Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government invites public comments on Draft Pesticides Management Bill, 2025
New Bill to replace the Insecticides Act, 1968 and the Insecticides Rules, 1971
Bill aims to ensure supply of quality pesticides for farmers and to decriminalize petty offences, thereby promoting Ease of Living as well as Ease of Doing Business
Stakeholders can submit suggestions by 4th February, 2026
07 JAN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, MoA&FW, Government of India has prepared a fresh draft Pesticides Management Bill, 2025 in alignment with current requirements. It is intended to replace the present Insecticides Act, 1968 and the Insecticides Rules, 1971 made thereunder.
The draft Pesticides Management Bill, 2025 is a farmer-centric legislation with several salient features. The revised Bill incorporates provisions such as transparency and traceability to ensure better services to farmers, thereby promoting ease of living. It includes reform-oriented measures, including the use of technology and digital methods for streamlining processes, along with stricter control over spurious pesticides through higher penalties. Provisions have also been made for compounding of offences, with enhanced penalties to act as a deterrent, to be defined by State-level authorities. Further, amendments have been introduced to strengthen administrative control and management of pesticides, striking a balance between ease of life and ease of doing business. This bill also provides for mandatory accreditation of testing laboratories, ensuring that only quality pesticides is available to farmers.
As part of the pre-legislative consultation process, the draft Pesticides Management Bill, 2025 and the prescribed format are available on the Ministry's website: https://agriwelfare.gov.in.
Click on the Link to see the draft copy of the Pesticides Management Bill.
Part-A: Details of person or organization (as the case may be) for making comments/suggestion
Name & Designation of the person
Contact Details (Address, E-mail, Mobile)
Name of organization/Agency (if any associated)
Contact Details (Address, E-mail, Mobile)
Part-B Comments/Suggestions
S. No.
Section
Issue
Comments/Suggestions
Comments/suggestions which may be received from any person in respect of the said draft Bill before the expiry of the aforesaid period will be considered by the Central Government while finalising the draft bill.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தரமான பூச்சிக்கொல்லி மருந்துகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையிலான வரைவு மசோதா குறித்த கருத்துகளை தெரிவிக்கலாம்: மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சகம்
07 JAN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகளுக்கு தரமான பூச்சிக்கொல்லி மருந்துகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள வரைவு பூச்சிக்கொல்லி மேலாண்மை மசோதா குறித்த கருத்துகளை பொதுமக்கள் தெரிவிக்கலாம் என்று மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது. பூச்சிக்கொல்லி மருந்துகள் சட்டம் 1968 மற்றும் விதிமுறைகள் சட்டம் 1971 ஆகியவற்றுக்கு மாற்றாக இந்த புதிய மசோதா உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மசோதா வர்த்தகம் புரிதலை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், சிறிய அளவிலான தவறுகளை குற்றமற்றதாக கருத வகை செய்கிறது. தற்போதைய தேவைகளுக்கேற்ப உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த மசோதா, விவசாயிகளுக்கு சிறந்த சேவைகளை வழங்கவும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் உதவுகிறது.
வேளாண் நடைமுறை சார்ந்த திட்டங்களை முறைப்படுத்தவும், தொழில்நுட்பம் அடிப்படையிலான நடைமுறைகளைப் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு கொண்டு வரவும் இந்த மசோதா உதவுகிறது. போலியான பூச்சிக்கொல்லி மருந்துகள் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுவதை தடுக்க கடும் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளையும் இந்த மசோதா உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது. பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகள் தொடர்பான கட்டாய ஆய்வக சோதனைகளுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கும் இந்த வரைவு மசோதா வகை செய்கிறது. இந்த வரைவு மசோதா குறித்து மக்கள் தங்கள் கருத்துகள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளை பிப்ரவரி 4-ம் தேதிக்குள் தெரிவிக்குமாறு மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.