Ministry of Textiles
NIFT extends the last date of filling online application form
06 JAN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) has commenced its process for entrance exam for batch of 2026-27 in various UG and PG courses of fashion design, management and technology with reduced fee across various categories. In order to extend the benefit of reduced fee to maximum candidates, NIFT has extended the last date for form filling up to 13th January 2026 (from 14th to 16th January 2026 with late fee). The CBT and pen-paper based entrance exam will be conducted on 8th February 2026 by National Testing Agency (NTA) in 102 cities across the country.
For the batch of 2026-27, fees had been reduced from Rs. 3,000/- to Rs. 2,000/- for Open, OBC (NCL) and Open-EWS category candidates and from Rs. 1,500/- to Rs. 500/- for SC, ST and PwD candidates. Interested candidates can visit https://exams.nta.nic.in/niftee/ for more information.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
این آئی ایف ٹی نے آن لائن درخواست فارم بھرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کی
06 JAN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی) نے مختلف زمروں میں کم فیس کے ساتھ فیشن ڈیزائن ، مینجمنٹ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف یو جی اور پی جی کورسز میں 2026-27 کے بیچ کے لیے داخلہ امتحان کا عمل شروع کر دیا ہے ۔ کم فیس کا فائدہ زیادہ سے زیادہ امیدواروں تک پہنچانے کے لیے این آئی ایف ٹی نے فارم بھرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں 13 جنوری 2026 تک (دیر سے فیس کے ساتھ 14 سے 16 جنوری 2026 تک) توسیع کردی ہے ۔ سی بی ٹی اور پین پیپر پر مبنی داخلہ امتحان 8 فروری 2026 کو نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی (این ٹی اے) کے ذریعہ ملک بھر کے 102 شہروں میں منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔
اوپن او بی سی (این سی ایل) اور اوپن-ای ڈبلیو ایس زمرے کے امیدواروں کے لیے کے لئے2026-27 کے بیچ کی فیس تین ہزار سے دو ہزار اور ایس سی ، ایس ٹی اور پی ڈبلیو ڈی امیدواروں کے لیے پندرہ سو سے پانچ سو ، کم کردی گئی ہے۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والے امیدوار مزید معلومات کے لئے https://exams.nta.nic.in/niftee/پر جا سکتے ہیں ۔