Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to Visit Tamil Nadu on January 02–03, 2026
01 JAN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will undertake a two-day visit to Tamil Nadu on January 02 and 03, 2026.
On Friday, January 02, 2026, the Vice-President will preside over the 34th Convocation of Dr. MGR Educational and Research Institute University, Chennai.
Later in the day, the Vice-President will attend the Ram Nath Goenka Sahitya Samman ceremony at Taj Coromandel. In the evening, he will participate in a Public Reception at Kalaivanar Arangam,Chennai. This will be followed by a Civic Reception hosted by the Governor of Tamil Nadu at Lok Bhavan.
On Saturday, January 03, 2026, the Vice-President will attend the 50th Golden Jubilee Jayanthi Celebrations of Sri Sakthi Amma at Vellore Golden Temple. In the afternoon, he will attend the 9th Siddha Day Celebrations at Kalaivanar Arangam, Triplicane, Chennai.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ 02–03 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 દરમિયાન તમિલનાડુની મુલાકાત લેશે
01 JAN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન 02 અને 03 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 ના રોજ તમિલનાડુની બે દિવસીય મુલાકાત પર જશે.
શુક્રવાર, 02 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચેન્નાઈની ડૉ. એમજીઆર એજ્યુકેશનલ એન્ડ રિસર્ચ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ યુનિવર્સિટીના 34માં પદવીદાન સમારોહની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે.
ત્યારબાદ તે જ દિવસે, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ તાજ કોરોમંડલ ખાતે રામનાથ ગોએન્કા સાહિત્ય સન્માન સમારોહમાં હાજરી આપશે. સાંજે, તેઓ કલાઈવનર અરંગમ, ચેન્નાઈ ખાતે જાહેર સ્વાગત સમારોહમાં ભાગ લેશે. ત્યારબાદ તમિલનાડુના રાજ્યપાલ દ્વારા લોક ભવન ખાતે આયોજિત નાગરિક સ્વાગત સમારોહ (Civic Reception)માં ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
શનિવાર, 03 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ વેલ્લોર ગોલ્ડન ટેમ્પલ ખાતે શ્રી શક્તિ અમ્માના 50માં ગોલ્ડન જ્યુબિલી જયંતી મહોત્સવમાં ભાગ લેશે. બપોરે, તેઓ કલાઈવનર અરંગમ, ટ્રિપ્લીકેન, ચેન્નાઈ ખાતે 9માં સિદ્ધ દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં પણ સહભાગી બનશે.