রেলমন্ত্রক
ঘণ্টায় ১৮০ কিলোমিটার বেগে বন্দে ভারত স্লিপার ট্রেন চালানোর পরীক্ষা সফল হল কোটা-নাগডা শাখায়
31 DEC 2025 4:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
কমিশনার অফ রেলওয়ে সেফটি (সিআরএস)-এর তত্ত্বাবধানে দেশজ নকশায় নির্মিত বন্দে ভারত স্লিপার ট্রেনকে দ্রুতগতিতে চালানোর চূড়ান্ত পরীক্ষা সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করলো ভারতীয় রেল। কোটা-নাগডা শাখায় পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে ট্রেনটি চালানো হয়। সর্বোচ্চ গতি ওঠে ঘণ্টায় ১৮০ কিলোমিটার, যা উন্নত এবং স্বনির্ভর রেল প্রযুক্তির লক্ষ্যে ভারতের যাত্রা পথে একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক।
পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে ট্রেন চালানোর সময়ে প্রযুক্তির খুঁটিনাটি বিষয়গুলি সমীক্ষা করা হয়, যেমন রাইড স্টেবিলিটি, অসিলেশন, ভাইব্রেশন বিহেভিয়ার, ব্রেকিং পারফর্মেন্স, এমার্জেন্সি ব্রেকিং সিস্টেম, সেফটি সিস্টেম এবং অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মানদণ্ড। সর্বোচ্চ গতিতে চলার সময়ে ট্রেনটির কার্যকারিতা সম্পূর্ণ সন্তোষজনক এবং সফল বলে জানিয়ে দেন সিআরএস।
রেল, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং ইলেকট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব সামাজিক মাধ্যমে হাইস্পিড ট্রায়ালের ভিডিও ভাগ করে নেন। ভিডিওটিতে কোটা-নাগডা শাখায় ঘণ্টায় ১৮০ কিলোমিটার বেগে বন্দে ভারত স্লিপার ট্রেনের সফল পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে চালানোর ছবি দেখা গেছে। এছাড়াও দেখা গেছে, দুরন্ত গতিতে চলার সময়ে ট্রেনের ভিতরে থাকা গ্লাস ভর্তি জল চলকায়নি, যার থেকে বোঝা যায় উন্নত রাইড কোয়ালিটি, অতি উচ্চমানের সাসপেনশন এবং প্রযুক্তিগতভাবে অত্যন্ত শক্তিশালী এই নবপ্রজন্মের ট্রেনটি।
পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে চালানোর জন্য ১৬ কামরার বন্দে ভারত স্লিপার ট্রেনকে ব্যবহার করা হয়, যা দুরপাল্লার যাত্রী ভ্রমণের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট। এতে আছে যাত্রীদের জন্য অত্যাধুনিক স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য ব্যবস্থা, যেমন স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যময় শোয়ার ব্যবস্থা, উন্নতমানের সাসপেনশন, স্বংয়ক্রিয় দরজা, আধুনিক শৌচাগার, আগুন এবং সুরক্ষার নজরদারির ব্যবস্থা, সিসিটিভি-র ব্যবস্থা, যাত্রীদের জন্য ঘোষণার ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থা। এইসব বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলির লক্ষ্য যাত্রীদের সুরক্ষিত, আরামদায়ক এবং বিশ্বমানের ভ্রমণের অভিজ্ঞতা দেওয়া।

Ministry of Railways
Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Successfully Completes CRS High-Speed Trial at 180 kmph on Kota-Nagda section
16-Coach Train Features Comfortable Berths, Modern Toilets, Automatic Doors, Advanced Suspension, CCTV Surveillance and Fire Safety Systems for World-Class Long-Distance Travel
31 DEC 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has successfully completed the final high-speed trial of the indigenously designed and manufactured Vande Bharat Sleeper Train under the supervision of the Commissioner of Railway Safety (CRS). The trial was conducted on the Kota-Nagda section, during which the train achieved a maximum speed of 180 kmph, marking a significant milestone in India’s journey towards advanced and self-reliant rail technology.
Vande Bharat Sleeper Train
During the trial, comprehensive technical evaluations were carried out, including assessment of ride stability, oscillation, vibration behaviour, braking performance, emergency braking system, safety systems, and other critical parameters. The train’s performance at high speed was found to be fully satisfactory, and the trial was declared successful by the CRS.
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, shared a video of the high-speed trial on social media, highlighting the successful CRS trial of the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train at 180 kmph on the Kota–Nagda section. The video also showcased a water-glass stability demonstration, in which glasses filled with water remained steady without spillage even at high speed, underscoring the advanced ride quality, superior suspension, and technological robustness of this new-generation train.
The 16-coach Vande Bharat Sleeper rake used in the trial has been designed to cater to long-distance passenger travel and is equipped with state-of-the-art passenger amenities. These include comfortable sleeper berths, advanced suspension systems, automatic doors, modern toilets, fire detection and safety monitoring systems, CCTV-based surveillance, digital passenger information systems, and energy-efficient technologies. These features are aimed at providing passengers with a safe, comfortable, and world-class travel experience.
Broad Technological advancements and safety features provided in Vande Bharat Sleeper Trains are as below.
● Fitted with KAVACH
● Crashworthy and Jerk-Free Semi permanent couplers and Anti Climbers
● Fire barrier doors at the end of each coach
● Improved fire safety Aerosol based fire detection and suppression system in electrical cabinets and lavatories
● Regenerative braking system for energy efficiency
● Air conditioning units provided with indigenously developed UV-C lamp based disinfection systems
● Centrally controlled Automatic Plug Doors and Fully Sealed wider gangways
● CCTVs in all coaches
● Emergency talk-back unit for communication between Passenger and Train Manager/Loco Pilot in case of emergency
● For Divyangjan passengers a special lavatory in the driving coaches on each end
● Centralized Coach Monitoring System for better condition monitoring of passenger amenities such as Air conditioning, Saloon Lighting etc
● Ergonomically designed ladder for ease of climbing onto upper berths
The successful completion of the CRS high-speed trial marks a major technical achievement and paves the way for the introduction of Vande Bharat Sleeper services. This development underscores Indian Railways’ commitment to innovation, safety, and the advancement of indigenous rail manufacturing under the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.