वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
आयुष निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदेने नवी दिल्ली येथे साजरा केला चौथा स्थापना दिन
04 JAN 2026 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय पारंपरिक औषध प्रणाली आणि आरोग्यविषयक उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी भारताच्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून स्थापन आयुष निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदेने (AYUSHEXCIL) आज नवी दिल्लीत आपला चौथा स्थापना दिन साजरा केला.
स्थापनेपासून, आजपर्यंत परिषदेने निर्यातदारांची क्षमता वाढवणे, निर्यात प्रक्रिया आणि नियामक अनुपालन सुलभ करणे, तसेच प्रमुख परदेशी बाजारपेठांमध्ये बी2बी बैठका, आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शने, परिसंवाद आणि संपर्क कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यावर केंद्रित अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत.
आयुष आणि हर्बल उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीत 6.11 टक्के वाढ नोंदवली गेली आहे, जी 2023-24 मधील 649.2 लाख अमेरिकन डॉलर्सवरून 2024-25 मध्ये 688.9 लाख अमेरिकन डॉलर्सपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे. परिषदेच्या स्थापनेनंतर, या वाढीला गती मिळाली असून यातून भारताच्या पारंपरिक औषध आणि हर्बल उत्पादनांसाठी वाढलेली जागतिक पोहोच आणि वाढती आंतरराष्ट्रीय मागणी दिसून येते.
भारताच्या पारंपरिक औषध प्रणालींना (आयुष) द्विपक्षीय व्यापार करारांमध्ये आरोग्य-संबंधित सेवा आणि पारंपरिक औषधांवर समर्पित परिशिष्टांसह औपचारिक मान्यता मिळाली आहे, ज्यात भारत-ओमान सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागिदारी करार आणि भारत-न्यूझीलंड मुक्त व्यापार करार यांचा समावेश आहे .
ही परिषद पाचव्या वर्षात पदार्पण करत असताना, परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करणे, मुक्त व्यापार करारांतर्गत संधींचा लाभ घेणे, गुणवत्ता आणि प्रमाणन चौकटींना प्रोत्साहन देणे तसेच भारताच्या पारंपरिक औषध प्रणालींची जागतिक स्वीकृती वाढवणे हे आहे.
हा वर्धापनदिन आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि मेक इन इंडियाच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत, जागतिक आयुष आणि आरोग्य अर्थव्यवस्थेमध्ये भारताचे वाढते नेतृत्व अधोरेखित करतो.
ही परिषद आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या सल्ल्यानुसार कार्यरत असून वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने आयुर्वेद, योग आणि निसर्गोपचार, युनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा, होमिओपॅथी तसेच इतर भारतीय पारंपरिक आरोग्य सेवा प्रणालींशी संबंधित उत्पादने आणि सेवांच्या निर्यातीवर देखरेख ठेवते.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ayush Export Promotion Council observes 4th Establishment Anniversary in New Delhi
AYUSH exports climb 6.11% to USD 688.89 Million in 2024–25 amid export facilitation measures and trade agreement inclusion
04 JAN 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ayush Export Promotion Council (AYUSHEXCIL) observed its 4th Establishment Anniversary today in New Delhi in India’s efforts to promote exports of traditional systems of medicine and wellness products.
Since its formation, AYUSHEXCIL has undertaken several initiatives focused on capacity building of exporters, facilitation of export procedures and regulatory compliance, and the organisation of B2B meetings, international exhibitions, seminars, and outreach programmes in key overseas markets.
Exports of AYUSH and herbal products have registered a growth of 6.11 per cent, increasing from USD 649.2 million in 2023–24 to USD 688.89 million in 2024–25. Following the establishment of AYUSHEXCIL, this growth has accelerated, reflecting enhanced global outreach and rising international demand for India’s traditional medicine and herbal products.
India’s traditional medicine systems (AYUSH) have also received formal recognition in bilateral trade agreements, including the India–Oman CEPA and the India–New Zealand FTA, with dedicated annexes on health-related services and traditional medicine. AYUSHEXCIL has been entrusted with anchoring the Ayush Quality Mark programme of the Ministry of Ayush, launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during the 2nd WHO Summit on Traditional Medicine (17–19 December 2025), marking a key milestone in strengthening quality assurance and global recognition of AYUSH products.
As AYUSHEXCIL enters its fifth year, the Council aims to further strengthen international cooperation, leverage opportunities under Free Trade Agreements, promote quality and certification frameworks, and enhance global acceptance of India’s traditional systems of medicine.
The anniversary underscores India’s growing leadership in the global AYUSH and wellness economy, aligned with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India.
AYUSHEXCIL was registered as a Section 8 company with the Registrar of Companies, New Delhi, on 4 January 2022, and was formally launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the Global AYUSH Investment and Innovation Summit held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, on 20 April 2022. Subsequently, the Council was notified by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) on 31 July 2023 as the nodal Export Promotion Council for the AYUSH sector.
The Council functions in consultation with the Ministry of Ayush, with support from the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, to oversee exports of products and services related to Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, Homeopathy, and other Indian traditional healthcare systems.