संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दरम्यान डीआरडीओच्या शस्त्रास्त्रांची निर्णायक भूमिका राष्ट्रीय हितांचे रक्षण करण्याच्या डीआरडीओच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुरावा आहे: डीआरडीओ दिनानिमित्त संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचा संदेश
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी डीआरडीओ मुख्यालयाला दिली भेट; संस्थेला सातत्याने नवोन्मेषावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे केले आवाहन
01 JAN 2026 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जानेवारी 2026
"संरक्षण आणि संशोधन विकास संस्था (डीआरडीओ) विकसित केलेल्या शस्त्रप्रणालींनी 'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' दरम्यान निर्णायक भूमिका बजावली, जे राष्ट्रीय हितांचे रक्षण करण्याच्या संस्थेच्या व्यावसायिकता आणि वचनबद्धतेचा पुरावा आहे," असे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 1 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील डीआरडीओ मुख्यालयाला दिलेल्या भेटीदरम्यान 68 व्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त सांगितले. सशस्त्र दलांना अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि उपकरणे उपलब्ध करून देऊन भारताच्या स्वदेशी क्षमतांना बळकटी दिल्याबद्दल डीआरडीओचे कौतुक करताना, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दरम्यान डीआरडीओची उपकरणे अखंडपणे कार्यरत होती, ज्यामुळे सैनिकांचे मनोधैर्य वाढले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2025 च्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनी लाल किल्ल्याच्या तटबंदीवरून केलेल्या भाषणात घोषित केल्यानुसार, 'सुदर्शन चक्र'च्या निर्मितीमध्ये डीआरडीओ महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल, असा विश्वास संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी डीआरडीओचे केवळ तंत्रज्ञाननिर्मातेच नव्हे तर विश्वासाची निर्मिती करणारी संस्था म्हणून कौतुक केले. या वैशिष्ट्यांमुळेच जनता या संस्थेकडे आशा, निश्चितता आणि विश्वासाने पाहते, असे ते म्हणाले. डीआरडीओच्या खाजगी क्षेत्रासोबतच्या सहकार्याची दखल घेऊन, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, उद्योग, शिक्षण आणि स्टार्टअप्ससोबत वाढलेल्या सहभागामुळे एक समन्वित संरक्षण परिसंस्था निर्माण झाली आहे. "डीआरडीओने आपल्या प्रणाली, प्रक्रिया आणि कार्यपद्धतींमध्ये सातत्याने सुधारणा केली आहे. खरेदीपासून ते प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापनापर्यंत, उद्योगासोबतच्या सहभागापासून ते स्टार्टअप्स आणि सुक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांसोबतच्या सहकार्यापर्यंत, काम अधिक सोपे, जलद आणि अधिक विश्वासार्ह बनवण्याचे स्पष्ट प्रयत्न दिसून येतात," असे ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी डीआरडीओला वेगाने विकसित होत असलेल्या तांत्रिक परिसंस्थेशी सुसंगत राहून पुढे वाटचाल करत राहण्याचे तसेच बदलत्या काळानुरूप उत्पादने विकसित करत राहण्याचे आवाहन केले. नवोन्मेषावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे सुरू ठेवण्याचे तसेच खाजगी क्षेत्राचा सहभाग वाढवता येईल अशी अधिक क्षेत्रे निश्चित करण्याच्या सूचना त्यांनी दिल्या. डीप टेक आणि पुढील पिढीच्या तंत्रज्ञानासाठी डीआरडीओने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक करताना संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले की या प्रयत्नांमधील प्रगती केवळ देशाची क्षमताच वाढवणार नाही, तर संरक्षण परिसंस्थेलाही बळकटी देईल. सध्याचा काळ केवळ विज्ञानाचा नसून, तो निरंतर विकास आणि सतत शिकण्याचा आहे, यावर जोर देत राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, या बदलत्या जगात तंत्रज्ञान निरिक्षण, क्षमता मूल्यांकन आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्जता ही संकल्पना आता केवळ शब्दांपुरती मर्यादित राहिलेली नाहीत. या प्रसंगी संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ हे देखील उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Defence
Decisive role of DRDO weapons during Operation Sindoor serves as a testament to its commitment towards safeguarding national interests: Raksha Mantri on DRDO Day
Shri Rajnath Singh visits DRDO HQs; Calls upon the organisation to continue focusing on innovation
RM exudes confidence that DRDO will achieve the creation of Sudarshan Chakra soon
01 JAN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
“The weapon systems developed by DRDO played a decisive role during Operation Sindoor, which serves as a testament to the professionalism and commitment of the organisation towards safeguarding national interests,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his visit to the DRDO Headquarters in New Delhi on January 01, 2026 on the occasion of 68th Foundation Day. Commending the DRDO for bolstering India’s indigenous capabilities by equipping the Armed Forces with state-of-the-art technologies/equipment, Raksha Mantri stated that DRDO’s equipment worked seamlessly during the operation, boosting the morale of the soldiers.
Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the DRDO will play a crucial role in the creation of Sudarshan Chakra as announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Independence Day 2025 address from the ramparts of Red Fort. “Under this initiative, DRDO is responsible for equipping our vital installations with an air defence system to ensure complete aerial protection over the next decade. We witnessed the importance of air defence in modern warfare during Operation Sindoor. I am confident that DRDO will work wholeheartedly to achieve this goal soon,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh praised the DRDO for becoming trust builders along with technology creators, which makes the people look towards it with hope, certainty, and belief. Acknowledging DRDO’s collaboration with the private sector, he stated that the increased engagement with the industry, academia and start-ups has resulted in the creation of a synergetic defence ecosystem. “DRDO has consistently improved its systems, processes, and working methods. From procurement to project management, from industry engagement to collaborating with start-ups and MSMEs, there is a visible effort to make the work easier, faster, and more reliable,” he said.
Raksha Mantri called upon the DRDO to continue marching ahead in sync with the rapidly-evolving technological ecosystem, and keep coming out with products that are relevant to the changing times. He urged the organisation to continue focusing on innovation and identify more areas which can enhance the participation of the private sector. Appreciating the efforts being made by the DRDO towards deep tech and next-generation technologies, he stated that headway in this endeavour will not only increase the nation’s capabilities, but also strengthen the defence ecosystem.
Emphasising that the present era is not just of science, but of continuous development and constant learning, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that technology scanning, capability assessment, and future readiness are no longer just words in this changing world. “The world is changing every day. Technology, innovation, and new warfare domains are rapidly advancing, making yesterday’s knowledge obsolete. We must never assume that the learning process has ended. We must continue learning and challenge themselves, paving the way for the new generation,” he said.
During the meeting, Raksha Mantri was briefed by Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat about the ongoing R&D activities, achievements of the organisation in 2025, various initiatives in promoting industry, start-ups & academia and the roadmap for 2026. Shri Rajnath Singh was apprised of the major targets set for 2026 and various reforms that the DRDO is taking for the betterment of the organisation.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth was present on the occasion. DGs, Corporate Directors, and other senior DRDO scientists and officials were also in attendance.