Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Completes 75 Projects under Swadesh Darshan Scheme Launched in 2015
Ministry of Tourism Launches Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 to Enhance Tourist Experience Nationwide
Union Cabinet Approves Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PM-JUGA), Ministry of Tourism to Develop 1,000 Tribal Homestays
Ministry of Tourism Showcases India’s Diverse Tourism Offerings at Bharat Parv 2025 Celebrated with the Theme ‘Dekho Apna Desh
Paryatan Mitra & Paryatan Didi’ Initiative to Enhance Tourist Experience through Community Participation
Ministry of Tourism Showcases Tourism Potential of North-Eastern States at 13th International Tourism Mart (ITM)
08 JAN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
TOURISM STATISTICS
• International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) in India during 2024 were 20.57 million.
• Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEEs) through tourism during 2024 were Rs. 2,93,033 Crore.
• Domestic Tourist Visits (DTVs) in India during 2024 were 2948.19 million.
INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT
The Ministry of Tourism launched the Swadesh Darshan Scheme in January 2015 for the development of theme-based tourist circuits. A total of 76 projects have been sanctioned for a total amount of Rs. 5290.33 Crore under the scheme. 75 projects have been physically completed.
The Ministry of Tourism has revamped its Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible destinations following a tourist & destination-centric approach. 53 projects have been sanctioned for Rs. 2208.27 Crore under the SD2.0 Scheme.
The Ministry of Tourism has formulated guidelines for ‘Challenge Based Destination Development’ (CBDD) as sub sub-scheme of the Swadesh Darshan 2.0 Scheme to enhance tourist experience across all points of the tourist value chain. 36 projects have been sanctioned for an amount of Rs. 648.11 Crore under four thematic categories (i) Spiritual Tourism, (ii) Culture & Heritage, (iii) Vibrant Village Program, (iv) Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites.
The Union Cabinet has approved Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PM-JUGA) for improving the socio-economic condition of tribal communities. Ministry of Tourism will develop 1,000 Tribal Homestays under the PM-JUGA Scheme. The interventions will be implemented as a sub- scheme of Swadesh Darshan. Guidelines for Tribal Homestay development have been formulated and issued.
As a follow up to the Budget Announcements 2024-25, a total of 40 projects across 23 States have been sanctioned for an amount of Rs. 3295.76 Crore under the Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale Scheme to infuse long term interest free loans for a period of 50 years to States for comprehensive development of iconic tourist centers in the country and branding & marketing them at global scale.
The Ministry of Tourism launched the National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) Scheme for the integrated development of the selected pilgrimage destinations in the country. A total of 54 projects for an amount of Rs. 1726.74 Crore have been sanctioned under the scheme. 31 projects have been completed.
Under the Assistance to Central Agencies Scheme, financial assistance is provided to the central agencies, such as the Archaeological Survey of India, Port Trust of India, ITDC, Ministry of Railways, etc., for the development of tourism infrastructure. A total of 66 projects for an amount of Rs. 948.78 Crore have been sanctioned under this Scheme. Out of these, 39 projects have been physically completed and 10 projects have been foreclosed.
PROMOTIONAL & MARKETING
The Ministry of Tourism organised "Bharat Parv" event at the Red Fort grounds, Delhi, as part of the Republic Day Celebrations from 26th – 31st January 2025. Thematic Pavilions of States/ UTs were set up to showcase diverse tourist attractions of the country. Cultural performances by various regional cultural associations were also organized. ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ was the theme of Bharat Parv.
The Ministry of Tourism celebrated the International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2025, to mark the 11th IDY. The Ministry of Tourism organized events at 40 culturally and naturally significant tourist sites across the country, aligned with the global theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, highlighting holistic wellness, cultural heritage, and sustainable tourism.
Chalo India Global Diaspora Campaign: 1 lakh gratis e-tourist visas were announced under the Chalo India initiative. Valid till 31st March 2025 to enable the Indian diaspora to become Incredible India Ambassadors by encouraging 5 of their non-Indian friends to visit India.
The Ministry of Tourism has been organising the International Tourism Mart (ITM) in the North-Eastern Region to showcase the tourism potential of the North-Eastern States of India. The 13th International Tourism Mart (ITM) was organised from 13th to 16th November 2025 in Gangtok, Sikkim. The four- day event brought together a wide range of domestic and international tourism stakeholders.
