Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) launches new logo & mascot
01 JAN 2026 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
MoSPI unveiled its new logo and mascot for the Ministry on 1.1.2026.
The launch marks a significant milestone in MoSPI’s efforts to modernise its institutional identity, enhance public outreach, and reinforce the role of official statistics in nation building.
Logo
The new logo of MoSPI shows the importance of data in development of the nation and reflects the Ministry’s commitment to facilitate India’s data-driven governance, transparency, and progress. Inspired by India’s rich heritage and modern statistical science, the logo carries the Ministry’s message of “Data for Development”.
The Ashoka Chakra in the logo represents truth, transparency, and good governance. The Rupee symbol (₹) at the centre highlights the vital role of statistics in economic planning, policy making, and national growth. The use of numbers and symbols reflects modern data systems and statistical science.
The upward growth bar shows progress and how reliable data supports sustainable economic growth. The colours saffron, white, green, and deep blue represent India’s national values—growth, truth, sustainability, stability, and knowledge—together reinforcing the trust and credibility of official statistics.
Mascot
MoSPI has introduced its new mascot, “सांख्यिकी”, a friendly and citizen-centric character created to make statistics simple, relatable, and engaging for people across the country. The mascot reflects MoSPI’s core values of accuracy, transparency, and data-driven governance, and presents data in a way that is easy for the general public to understand.
Designed as a trustworthy and intelligent figure, “सांख्यिकी” helps explain complex statistical concepts in a simple and visual manner. Serving as the public-facing identity of MoSPI, the mascot will be used across national sample surveys, awareness campaigns, educational content, digital platforms, and public events. Its introduction is an important step towards encouraging greater public participation in NSO surveys and strengthening trust in official statistics through a consistent and recognisable visual presence.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய புள்ளியியல், திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் புதிய இலச்சினை, சின்னம் வெளியீடு
01 JAN 2026 9:09AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் புதிய இலச்சினை மற்றும் சின்னத்தை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் நவீனமயமாக்கும் முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு அங்கமாக அமைச்சகத்தின் அடையாளம் மக்கள் தொடர்பு, ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் இந்தப் புதிய இலச்சினை இன்று (01.01.2026) முதல் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு வருகிறது.
நாட்டைக் கட்டமைப்பதற்கான தரவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இத்தகைய தரவுகள் அடிப்படையிலான நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகளில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை பிரிதிபலிக்கும் வகையிலும் இந்தப் புதிய இலச்சினை வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் வளமான பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் நவீன புள்ளியியல் அறிவியல், ஆகியவற்றை எடுத்துக் காட்டும் வகையில் “மேம்பாட்டிற்கான தரவுகள்” என்பதைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த இலச்சினை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதே போன்று மத்திய புள்ளியியல் அமைச்சகம் புதிய சின்னத்தையும் வடிவமைத்துள்ளது. மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட எளிமையான புள்ளியியல் தரவுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் நம்பகத்தன்மை மற்றும் மக்கள் பங்கேற்பை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையிலும் இந்தச் சின்னம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தரவுகளின் துல்லியம், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, நிர்வாகம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் இந்தப் புதிய சின்னம் அமைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210348&reg=3&lang=1