Ministry of Finance
Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) made operational through Jan Samarth Portal w.e.f. 1 December 2025
Applications amounting to over ₹8,500 crores and sanctions of over ₹3,100 crores received within first month
Scheme benefits MSME and non-MSME exporters by supporting liquidity, market diversification and employment
Government to provide 100% guarantee for additional loan facility under the scheme
01 JAN 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Exports being a critical pillar of the Indian economy, account for nearly 21% of GDP and robust foreign exchange inflows. With over 45 million people being directly and indirectly employed under the export oriented industries, the MSMEs contribute nearly 45% of total exports. Such a sustained export growth has been instrumental in supporting India’s current account balance and macroeconomic stability.
The Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) being implemented by the Department of Financial Services, has been made operational since 01.12.2025 enabling banks and financial institutions (Member Lending Institutions – MLIs) to extend additional financial assistance to Indian exporters during a period of uncertain headwinds. Further, the measure shall diversify export markets and enhance their global competitiveness. The objective of this proactive intervention is to provide a credit guarantee for exporters and MSMEs which will facilitate additional credit for them. This will thereby provide liquidity, ensure business continuity and create opportunities to expand into new markets.
The scheme envisages additional collateral-free credit support of upto ₹20,000 crore to direct and indirect exporter MSMEs through eligible MLIs. As on 31.12.2025, 1,788 applications amounting to Rs 8,599 crores have been received, of which, a total of 716 applications have been sanctioned amounting to ₹3,141 crore which reflects a strong confidence among our exporters and MSMEs.
With a working capital loan amount equivalent upto 20% of their existing export credit / working capital limits, the scheme will facilitate exporters and MSMEs to develop capabilities and enhance their global competitiveness as well as take steps towards diversification into new and emerging markets. By facilitating the liquidity of these entities, the scheme expects to ensure continuity of business operations and sustain employment.
CGSE scheme is open till 31.03.2026 or until guarantees of value upto ₹ 20,000 crores are issued. The scheme is being implemented by Department of Financial Services (DFS) through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC).

وزارت خزانہ
قرض گارنٹی اسکیم برائے برآمدکنندگان (سی جی ایس ای) کو جن سامرتھ پورٹل کے ذریعہ یکم دسمبر 2025 سے مصروف عمل بنایا گیا
پہلے مہینے کے دوران 8500 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے بقدر کی درخواستیں اور 3100 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم کی منظوری حاصل ہوئی
یہ اسکیم ایم ایس ایم ای اور غیر ایم ایس ایم ای برآمدکنندگان کو لکویڈیٹی، منڈی تنوع اور روزگار میں مدد فراہم کرکے فائدہ پہنچاتی ہے
حکومت اس اسکیم کے تحت اضافی قرض سہولت کے لیے صد فیصد گارنٹی دیتی ہے
01 JAN 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
برآمدات ہندوستانی معیشت کا ایک اہم ستون ہونے کے ناطے، جی ڈی پی کا تقریباً 21فیصد اور مضبوط غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ آمد کا حصہ ہیں۔ برآمدات پر مبنی صنعتوں کے تحت 45 ملین سے زیادہ افراد کو براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر ملازمت دی جاتی ہے، ایم ایس ایم ایز کل برآمدات میں تقریباً 45 فیصد کا تعاون دیتی ہیں۔ برآمدات میں اس طرح کی مسلسل نمو ہندوستان کے کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ بیلنس اور میکرو اکنامک استحکام میں معاون ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
برآمد کنندگان کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس ای) جو مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کے ذریعے نافذ کی جا رہی ہے، 01.12.2025 سے آپریشنل کر دی گئی ہے جس سے بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں (ممبر قرض دینے والے ادارے – ایم ایل آئیز) غیر یقینی صورتحال کے دوران ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کو اضافی مالی امداد فراہم کر سکیں گے۔ مزید، یہ اقدام برآمدی منڈیوں کو متنوع بنائے گا اور ان کی عالمی مسابقت میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ اس فعال مداخلت کا مقصد برآمد کنندگان اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فراہم کرنا ہے جو ان کے لیے اضافی کریڈٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ اس طرح لیکویڈیٹی فراہم کرے گا، کاروبار کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنائے گا اور نئی منڈیوں میں توسیع کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
اس اسکیم میں اہل ایم ایل آئیز کے ذریعے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ برآمد کنندگان ایم ایس ایم ایز کو 20,000 کروڑ روپے تک کے اضافی ضمانت سے مبرا قرض تعاون کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ 31.12.2025 تک، 8,599 کروڑ روپے کی 1,788 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں، جن میں سے 3,141 کروڑ روپے کی کل 716 درخواستیں منظور کی گئی ہیں جو ہمارے برآمد کنندگان اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے درمیان مضبوط اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
کام کاجی پونجی قرض کی رقم ان کے موجودہ ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ / ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی حد کے 20فیصد تک کے برابر ہے، یہ اسکیم برآمد کنندگان اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے اور ان کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹوں میں تنوع کی جانب قدم اٹھانے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ ان اداروں کی لیکویڈیٹی کو سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے، اسکیم کاروباری کارروائیوں کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے اور روزگار کو برقرار رکھنے کی توقع رکھتی ہے۔
سی جی ایس ای اسکیم 31.03.2026 تک یا 20,000 کروڑ روپے تک کی قیمت کی گارنٹیاں جاری ہونے تک کھلی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا نفاذ محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس ) کے ذریعے نیشنل کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹی کمپنی لمیٹڈ (این سی جی ٹی سی) کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