Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
NBA Disburses ₹45 Lakh to Red Sanders Farmers, Enabling Dual Income and Promoting Sustainable Use of Red Sanders
02 JAN 2026 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has continued its series of Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) disbursements with the release of ₹45 lakh (USD 50,000) to farmers of Andhra Pradesh through Andhra Pradesh State Biodiversity Board. With this disbursement, India’s cumulative ABS releases now exceeds ₹143.5 crore (USD 16 million).
This initiative underscores the economic opportunity available to Red Sanders cultivators, who derive dual income benefits: first, through the lawful sale of Red Sanders wood/logs cultivated; and second, through monetary benefits under the ABS mechanism mandated under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002. The ABS framework thus directly rewards farmers for conserving and sustainably utilising a globally valued endemic species.
To date, the NBA has released over ₹104 crore (USD 11.5 million) to the State of Andhra Pradesh towards Red Sanders conservation, protection and to benefit claimers, and over ₹15 crore (USD 1.66 million) to other States including Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha and Telangana.
In the last three months, the NBA has released ABS money to the tune of ₹5.35 Crores to more than 220 Red sanders farmers from the state of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Telangana.
The NBA’s ABS framework not only ensures fair and equitable sharing of benefits but also actively promotes sustainable utilisation practices, discouraging illegal trade and over-exploitation. By linking conservation outcomes with tangible bio-economic returns, the ABS framework transforms Red Sanders from a protected species into a livelihood-supporting asset for farming communities.
Through continued efforts of NBA facilitating ABS money back to beneficiaries leads to conservation, scientific research and socio economic development of farmers and communities. The NBA works to conserve Red Sanders for future generations, supporting both livelihoods and India’s leadership in global biodiversity efforts.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
NBAએ રેડ સેન્ડર્સના ખેડૂતોને ₹45 લાખ આપ્યા, જેનાથી તેમની આવક બમણી થઈ અને રેડ સેન્ડર્સના ટકાઉ ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન મળ્યું
02 JAN 2026 11:22AM by PIB Ahmedabad
NBAએ રેડ સેન્ડર્સના ખેડૂતોને ₹45 લાખનું વિતરણ કર્યું, જેનાથી બેવડી આવક શક્ય બની અને રાષ્ટ્રીય જૈવવિવિધતા સત્તામંડળ (NBA) એ આંધ્રપ્રદેશ રાજ્ય જૈવવિવિધતા બોર્ડ દ્વારા આંધ્રપ્રદેશના ખેડૂતોને ₹45 લાખ (USD 50,000) ની રકમ જારી કરીને ઍક્સેસ અને લાભ વહેંચણી (ABS) વિતરણની શ્રેણી ચાલુ રાખી છે. આ વિતરણ સાથે, ભારતમાં કુલ ABS રિલીઝ હવે ₹143.5 કરોડ (USD 16 મિલિયન) ને વટાવી ગઈ છે.
આ પહેલ રેડ સેન્ડર્સના ખેડૂતો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ આર્થિક તક પર ભાર મૂકે છે, જેઓ બેવડી આવકનો લાભ મેળવે છે: પ્રથમ, રેડ સેન્ડર્સના લાકડા/લોગના કાયદેસર વેચાણ દ્વારા; અને બીજું, જૈવિક વિવિધતા અધિનિયમ, 2002 હેઠળ ફરજિયાત ABS પદ્ધતિ હેઠળ નાણાકીય લાભો દ્વારા. આમ, ABS માળખું વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે મૂલ્યવાન સ્થાનિક પ્રજાતિઓના સંરક્ષણ અને ટકાઉ ઉપયોગ માટે ખેડૂતોને સીધો પુરસ્કાર આપે છે.
અત્યાર સુધીમાં, NBAએ રેડ સેન્ડર્સના લાભાર્થીઓના રક્ષણ, સુરક્ષા અને લાભ માટે આંધ્રપ્રદેશ રાજ્યને ₹104 કરોડ (USD 11.5 મિલિયન)થી વધુ અને તમિલનાડુ, કર્ણાટક, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ઓડિશા અને તેલંગાણા સહિત અન્ય રાજ્યોને ₹15 કરોડ (USD 1.66 મિલિયન)થી વધુ ભંડોળ જારી કર્યું છે.
છેલ્લા ત્રણ મહિનામાં NBAએ આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, તમિલનાડુ અને તેલંગાણા રાજ્યોમાં 220થી વધુ રેડ સેન્ડર ખેડૂતોને ₹5.35 કરોડના ABS ભંડોળ જારી કર્યા છે.
NBAનું ABS માળખું માત્ર લાભોની વાજબી અને સમાન વહેંચણી સુનિશ્ચિત કરતું નથી પરંતુ ટકાઉ ઉપયોગ પ્રથાઓને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે અને ગેરકાયદેસર વેપાર અને વધુ પડતા શોષણને અટકાવે છે. સંરક્ષણ પરિણામોને મજબૂત જૈવ આર્થિક વળતર સાથે જોડીને, ABS માળખું સંરક્ષિત પ્રજાતિમાંથી રેડ સેન્ડરને ખેતી સમુદાયો માટે આજીવિકા સંપત્તિમાં પરિવર્તિત કરે છે.
લાભાર્થીઓને ABS ભંડોળ પરત કરવાના NBAના સતત પ્રયાસો સંરક્ષણ, વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંશોધન અને ખેડૂતો અને સમુદાયોના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસને ટેકો આપે છે. NBA આવનારી પેઢીઓ માટે રેડ સેન્ડરના સંરક્ષણ માટે કાર્ય કરે છે, જે આજીવિકા અને વૈશ્વિક જૈવવિવિધતા પ્રયાસોમાં ભારતના નેતૃત્વ બંનેને સમર્થન આપે છે.