Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Ministers Pralhad Joshi and Nitin Gadkari Take Joint Ride in Hydrogen Fuel Cell Vehicle to Promote Clean Mobility
06 JAN 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi and Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today took a joint ride in the Toyota Mirai Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV).
On the occasion, Shri Pralhad Joshi drove the Mirai from Bharat Mandapam to the residence of Shri Nitin Gadkari, highlighting the Government’s commitment to promoting green hydrogen and clean mobility in the country.
About Toyota Mirai
The Toyota ‘Mirai’, a second-generation hydrogen fuel-cell electric vehicle (FCEV), produces electricity through a chemical reaction between hydrogen and oxygen, emitting only water vapour as a by-product. With a driving range of approximately 650 km and a refuelling time of under five minutes, it is among the world’s most advanced and efficient zero-emission mobility solution

నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వచ్ఛ గమనశీలతను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి హైడ్రోజన్ ఫ్యూయల్ సెల్ వాహనంలో ప్రయాణించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రులు శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి, శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
06 JAN 2026 4:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
నూతన, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖ కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి, రోడ్డు రవాణా, హైవేల శాఖ కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీలిద్దరూ ఈ రోజు టయోటా మిరాయ్ ఫ్యూయల్ సెల్ ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనం (ఎఫ్‌సీఈవీ)లో ప్రయాణించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మిరాయ్ కారును భారత్ మండపం నుంచి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ నివాసం వరకు శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి నడిపారు. దేశంలో గ్రీన్ హైడ్రోజన్ వినియోగాన్నీ, స్వచ్ఛ గమనశీలతనీ ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని మంత్రులు స్పష్టం చేశారు.
టయోటా మిరాయ్‌ని గురించి
టయోటా ‘మిరాయ్’ కారు రెండో తరానికి చెందిన హైడ్రోజన్ ఫ్యూయల్ సెల్ విద్యుత్తు వాహనం. ఇది హైడ్రోజన్, ఆక్సిజన్ల మధ్య రసాయనిక చర్య ద్వారా విద్యుత్తును ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తుంది..ఉప ఉత్పాదనగా నీళ్లను వెలువరిస్తుంది. దీని డ్రైవింగ్ రేంజి సుమారు 650 కి.మీ. ఇంధనాన్ని తిరిగి నింపుకోవడానికి 5 నిమిషాల కన్నా తక్కువ సేపే పడుతుంది. ప్రపంచంలోని కాలుష్య రహిత అత్యంత ఆధునిక వాహనాల్లో ఒకటి.