Ministry of Defence
LONG RANGE TRAINING DEPLOYMENT OF INDIAN NAVY’S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON (1TS) TO SOUTH EAST ASIA
07 JAN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The ships of the First Training Squadron (1TS) of the Indian Navy — INS Tir, Shardul, Sujata and ICGS Sarathi — will be proceeding on a Long Range Training Deployment (LRTD) to South East Asia as part of a training curriculum of the 110th Integrated Officers’ Training Course (IOTC).
As part of the deployment, the squadron is scheduled to undertake port calls at Singapore, Indonesia and Thailand. The deployment is aimed at providing comprehensive operational and cross-cultural exposure to officer trainees, while reinforcing India’s sustained maritime engagement with South East Asian nations in consonance with India’s Act East Policy and vision for a free, open and inclusive Indian Ocean Region.
During these port visits, a wide range of professional interactions, training engagements and cooperative activities are planned with the host navies and maritime agencies. These include structured training exchanges, cross-deck visits, interactions with various subject matter experts and Joint Maritime Partnership exercises.
These engagements are designed to further enhance interoperability, mutual trust and understanding, while promoting the exchange of best practices at sea.
The 110th Integrated Officers’ Training Course includes six international officer trainees, reflecting Indian Navy’s continued commitment to capacity building and professional training of personnel from friendly foreign Nations.
In addition, personnel from the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force are also embarked for the deployment, further strengthening jointness and cohesiveness between the services.
The Long Range Training Deployment underscores the Indian Navy’s emphasis on training excellence whilst contributing to maritime diplomacy, goodwill and cooperative approach to regional maritime security.
60O7.jpeg)
N9DT.jpeg)
9XOI.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) की दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में लंबी दूरी प्रशिक्षण तैनाती
07 JAN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) के जहाज - आईएनएस तिर, शार्दुल, सुजाता और आईसीजीएस सारथी - 110वें एकीकृत अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम (आईओटीसी) के हिस्से के रूप में दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में लंबी दूरी प्रशिक्षण तैनाती (एलआरटीडी) पर रवाना होंगे।
इस तैनाती के दौरान प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन सिंगापुर, इंडोनेशिया और थाईलैंड के बंदरगाहों पर रुकेगी । इस तैनाती का उद्देश्य अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को व्यापक परिचालन और अंतर-सांस्कृतिक अनुभव प्रदान करना है, साथ ही भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी और एक स्वतंत्र, खुले और समावेशी हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के साथ भारत की निरंतर समुद्री भागीदारी को सुदृढ़ करना है।
इस दौरान, मेजबान नौसेनाओं और समुद्री एजेंसियों के साथ व्यापक स्तर पर पेशेवर संवाद, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और सहयोगात्मक गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई गई है। इनमें संरचित प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान, क्रॉस-डेक दौरे, विभिन्न विषय विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत और संयुक्त समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास शामिल हैं।
इन पहलों का उद्देश्य अंतर्संचालनीयता, पारस्परिक विश्वास और समझ को और अधिक बढ़ाना है, साथ ही सर्वोत्तम समुद्री प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना है।
110वें एकीकृत अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम में छह अंतरराष्ट्रीय अधिकारी प्रशिक्षु शामिल हैं, जो मित्र विदेशी राष्ट्रों के कर्मियों की क्षमता निर्माण और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय सेना और वायु सेना के कर्मी भी तैनाती के लिए रवाना हुए हैं, जिससे दोनों सेवाओं के बीच संयुक्तता और सामंजस्य और मजबूत हुआ है।
यह दीर्घकालीन प्रशिक्षण तैनाती भारतीय नौसेना के प्रशिक्षण उत्कृष्टता पर जोर को रेखांकित करती है, साथ ही क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा के लिए समुद्री कूटनीति, सद्भावना और सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देती है।
60O7.jpeg)
N9DT.jpeg)
9XOI.jpeg)