Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to Visit Tamil Nadu on January 02–03, 2026
01 JAN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will undertake a two-day visit to Tamil Nadu on January 02 and 03, 2026.
On Friday, January 02, 2026, the Vice-President will preside over the 34th Convocation of Dr. MGR Educational and Research Institute University, Chennai.
Later in the day, the Vice-President will attend the Ram Nath Goenka Sahitya Samman ceremony at Taj Coromandel. In the evening, he will participate in a Public Reception at Kalaivanar Arangam,Chennai. This will be followed by a Civic Reception hosted by the Governor of Tamil Nadu at Lok Bhavan.
On Saturday, January 03, 2026, the Vice-President will attend the 50th Golden Jubilee Jayanthi Celebrations of Sri Sakthi Amma at Vellore Golden Temple. In the afternoon, he will attend the 9th Siddha Day Celebrations at Kalaivanar Arangam, Triplicane, Chennai.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति 2-3 जनवरी, 2026 को तमिलनाडु का दौरा करेंगे
01 JAN 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन 2 और 3 जनवरी, 2026 को तमिलनाडु का दो दिवसीय दौरा करेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति शुक्रवार, 2 जनवरी, 2026 को चेन्नई स्थित डॉ. एम.जी.आर. शैक्षिक एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान विश्वविद्यालय के 34वें दीक्षांत समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति इसके बाद ताज कोरोमंडल में राम नाथ गोयनका साहित्य सम्मान समारोह में शामिल होंगे। शाम को वे चेन्नई के कलाइवनार अरंगम में आयोजित सार्वजनिक स्वागत समारोह में भाग लेंगे। इसके बाद लोक भवन में तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल द्वारा आयोजित नागरिक स्वागत समारोह में भी वे शामिल होंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति शनिवार, 3 जनवरी, 2026 को वेल्लोर स्वर्ण मंदिर में श्री शक्ति अम्मा की 50वीं स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में शामिल होंगे। दोपहर में, वे चेन्नई के ट्रिप्लिकेन स्थित कलाइवनार अरंगम में 9वें सिद्ध दिवस समारोह में भाग लेंगे।