சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய மருந்தியல் ஆய்வறிக்கையின் 10-வது பதிப்பை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே.பி. நட்டா வெளியிட்டார்
02 JAN 2026 1:46PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலன், ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே.பி. நட்டா, இன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் இந்திய மருந்தியல் ஆய்வறிக்கையின் 10-வது பதிப்பை வெளியிட்டார், இது மருந்துகளின் தரம், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் செயல்திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையைக் குறிக்கிறது.
புதிய பதிப்பை வெளியிட்ட திரு நட்டா, இந்திய மருந்தியல் ஆய்வறிக்கை , நாட்டில் மருந்துகளுக்கான அதிகாரப்பூர்வ தரநிலைப் புத்தகமாக செயல்படுகிறது என்றும், மருந்துகளுக்கான இந்தியாவின் ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பின் ஒரு மூலக்கல்லாக உள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். 10-வது பதிப்பு அறிவியல் முன்னேற்றங்கள், உலகளாவிய சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள், மருந்து உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறையில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தலைமையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய மருந்தியல் ஆய்வறிக்கை -2026, 121 புதிய மோனோகிராஃப்களை இணைத்துள்ளதையும், மொத்த மோனோகிராஃப்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 3,340 ஆக உயர்த்தியதையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். காசநோய் எதிர்ப்பு, நீரிழிவு எதிர்ப்பு மற்றும் புற்றுநோய் எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகள், இரும்புச் சத்துக்கள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய சிகிச்சை பிரிவுகளில் பாதுகாப்பு கணிசமாக வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இதன் மூலம் பல்வேறு தேசிய சுகாதாரத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் மருந்துகளின் விரிவான தரப்படுத்தலை உறுதி செய்வதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில், இந்திய மருந்தியல் தரநிலைகள் சர்வதேச அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளன, ஏனெனில் இது இந்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் துறையின் கீழ் ஒரு மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலாக மாறியுள்ளது. இந்திய மருந்தியல் ஆய்வறிக்கை இப்போது உலகின் தெற்கின் 19 நாடுகளில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதை அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய மருந்தியல் கண்காணிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தையும் திரு நட்டா எடுத்துரைத்தார். உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் மருந்தியல் கண்காணிப்பு தரவுத்தளத்தில் 2009–2014-ம் ஆண்டில் பங்களிப்புகளின் அடிப்படையில் உலகளவில் 123-வது இடத்தில் இருந்த இந்தியா, தற்போது 2025-ம் ஆண்டில் உலகளவில் 8- வது இடத்திற்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைக்காக ஐபிசி மற்றும் பிவிபிஐ குழுவைப் பாராட்டிய திரு நட்டா, வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மருந்தியல் கண்காணிப்பு சூழல் அமைப்பு நோயாளி பாதுகாப்பு, தர உறுதி மற்றும் வலுவான ஒழுங்குமுறை கண்காணிப்புக்கான இந்தியாவின் நிலையான அர்ப்பணிப்பைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகுசாதனப் பொருட்கள் (இரண்டாவது திருத்தம்) விதிகள், 2020-ன் விதிகளின்படி, இந்திய மருந்தியல் 2026-ல் ரத்த மாற்ற மருத்துவம் தொடர்பான 20 ரத்தக் கூறுகள் முதன்முறையாக சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளதை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
இந்திய மருந்தியல் ஆய்வறிக்கை 2026 மருந்து தரத் தரங்களை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும், இந்தியாவின் ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய மருந்துத் துறையில் நாட்டின் நிலையை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்து, இந்திய மருந்தியல் ஆணையம் மற்றும் பத்தாவது பதிப்பை வெளியிடுவதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை பாராட்டினார்.
