key Takeaways
1
Online Transport Services
• Government to standardize 100+ online transport services, including inter-State services such as NOC and ownership transfer
• Steps to strengthen Aadhaar-based authentication, including name standardization and phonetic matching
• Standardized workflows to be rolled out for reducing state-level customizations
2
Vehicle, Classification, Data Sanitization and Data Sharing
• Large-scale data sanitization of vehicle and driving licence records to improve accuracy and ensure data driven policy making
• Creation of a central digital data-sharing framework across all stakeholders to ensure ease of doing business, compliant with DPDP act
3
Voluntary Vehicle Fleet Modernization Program
• Stronger regulatory oversight of vehicle scrapping and automated testing facilities to prevent malpractices
• Promotion of private-sector participation to accelerate deployment of testing and scrapping infrastructure
• Exploration of graded tax incentives to encourage phasing out of older and polluting vehicles
4
Cashless Treatment scheme
• Statutory Cashless treatment scheme will take precedence and existing State emergency response systems / schemes may extend further benefits
• On-boarding of all states on TMS 2.0 and integration with 112 to strengthen ambulance ecosystem
5
Road Safety: Utilization of e-DAR
• Adoption of e-DAR as single accident data reporting system
• Police/ resource capacity gaps to be addressed for timely completion of accident data entry on e-DAR
6
Road Safety: Sadak Suraksha Mitra, District Road Safety Committee and District Road Safety Fund
• SSM to be implemented as district-led, bottom-up volunteer initiative
• Reputed State-level institutes to be identified who will act as training and mentoring partners for SSM
• DRSC meetings, reporting, and knowledge sharing to be improved
• Guidelines for DRSF to be created and socialized
7
MV Act Amendment
• Proposed amendments to improve ease of living and doing business, strengthen regulatory certainty, and enhance road safety
• Introduction of a points-based system for tracking traffic violations
• Enabling digital and automated issuance of permits for all goods vehicles upto a certain gross vehicle weight
8
e-Challan and e-Enforcement
• Strengthening of e-enforcement through workshops, Vahan integration with state system, and guidance on implementation
• States to submit revised, accurate SASCI-aligned proposals promptly for e-enforcement incentive
9
VLTD
• Issues related to implementation and operation of VLTD were reviewed
10
PUCC 2.0
• Onboarding of PUCC 2.0 to ensure uniform emission enforcement nationwide
• Strengthening data security and authenticity of emission testing systems
11
HSRP
• HSRP affixation to be 100% on vehicles registered before 01.04.2019 through OEMs or license plate manufacturers as decided by states
• Enforcement actions under section 192 of the act to be strengthened

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नीतिगत सामंजस्य सुनिश्चित करने, सहकारी संघवाद को मजबूत करने और देश भर में कुशल, सुरक्षित और नागरिक केंद्रित परिवहन समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए नियमित परामर्श आवश्यक हैं
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी की अध्यक्षता में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परिवहन मंत्रियों की वार्षिक बैठक संपन्न हुई
08 JAN 2026 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परिवहन मंत्रियों की वार्षिक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में सड़क सुरक्षा, यात्रियों और आम लोगों की सुविधाएं, व्यापार करने में सुगमता और ऑटोमोबाइल नियमों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि चूंकि संविधान के अनुसार परिवहन एक समवर्ती विषय है, इसलिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच घनिष्ठ और निरंतर समन्वय होना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नीतिगत सामंजस्य सुनिश्चित करने, सहकारी संघवाद को मजबूत करने और देश भर में कुशल, सुरक्षित और नागरिक-केंद्रित परिवहन समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए नियमित परामर्श आवश्यक हैं।
भारत के सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन लाने में मदद करने के लिए मुद्दों, समाधानों और अगले कदमों पर समग्र रूप से विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए 7 और 8 जनवरी 2026 को भारत मंडपम में दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया जाएगा। कार्यशाला का पहला दिन 7 जनवरी को सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परिवहन सचिवों के साथ आयोजित किया गया। इसकी अध्यक्षता परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव वी. उमाशंकर ने की थी। परिवहन विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री महमूद अहमद ने सत्र का उद्घाटन किया और दिन भर चलने वाली विचार-मंथन कार्यशाला के लिए विषय निर्धारित किए।
सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ 7 जनवरी को आयोजित कार्यशाला के बाद अगले दिन 8 जनवरी को सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परिवहन मंत्रियों के साथ कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। इसकी अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने की। इस कार्यशाला में 7 जनवरी की कार्यशाला के प्रमुख विचारों को आगे बढ़ाया गया और सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र के केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के हितधारकों के बीच सड़क सुरक्षा पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ सड़क सुरक्षा संकल्प पर भी जोर दिया गया। दिन का समापन 43वीं परिवहन विकास परिषद (टीडीसी) की बैठक के साथ हुआ। इसमें देश के परिवहन संगठनों (जैसे एआईएमटीसी, बीओसी और अन्य) के सुझावों पर परिवहन मंत्रियों और सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला के दौरान निम्नलिखित विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया और सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करने के लिए संबंधित हितधारकों के लिए विशिष्ट कार्यों की पहचान की गई:
1. परिवहन सेवाओं का डिजिटलीकरण और मानकीकरण
राज्यों ने वाहन और सारथी के तहत ऑनलाइन परिवहन सेवाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। इसमें जीवन की सुगमता और व्यवसाय करने में आसानी में सुधार के लिए समान कार्यान्वयन, वास्तविक (भौतिक) यात्राओं में कमी और मानक कार्यप्रवाह पर जोर दिया गया।
इसके अलावा राज्यों ने योजना और प्रवर्तन के लिए सटीक, विश्वसनीय और सुरक्षित परिवहन डेटाबेस सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वाहन पर डेटा गुणवत्ता, वाहन डेटा वर्गीकरण ढांचा और डेटा-साझाकरण प्रोटोकॉल की समीक्षा की।
2. मोटर वाहन सुधार और कानूनी संशोधन
जन विश्वास 2.0 प्रावधानों सहित मोटर वाहन अधिनियम में प्रस्तावित संशोधनों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इनका उद्देश्य जीवन और व्यापार करने में आसानी को बेहतर बनाना, नियामक स्पष्टता को मजबूत करना, सड़क सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना और छोटे अपराधों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करना है।
3. सड़क सुरक्षा और दुर्घटना के बाद की देखभाल
सुरक्षित बुनियादी ढांचे, बेहतर प्रवर्तन और मजबूत आपातकालीन देखभाल के माध्यम से सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में होने वाली मौतों को कम करने के साथ-साथ ई-डीएआर जैसी डिजिटल प्रणालियों को बढ़ाने और सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ितों के लिए कैशलेस उपचार योजना की शुरुआत की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया गया। कैशलेस उपचार योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्य स्तरीय संपर्क बिंदुओं (पीओसी) के नामांकन और जिला स्तर पर पुलिस, अस्पतालों और आपातकालीन सेवाओं के बीच बेहतर समन्वय पर भी जोर दिया गया।
4. वाहन सुरक्षा और इंजीनियरिंग मानक
बसों, स्लीपर कोचों और यात्री वाहनों के लिए बेहतर सुरक्षा मानदंडों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें बस बॉडी कोड, बीएनसीएपी रेटिंग और उन्नत चालक सहायता प्रणाली (एडीएएस) की चरणबद्ध शुरुआत शामिल है।
5. जिला स्तरीय सड़क सुरक्षा पहल
शून्य मृत्यु वाले जिले, जिला सड़क सुरक्षा समितियों को मजबूत करने जैसी पहल।
6. सतत परिवहन और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशनों (एटीएस) पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं (आरवीएसएफ) का विस्तार करने और बेड़े के आधुनिकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन पर जोर दिया गया।
7. उत्सर्जन और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण प्रमाणपत्र (पीयूसीसी) 2.0 मानदंड
पीयूसीसी 2.0 के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अनुपालन, ऑडिट प्रणाली और इसे अपनाने में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
8. कुशल परिवहन प्रणाली और ई-प्रवर्तन
राज्यों ने अनुपालन, महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और परिवहन संचालन की वास्तविक समय की निगरानी में सुधार के लिए ई-प्रवर्तन, ई-चालान प्रणाली, वीएलटीडी तैनाती और कमांड-एंड-कंट्रोल केंद्रों को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की।
9. चालक प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण
चालकों के कौशल और समग्र सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए चालक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (डीटीआई), ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान संस्थानों (आईडीटीआर) और क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों के विस्तार के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
10. सड़क सुरक्षा मित्र कार्यक्रम
सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में होने वाली मौतों में वृद्धि को रोकने और युवाओं को अपने स्थानीय क्षेत्रों में जीवन रक्षक सड़क सुरक्षा उपायों को लागू करने और उनका समर्थन करने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय (एमओवाईएएंडएस) के सहयोग से यह कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। इस पहल के तहत स्नातक इंजीनियरों सहित युवा स्वयंसेवकों को सड़क सुरक्षा सिद्धांतों, सुरक्षित प्रणाली दृष्टिकोण, दुर्घटना के संभावित स्थानों की पहचान, डेटा संग्रह और दुर्घटना के बाद बुनियादी सहायता में व्यवस्थित रूप से प्रशिक्षित और प्रमाणित किया जाता है, जबकि कानूनी रूप से संवेदनशील भूमिकाओं से स्पष्ट रूप से बचा जाता है।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी के भाषण के साथ कार्यशालाओं का समापन हुआ। इसमें उन्होंने इन सभी अवधारणाओं को एक साथ लाकर एक सुसंगत, दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे सामूहिक प्रयासों से एक ऐसी परिवहन प्रणाली की नींव रखी जाएगी जो प्रत्येक नागरिक की जरूरतों को पूरा करे, हमारे राष्ट्रीय विकास में योगदान दे और सभी नागरिकों के लिए एक स्थायी और सुरक्षित भविष्य सुनिश्चित करे।
दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला से निकले महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्ष
क्र.सं
चर्चा का विषय
प्रमुख उपाय
1
ऑनलाइन परिवहन सेवाएं
• सरकार 100 से अधिक ऑनलाइन परिवहन सेवाओं को मानकीकृत करेगी, जिनमें अंतर-राज्यीय सेवाएं जैसे एनओसी और स्वामित्व हस्तांतरण शामिल हैं
• नाम मानकीकरण और ध्वनि-संबंधी मिलान सहित आधार-आधारित प्रमाणीकरण को मजबूत करने के लिए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं
• राज्य स्तर पर किए जाने वाले बदलावों को कम करने के लिए मानकीकृत कार्यप्रणालियों को लागू किया जाएगा
2
वाहन, वर्गीकरण, डेटा स्वच्छीकरण और डेटा साझाकरण
• सटीकता में सुधार लाने और डेटा-आधारित नीति निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वाहन और ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस अभिलेखों का बड़े पैमाने पर डेटा स्वच्छीकरण
• व्यापार करने में सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच एक केंद्रीय डिजिटल डेटा-साझाकरण ढांचा तैयार करना, जो डीपीडीपी अधिनियम के अनुरूप हो
3
स्वैच्छिक वाहन बेड़ा आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम
• अनियमितताओं को रोकने के लिए वाहन स्क्रैपिंग और स्वचालित परीक्षण सुविधाओं पर सख्त नियामक निगरानी
• परीक्षण और स्क्रैपिंग बुनियादी ढांचे की तैनाती में तेजी लाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना
• पुराने और प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन हेतु श्रेणीबद्ध कर प्रोत्साहनों की संभावना तलाशना
4
कैशलेस इलाज योजना
• वैधानिक कैशलेस उपचार योजना को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी और मौजूदा राज्य आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया प्रणालियों/योजनाओं के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त लाभ प्रदान किए जा सकते हैं
• सभी राज्यों को टीएमएस 2.0 पर शामिल किया जाएगा और 112 के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा
5
सड़क सुरक्षा: ई-डीएआर का उपयोग
• दुर्घटना डेटा रिपोर्टिंग के लिए एकल प्रणाली के रूप में ई-डीएआर को अपनाना
• ई-डीएआर पर दुर्घटना डेटा की समयबद्ध प्रविष्टि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पुलिस/संसाधन क्षमता संबंधी कमियों को दूर करना
6
सड़क सुरक्षा: सड़क सुरक्षा मित्र, जिला सड़क सुरक्षा समिति और जिला सड़क सुरक्षा कोष
• जिलास्तरीय स्वयंसेवी पहल के रूप में एसएसएम को लागू किया जाएगा
• राज्य स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों की पहचान की जाएगी जो एसएसएम के लिए प्रशिक्षण और मार्गदर्शन भागीदार के रूप में कार्य करेंगे
• डीआरएससी की बैठकों, रिपोर्टिंग और ज्ञान साझाकरण में सुधार किया जाएगा
• डीआरएसएफ के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए जाएंगे और उनका व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार किया जाएगा
7
मोटर वाहन अधिनियम संशोधन
• जीवनयापन और व्यापार करने में सुगमता लाने, नियामकीय निश्चितता को मजबूत करने और सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए प्रस्तावित संशोधन
• यातायात नियमों के उल्लंघन पर नज़र रखने के लिए अंक-आधारित प्रणाली की शुरुआत
• एक निश्चित सकल वाहन भार तक के सभी मालवाहक वाहनों के लिए परमिट जारी करने की डिजिटल और स्वचालित प्रक्रिया को सक्षम बनाना
8
ई-चालान और ई-प्रवर्तन
• कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से ई-प्रवर्तन को सुदृढ़ बनाना, वाहन प्रणाली को राज्य प्रणाली में एकीकृत करना और कार्यान्वयन पर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना
• राज्यों को ई-प्रवर्तन प्रोत्साहन के लिए एसएएससीआई के अनुरूप संशोधित और सटीक प्रस्ताव शीघ्र प्रस्तुत करने होंगे
9
वीएलटीडी
• वीएलटीडी के कार्यान्वयन और संचालन से संबंधित मुद्दों की समीक्षा की गई।
10
पीयूसीसी 2.0
• देशभर में उत्सर्जन नियमों के एक समान प्रवर्तन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पीयूसीसी 2.0 को लागू करना
• उत्सर्जन परीक्षण प्रणालियों की डेटा सुरक्षा और प्रामाणिकता को मजबूत करना
11
एचएसआरपी
• राज्यों द्वारा निर्धारित ओईएम या लाइसेंस प्लेट निर्माताओं के माध्यम से 01.04.2019 से पहले पंजीकृत वाहनों पर एचएसआरपी का 100% लगाना अनिवार्य होगा
• अधिनियम की धारा 192 के तहत प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई को और मजबूत किया जाएगा