The Ministry developed a Comprehensive Digital MICE Catalogue, towards positioning India as a premier global destination for Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Exhibitions (MICE). The catalogue details India’s MICE infrastructure across 60 cities, including major convention centres, connectivity, facilities and nearby attractions. The initiative serves as a unified digital platform for domestic and international event planners, enhancing India’s visibility, competitiveness and capacity to host large-scale international events.
SKILL DEVELOPMENT
The Ministry of Tourism had launched a national responsible tourism initiative by the name of ‘Paryatan Mitra & Paryatan Didi’ to enable tourism as a vehicle for social inclusion, employment, and economic progress, as well as to elevate the overall experience for tourists in destinations, by having them meet ‘tourist-friendly’ people who are proud Ambassadors & Storytellers for their destination. Approx. 4382 tourism service providers have been trained as part of the programme.
MICE TOURISM
Ministry of Tourism has formulated the National Strategy and Roadmap for the MICE Industry and launched the ‘Meet in India’ sub-brand to promote India as a hub for major conferences and exhibitions. A comprehensive Digital MICE Catalogue covering infrastructure and facilities across 60+ cities— including G20 host cities—has been developed to support domestic and international planners. The Meet in India Conclave 2025, held from 4–6 May in Jaipur, served as a key platform to advance India’s MICE agenda and strengthen India’s global positioning in the MICE sector.
MEDICAL TOURISM
India is emerging as one of the key destinations globally for Medical & Wellness Tourism, leveraging its high-quality healthcare and affordable treatment costs. India's competitive advantage lies in offering high-quality tertiary care—such as heart surgery, knee transplant, cosmetic surgery, and dental care. India seamlessly integrates contemporary healthcare with Ayush systems (traditional Indian medicine). In the year 2024, India received 6,44,387 foreign tourists for medical purpose which is an increase of approximately 252% over 2020. In order facilitate the travel for medical and wellness purposes, the Government of India has introduced E - Medical visas and E-Ayush visas. This facility is available to travelers from 171 countries. Ministry of Tourism has also collaborated with Service Export Promotion Council under Ministry of Commerce & Industry for the promotion of Medical Tourism through its portal http://www.indiahealthcaretourism.com
DELIVERY ON BUDGET ANNOUNCEMENTS:
Budget Announcement 2023-24: The country offers immense attraction for domestic as well as foreign tourists. There is a large potential to be tapped in tourism. The sector holds huge opportunities for jobs and entrepreneurship for youth in particular. Promotion of tourism will be taken up on mission mode, with active participation of states, convergence of government programmes and public-private partnerships.
Progress So Far: The Ministry of Tourism has formulated guidelines for Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) a sub-scheme under Swadesh Darshan to undertake holistic development of destinations. The Challenge Based Destination Development Scheme is part of the vision to develop the tourism sector in mission mode with active participation of the States, public private partnership and convergence of Government Programmes.
The scheme aims to enhance the tourist experience across all points of the tourist value chain. Under the CBDD initiative, 36 projects have been sanctioned for Rs. 648.11 Crore.
Budget Announcement 2023-24: Sector specific skilling and entrepreneurship development will be dovetailed to achieve the objectives of the ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ initiative. This was launched as an appeal by the Prime Minister to the middle class to prefer domestic tourism over international tourism. For integrated development of theme-based tourist circuits, the ‘Swadesh Darshan Scheme’ was also launched. Under the Vibrant Villages Programme, tourism infrastructure and amenities will also be facilitated in border villages.
Progress So Far: The Ministry of Tourism has launched a National responsible tourism initiative by the name of Paryatan Mitra/ Paryatan Didi. A total of 7 tourist destinations were identified to pilot the initiative namely - Orchha (Madhya Pradesh), Gandikota (Andhra Pradesh), Bodh Gaya (Bihar), Aizawl (Mizoram), Jodhpur (Rajasthan), Srinagar (Jammu & Kashmir) and Sri Vijaya Puram (Andaman & Nicobar Islands). On World Tourism Day 2024, Ministry of Tourism extended Paryatan Mitra and Paryatan Didi across 50 tourist destinations in the country. So far, around 4382 people have been trained under this initiative.
Additionally, the Ministry of Tourism under its Capacity Building for Service Provider (CBSP) Scheme, undertakes various short-term hospitality and tourism related skill development programmes like Hunar Se Rojgar Tak, Skill Testing Certificate, etc. The Ministry of Tourism is also conducting the ‘Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) and Incredible India Tourist Guide (IITG) Certification’ Programme – with the aim at creating a pool of well-trained and professional Tourist Facilitators/Guides all across the country, including in remote areas with tourism potential. These are regular courses which are conducted online with registration window open all throughout the year and examination being conducted twice a year.
The Ministry of Tourism has revamped its Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourist destinations in the country and has sanctioned 53 projects for Rs. 2208.27 Crore.
The Ministry of Tourism has included Vibrant Villages as a thematic category under the ‘Challenge Based Destination Development’ (CBDD) initiative, a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan scheme and has identified 5 villages for the development of tourism infrastructure under this category. 5 projects for an amount of Rs. 24.90 Crore have been sanctioned under the Vibrant Villages theme in the States of Arunachal Pradesh (Kibitho), Himachal Pradesh (Rakchham-Chhitkul), Sikkim (Grathang) and Uttarakhand (Jadung & Mana) under the CBDD Scheme.
Budget Announcement 2024-25 / Interim Budget: States will be encouraged to take up comprehensive development of iconic tourist centres, branding and marketing them at global scale. A framework for rating of the centres based on quality of facilities and services will be established. Long-term interest free loans will be provided to States for financing such development on matching basis.
Progress So Far: The Ministry of Tourism has issued operational guidelines for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale. The aim of this scheme is to infuse long term interest free loans for a period of 50 years to States for comprehensively develop iconic tourist centers in the country, branding, and marketing them at global scale. Ministry of Tourism in line with the scheme guidelines shortlisted 40 projects across 23 States for Rs. 3295.76 Crore which have been sanctioned by the Department of Expenditure.

পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০১৫ চনত স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৭৫টা প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰে
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেশজুৰি পৰ্যটকৰ অভিজ্ঞতা উন্নত কৰিবলৈ স্বদেশ দৰ্শন ২.০ৰ অধীনত প্ৰত্যাহ্বান ভিত্তিক গন্তব্যস্থান উন্নয়ন (চি বি ডি ডি) মুকলি কৰিছে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জনজাতীয় উন্নত গ্ৰাম অভিযান (PM-JUGA)ৰ অনুমোদন জনায়, পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১০০০ জনজাতীয় হোমষ্টেৰ বিকাশ কৰিব
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে 'দেখো আপনা দেশ' শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তুৰে ভাৰত পৰ্ব ২০২৫ত ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন পৰ্যটন প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে
পৰ্যটন মিত্ৰ আৰু পৰ্যটন দিদিৰ উদ্যোগত পৰ্যটকৰ অভিজ্ঞতা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ত্ৰয়োদশ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মাৰ্ট (আইটিএম) ত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰ্যটন সম্ভাৱনা প্ৰদৰ্শন
08 JAN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Guwahati
পৰ্যটনৰ পৰিসংখ্যা
২০২৪ চনত ভাৰতত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটকৰ আগমনৰ সংখ্যা ২০.৫৭ মিলিয়ন।
২০২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত পৰ্যটনৰ জৰিয়তে বৈদেশিক মুদ্ৰাৰ আয় (FEE) আছিল ২,৯৩,০৩৩ কোটি টকা।
২০২৪ চনত ভাৰতত ঘৰুৱা পৰ্যটকৰ সংখ্যা ২৯৪৮.১৯ মিলিয়ন।
আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশ
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০১৫ চনৰ জানুৱাৰীত থিম-ভিত্তিক পৰ্যটন চাৰ্কিটৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আঁচনি মুকলি কৰিছিল। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত মুঠ ৫২৯০.৩৩ কোটি টকাৰ ৭৬টা প্ৰকল্পৰ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে আৰু ৭৫টা প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে।
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইয়াৰ স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আঁচনিখনক স্বদেশ দৰ্শন ২.০ (এছডি ২.০) ৰূপে নতুন ৰূপত ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে, যাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে পৰ্যটন আৰু গন্তব্য কেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে বহনক্ষম আৰু দায়িত্বশীল গন্তব্যৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰা। এছডি ২.০ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২২০৮.২৭ কোটি টকাৰ ৫৩টা প্ৰকল্পৰ অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছে।
