Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to Visit Tamil Nadu on January 02–03, 2026
01 JAN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will undertake a two-day visit to Tamil Nadu on January 02 and 03, 2026.
On Friday, January 02, 2026, the Vice-President will preside over the 34th Convocation of Dr. MGR Educational and Research Institute University, Chennai.
Later in the day, the Vice-President will attend the Ram Nath Goenka Sahitya Samman ceremony at Taj Coromandel. In the evening, he will participate in a Public Reception at Kalaivanar Arangam,Chennai. This will be followed by a Civic Reception hosted by the Governor of Tamil Nadu at Lok Bhavan.
On Saturday, January 03, 2026, the Vice-President will attend the 50th Golden Jubilee Jayanthi Celebrations of Sri Sakthi Amma at Vellore Golden Temple. In the afternoon, he will attend the 9th Siddha Day Celebrations at Kalaivanar Arangam, Triplicane, Chennai.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി 2026 ജനുവരി 2,3 തീയതികളിൽ തമിഴ്‌നാട് സന്ദർശിക്കും
01 JAN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ 2026 ജനുവരി 2, 3 തീയതികളിൽ തമിഴ്‌നാട് സന്ദർശിക്കും
ചെന്നൈയിലെ ഡോ. എം.ജി.ആർ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ഗവേഷണ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് സർവകലാശാലയുടെ 34-ാമത് ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ 2026 ജനുവരി 02 (വെള്ളിയാഴ്ച) ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും.
താജ് കോറമാണ്ടലിൽ നടക്കുന്ന രാംനാഥ് ഗോയങ്ക സാഹിത്യ സമ്മാൻ ചടങ്ങിൽ അന്ന് വൈകുന്നേരം ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പങ്കെടുക്കും. പിന്നീട് ചെന്നൈയിലെ കലൈവാനർ അരങ്കത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പൊതു സ്വീകരണ ചടങ്ങിൽ അദ്ദേഹം ഭാഗമാകും. തുടർന്ന് ലോക് ഭവനിൽ തമിഴ്‌നാട് ഗവർണർ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയ്ക്ക് പൗര സ്വീകരണം നൽകും.
2026 ജനുവരി 03 ശനിയാഴ്ച, വെല്ലൂർ സുവർണ്ണ ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ ശ്രീ ശക്തി അമ്മയുടെ 50-ാമത് സുവർണ്ണ ജൂബിലി ജയന്തി ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പങ്കെടുക്കും. ഉച്ചകഴിഞ്ഞ്, ചെന്നൈയിലെ ട്രിപ്ലിക്കേനിലുള്ള കലൈവാനർ അരങ്കത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 9-ാമത് സിദ്ധ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളിലും അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കെടുക്കും.