खान मंत्रालय
गुजरात के गांधीनगर में 8-10 जनवरी तक राष्ट्रीय खनिज चिंतन शिविर-2026 का आयोजन
08 JAN 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय 8 से 10 जनवरी, 2026 तक गुजरात के गांधीनगर, में राष्ट्रीय खनिज चिंतन शिविर-2026 का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस चिंतन शिविर का उद्देश्य खनन क्षेत्र से संबंधित प्रमुख नियामक और विकासात्मक मुद्दों पर संरचित विचार-विमर्श करना और केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय को और मजबूत करना है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी 9 जनवरी को महात्मा मंदिर कन्वेंशन एवं प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल और कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे उपस्थित रहेंगे। विभिन्न राज्यों के खान मंत्री, केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विशेषज्ञ और उद्योग जगत के हितधारक भी इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय खनिज चिंतन शिविर-2026 खनिज मिशन पर केंद्रित है। इसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन, उन्नत विनिर्माण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए आवश्यक और रणनीतिक खनिजों की घरेलू उपलब्धता को मजबूत करना है। राष्ट्रीय खनिज चिंतन शिविर-2026 के दौरान अन्वेषण प्रयासों को बढ़ाना, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की सुरक्षा, घरेलू प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन को प्रोत्साहित करना और दीर्घकालिक खनिज सुरक्षा को समर्थन देने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच समन्वय में सुधार आदि पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
राष्ट्रीय खनिज चिंतन शिविर-2026 में खनिज ब्लॉकों की खोज और नीलामी, टिकाऊ खनन पद्धतियों, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने, खान सुरक्षा, व्यापार करने में सुगमता और खनिज क्षेत्र में मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने पर चर्चा होंगी। इसके अलावा, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने, आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने और खनन इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने पर विशेष बल दिया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय खनिज चिंतन शिविर-2026 केंद्र और राज्यों को सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने, प्रमुख चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप देश के खनन क्षेत्र के समग्र और सतत विकास के लिए एक समन्वित रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान करेगा।

Ministry of Mines
Rashtriya Khanij Chintan Shivir–2026 to be held from 8–10 January in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
08 JAN 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines is organising the Rashtriya Khanij Chintan Shivir–2026 from 8th to 10th January, 2026 at Gandhinagar, Gujarat, with the objective of holding structured deliberations on key regulatory and developmental issues related to the mining sector and further strengthening Centre–State coordination.
The formal inauguration of the event will be done by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Coal and Mines at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre on 9th January. The event will be graced by Shri C. R. Patil, Union Minister for Jal Shakti; Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Labour & Employment; Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat; Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines. Ministers in charge of Mining from various States, senior officers of the Central and State Governments, experts and industry stakeholders will participate in the three-day event.
A dedicated focus of the Rashtriya Khanij Chintan Shivir–2026 will be on the Critical Minerals Mission, aimed at strengthening domestic availability of critical and strategic minerals essential for clean energy transition, advanced manufacturing and emerging technologies. Discussions will cover enhancing exploration efforts, securing supply chains, encouraging domestic processing and value addition, and improving coordination between the Centre and States to support long-term mineral security.
The Rashtriya Khanij Chintan Shivir–2026 will also feature focused discussions on exploration and auction of mineral blocks, sustainable and responsible mining practices, adoption of advanced technologies, mine safety, ease of doing business, and promotion of value addition in the mineral sector. Emphasis will be placed on reducing import dependence, promoting self-reliance, and strengthening the mining ecosystem.
The Chintan Shivir is expected to provide a common platform for the Centre and States to exchange best practices, address key challenges, and chart a coordinated roadmap for the overall growth and sustainable development of India’s mining sector in alignment with national priorities.