Ministry of Defence
LONG RANGE TRAINING DEPLOYMENT OF INDIAN NAVY’S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON (1TS) TO SOUTH EAST ASIA
07 JAN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The ships of the First Training Squadron (1TS) of the Indian Navy — INS Tir, Shardul, Sujata and ICGS Sarathi — will be proceeding on a Long Range Training Deployment (LRTD) to South East Asia as part of a training curriculum of the 110th Integrated Officers’ Training Course (IOTC).
As part of the deployment, the squadron is scheduled to undertake port calls at Singapore, Indonesia and Thailand. The deployment is aimed at providing comprehensive operational and cross-cultural exposure to officer trainees, while reinforcing India’s sustained maritime engagement with South East Asian nations in consonance with India’s Act East Policy and vision for a free, open and inclusive Indian Ocean Region.
During these port visits, a wide range of professional interactions, training engagements and cooperative activities are planned with the host navies and maritime agencies. These include structured training exchanges, cross-deck visits, interactions with various subject matter experts and Joint Maritime Partnership exercises.
These engagements are designed to further enhance interoperability, mutual trust and understanding, while promoting the exchange of best practices at sea.
The 110th Integrated Officers’ Training Course includes six international officer trainees, reflecting Indian Navy’s continued commitment to capacity building and professional training of personnel from friendly foreign Nations.
In addition, personnel from the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force are also embarked for the deployment, further strengthening jointness and cohesiveness between the services.
The Long Range Training Deployment underscores the Indian Navy’s emphasis on training excellence whilst contributing to maritime diplomacy, goodwill and cooperative approach to regional maritime security.
60O7.jpeg)
N9DT.jpeg)
9XOI.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளுடனான கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி
07 JAN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படை முதலாவது பயிற்சிப் படைப்பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த போர்க்கப்பல்கான ஐஎன்எஸ் திர், ஷர்துல், சுஜாதா மற்றும் ஐசிஜிஎஸ் சாரதி ஆகியவை ஒருங்கிணைந்த பயிற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவிற்கு நீண்டதூரப் பயளணத்தை மேற்கொள்ள உள்ளது.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சிங்கப்பூர், இந்தோனேசியா, தாய்லாந்து ஆகிய நாடுகளில் உள்ள துறைமுகங்களுக்கு செல்லவும் இந்த படைப்பிரிவு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. போர்க்கப்பல்களில் பணியாற்றும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு விரிவான செயல்பாட்டு மற்றும் பல்நோக்கு கலாச்சார அனுபவத்தை வழங்கும் நோக்கில் இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் கிழக்கு கொள்கை மற்றும் தடையற்ற வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய இந்திய பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்திற்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கேற்ப தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளுடன் இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் இது வகை செய்கிறது.
இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் கலந்துரையாடல்கள், கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள், கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்புப் பயிற்சிகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212110&reg=3&lang=1