Ministry of Mines
Rashtriya Khanij Chintan Shivir–2026 to be held from 8–10 January in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
08 JAN 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines is organising the Rashtriya Khanij Chintan Shivir–2026 from 8th to 10th January, 2026 at Gandhinagar, Gujarat, with the objective of holding structured deliberations on key regulatory and developmental issues related to the mining sector and further strengthening Centre–State coordination.
The formal inauguration of the event will be done by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Coal and Mines at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre on 9th January. The event will be graced by Shri C. R. Patil, Union Minister for Jal Shakti; Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Labour & Employment; Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat; Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines. Ministers in charge of Mining from various States, senior officers of the Central and State Governments, experts and industry stakeholders will participate in the three-day event.
A dedicated focus of the Rashtriya Khanij Chintan Shivir–2026 will be on the Critical Minerals Mission, aimed at strengthening domestic availability of critical and strategic minerals essential for clean energy transition, advanced manufacturing and emerging technologies. Discussions will cover enhancing exploration efforts, securing supply chains, encouraging domestic processing and value addition, and improving coordination between the Centre and States to support long-term mineral security.
The Rashtriya Khanij Chintan Shivir–2026 will also feature focused discussions on exploration and auction of mineral blocks, sustainable and responsible mining practices, adoption of advanced technologies, mine safety, ease of doing business, and promotion of value addition in the mineral sector. Emphasis will be placed on reducing import dependence, promoting self-reliance, and strengthening the mining ecosystem.
The Chintan Shivir is expected to provide a common platform for the Centre and States to exchange best practices, address key challenges, and chart a coordinated roadmap for the overall growth and sustainable development of India’s mining sector in alignment with national priorities.

ખાણ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય ખનિજ ચિંતન શિબિર-2026 8-10 જાન્યુઆરી દરમિયાન ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાત ખાતે યોજાશે
08 JAN 2026 3:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ખાણ મંત્રાલય 8 થી 10 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 દરમિયાન ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગર ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રીય ખનિજ ચિંતન શિબિર-2026નું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ ખાણકામ ક્ષેત્રને લગતા મુખ્ય નિયમનકારી અને વિકાસલક્ષી મુદ્દાઓ પર માળખાગત ચર્ચા કરવા અને કેન્દ્ર-રાજ્ય સંકલનને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમનું ઔપચારિક ઉદ્ઘાટન 9 જાન્યુઆરીના રોજ મહાત્મા મંદિર કન્વેન્શન અને પ્રદર્શન કેન્દ્ર ખાતે કેન્દ્રીય કોલસા અને ખાણ મંત્રી શ્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્રીય જળ શક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી સી. આર. પાટિલ; શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા; ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ; કોલસા અને ખાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી સતીશ ચંદ્ર દુબે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. ત્રણ દિવસીય કાર્યક્રમમાં વિવિધ રાજ્યોના ખાણકામ મંત્રીઓ, કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, નિષ્ણાતો અને ઉદ્યોગ હિસ્સેદારો ભાગ લેશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ખનિજ ચિંતન શિબિર-2026નું સમર્પિત ધ્યાન ક્રિટિકલ મિનરલ્સ મિશન પર રહેશે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ સ્વચ્છ ઉર્જા સંક્રમણ, અદ્યતન ઉત્પાદન અને ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજી માટે જરૂરી મહત્વપૂર્ણ અને વ્યૂહાત્મક ખનિજોની સ્થાનિક ઉપલબ્ધતાને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે. ચર્ચાઓમાં સંશોધન પ્રયાસો વધારવા, પુરવઠા શૃંખલાઓને સુરક્ષિત કરવા, સ્થાનિક પ્રક્રિયા અને મૂલ્યવર્ધનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને લાંબા ગાળાની ખનિજ સુરક્ષાને ટેકો આપવા માટે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો વચ્ચે સંકલન સુધારવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ખનિજ ચિંતન શિબિર-2026માં ખનિજ બ્લોક્સની શોધ અને હરાજી, ટકાઉ અને જવાબદાર ખાણકામ પદ્ધતિઓ, અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજી અપનાવવા, ખાણ સલામતી, વ્યવસાય કરવામાં સરળતા અને ખનિજ ક્ષેત્રમાં મૂલ્યવર્ધનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પર પણ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે. આયાત નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવા, આત્મનિર્ભરતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ખાણકામ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવા પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવશે.
ચિંતન શિબિર કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરવા, મુખ્ય પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રાથમિકતાઓ સાથે સંરેખિત ભારતના ખાણકામ ક્ષેત્રના એકંદર વિકાસ અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ માટે સંકલિત રોડમેપ બનાવવા માટે એક સામાન્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડવાની અપેક્ષા છે.