Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour & Employment Minister Inaugurates Two-day Regional Level Conference at Goa on 7th January
07 JAN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, virtually inaugurated a two-day Regional Level Conference at Goa on 7th January 2026. The conference marked the first in a series of six regional conferences planned by the Ministry of Labour & Employment at different locations across the country, covering all States/UTs and key stakeholders, with the objective to facilitate smooth implementation of the four Labour Codes and deliberating on related issues concerning Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) and the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PMVBRY).
The Union Minister of Labour & Employment addressed the event through Video conference. He appreciated States for enthusiastically undertaking exercise in amending their existing labour legislations to align them with the provisions of the four Labour Codes, before enforcement of Codes, reflecting a shared commitment to labour reforms and welfare. With improved understanding of labour issues and a renewed focus on workers’ well-being, the Codes have been implemented with effect from 21 November 2025. Stakeholders have widely welcomed the Government’s decision, particularly noting key progressive provisions such as annual health check-ups, social security coverage for workers engaged in hazardous activities even in establishments with a single worker, mandatory issuance of appointment letters, and the reduced eligibility period for gratuity to one year from the earlier requirement of five years. Going forward, the Centre and States will work in close coordination to ensure effective implementation of the Codes, promoting equity and equality in workers’ welfare and benefits. This landmark labour reform has also received positive acknowledgement from the international media, including Global Times and The Economist. States are further urged to participate with focused attention in ongoing discussions to address emerging issues, enabling timely deliberation and effective implementation of the Labour Codes.
Addressing the gathering, Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Union Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, informed that the four Labour Codes have been implemented by rationalising 29 existing labour laws with the objective of simplifying compliance and strengthening worker welfare, and incorporate several progressive measures such as a web-based inspection system, and universalisation of social security coverage. The Central Government has pre-published the draft Rules on 30 December 2025 , while provisions not requiring Rules have come into force from 21 November 2025. She urged States to notify their respective Rules at the earliest, after consulting their law department. To facilitate smoother implementation, the Ministry has issued a FAQs handbook, initiated capacity-building programmes through V.V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI), and prepared a draft inspection scheme for sharing with States, alongside major digital interventions through the Shram Suvidha and Samadhan portals requiring seamless API integration. States are also encouraged to participate in outreach under PMVBRY, address overlaps with Shops and Establishments Acts through further deliberations, and leverage expanded ESIC coverage under the Codes, including for gig and platform workers, while exploring inclusion of contract and outsourced workers under ESI to set an example as model employers.
The conference would act as a platform to deliberate on Rules and Regulations, identify gaps and divergences, expedite issuance of statutory notifications, and discuss the constitution of Boards, Funds and related institutional mechanisms. Consultations were also held on schemes to be formulated under the four Labour Codes, alongside discussions on IT systems and digital platforms for effective implementation. The Conference would further focus on capacity building of field-level functionaries and promoting awareness among States/UTs and other stakeholders on the objectives and implementation framework of the Labour Codes.
Senior Officers of the Ministry and States/UTs attended the Conference and actively participated.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
गोवा येथे केंद्रीय कामगार व रोजगार मंत्र्यांनी केले दोन दिवसांच्या प्रादेशिक परिषदेचे उद्घाटन
07 JAN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जानेवारी 2026
कामगार व रोजगार तसेच युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा विभागाचे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी 7 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी गोवा येथे दोन दिवसांच्या प्रादेशिक स्तरावरील परिषदेचे आभासी पद्धतीने उद्घाटन केले. कामगार व रोजगार मंत्रालयाने देशभरातील विविध ठिकाणी आयोजित केलेल्या सहा प्रादेशिक परिषदांच्या मालिकेतील ही पहिली परिषद आहे. यात सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि महत्त्वाचे हितधारक सहभागी झाले आहेत. चार कामगार संहितांची सुरळीत अंमलबजावणी करणे तसेच कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळ (ईएसआयसी), कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संस्था (ईपीएफओ) आणि प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना (पीएमव्हीबीआरवाय ) यांच्याशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करणे यासाठी या परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
मांडविया यांनी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले. राज्यांनी आपले जुने कामगार कायदे बदलून ते नव्या चार कामगार संहितांशी जुळवून घेतल्याबद्दल त्यांनी राज्यांचे कौतुक केले. कामगार सुधारणा आणि कल्याणासाठी सामायिक बांधिलकीचे हे प्रतीक आहे. कामगार विषयांची सुधारलेली समज आणि कामगारांच्या कल्याणावर नव्याने लक्ष केंद्रित करून या संहितांची अंमलबजावणी 21 नोव्हेंबर 2025 पासून करण्यात आली आहे.
हितधारकांनी सरकारच्या निर्णयाचे स्वागत केले असून वार्षिक आरोग्य तपासणी, धोकादायक कामांमध्ये गुंतलेल्या कामगारांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवच (जरी संस्थेत एकच कामगार असला तरी), नियुक्तीपत्र देणे बंधनकारक करणे आणि ग्रॅच्युइटीसाठी पात्रतेचा कालावधी 5 वर्षांवरून कमी करून 1 वर्ष करणे अशा प्रगत तरतुदी विशेषत्वाने नोंदल्या आहेत. केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकारे एकत्रितपणे काम करून कामगार संहितांची योग्य अंमलबजावणी करतील. त्यामुळे सर्व कामगारांना समान हक्क, सुविधा आणि कल्याणकारी लाभ मिळतील. या ऐतिहासिक कामगार सुधारणा उपक्रमाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय माध्यमांनीही सकारात्मक प्रतिसाद दिला आहे, ज्यात ग्लोबल टाइम्स आणि द इकॉनॉमिस्ट यांचा समावेश आहे. राज्यांना उदयोन्मुख मुद्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून सुरू असलेल्या चर्चेत सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे. त्यामुळे वेळेवर चर्चा होऊन संहितांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी शक्य होईल.
चार कामगार संहितांची अंमलबजावणी विद्यमान 29 कामगार कायदे एकत्र करून करण्यात आली आहे. अनुपालन सुलभ करणे आणि कामगार कल्याण मजबूत करणे हा त्यामागचा हेतू आहे. यात वेब-आधारित तपासणी प्रणाली आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवचाचे सार्वत्रिकीकरण यांसारख्या अनेक प्रगत उपायांचा समावेश आहे, असे कामगार व रोजगार मंत्रालयाच्या केंद्रीय सचिव वंदना गुर्नानी यांनी सांगितले.
ही परिषद नियम व नियमनांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी, अंतर व विसंगती ओळखण्यासाठी, वैधानिक अधिसूचना जलदगतीने जारी करण्यासाठी तसेच मंडळे, निधी आणि संबंधित संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा यांची रचना यावर विचार करण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ ठरेल. चार कामगार संहितांखाली तयार होणाऱ्या योजनांवर आज सल्लामसलत करण्यात आली तसेच प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी आयटी प्रणाली आणि डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मवर चर्चा झाली. परिषदेत क्षेत्रीय स्तरावरील अधिकारी यांची क्षमता वाढवणे आणि राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश तसेच इतर हितधारकांमध्ये संहितांचे उद्दिष्ट व अंमलबजावणी चौकट याबाबत जागरूकता निर्माण करणे यावरही भर दिला जाईल.
मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी परिषदेत सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला.