Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to Visit Tamil Nadu on January 02–03, 2026
01 JAN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will undertake a two-day visit to Tamil Nadu on January 02 and 03, 2026.
On Friday, January 02, 2026, the Vice-President will preside over the 34th Convocation of Dr. MGR Educational and Research Institute University, Chennai.
Later in the day, the Vice-President will attend the Ram Nath Goenka Sahitya Samman ceremony at Taj Coromandel. In the evening, he will participate in a Public Reception at Kalaivanar Arangam,Chennai. This will be followed by a Civic Reception hosted by the Governor of Tamil Nadu at Lok Bhavan.
On Saturday, January 03, 2026, the Vice-President will attend the 50th Golden Jubilee Jayanthi Celebrations of Sri Sakthi Amma at Vellore Golden Temple. In the afternoon, he will attend the 9th Siddha Day Celebrations at Kalaivanar Arangam, Triplicane, Chennai.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ 02–03 جنوری 2026 تک تمل ناڈو کے دورے پر رہیں گے
01 JAN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند، جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھاکرشنن 02 اور 03 جنوری 2026 کو تمل ناڈو کا دو روزہ دورہ کریں گے۔
جمعہ، 02 جنوری 2026 کو نائب صدر، چنئی میں ڈاکٹر ایم جی آر ایجوکیشنل اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ یونیورسٹی کے 34 ویں کنووکیشن کی صدارت کریں گے۔
بعد ازاں، وہ تاج کورومنڈل میں رام ناتھ گوئنکا ساہتیہ سمان تقریب میں شریک ہوں گے۔ شام میں، وہ چنئی کے کلائیونار ارنگم میں عوامی استقبالیہ میں حصہ لیں گے۔ اس کے بعد، تمل ناڈو کے گورنر کی جانب سے لوک بھون میں منعقدہ شہری استقبالیہ تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ہفتہ، 03 جنوری 2026 کو نائب صدرجمہوریہ، ویلّور گولڈن ٹیمپل میں سری شکتی اماں کی 50 ویں گولڈن جوبلی جینتی تقریبات میں شریک ہوں گے۔ دوپہر میں، وہ چنئی کے ٹرپلِکین کلائیونار ارنگم میں نویں سدھ ڈے تقریبات میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