Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour & Employment Minister Inaugurates Two-day Regional Level Conference at Goa on 7th January
07 JAN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, virtually inaugurated a two-day Regional Level Conference at Goa on 7th January 2026. The conference marked the first in a series of six regional conferences planned by the Ministry of Labour & Employment at different locations across the country, covering all States/UTs and key stakeholders, with the objective to facilitate smooth implementation of the four Labour Codes and deliberating on related issues concerning Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) and the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PMVBRY).
The Union Minister of Labour & Employment addressed the event through Video conference. He appreciated States for enthusiastically undertaking exercise in amending their existing labour legislations to align them with the provisions of the four Labour Codes, before enforcement of Codes, reflecting a shared commitment to labour reforms and welfare. With improved understanding of labour issues and a renewed focus on workers’ well-being, the Codes have been implemented with effect from 21 November 2025. Stakeholders have widely welcomed the Government’s decision, particularly noting key progressive provisions such as annual health check-ups, social security coverage for workers engaged in hazardous activities even in establishments with a single worker, mandatory issuance of appointment letters, and the reduced eligibility period for gratuity to one year from the earlier requirement of five years. Going forward, the Centre and States will work in close coordination to ensure effective implementation of the Codes, promoting equity and equality in workers’ welfare and benefits. This landmark labour reform has also received positive acknowledgement from the international media, including Global Times and The Economist. States are further urged to participate with focused attention in ongoing discussions to address emerging issues, enabling timely deliberation and effective implementation of the Labour Codes.
Addressing the gathering, Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Union Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, informed that the four Labour Codes have been implemented by rationalising 29 existing labour laws with the objective of simplifying compliance and strengthening worker welfare, and incorporate several progressive measures such as a web-based inspection system, and universalisation of social security coverage. The Central Government has pre-published the draft Rules on 30 December 2025 , while provisions not requiring Rules have come into force from 21 November 2025. She urged States to notify their respective Rules at the earliest, after consulting their law department. To facilitate smoother implementation, the Ministry has issued a FAQs handbook, initiated capacity-building programmes through V.V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI), and prepared a draft inspection scheme for sharing with States, alongside major digital interventions through the Shram Suvidha and Samadhan portals requiring seamless API integration. States are also encouraged to participate in outreach under PMVBRY, address overlaps with Shops and Establishments Acts through further deliberations, and leverage expanded ESIC coverage under the Codes, including for gig and platform workers, while exploring inclusion of contract and outsourced workers under ESI to set an example as model employers.
The conference would act as a platform to deliberate on Rules and Regulations, identify gaps and divergences, expedite issuance of statutory notifications, and discuss the constitution of Boards, Funds and related institutional mechanisms. Consultations were also held on schemes to be formulated under the four Labour Codes, alongside discussions on IT systems and digital platforms for effective implementation. The Conference would further focus on capacity building of field-level functionaries and promoting awareness among States/UTs and other stakeholders on the objectives and implementation framework of the Labour Codes.
Senior Officers of the Ministry and States/UTs attended the Conference and actively participated.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر نے سات جنوری کو گوا میں دو روزہ علاقائی سطح کی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
