Ministry of Defence
State-Level National School Band Competition successfully concludes as part of Republic Day Celebrations 2026
05 JAN 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
In order to evoke a feeling of oneness, belonging and pride in children, towards their school and country, the National School Band Competition 2025-26, organised as part of Republic Day Celebrations (RDC) 2026, got successfully completed at the state level and witnessed enthusiastic participation from across the nation.
The Competition consists of three levels [State Level, Zonal Level, & National Level (final)] in four categories (Boys Brass Band, Girls Brass Band, Boys Pipe Band and Girls Pipe Band). The guidelines for the National School Band Competition 2025-26 were issued by Ministry of Education in October 2025.
A total of 824 school band teams from 33 States/UTs got registered at State Level out, of which 763 teams comprising of 18,013 children participated. 94 teams have been shortlisted for the Zonal level competition. The four winner band groups from each Zone (Eastern, Western, Northern & Southern Zone) i.e. total 16 finalist band teams will compete in the grand finale of the Competition to be held in New Delhi on January 24, 2026. Their performances will be evaluated by the Jury appointed by Ministry of Defence including members from each wing of the Defence Forces (Army, Navy and Air Force).
From RDC 2023 onwards, the National School Band Competition is being jointly conducted by Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education. The rhythm of a band rouses passion, courage and action in children and adults alike. This helps to rejuvenate and rekindle the spirit of patriotism and unity amongst children in schools throughout the country and motivate them on the path of holistic education. Last year during the RDC-2025, 709 school band teams were registered for the Competition at State Level out of which 568 teams (13,999 children) had participated.
GE5P.jpeg)
YIFW.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
குடியரசு தின கொண்டாட்டங்கள் 2026-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மாநில அளவிலான தேசிய பள்ளி பேண்டு வாத்திய போட்டி 2025 – 26 நிறைவு
05 JAN 2026 12:49PM by PIB Chennai
குழந்தைகளிடம் தங்களுடைய பள்ளி மற்றும் நாடு குறித்த ஒற்றுமை, பற்று, பெருமை ஆகிய உணர்வுகளை ஏற்படுத்த குடியரசு தின கொண்டாட்டங்கள் 2026-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மாநில அளவிலான தேசிய பள்ளி பேண்டு வாத்திய போட்டி 2025 – 26 உற்சாகமான பங்கேற்புடன் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது.
இப்போட்டி மாநில, மண்டல, தேசிய அளவில் (இறுதி) என மூன்று நிலைகளாக நடத்தப்பட்டது. சிறுவர்கள் ப்ராஸ் பேண்டு, சிறுமிகள் ப்ராஸ் பேண்டு, சிறுவர்கள் பைப் பேண்டு, சிறுமிகள் பைப் பேண்டு என நான்கு வகைகளாக நடத்தப்பட்டது.
தேசிய பள்ளி பேண்டு வாத்திய போட்டி 2025 – 26-க்கான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் மூலம் 2025 அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
மாநில அளவில் 33 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மொத்தம் 824 பள்ளி பேண்டு குழுக்கள் பதிவு செய்தன. அவற்றில் 763 குழுக்களில் இடம்பெற்றிருந்த 18,013 குழந்தைகள் பங்கேற்றன. மாநில அளவிலான போட்டிக்கு 94 குழுக்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டன. ஒவ்வொரு மண்டலத்திலும் இருந்து (கிழக்கு, மேற்கு, வடக்கு, தெற்கு மண்டலம்) 4 வெற்றியாளர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டனர். இறுதிச் சுற்றுக்கு தகுதிபெற்ற மொத்தம் 16 பேண்டு குழுக்கள் 2026 ஜனவரி 24 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற உள்ள இறுதிப் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கும். அவர்களது செயல்பாடுகளை முப்படைகளை சேர்ந்த உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தால் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட நடுவர்கள் மதிப்பீடு செய்வார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2211393®=3&lang=1