ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாடு குவஹாத்தியில் நாளை தொடங்குகிறது
07 JAN 2026 10:06AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் அசாம் அரசுடன் இணைந்து குவஹாத்தியில் ஜனவரி 8, 9 ஆகிய இரண்டு நாட்கள் தேசிய ஜவுளி அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாடு 2026-ஐ நடத்தவுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் ஜவுளி: நெசவு வளர்ச்சி, பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் புதுமைகண்டுபிடிப்பு என்ற தலைப்பின் கீழ் இந்த இரண்டு நாள் மாநாடு நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இதில் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
ஜவுளித்துறையில் கொள்கை, முதலீடு, நீடித்த தன்மை, ஏற்றுமதிகள், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றுக்கான தளத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவது இந்த இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டின் நோக்கமாகும். வளர்ச்சி, பாரம்பரியம் என்ற கொள்கையுடன் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவித்தல், வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தி 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் உலகளாவிய ஜவுளி உற்பத்தி மையமாக இந்தியாவை திகழச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப இம்மாநாடு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க நாளான 2026 ஜனவரி 8 அன்று மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், அசாம் முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹிமந்த பிஸ்வாஸ் சர்மா, மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கரெட்டா உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். தொடக்க அமர்வில் இந்தியாவின் ஜவுளித்துறையின் வலிமை, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் வளமையான பாரம்பரியத்தை எடுத்துக் காட்டும் வகையிலான கண்காட்சி மற்றும் அரங்குகளும் இடம் பெற உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2211971&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Textiles
National Textiles Ministers’ Conference to Begin from Tomorrow in Guwahati
The Conference to deliberate on Policy, Investment and Innovation Aimed at Making India a Global Textile Hub by 2030
07 JAN 2026 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
The National Textiles Ministers’ Conference 2026, organised by the Ministry of Textiles, in collaboration with the Government of Assam, will commence from tomorrow, 8th January in Guwahati, Assam. The two-day Conference will be held under the theme “India’s Textiles: Weaving Growth, Heritage & Innovation”, bringing together Textile Ministers and senior officials from States and Union Territories across the nation.
The two-day Conference aims to provide a platform for deliberations on policy, investment, sustainability, exports, infrastructure development, and technological advancement in the textile sector. It aligns with the Government’s vision of positioning India as a global textile manufacturing hub by 2030, with a focus on boosting exports, employment generation, and inclusive growth, in line with the ethos of “Vikas Bhi, VirasatBhi”.
The Inaugural Session on 8 January 2026 will be attended by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita along with other dignitaries. The inaugural session will also feature the opening of an Exhibition and Pavilion, showcasing India’s textile strength, innovation, and rich heritage.
The Conference will feature sessions covering key areas such as Infrastructure and Investment, Expanding India’s Textile Exports, Raw Materials and Fibres, Technical Textiles and New-Age Fibres, and Preserving and Promoting Handlooms and Handicrafts. Special focus will be placed on flagship initiatives such as the PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks, sustainability and environmental compliance, technical textiles, innovation, and integrated value-chain development.
Ministers and officials from States and Union Territories across the nation, are expected to participate and share best practices, challenges and policy suggestions aimed at strengthening the textile value chain across regions and districts.
A conclave on “Strengthening and Empowering the Textiles Sector of the North-Eastern Region of India” will also be held on 8 January 2026, in which Textile Ministers from North-Eastern States, Members of Parliament, and senior officials from the Centre and States will participate. The Conclave will focus on unlocking the potential of the North-East’s silk, handloom, handicrafts, and bamboo-based textiles, with special emphasis on Eri, Muga and Mulberry silk, women-led enterprises, branding, and market access.
The National Textiles Ministers’ Conference is expected to strengthen Centre–State collaboration and chart a clear roadmap for a competitive, sustainable, and inclusive textile sector.