স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ইন্ডিয়ান ফার্মাকোপিয়ার দশম সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জে.পি. নাড্ডা
02 JAN 2026 1:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ এবং রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী জে.পি নাড্ডা ইন্ডিয়ান ফার্মাকোপিয়ার২০২৬ (আইপি ২০২৬)-এর দশম সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করলেন। নতুন দিল্লির ডঃ আম্বেদকর ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সেন্টারে ঔষধ মানক সংক্রান্ত ভারতের সরকারি পুস্তকের এই প্রকাশকে ঔষধের মান, স্বাস্থ্য নিরাপত্তা এবং তার কার্যকারিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার দেশের চলতি প্রয়াসে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য ভিত্তিকে সূচিত করছে।
নতুন এই সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করে শ্রী নাড্ডা বলেন, ইন্ডিয়ান ফার্মাকোপিয়া দেশে ঔষধের মান নির্ণয়ে সরকারি পুস্তক হিসেবে সূচিত, যাকে ঔষধ ক্ষেত্রে দেশের নিয়মতান্ত্রিক পরিকাঠামোর এক ভিত্তি হিসেবে গণ্য করা হয়। তিনি বলেন, দশম সংস্করণের এই প্রকাশনায় ধরা পড়েছে ঔষধ ক্ষেত্রে বৈজ্ঞানিক অগ্রগতি, বিশ্বজুড়ে সর্বোত্তম ব্যবস্থাসমূহ, ঔষধ প্রস্তুতি এবং ব্যবস্থাপনা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান নেতৃত্ব।
শ্রী নাড্ডা আরও বলেন, ইন্ডিয়ান ফার্মাকোপিয়ায় ২০২৬-এ ১২১টি নতুন অধ্যায় সংযোজিত হয়েছে। ফলে, এই গ্রন্থে মোট অধ্যায়ের সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩,৩৪০-এ। তিনি আরও বলেন, নিরাময় ক্ষেত্র বিশেষ করে যক্ষ্মা, মধুমেয়, এবং ক্যান্সার নিরোধক বিভিন্ন ঔষধের গুণমানের যে অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে, তা যেমন এই সংস্করণে ধরা পড়েছে, তার পাশাপাশি আয়রন সমৃদ্ধ ওষুধের গুণগত মানের দিকটিও ফুটে উঠেছে। ফলে, জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচির বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ওষুধের আরও বেশি সর্বাত্মক মান সুনিশ্চিত করার প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে এতে।
ঔষধের নিরাপত্তা পর্যবেক্ষণ প্রসঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে ইন্ডিয়ান ফার্মাকোপিয়ার আন্তর্জাতিক গ্রহণযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। কারণ সরকারের স্বাস্থ্য কূটনীতির অধীন তা অনেক বেশি বিষয় ভিত্তিক নজরমুখী হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারতের ঔষধ পুস্তক দক্ষিণী বিশ্বে ১৯টি দেশে স্বীকৃত। ভারতীয় ফার্মাকোপিয়া কমিশন (আইপিসি)-এর অধীন দেশে ঔষধ ক্ষেত্রের নিরাপত্তা পর্যবেক্ষণ কর্মসূচি (পিভিপিআই)-র উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার ঔষধ ক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তা পর্যবেক্ষণে ২০০৯ থেকে ২০১৪ পর্যন্ত ডেটা বেসে অবদানগত ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের স্থান যেখানে ছিল ১২৩, তা ২০২৫-এ অষ্টম স্থানে উঠে এসেছে। আইপিসি এবং পিভিপিআই দলের এই উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যকে সাধুবাদ জানিয়ে শ্রী নাড্ডা বলেন, ঔষধ ক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তা পর্যবেক্ষণ পরিমণ্ডলে ধরা দেয় যে, রোগীর নিরাপত্তা, গুণগত মানের নিশ্চয়তা এবং বলিষ্ঠ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সুস্থায়ী দায়বদ্ধতা।
নিয়ন্ত্রণ পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ইন্ডিয়ান ফার্মাকোপিয়ায় ২০২৬-এ রক্ত সঞ্চালন বিজ্ঞান সহ এই প্রথম ২০টি রক্ত উপাদান সম্বন্ধীয় অধ্যায় সংযোজিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্র এবং নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থাগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করেছে। গুণগতমান, স্বচ্ছতা এবং জনকল্যাণে সরকারের অবিচল দায়বদ্ধতার সুস্থায়ী প্রয়াস ইন্ডিয়ান ফার্মাকোপিয়া ২০২৬-এ ধরা পড়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রীমতী পূণ্য সলিলা শ্রীবাস্তব ইন্ডিয়ান ফার্মাকোপিয়া ২০২৬-এর প্রকাশ সম্পর্কে বলেন বৃহদায়তন বিজ্ঞান ভিত্তিক এই ঔষধ গ্রন্থ দেশজুড়ে নিরাপদ, কার্যকরী এবং গুণগত মান সমৃদ্ধ ঔষধের প্রাপ্যতা সুনিশ্চিত করতে অপরিহার্য।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J. P. Nadda Releases 10th Edition of Indian Pharmacopoeia
Indian Pharmacopoeia Gains International Acceptance, Recognised in 19 Global South Countries: Union Health Minister
India Rises from 123rd to 8th Globally in WHO Pharmacovigilance Contributions: Shri Nadda
Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 Expands Coverage of Anti-TB, Anti-Diabetic and Anti-Cancer Medicines with 121 New Monographs
Blood Component Monographs for Transfusion Medicine Introduced for the First Time in IP 2026
02 JAN 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri J. P. Nadda, today released the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 (IP 2026) - the 10th edition of India’s official book of drug standards at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, marking a significant milestone in India’s ongoing efforts to strengthen the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines.
