Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM inspects 142 road stretches maintained by Noida Authority; Majority found with low or no visible dust
Targeted Corrective Measures directed on Identified Hotspots to prevent the Re-accumulation of Dust and Waste
06 JAN 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted an inspection drive on 05.01.2026 in Noida to assess the status of road cleaning, mechanical sweeping operations and the overall upkeep of road stretches maintained by the Noida Authority, as part of its continuous monitoring, review and enforcement actions under the statutory framework of the extant Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP).
The inspection was carried out on 142 road stretches under the jurisdiction of the Noida Authority. It was done with the objective of evaluating the on-ground implementation of dust mitigation measures and identifying issues related to visible road dust, accumulation of municipal solid waste (MSW), construction and demolition (C&D) waste and instances of open burning.
Ten teams, comprising officers from the Uttar Pradesh Pollution Control Board (UPPCB) and the CAQM flying squad, were deployed for the inspection. Geo-tagged and time-stamped photographic evidence was collected during the inspections and submitted to the Commission as part of the consolidated inspection report.
The findings indicate an encouraging overall scenario. Out of the 142 stretches inspected, only 04 showed high visible dust levels, 24 had moderate dust, 66 recorded low dust intensity and 48 had no visible dust.
The limited stretches exhibiting high visible dust were, in certain cases, associated with the accumulation of MSW and/or C&D waste, particularly at locations such as under flyovers, metro corridors and specific arterial road segments. These observations highlight the need for focused attention on identified hotspots to prevent the re-accumulation of dust and waste and to ensure targeted sweeping and dust suppression actions across all road stretches.
The CAQM emphasized the need for sustained and intensified efforts, particularly at vulnerable locations, through regular mechanical sweeping, prompt lifting and scientific disposal of collected dust and waste, effective water sprinkling, and strict prevention of waste dumping and open burning.
Inspection and enforcement drives under ‘Operation Clean Air’ will continue regularly across the NCR to ensure strict compliance with statutory directions and GRAP measures for dust mitigation and prevention of open burning. CAQM reaffirmed its commitment to working on a war footing with all concerned agencies in the NCR to ensure clean, green, dust-free and well-maintained road stretches in the region.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நொய்டா ஆணையத்தால் பராமரிக்கப்படும் சாலைகளில் குறைந்த அளவிலான மாசு இருப்பது காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் ஆய்வில் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது
06 JAN 2026 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தலைநகர் மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கான காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம், தற்போதைய தரநிலைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் செயல் திட்டத்தின் சட்டப்பூர்வ கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ், அதன் தொடர் கண்காணிப்பு, ஆய்வு மற்றும் அமலாக்க நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நொய்டா ஆணையத்தால் பராமரிக்கப்படும் சாலைகளில் தூய்மைப் பணிகள் ஏந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட துப்புரவுப் பணிகள், ஒட்டுமொத்த பராமரிப்பின் நிலை குரித்து மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்காக, 05.01.2026 அன்று நொய்டாவில் ஒரு ஆய்வு நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டது.
இந்த ஆய்வு நொய்டா ஆணையத்தின் அதிகார வரம்பிற்குட்பட்ட 142 சாலைப் பகுதிகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. தூசி குறைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் கள அளவிலான செயலாக்கத்தை மதிப்பீடு செய்தல் கண்களுக்குப் புலப்படும் தூசிகள், நகராட்சி திடக்கழிவு, கட்டுமான இடிபாடுகள் மற்றும் திறந்தவெளியில் எரிக்கப்படும் வேளாண் கழிவுகள் தொடர்பான சிக்கல்களை அடையாளம் காண்பது ஆகிய அம்சங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு இந்த ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் மற்றும் காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் பறக்கும் படை அதிகாரிகளைக் கொண்ட பத்து குழுக்கள் இந்த ஆய்வுப் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டன. ஆய்வுகளின் போது புவிசார் இருப்பிடம், நேரத்துடன் முத்திரையிடப்பட்ட புகைப்பட ஆதாரங்கள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு, ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆய்வு அறிக்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஆணையத்திடம் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த ஆய்வில் கண்டறியப்பட்ட விவரங்கள் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் ஒட்டுமொத்த சூழலை எடுத்துக் காட்டுவதாக உள்ளன. ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்ட 142 சாலைப் பகுதிகளில், 04 பகுதிகளில் மட்டுமே அதிக அளவில் கண்ணுக்குப் புலப்படும் அளவில் சாலைகளில் தூசு படிந்திருந்தது தெரிய வந்துள்ளது. 24 பகுதிகளில் மிதமான தூசி படிந்துள்ளது என்றும், 66 பகுதிகளில் குறைந்த அளவிலான தூசி அடர்த்தி பதிவாகியுள்ளது என்றும் ஆய்வு அறிக்கை தெரிவிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2211751&reg=3&lang=1