संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जीएसएल आणि इतर भारतीय गोदींमध्ये बांधणी झालेली जहाजे देशाच्या सार्वभौमत्वाचे प्रतीक आहेत - प्रदुषण नियंत्रक 'समुद्र प्रताप' जहाजाच्या भारतीय तटरक्षक दलातील समावेशाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचे गौरवोद्गार
04 JAN 2026 8:36PM by PIB Mumbai
"भारतीय नौदल आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलासाठी गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) आणि इतर भारतीय गोदींमध्ये बांधण्यात आलेली जहाजे, भारताच्या सार्वभौमत्वाचे तरंगते प्रतीक असून, समुद्रातील देशाच्या अस्तित्व, क्षमता आणि दृढनिश्चयाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात," असे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 4 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी जीएसएलला दिलेल्या भेटीदरम्यान सांगितले. 'समुद्र प्रताप' या प्रदुषण नियंत्रक जहाजाच्या (पीसीव्ही) तटरक्षक दलातील समावेशाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला ते बोलत होते. जीएसएलने बांधलेल्या दोन पीसीव्हींपैकी एक समुद्र प्रताप, 5 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी गोव्यात संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत तटरक्षक दलात दाखल होणार आहे.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील आत्मनिर्भरता ही चैनीची गोष्ट नसून, धोरणात्मक गरज असल्याचे प्रतिपादन राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले आणि ही गरज वास्तवात आणणाऱ्या जीएसएलसारख्या संस्थांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. जीएसएल, क्षमता विकसित करत आहे, तंत्रज्ञानही आत्मसात करत आहे आणि स्वदेशी आरेखन बळकट करत आहे, त्यामुळे सशस्त्र दलांना सामग्रीचा वेळेवर पुरवठा होत आहे आणि देश आत्मनिर्भर होण्याच्या दिशेने गतीमान होत आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
आजच्या जटिल संरक्षण परिस्थितीत, भारतीय जहाजबांधणी केंद्रांनी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावल्याचे अधोरेखित करून, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी , सागरी क्षेत्रातील पारंपरिक आव्हानांबरोबर अपारंपरिक धोकेही सातत्याने वाढत असल्याचे नमूद केले. "आपल्याला समुद्रात अनेक आव्हानांना उदा. अमली पदार्थांची तस्करी, बेकायदेशीर मच्छिमारी, मानवी तस्करी, पर्यावरणाशी निगडीत गुन्हे आणि संवेदनशील क्षेत्रातील आव्हानांना सामोरे जावे लागते."असेही ते म्हणाले.
अशा परिस्थितीत, जहाजबांधणी केंद्रांची भूमिका आणखीनच महत्त्वाची ठरते. देशाच्या सागरी इतिहासाचे, नौदल वारशाचे आणि धोरणात्मक दूरदृष्टीचे केंद्र असलेल्या शहरात स्थित गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) ही भारताच्या संरक्षण परिसंस्थेचा एक महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ असून सागरी सुरक्षेची जबाबदारी समर्थपणे सांभाळत आहेत,” असे ते म्हणाले.
जहाज म्हणजे केवळ पोलाद, यंत्रसामग्री आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचे एकीकरण नाही, तर ते लोकांच्या विश्वासाचे आणि सशस्त्र दलांच्या अपेक्षा तसेच गरजांचे प्रतीक आहे, यावर राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भर दिला. जीएसएलने अनेक वर्षांपासून हा विश्वास आणि अपेक्षा पूर्ण केल्या आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारत एक सक्रिय सागरी राष्ट्र म्हणून उदयास येत असून संपूर्ण हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रात स्थिरता, सहकार्य आणि नियम-आधारित सुव्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करण्यात भारताची भूमिका सातत्याने वाढत आहे, यावर संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. भविष्यात भारताची विश्वासार्हता आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी जीएसएलसारख्या संस्थांनी पुढे येऊन योगदान द्यावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. “संरक्षण क्षेत्रात तंत्रज्ञानाचे वाढते महत्त्व पाहता, आपल्याला या बदलत्या परिस्थितीशी जुळवून घेणे आवश्यक आहे. आपल्या विरोधकांवर आघाडी मिळवण्यासाठी आपण जहाजांना अत्याधुनिक उपकरणे, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सक्षम देखभाल प्रणाली आणि सायबर-सुरक्षित प्लॅटफॉर्मने सुसज्ज करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले. जीएसएल या परिवर्तनातही नेतृत्व सिद्ध करेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.

Ministry of Defence
Ships built by GSL & other Indian yards are floating symbols of India’s sovereignty, says Raksha Mantri ahead of commissioning of Pollution Control Vessel ‘Samudra Pratap’ into ICG
“Aatmanirbharta in defence is not a luxury, but a strategic necessity”
“Equipping ships with state-of-the-art equipment, AI-enabled maintenance & cyber-secure platforms is key to gaining edge over adversaries”
“India is a proactive maritime nation, ensuring stability, cooperation & rule-based order throughout the Indian Ocean Region”
04 JAN 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
“The ships built by the Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) and other Indian yards for the Indian Navy & the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) are the floating symbols of India’s sovereignty, representing our presence, capability, and resolve on the high seas,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his visit to the GSL on January 04, 2026, on the eve of the commissioning of Pollution Control Vessel (PCV) ‘Samudra Pratap’ into the ICG. Samudra Pratap, the first of two PCVs built by the GSL, will be commissioned in the presence of Raksha Mantri in Goa on January 05, 2026.
Shri Rajnath Singh described Aatmanirbharta in defence as not a luxury, but a strategic necessity, lauding institutions like the GSL for transforming this necessity into reality. The GSL is developing capabilities, absorbing technology, and strengthening indigenous design, which have resulted in the timely delivery of equipment to the Armed Forces and accelerated the pace towards making the nation self-reliant, he said.
Underlining the critical role played by the Indian shipyards in today’s complex security environment, Raksha Mantri asserted that non-traditional threats are constantly increasing alongside traditional challenges in the maritime domain. “We face numerous challenges at sea, such as narcotics trafficking, illegal fishing, human trafficking, environmental crimes, and grey-zone challenges. In such a situation, the role of shipyards becomes even more critical. Located in a city which is the center of the country’s maritime history, naval heritage, and strategic foresight, the GSL is one of the pillars of India’s defence ecosystem, bearing the responsibility for maritime security,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that a ship is not just an amalgamation of steel, machinery, and technology, it is a symbol of the trust of the people and the expectations & needs of the Armed Forces. The GSL has fulfilled this trust and expectations for years, he said.
Raksha Mantri stressed that India is emerging as a proactive maritime nation, and its role in ensuring stability, cooperation, and rule-based order throughout the Indian Ocean Region is increasing constantly. He exhorted the institutions such as the GSL to further support India’s credibility in the future. “In view of the growing importance of technology in the defence sector, we will have to adapt to this changing landscape. We must focus on equipping the ships with state-of-the-art equipment, AI-enabled maintenance, and cyber-secure platforms to gain an edge over our adversaries. I am confident that the GSL will demonstrate leadership in this transformation as well,” he added.
Appreciating the efforts of the GSL towards building a high-technology dredger for Belgium, Shri Rajnath Singh endorsed enhanced focus on increasing defence exports with an aim to make India a self-reliant nation as well as a net defence exporter. “To realise the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, we must ensure continuous progress through hard work and commitment,” he said, extending the Government’s full support to the capability enhancement of institutions such as GSL.
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Director General, ICG DG Paramesh Sivamani, Chairman & Managing Director, GSL Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay and personnel of the shipyard were present on the occasion.