இந்திய மருந்தியல் ஆய்வறிக்கை 2026, மருந்துத் தரங்களை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும், இந்தியாவின் ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன் உலகளாவிய மருந்துத் துறையில் நாட்டின் நிலையை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய மருந்து கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் துறைத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் சிங் ரகுவன்ஷி, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு. ஹர்ஷ் மங்களா, இந்திய மருந்தக ஆணையத்தின் செயலாளர் மற்றும் அறிவியல் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் வி. கலைச்செல்வன் மற்றும் பிற முன்னணி தொழில் வல்லுநர்களும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
Release ID: 2210754

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J. P. Nadda Releases 10th Edition of Indian Pharmacopoeia
Indian Pharmacopoeia Gains International Acceptance, Recognised in 19 Global South Countries: Union Health Minister
India Rises from 123rd to 8th Globally in WHO Pharmacovigilance Contributions: Shri Nadda
Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 Expands Coverage of Anti-TB, Anti-Diabetic and Anti-Cancer Medicines with 121 New Monographs
Blood Component Monographs for Transfusion Medicine Introduced for the First Time in IP 2026
02 JAN 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri J. P. Nadda, today released the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 (IP 2026) - the 10th edition of India’s official book of drug standards at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, marking a significant milestone in India’s ongoing efforts to strengthen the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines.
Releasing the new edition, Shri Nadda highlighted that the Indian Pharmacopoeia serves as the official book of standards for drugs in the country and is a cornerstone of India’s regulatory framework for pharmaceuticals. He stated that the 10th edition reflects scientific advancements, global best practices, and India’s growing leadership in pharmaceutical manufacturing and regulation.
He also highlighted that Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 incorporated 121 new monographs, increasing the total number of monographs to 3,340. He further noted that coverage has been significantly strengthened across key therapeutic categories, including anti-tubercular, anti-diabetic and anti-cancer medicines, as well as iron supplements, thereby ensuring more comprehensive standardisation of medicines used under various National Health Programmes.
Referring to pharmacovigilance, Union Health minister stated that, ‘In recent years, the Indian Pharmacopoeia standards have also gained international acceptance as it has become a focused agenda under the health diplomacy of the Government of India. He also noted that, Indian Pharmacopoeia is now recognised in 19 countries of the global south.
Shri Nadda also highlighted the remarkable progress of the Pharmacovigilance Programme of India (PvPI) under the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC). He noted that India, which was ranked 123rd globally in terms of contributions to the World Health Organization’s pharmacovigilance database during 2009–2014, has now risen to 8th position worldwide in 2025. Commending the IPC and the PvPI team for this significant achievement, Shri Nadda stated that the strengthened pharmacovigilance ecosystem reflects India’s sustained commitment to patient safety, quality assurance, and robust regulatory vigilance.
Highlighting significant regulatory advancements, the Minister underscored the first-time inclusion of 20 blood component monographs pertaining to transfusion medicine in the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026, in accordance with the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics (Second Amendment) Rules, 2020.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Nadda stated that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has consistently worked towards strengthening healthcare systems and regulatory institutions. He said that Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 is a reflection of this sustained effort and the Government’s unwavering focus on quality, transparency, and public welfare.
The Union Minister once again congratulated the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission and all stakeholders involved in bringing out the tenth edition, expressing confidence that Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 would further strengthen pharmaceutical quality standards, reinforce India’s regulatory framework, and enhance the country’s standing in the global pharmaceutical sector.
Speaking at the occasion, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, stated that the release of the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 marks an important step in further strengthening India’s pharmaceutical regulatory ecosystem. She emphasised that a robust, science-based pharmacopoeia is essential for ensuring the availability of safe, effective, and quality-assured medicines across the country. The Health Secretary noted that the continuous updating and harmonisation of pharmacopoeia standards reflect India’s commitment to global best practices, patient safety, and regulatory excellence, while also supporting the country’s growing role in the global pharmaceutical supply chain.
About Indian Pharmacopoeia
The Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) is published by the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) on behalf of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India to fulfil the requirements of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940. IP prescribes the official standards for drugs produced and/or marketed in India and thus contributes in the control and assurance of the quality of the medicines. The standards of the IP are authoritative and legally enforceable. It intends to help in the licensing of manufacturing, inspection and distribution of medicines in our country.
Indian Pharmacopoeia, as a member of the Pharmacopoeial Discussion Group (PDG), is actively collaborating with the European, Japanese, and United States Pharmacopoeias for the harmonisation of monographs and general chapters. The general requirements of the Indian Pharmacopoeia have been aligned with the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) standards, reinforcing India’s commitment to internationally benchmarked pharmaceutical quality norms.
Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General (India); Shri Harsh Mangla, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission and other top industry experts were also present at the event.