07 JAN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور و کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے 7 جنوری ، 2026 ء کو گوا میں دو روزہ علاقائی سطح کی کانفرنس کا ورچوئل وسیلے سے افتتاح کیا۔ یہ کانفرنس محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کی جانب سے ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر منصوبہ بند چھ علاقائی کانفرنسوں کے سلسلے کی پہلی کانفرنس تھی، جس میں تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور اہم شراکت داروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ، چار لیبر کوڈز کے مؤثر نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرنا اور ملازمین اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن ( ای ایس آئی سی ) ، ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن ( ای پی ایف او ) اور پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا ( پی ایم وی بی آر وائی ) سے متعلق معاملات پر غور و خوض کرنا تھا۔
1111111111111111111111
محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ، اس تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کی ستائش کی کہ انہوں نے اپنے موجودہ محنت سے متعلق قوانین میں ترمیم کرنے کے کام کو بھرپور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ انجام دیا ہے تاکہ کوڈز کے نفاذ سے پہلے ، انہیں چار لیبر کوڈز کی دفعات کے مطابق ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے، جو محنت سے متعلق اصلاحات اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ محنت سے متعلق مسائل کی بہتر سمجھ اور کارکنوں کی خوشحالی پر ازسرِنو توجہ دیتے ہوئے ، یہ کوڈز 21 نومبر ، 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ متعلقہ فریقوں نے ، خصوصی طور پر اہم ترقی پسند دفعات کی ستائش کی ہے اور حکومت کے اس فیصلے کا وسیع پیمانے پر خیر مقدم کیا ہے ، جس میں صحت کے سالانہ معائنے، خطرے سے دو چار کام کاج کرنے والے کارکنوں ، حتیٰ کہ ایک ہی کارکن والے اداروں میں بھی سماجی تحفظ کی فراہمی ، لازمی طور پر تقرر نامہ دیا جانا اور گریجویٹی کے لیے اہلیت کی مدت کو سابقہ پانچ سال کے بجائے ایک سال تک کم کرنا شامل ہیں ۔ آئندہ، پیش رفت کے طور پر ، مرکز اور ریاستیں قریبی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کریں گی تاکہ ان کوڈز کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، جس سے کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور فوائد میں مساوات اور برابری کو فروغ ملے۔ محنت سے متعلق ان تاریخی اصلاحات کو بین الاقوامی میڈیا، بشمول گلوبل ٹائمز اور دی اکنومسٹ سے بھی مثبت پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ریاستوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل کے حل کے لیے جاری بات چیت میں پوری توجہ کے ساتھ شرکت کریں تاکہ بروقت غور و خوض اور لیبر کوڈز کے مؤثر نفاذ کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، محنت و روزگار کی وزارت میں مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ وندنا گُرنا نی نے بتایا کہ چار لیبر کوڈز کو 29 موجودہ لیبر قوانین کو معقول بنا کر نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد تعمیل کو آسان بنانا اور کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ ان کوڈز میں کئی ترقی پسند اقدامات شامل ہیں، جیسے ویب پر مبنی معائنے کا نظام اور سماجی تحفظ کا مشترکہ نفاذ۔ مرکزی حکومت نے 30 دسمبر ، 2025 ء کو ضابطوں کا مسودہ پہلے ہی شائع کر دیا تھا ، جب کہ وہ دفعات ، جن کے لیے ضابطے درکار نہیں تھے، 21 نومبر ، 2025 ء سے نافذالعمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ ضوابط جلد از جلد اپنے محکمۂ قانون سے مشاورت کے بعد نوٹیفائی کریں۔ نفاذ کو مزید ہموار بنانے کے لیے وزارت نے ایک عمومی سوالات ( ایف اے کیوز ) ہینڈ بُک جاری کی ہے، وی وی گیری نیشنل لیبر انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( وی وی جی این ایل آئی ) کے ذریعے استعدادِ کار میں اضافے کے پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں اور ایک مسودہ معائنہ اسکیم تیار کی ہے تاکہ اسے ریاستوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ شَرَم سُویدھا اور سَمادھان پورٹلز کے ذریعے بڑے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں، جن کے لیے بلا رکاوٹ اے پی آئی انٹیگریشن درکار ہے۔ ریاستوں کو پی ایم وی بی آر وائی کے تحت بیداری پیدا کرنے سے متعلق مہم میں حصہ لینے، دکان و ادارہ جاتی قوانین کے ساتھ اوورلیپ کے مسائل کو مزید غور و فکر کے ذریعے حل کرنے اور کوڈز کے تحت ای ایس آئی سی کے توسیع شدہ دائرہ کار سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے، جس میں گِگ اور پلیٹ فارم کارکن بھی شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، کنٹریکٹ اور آؤٹ سورس کردہ کارکنوں کو بھی ای ایس آئی کے تحت شامل کرنے کے امکانات تلاش کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے تاکہ بطور نمونہ آجر ایک مثال قائم کی جا سکے۔
یہ کانفرنس اصول و ضوابط پر غور و خوض کرنے، کمیوں اور اختلافات کی نشاندہی کرنے، قانونی نوٹیفکیشنز جاری کرنے میں تیزی لانے اور بورڈز، فنڈز اور متعلقہ ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچوں کی تشکیل پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ چار لیبر کوڈز کے تحت تشکیل دی جانے والی اسکیموں پر بھی مشاورت کی گئی، ساتھ ہی مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے آئی ٹی نظام اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز پر گفتگو بھی ہوئی۔ کانفرنس کا مزید فوکس فیلڈ سطح کے اہلکاروں کی صلاحیت سازی میں اضافہ کرنے اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں میں لیبر کوڈز کے مقاصد اور نفاذ کے فریم ورک سے متعلق آگاہی کو فروغ دینے پر ہوگا۔
وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے اہلکاروں نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی اور فعال طور پر حصہ لیا۔
...................................................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 240