Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM inspects 142 road stretches maintained by Noida Authority; Majority found with low or no visible dust
Targeted Corrective Measures directed on Identified Hotspots to prevent the Re-accumulation of Dust and Waste
06 JAN 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted an inspection drive on 05.01.2026 in Noida to assess the status of road cleaning, mechanical sweeping operations and the overall upkeep of road stretches maintained by the Noida Authority, as part of its continuous monitoring, review and enforcement actions under the statutory framework of the extant Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP).
The inspection was carried out on 142 road stretches under the jurisdiction of the Noida Authority. It was done with the objective of evaluating the on-ground implementation of dust mitigation measures and identifying issues related to visible road dust, accumulation of municipal solid waste (MSW), construction and demolition (C&D) waste and instances of open burning.
Ten teams, comprising officers from the Uttar Pradesh Pollution Control Board (UPPCB) and the CAQM flying squad, were deployed for the inspection. Geo-tagged and time-stamped photographic evidence was collected during the inspections and submitted to the Commission as part of the consolidated inspection report.
The findings indicate an encouraging overall scenario. Out of the 142 stretches inspected, only 04 showed high visible dust levels, 24 had moderate dust, 66 recorded low dust intensity and 48 had no visible dust.
The limited stretches exhibiting high visible dust were, in certain cases, associated with the accumulation of MSW and/or C&D waste, particularly at locations such as under flyovers, metro corridors and specific arterial road segments. These observations highlight the need for focused attention on identified hotspots to prevent the re-accumulation of dust and waste and to ensure targeted sweeping and dust suppression actions across all road stretches.
The CAQM emphasized the need for sustained and intensified efforts, particularly at vulnerable locations, through regular mechanical sweeping, prompt lifting and scientific disposal of collected dust and waste, effective water sprinkling, and strict prevention of waste dumping and open burning.
Inspection and enforcement drives under ‘Operation Clean Air’ will continue regularly across the NCR to ensure strict compliance with statutory directions and GRAP measures for dust mitigation and prevention of open burning. CAQM reaffirmed its commitment to working on a war footing with all concerned agencies in the NCR to ensure clean, green, dust-free and well-maintained road stretches in the region.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے نوئیڈا اتھارٹی کے زیر انتظام 142 سڑکوں کے اسٹریچ کا معائنہ کیا ؛ اکثریت میں کم یا کوئی دھول دکھائی نہیں دے رہی تھی
دھول اور فضلہ کے دوبارہ جمع ہونے کو روکنے کے لیے شناخت شدہ ہاٹ اسپاٹ پر ہدف شدہ اصلاحی اقدامات کی ہدایت
06 JAN 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے موجودہ گریڈیڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی) کے قانونی فریم ورک کے تحت اپنی مسلسل نگرانی ، جائزہ اور نفاذ کے اقدامات کے حصے کے طور پر ، سڑک کی صفائی ، مکینیکی جاروب کشی آپریشنز اور نوئیڈا اتھارٹی کے زیر انتظام سڑک کے حصوں کی مجموعی دیکھ بھال کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے 05جنوری 2026 کو نوئیڈا میں ایک معائنہ مہم چلائی ۔
یہ معائنہ نوئیڈا اتھارٹی کے دائرہ اختیار میں آنے والی 142 سڑکوں کے اسٹریچ پر کیا گیا ۔ یہ دھول کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کے زمینی نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے اور سڑک کی دھول ، میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ (ایم ایس ڈبلیو) ، تعمیر اور انہدام (سی اینڈ ڈی) فضلہ اور کھلے میں جلانے کی واقعات سے متعلق مسائل کی نشاندہی کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا ۔
اتر پردیش آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (یو پی پی سی بی) اور سی اے کیو ایم فلائنگ اسکواڈ کے افسران پر مشتمل دس ٹیموں کو معائنہ کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا تھا ۔ معائنہ کے دوران جیو ٹیگڈ اور ٹائم اسٹیمپڈ فوٹو گرافی کے ثبوت اکٹھے کیے گئے اور مجموعی معائنہ رپورٹ کے حصے کے طور پر کمیشن کو پیش کیے گئے ۔
نتائج ایک حوصلہ افزا مجموعی منظر نامے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ معائنہ کیے گئے 142 اسٹریچ میں سے صرف 04 میں دھول کی سطح زیادہ دکھائی دی، 24 میں معتدل دھول تھی، 66 میں دھول کی شدت کم ریکارڈ کی گئی اور 48 میں دھول نظر نہیں آئی۔
زیادہ دکھائی دینے والی دھول کی نمائش کرنے والے محدود حصے، بعض صورتوں میں، ایم ایس ڈبلیو اور/یا سی اینڈ ڈی فضلے کے جمع ہونے سے وابستہ تھے، خاص طور پر فلائی اوورز ، میٹرو کوریڈورز اور مخصوص شریانی سڑک کے حصوں جیسے مقامات پر۔ یہ مشاہدات دھول اور فضلہ کے دوبارہ جمع ہونے کو روکنے اور سڑک کے تمام حصوں میں صفائی اور دھول کو دبانے کے اقدامات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شناخت شدہ ہاٹ اسپاٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔
سی اے کیو ایم نے ، خاص طور پر کمزور مقامات پر ، باقاعدگی سے مکینیکل سویپنگ(جاروب کشی) ، فوری لفٹنگ اور جمع شدہ دھول اور کچرے کو سائنسی طور پر ٹھکانے لگانے ، پانی کے موثر چھڑکاو ، اور کچرے کو پھینکنے اور کھلے میں جلانے کی سخت روک تھام کے ذریعے مستقل اور زبردست کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
’آپریشن کلین ایئر‘ کے تحت معائنہ اور نفاذ کی مہم پورے این سی آر میں باقاعدگی سے جاری رہے گی تاکہ دھول کو کم کرنے اور کھلے میں جلانے کی روک تھام کے لیے قانونی ہدایات اور جی آر اے پی اقدامات کی سختی سے تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ سی اے کیو ایم نے خطے میں صاف، سبز، دھول سے پاک اور اچھی طرح سے برقرار رکھی گئی سڑکوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے این سی آر میں تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ جنگی پیمانے پر کام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