Ministry of Defence
State-Level National School Band Competition successfully concludes as part of Republic Day Celebrations 2026
05 JAN 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
In order to evoke a feeling of oneness, belonging and pride in children, towards their school and country, the National School Band Competition 2025-26, organised as part of Republic Day Celebrations (RDC) 2026, got successfully completed at the state level and witnessed enthusiastic participation from across the nation.
The Competition consists of three levels [State Level, Zonal Level, & National Level (final)] in four categories (Boys Brass Band, Girls Brass Band, Boys Pipe Band and Girls Pipe Band). The guidelines for the National School Band Competition 2025-26 were issued by Ministry of Education in October 2025.
A total of 824 school band teams from 33 States/UTs got registered at State Level out, of which 763 teams comprising of 18,013 children participated. 94 teams have been shortlisted for the Zonal level competition. The four winner band groups from each Zone (Eastern, Western, Northern & Southern Zone) i.e. total 16 finalist band teams will compete in the grand finale of the Competition to be held in New Delhi on January 24, 2026. Their performances will be evaluated by the Jury appointed by Ministry of Defence including members from each wing of the Defence Forces (Army, Navy and Air Force).
From RDC 2023 onwards, the National School Band Competition is being jointly conducted by Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education. The rhythm of a band rouses passion, courage and action in children and adults alike. This helps to rejuvenate and rekindle the spirit of patriotism and unity amongst children in schools throughout the country and motivate them on the path of holistic education. Last year during the RDC-2025, 709 school band teams were registered for the Competition at State Level out of which 568 teams (13,999 children) had participated.
GE5P.jpeg)
YIFW.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2026 के अंतर्गत राज्य स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय विद्यालय बैंड प्रतियोगिता का सफल समापन
05 JAN 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
विद्यार्थियों में विद्यालय और देश के प्रति एकता, अपनेपन और गर्व की भावना जागृत करने के उद्देश्य से, गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह (आरडीसी) 2026 के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित राज्य स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय विद्यालय बैंड प्रतियोगिता 2025-26 सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई। इस प्रतियोगिता में देश भर से उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई।
इस प्रतियोगिता में तीन स्तर [राज्य स्तरीय, क्षेत्रीय स्तरीय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर (फाइनल)] और चार श्रेणियां (लड़कों का ब्रास बैंड, लड़कियों का ब्रास बैंड, लड़कों का पाइप बैंड और लड़कियों का पाइप बैंड) शामिल हैं। शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने अक्टूबर 2025 में राष्ट्रीय स्कूल बैंड प्रतियोगिता 2025-26 के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए थे।
इस राज्य स्तरीय प्रतियोगिता में 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कुल 824 स्कूल बैंड टीमों ने पंजीकरण कराया, जिनमें से 763 टीमों के 18,013 विद्यार्थी शामिल हुए। क्षेत्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता के लिए 94 टीमों का चयन किया गया है। प्रत्येक क्षेत्र (पूर्वी, पश्चिमी, उत्तरी और दक्षिणी क्षेत्र) से चार विजेता बैंड समूह, यानी कुल 16 फाइनलिस्ट बैंड टीमें, 24 जनवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाली प्रतियोगिता के भव्य समापन समारोह में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगी। इन टीमों के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा नियुक्त जूरी करेगी, जिसमें रक्षा बलों (सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना) के प्रत्येक विंग के सदस्य शामिल होंगे।
रक्षा मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय संयुक्त रूप से वर्ष 2023 से राष्ट्रीय विद्यालय बैंड प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन कर रहा है। बैंड की धुन बच्चों और बड़ों दोनों में जोश, साहस और उत्साह जगाती है। इससे देश भर के विद्यालयों में बच्चों के बीच देशभक्ति और एकता की भावना को पुनर्जीवित करने और उन्हें सर्वांगीण शिक्षा के मार्ग पर अग्रसर करने में मदद मिलती है। पिछले वर्ष के गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के दौरान इस राज्य स्तरीय प्रतियोगिता के लिए 709 विद्यालयों की बैंड टीमों ने पंजीकरण कराया था, जिनमें से 568 टीमों (13,999 विद्यार्थियों) ने भाग लिया था।