Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government invites public comments on Draft Pesticides Management Bill, 2025
New Bill to replace the Insecticides Act, 1968 and the Insecticides Rules, 1971
Bill aims to ensure supply of quality pesticides for farmers and to decriminalize petty offences, thereby promoting Ease of Living as well as Ease of Doing Business
Stakeholders can submit suggestions by 4th February, 2026
07 JAN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, MoA&FW, Government of India has prepared a fresh draft Pesticides Management Bill, 2025 in alignment with current requirements. It is intended to replace the present Insecticides Act, 1968 and the Insecticides Rules, 1971 made thereunder.
The draft Pesticides Management Bill, 2025 is a farmer-centric legislation with several salient features. The revised Bill incorporates provisions such as transparency and traceability to ensure better services to farmers, thereby promoting ease of living. It includes reform-oriented measures, including the use of technology and digital methods for streamlining processes, along with stricter control over spurious pesticides through higher penalties. Provisions have also been made for compounding of offences, with enhanced penalties to act as a deterrent, to be defined by State-level authorities. Further, amendments have been introduced to strengthen administrative control and management of pesticides, striking a balance between ease of life and ease of doing business. This bill also provides for mandatory accreditation of testing laboratories, ensuring that only quality pesticides is available to farmers.
As part of the pre-legislative consultation process, the draft Pesticides Management Bill, 2025 and the prescribed format are available on the Ministry's website: https://agriwelfare.gov.in.
Click on the Link to see the draft copy of the Pesticides Management Bill.
Part-A: Details of person or organization (as the case may be) for making comments/suggestion
Name & Designation of the person
Contact Details (Address, E-mail, Mobile)
Name of organization/Agency (if any associated)
Contact Details (Address, E-mail, Mobile)
Part-B Comments/Suggestions
S. No.
Section
Issue
Comments/Suggestions
Comments/suggestions which may be received from any person in respect of the said draft Bill before the expiry of the aforesaid period will be considered by the Central Government while finalising the draft bill.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कीटनाशक प्रबंधन विधेयक, 2025 के मसौदे पर जनता से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए हैं।
यह नया विधेयक कीटनाशक अधिनियम, 1968 और कीटनाशक नियम, 1971 को प्रतिस्थापित करेगा।
विधेयक का उद्देश्य किसानों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण कीटनाशकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना तथा छोटे-मोटे अपराधों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करना है, जिससे जीवन सुगमता एवं व्यापार सुगमता को बढ़ावा मिले।
हितधारक 4 फरवरी, 2026 तक अपने सुझाव प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं।
07 JAN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार ने वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप कीटनाशक प्रबंधन विधेयक, 2025 का नया मसौदा तैयार किया है। इसका उद्देश्य वर्तमान कीटनाशक अधिनियम, 1968 तथा उसके अंतर्गत निर्मित कीटनाशक नियम, 1971 को प्रतिस्थापित करना है।
कीटनाशक प्रबंधन विधेयक, 2025 एक किसान-केंद्रित विधेयक है। इस संशोधित विधेयक में किसानों को बेहतर सेवाएँ प्रदान करने हेतु पारदर्शिता एवं अनुरेखण (ट्रेसबिलिटी) जैसे प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं, जिससे किसानों के जीवन में सुगमता को बढ़ावा मिलता है। इसमें प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी एवं डिजिटल माध्यमों के उपयोग सहित सुधार-उन्मुख प्रावधान किए गए हैं तथा नकली/अवामानक कीटनाशकों पर नियंत्रण के लिए कड़े दंड का प्रावधान किया गया है।
अपराधों के निपटान हेतु कंपाउंडिंग के प्रावधान भी किए गए हैं, जिनमें निवारक प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उच्च दंड का निर्धारण राज्य-स्तरीय प्राधिकारी द्वारा किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, कीटनाशकों के बेहतर प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण एवं प्रबंधन के लिए संशोधन किए गए हैं, जिससे जीवन की सुगमता और व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता के बीच संतुलन स्थापित होता है। इस विधेयक में परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं के अनिवार्य प्रत्यायन का भी प्रावधान है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि किसानों को केवल गुणवत्तापूर्ण कीटनाशक ही उपलब्ध हों।
पूर्व-विधायी परामर्श प्रक्रिया के भाग के रूप में, कीटनाशक प्रबंधन विधेयक, 2025 का मसौदा तथा निर्धारित प्रारूप मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://agriwelfare.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
कीटनाशक प्रबंधन विधेयक का प्रारूप देखने के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें।
भाग-क: टिप्पणी/सुझाव देने के लिए व्यक्ति या संगठन (जैसा भी मामला हो) का विवरण
व्यक्ति का नाम एवं पदनाम
संपर्क विवरण (पता, ईमेल, मोबाइल नंबर)
संगठन/एजेंसी का नाम (यदि कोई संबद्ध हो)
संपर्क विवरण (पता, ईमेल, मोबाइल नंबर)
भाग-ख टिप्पणियाँ/सुझाव
क्र.सं.
अनुभाग
विषय
टिप्पणियाँ/सुझाव
उक्त मसौदा विधेयक के संबंध में निर्धारित अवधि की समाप्ति से पहले किसी भी व्यक्ति से प्राप्त टिप्पणियों/सुझावों पर केंद्र सरकार द्वारा मसौदा विधेयक को अंतिम रूप देते समय विचार किया जाएगा।