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে স্বদেশ দৰ্শন ২.০ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত 'প্ৰত্যাহ্বানভিত্তিক গন্তব্য উন্নয়ন' (চি বি ডি ডি) ৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। পৰ্যটন মূল্য শৃংখলাৰ সকলো দিশতে পৰ্যটকৰ অভিজ্ঞতা বঢ়াবলৈ স্বদেশ দৰ্শন ২.০ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৩৬টা প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত চাৰিটা বিষয়বস্তুৰ অৰ্থে ৬৪৮.১১ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে। সেইসমূহ হ'ল- (i) আধ্যাত্মিক পৰ্যটন, (ii) সংস্কৃতি আৰু ঐতিহ্য, (iii) স্পন্দনশীল গাঁও কাৰ্যসূচী, (iv) পৰিৱেশ পৰ্যটন আৰু অমৃত ধৰোহাৰ স্থানসমূহ।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক অৱস্থা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জনজাতীয় উদ্ভাৱন গ্ৰাম অভিযান (পিএম-জুগা) ৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে। পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পিএম-জুগা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ১,০০০ জনজাতীয় হোমষ্টেৰ বিকাশ কৰিব। এই হস্তক্ষেপ স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ'ব। জনজাতীয় গৃহস্থালয়ৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে আৰু জাৰি কৰা হৈছে।
২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষৰ বাজেট ঘোষণাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায় হিচাপে, দেশৰ প্ৰসিদ্ধ পৰ্যটন কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ সৰ্বাঙ্গীন উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহক ৫০ বছৰৰ বাবে দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী সুদবিহীন ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী পৰ্যটন কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ ব্ৰেণ্ডিং আৰু মাৰ্কেটিংৰ বাবে ২৩খন ৰাজ্যত মুঠ ৪০টা প্ৰকল্পত ৩২৯৫.৭৬ কোটি টকাৰ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে।
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেশৰ নিৰ্বাচিত তীৰ্থস্থানসমূহৰ একত্ৰিত উন্নয়নৰ বাবে তীৰ্থস্থান পুনৰজীৱিতকৰণ আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্য সংবৰ্ধনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযান (প্ৰশাদ) আঁচনি মুকলি কৰে। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ১৭২৬.৭৪ কোটি টকাৰ ৫৪টা প্ৰকল্পৰ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে আৰু ৩১টা প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহলৈ সাহায্য আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পৰ্যটন আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় পুৰাতাত্ত্বিক জৰীপ, ভাৰতীয় বন্দৰ ট্ৰাষ্ট, আইটিডিচি, ৰে'ল মন্ত্ৰালয় আদি কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহলৈ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৯৪৮.৭৮ কোটি টকাৰ মুঠ ৬৬টা প্ৰকল্পৰ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰে ৩৯টা প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে আৰু ১০টা প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম স্থগিত ৰখা হৈছে।
প্ৰচাৰ আৰু বিপণন
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২৬-৩১ জানুৱাৰী ২০২৫ তাৰিখৰ পৰা গণৰাজ্য দিৱস উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে দিল্লীৰ লালকিল্লাৰ চৌহদত "ভাৰত পৰ্ব"ৰ আয়োজন কৰে। দেশৰ বিভিন্ন পৰ্যটনস্থলী প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহৰ বিষয়ভিত্তিক পেভিলিয়ন স্থাপন কৰা হয়। বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক সাংস্কৃতিক সংস্থাৰ দ্বাৰা সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰো আয়োজন কৰা হয়। 'দেখো আপনা দেশ' ভাৰত পৰ্বৰ বিষয়বস্তু আছিল।
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২৫ চনৰ ২১ জুনত ১১ সংখ্যক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উদযাপন কৰে। পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৪০টা সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিকভাৱে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰ্যটনস্থলীত 'এক পৃথিৱী, এক স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে যোগ' শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তুৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্য ৰাখি সামগ্ৰিক সুস্থতা, সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু বহনক্ষম পৰ্যটনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন কৰে।
"চলো ইণ্ডিয়া গ্ল'বেল ডাইস্পোৰা অভিযান": চলো ইণ্ডিয়া পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত ১ লাখ বিনামূলীয়া ই-ট্যুৰষ্ট ভিছাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হয়। ৩১ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৫ লৈকে বৈধ এই আঁচনিয়ে প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক তেওঁলোকৰ পাঁচগৰাকী অনা-ভাৰতীয় বন্ধুক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰিব।
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মাৰ্টৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। ১৩তম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মাৰ্ট (আইটিএম) ২০২৫ চনৰ ১৩ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা ১৬ নৱেম্বৰলৈ ছিকিমৰ গেংটকত আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল। এই চাৰিদিনীয়া অনুষ্ঠানত দেশী-বিদেশী পৰ্যটনৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিভিন্ন ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত আছিল।
