Ministry of Textiles
NIFT extends the last date of filling online application form
06 JAN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) has commenced its process for entrance exam for batch of 2026-27 in various UG and PG courses of fashion design, management and technology with reduced fee across various categories. In order to extend the benefit of reduced fee to maximum candidates, NIFT has extended the last date for form filling up to 13th January 2026 (from 14th to 16th January 2026 with late fee). The CBT and pen-paper based entrance exam will be conducted on 8th February 2026 by National Testing Agency (NTA) in 102 cities across the country.
For the batch of 2026-27, fees had been reduced from Rs. 3,000/- to Rs. 2,000/- for Open, OBC (NCL) and Open-EWS category candidates and from Rs. 1,500/- to Rs. 500/- for SC, ST and PwD candidates. Interested candidates can visit https://exams.nta.nic.in/niftee/ for more information.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய ஆடை வடிவமைப்பு தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் பல்வேறு படிப்புகளுக்கான சேர்க்கை
ஆன்லைன் விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசி தேதி நீட்டிப்பு
06 JAN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஆடை வடிவமைப்பு தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் (என்ஐஎஃப்டி) 2026-27-ம் கல்வியாண்டில் ஆடை வடிவமைப்பு, மேலாண்மை, தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகிய பிரிவுகளில் பல்வேறு இளநிலை மற்றும் முதுநிலை படிப்புகளுக்கான நுழைவுத்தேர்வு நடைமுறையை கட்டணக்குறைப்புடன் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. பல்வேறு வகை பிரிவு படிப்புகளுக்கான கட்டணத்தையும் குறைத்துள்ள நிலையில், மாணவர்கள் பெருமளவில் பயன்பெறும் வகையில் ஆன்லைன் விண்ணப்பத்தை சமர்பிப்பதற்கான தேதியை 2026 ஜனவரி 13 வரை நீட்டித்துள்ளது. (2026 ஜனவரி 14 முதல் 16 வரை தாமதக் கட்டணத்துடன் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்) நாடு முழுவதும் 102 நகரங்களில் தேசிய தேர்வு முகமை மூலம் 2026 பிப்ரவரி 8 அன்று நுழைவுத் தேர்வு நடைபெற உள்ளது. ஆர்வமுடையவர்கள் மேலும் தகவல்களை அறிந்துகொள்ள https://exams.nta.nic.in/niftee/ என்ற இணையதளத்தை அணுகலாம்.