Releasing the new edition, Shri Nadda highlighted that the Indian Pharmacopoeia serves as the official book of standards for drugs in the country and is a cornerstone of India’s regulatory framework for pharmaceuticals. He stated that the 10th edition reflects scientific advancements, global best practices, and India’s growing leadership in pharmaceutical manufacturing and regulation.
He also highlighted that Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 incorporated 121 new monographs, increasing the total number of monographs to 3,340. He further noted that coverage has been significantly strengthened across key therapeutic categories, including anti-tubercular, anti-diabetic and anti-cancer medicines, as well as iron supplements, thereby ensuring more comprehensive standardisation of medicines used under various National Health Programmes.
Referring to pharmacovigilance, Union Health minister stated that, ‘In recent years, the Indian Pharmacopoeia standards have also gained international acceptance as it has become a focused agenda under the health diplomacy of the Government of India. He also noted that, Indian Pharmacopoeia is now recognised in 19 countries of the global south.
Shri Nadda also highlighted the remarkable progress of the Pharmacovigilance Programme of India (PvPI) under the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC). He noted that India, which was ranked 123rd globally in terms of contributions to the World Health Organization’s pharmacovigilance database during 2009–2014, has now risen to 8th position worldwide in 2025. Commending the IPC and the PvPI team for this significant achievement, Shri Nadda stated that the strengthened pharmacovigilance ecosystem reflects India’s sustained commitment to patient safety, quality assurance, and robust regulatory vigilance.
Highlighting significant regulatory advancements, the Minister underscored the first-time inclusion of 20 blood component monographs pertaining to transfusion medicine in the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026, in accordance with the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics (Second Amendment) Rules, 2020.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Nadda stated that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has consistently worked towards strengthening healthcare systems and regulatory institutions. He said that Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 is a reflection of this sustained effort and the Government’s unwavering focus on quality, transparency, and public welfare.
The Union Minister once again congratulated the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission and all stakeholders involved in bringing out the tenth edition, expressing confidence that Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 would further strengthen pharmaceutical quality standards, reinforce India’s regulatory framework, and enhance the country’s standing in the global pharmaceutical sector.
Speaking at the occasion, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, stated that the release of the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 marks an important step in further strengthening India’s pharmaceutical regulatory ecosystem. She emphasised that a robust, science-based pharmacopoeia is essential for ensuring the availability of safe, effective, and quality-assured medicines across the country. The Health Secretary noted that the continuous updating and harmonisation of pharmacopoeia standards reflect India’s commitment to global best practices, patient safety, and regulatory excellence, while also supporting the country’s growing role in the global pharmaceutical supply chain.
About Indian Pharmacopoeia
The Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) is published by the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) on behalf of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India to fulfil the requirements of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940. IP prescribes the official standards for drugs produced and/or marketed in India and thus contributes in the control and assurance of the quality of the medicines. The standards of the IP are authoritative and legally enforceable. It intends to help in the licensing of manufacturing, inspection and distribution of medicines in our country.
Indian Pharmacopoeia, as a member of the Pharmacopoeial Discussion Group (PDG), is actively collaborating with the European, Japanese, and United States Pharmacopoeias for the harmonisation of monographs and general chapters. The general requirements of the Indian Pharmacopoeia have been aligned with the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) standards, reinforcing India’s commitment to internationally benchmarked pharmaceutical quality norms.
Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General (India); Shri Harsh Mangla, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission and other top industry experts were also present at the event.