বৈঠক, সন্মিলন আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনী (এমআইচিই) ৰ বাবে ভাৰতক এক প্ৰধান গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এক বিস্তৃত ডিজিটেল এমআইচিই কেটালগ'ৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। এই তালিকাত ভাৰতৰ ৬০ খন চহৰৰ এমআইচিই আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিষয়ে বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে, য'ত প্ৰধান সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ, যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা, সুবিধা আৰু ওচৰৰ আকৰ্ষণীয় স্থানসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে দেশীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুষ্ঠান পৰিকল্পনাকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে এক একীকৃত ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্ম হিচাপে কাম কৰে, ভাৰতৰ দৃশ্যমানতা, প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলকতা আৰু বৃহৎ আকাৰৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰে।
দক্ষতা বিকাশ
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পৰ্যটনক সামাজিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি, নিয়োগ আৰু আৰ্থিক প্ৰগতিৰ বাহন হিচাপে সক্ষম কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে গন্তব্যস্থলসমূহৰ সামগ্ৰিক অভিজ্ঞতা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে পৰ্যটন মিত্ৰ আৰু পৰ্যটন দিদি নামেৰে এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দায়িত্বশীল পৰ্যটন কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ৪৩৮২ গৰাকী পৰ্যটন সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
চিকিৎসা পৰ্যটন
উচ্চ মানৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আৰু সুলভ চিকিৎসাৰ ব্যয়ৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে চিকিৎসা আৰু কল্যাণ পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে বিশ্বজুৰি এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ গন্তব্যস্থল হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক সুবিধা হ'ল উচ্চ মানৰ চিকিৎসা সেৱা যেনে-হৃদযন্ত্ৰৰ অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰ, আঁঠুৰ সংৰোপণ, প্ৰসাধন অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰ আৰু দন্ত চিকিৎসা। ভাৰতে আয়ুষ প্ৰণালীৰ (পৰম্পৰাগত ভাৰতীয় ঔষধ) সৈতে আধুনিক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাক একত্ৰিত কৰিছে। ২০২৪ চনত ভাৰতে ৬,৪৪,৩৮৭ গৰাকী বিদেশী পৰ্যটকক চিকিত্সাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰে। ২০২০ চনৰ তুলনাত এই সংখ্যা ২৫২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। চিকিৎসা আৰু কল্যাণৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ভ্ৰমণৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে, ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ই-মেডিকেল ভিছা আৰু ই-আয়ুষ ভিছা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছে। ১৭১খন দেশৰ পৰা অহা যাত্ৰীসকলে এই সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব পাৰে। পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইয়াৰ প'ৰ্টেল http://www.indiahealthcaretourism.com ৰ জৰিয়তে চিকিৎসা পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত সেৱা ৰপ্তানি প্ৰচাৰ পৰিষদৰ সৈতেও সহযোগিতা কৰিছে।
বাজেট ঘোষণাঃ
২০২৩-২৪ বৰ্ষৰ বাজেট ঘোষণা: দেশখনে দেশী-বিদেশী পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ আকৰ্ষণৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিছে। পৰ্যটনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা আছে। এই খণ্ডত বিশেষকৈ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নিয়োগ আৰু উদ্যমিতা সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰচুৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণ, চৰকাৰী কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সমন্বয় আৰু ৰাজহুৱা-ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰীত্বৰ জৰিয়তে পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰচাৰ অভিযান হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ'ব।
এই পৰ্যন্ত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিঃ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰত্যাহ্বান ভিত্তিক গন্তব্য উন্নয়ন (চি বি ডি ডি) ৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। এই উপ-যোজনা স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত গন্তব্যস্থানৰ সৰ্বাংগীন বিকাশৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণ, ৰাজহুৱা-ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু চৰকাৰী কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সমন্বয়ৰ সৈতে মিছন মোডত পৰ্যটন খণ্ডৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে এই আঁচনিখন ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে।
এই আঁচনিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে পৰ্যটন মূল্য শৃংখলাৰ সকলো দিশতে পৰ্যটকৰ অভিজ্ঞতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা। চি বি ডি ডিৰ অধীনত ৩৬টা প্ৰকল্পত ৬৪৮.১১ কোটি টকাৰ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে।
বাজেট ঘোষণা ২০২৩-২৪ঃ 'দেখো আপনা দেশ' আঁচনিৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ বাবে ক্ষেত্ৰ বিশেষৰ দক্ষতা আৰু উদ্যমিতা বিকাশৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা হ'ব। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটনৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ঘৰুৱা পৰ্যটনত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীক আহ্বান জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কাৰ্যসূচী মুকলি কৰে। বিষয়ভিত্তিক পৰ্যটন চাৰ্কিটৰ একত্ৰিত বিকাশৰ বাবে স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আঁচনিও আৰম্ভ কৰা হয়।
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পৰ্যটন মিত্ৰ/ পৰ্যটন দিদিৰ নামত এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দায়িত্বশীল পৰ্যটন কাৰ্যসূচী মুকলি কৰিছে। এই আঁচনিৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে মুঠ ৭টা পৰ্যটনস্থলী চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে- অৰ্চ্চা (মধ্য প্ৰদেশ), গণ্ডিকোটা (আন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ), বুদ্ধগয়া (বিহাৰ), আইজল (মিজোৰাম), যোধপুৰ (ৰাজস্থান), শ্ৰীনগৰ (জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ) আৰু শ্ৰীবিজয়া পুৰম (আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ) । ২০২৪ চনৰ বিশ্ব পৰ্যটন দিৱসত পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পৰ্যটন মিত্ৰ আৰু পৰ্যটন দিদি দেশৰ ৫০ টা পৰ্যটনস্থলীত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰে। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত এতিয়ালৈকে প্ৰায় ৪৩৮২জন লোকক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
তদুপৰি, পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইয়াৰ সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীৰ বাবে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি (চি বি এছ পি) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত হুনাৰ ছে ৰোজগাৰ টক, দক্ষতা পৰীক্ষণ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ আদিৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন স্বল্পকালীন আতিথ্য আৰু পৰ্যটন সম্পৰ্কীয় দক্ষতা বিকাশ কাৰ্যসূচী গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰে লগতে পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনা থকা দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলসমূহতো সু-প্ৰশিক্ষিত আৰু পেছাদাৰী পৰ্যটন সহায়ক/দৰ্শকৰ এটা গোট গঢ়াৰ লক্ষ্যৰে 'ইনক্ৰিডেবল ইণ্ডিয়া ট্যুৰষ্ট ফেচিলিটেটৰ (আইআইটিএফ) আৰু ইনক্ৰিডেবল ইণ্ডিয়া ট্যুৰষ্ট গাইড (আইআইটিজি) চাৰ্টিফিকেচন' কাৰ্যসূচী ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে। এইসমূহ নিয়মীয়া পাঠ্যক্ৰম, যিবোৰ অনলাইনযোগে চলোৱা হয় আৰু নামভৰ্তিৰ বাবে গোটেই বছৰজুৰি খোলা থাকে আৰু বছৰত দুবাৰকৈ পৰীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
দেশৰ বহনক্ষম আৰু দায়িত্বশীল পৰ্যটনস্থলী গঢ়ি তোলাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে স্বাধীন দৰ্শন আঁচনিখনক স্বদেশ দৰ্শন ২.০ হিচাপে নতুন ৰূপ দি ২২০৮.২৭ কোটি টকাৰ ৫৩টা প্ৰকল্প অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
বাজেট ঘোষণা ২০২৪-২৫/ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেট: ৰাজ্যসমূহক বিশ্বজুৰি পৰ্যটন কেন্দ্ৰৰ ব্ৰেণ্ডিং আৰু বিপণনৰ বাবে সৰ্বাঙ্গীন বিকাশৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰা হ'ব। সুবিধাসমূহ আৰু সেৱাসমূহৰ গুণগত মানৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ ৰেটিংৰ বাবে এক ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব। এনে উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহক সুদবিহীন দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।
এই পৰ্যন্ত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিঃ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহক পুঁজি বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে বিশেষ সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কাৰ্যকৰী নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী জাৰি কৰিছে। এই আঁচনিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে দেশৰ প্ৰসিদ্ধ পৰ্যটন কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ ব্যাপক বিকাশ, ব্ৰেণ্ডিং আৰু বিশ্বজুৰি বিপণনৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহক ৫০ বছৰৰ বাবে দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী সুতবিহীন ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰা। পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই আঁচনিৰ নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী অনুসৰি ৩২৯৫.৭৬ কোটি টকাৰ বাবে ২৩ খন ৰাজ্যৰ ৪০ টা প্ৰকল্পৰ তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে।