Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Ministers Pralhad Joshi and Nitin Gadkari Take Joint Ride in Hydrogen Fuel Cell Vehicle to Promote Clean Mobility
06 JAN 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi and Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today took a joint ride in the Toyota Mirai Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV).
On the occasion, Shri Pralhad Joshi drove the Mirai from Bharat Mandapam to the residence of Shri Nitin Gadkari, highlighting the Government’s commitment to promoting green hydrogen and clean mobility in the country.
About Toyota Mirai
The Toyota ‘Mirai’, a second-generation hydrogen fuel-cell electric vehicle (FCEV), produces electricity through a chemical reaction between hydrogen and oxygen, emitting only water vapour as a by-product. With a driving range of approximately 650 km and a refuelling time of under five minutes, it is among the world’s most advanced and efficient zero-emission mobility solution

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी और नितिन गडकरी ने स्वच्छ गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल वाहन में संयुक्त सवारी की
06 JAN 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी तथा केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज टोयोटा मिराई फ्यूल सेल इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (एफसीईवी) में संयुक्त सवारी की।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने भारत मंडपम से श्री नितिन गडकरी के आवास तक मिराई चलाई, जो देश में हरित हाइड्रोजन और स्वच्छ गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
टोयोटा मिराई के बारे में
टोयोटा 'मिराई', एक दूसरी पीढ़ी का हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल-सेल इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (एफसीईवी), हाइड्रोजन और ऑक्सीजन के बीच रासायनिक प्रतिक्रिया से बिजली पैदा करता है, जिससे केवल जल वाष्प उप-उत्पाद के रूप में उत्सर्जित होता है। लगभग 650 किलोमीटर की ड्राइविंग रेंज और पांच मिनट से भी कम समय में ईंधन भरने की क्षमता के साथ यह दुनिया के सबसे उन्नत और कुशल शून्य-उत्सर्जन गतिशीलता समाधानों में से एक है।