Ministry of Finance
Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) made operational through Jan Samarth Portal w.e.f. 1 December 2025
Applications amounting to over ₹8,500 crores and sanctions of over ₹3,100 crores received within first month
Scheme benefits MSME and non-MSME exporters by supporting liquidity, market diversification and employment
Government to provide 100% guarantee for additional loan facility under the scheme
01 JAN 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Exports being a critical pillar of the Indian economy, account for nearly 21% of GDP and robust foreign exchange inflows. With over 45 million people being directly and indirectly employed under the export oriented industries, the MSMEs contribute nearly 45% of total exports. Such a sustained export growth has been instrumental in supporting India’s current account balance and macroeconomic stability.
The Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) being implemented by the Department of Financial Services, has been made operational since 01.12.2025 enabling banks and financial institutions (Member Lending Institutions – MLIs) to extend additional financial assistance to Indian exporters during a period of uncertain headwinds. Further, the measure shall diversify export markets and enhance their global competitiveness. The objective of this proactive intervention is to provide a credit guarantee for exporters and MSMEs which will facilitate additional credit for them. This will thereby provide liquidity, ensure business continuity and create opportunities to expand into new markets.
The scheme envisages additional collateral-free credit support of upto ₹20,000 crore to direct and indirect exporter MSMEs through eligible MLIs. As on 31.12.2025, 1,788 applications amounting to Rs 8,599 crores have been received, of which, a total of 716 applications have been sanctioned amounting to ₹3,141 crore which reflects a strong confidence among our exporters and MSMEs.
With a working capital loan amount equivalent upto 20% of their existing export credit / working capital limits, the scheme will facilitate exporters and MSMEs to develop capabilities and enhance their global competitiveness as well as take steps towards diversification into new and emerging markets. By facilitating the liquidity of these entities, the scheme expects to ensure continuity of business operations and sustain employment.
CGSE scheme is open till 31.03.2026 or until guarantees of value upto ₹ 20,000 crores are issued. The scheme is being implemented by Department of Financial Services (DFS) through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC).

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജൻ സമർഥ് പോർട്ടൽ വഴി കയറ്റുമതിസ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ഗ്യാരണ്ടി പദ്ധതി (CGSE) 2025 ഡിസംബർ 1 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ
01 JAN 2026 8:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ നിർണായക സ്തംഭമായ കയറ്റുമതി ജിഡിപിയുടെ 21% സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്നു കൂടാതെ ശക്തമായ വിദേശനാണ്യ പ്രവാഹം കയറ്റുമതിയിലൂടെ ഉറപ്പാക്കാനായിട്ടുണ്ട്. കയറ്റുമതി അധിഷ്ഠിത വ്യവസായങ്ങളിൽ നേരിട്ടോ അല്ലാതെയോ 45 ലക്ഷത്തോളം പേർ തൊഴിലെടുക്കുന്നു എന്നതും, മൊത്തം കയറ്റുമതിയുടെ ഏകദേശം 45% സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറികിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ (MSMEs) സംഭവനയാണെന്നതും ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കറന്റ് അക്കൗണ്ട് ബാലൻസും സ്ഥൂല സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥിരതയും നിലനിര്‍ത്തുന്നതിൽ സുസ്ഥിരമായ കയറ്റുമതി വളർച്ച നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നു.
ധനകാര്യ സേവന വകുപ്പ് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന കയറ്റുമതിക്കാർക്കുള്ള ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ഗ്യാരന്റി പദ്ധതി (CGSE) 01.12.2025 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വന്നു. സാമ്പത്തിക അനിശ്ചിതത്വത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതിസന്ധികളുടെയും കാലത്ത് ഇന്ത്യൻ കയറ്റുമതിക്കാർക്ക് ബാങ്കുകളും ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും (മെമ്പർ ലെൻഡിംഗ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂഷനുകൾ - MLIകൾ) മുഖേന അധിക ധനസഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയാണ് ലക്‌ഷ്യം. ഇതോടൊപ്പം, കയറ്റുമതി വിപണികളെ വൈവിധ്യപൂർണ്ണവും ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ മത്സരക്ഷമവുമാക്കി മാറ്റുകയും ചെയ്തു വരുന്നു. MSME ൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള കയറ്റുമതിക്കാർക്ക് വായ്പ സുലഭമാക്കുന്നതിനായി ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ഗ്യാരന്റി ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഇതിന്റെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം. ഇതുവഴി പണലഭ്യത മെച്ചപ്പെടുകയും ബിസിനസ് വികസനം ഉറപ്പാക്കപ്പെടുകയും പുതിയ വിപണികളിലേക്ക് വിപുലീകരിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്യും.
അർഹരായ MLI കൾ മുഖേന നേരിട്ടോ അല്ലാതെയോ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന MSME കൾക്ക് ₹20,000 കോടി വരെ ഈട് രഹിത അധിക വായ്പ നൽകുന്നതാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതി. 31.12.2025 വരെ, 8,599 കോടി രൂപ മൂല്യമുള്ള 1,788 അപേക്ഷകൾ ലഭിച്ചു, അതിൽ 3,141 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 716 അപേക്ഷകൾക്ക് അനുമതി ലഭിച്ചു. ഇത് MSMEകൾക്കും കയറ്റുമതിസ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പകരുന്നു.
നിലവിലുള്ള കയറ്റുമതി വായ്പാ /പ്രവർത്തന മൂലധന പരിധിയുടെ 20% വരെയുള്ള തുക ഉപയോഗിച്ച് MSMEകളുടെയും കയറ്റുമതി സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെയും നൈപുണ്യങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയും അവയുടെ ആഗോള മത്സര ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും, ഉയർന്ന വളർച്ചാ സാധ്യതയുള്ള വിപണികളിലേക്ക് വൈവിധ്യവൽക്കരണത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യാനുള്ള സഹായം പദ്ധതി നൽകി വരുന്നു . ഈ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് പണലഭ്യത സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ബിസിനസ്സ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ നൈരന്തര്യം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും തൊഴിൽ നിലനിർത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുകയാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം.
CGSE പദ്ധതി 31.03.2026 വരെ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ₹20,000 കോടി വരെ മൂല്യമുള്ള ഗ്യാരണ്ടികൾ അനുവദിക്കുന്നത് വരെ തുടരും. NCGTC (നാഷണൽ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ഗ്യാരണ്ടി ട്രസ്റ്റി കമ്പനി ലിമിറ്റഡ്) മുഖേനയാണ് ധനകാര്യ സേവന വകുപ്പ് (DFS) ഈ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്.