Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds interactive session with MGNREGA functionaries via video conferencing
Over 2 lakh MGNREGA workers from nearly 45,000 locations nationwide participate in discussions on VB - G Ram G Act
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan assures that no current MGNREGA functionary’s service will be impacted by the new Act’s implementation
30 DEC 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, chaired a significant national-level interaction today through video conferencing during which he engaged directly with representatives of MGNREGA functionaries serving across various States and Union Territories. The key focus of this extensive dialogue centered on the newly introduced Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) Act, 2025, marking a pivotal moment in rural employment policy evolution.
This landmark interaction saw robust participation from more than 2 lakh MGNREGA functionaries, connecting from approximately 45,000 diverse locations spread throughout the country. The core purpose was to provide firm reassurance to all those who are at present engaged under the MGNREGA framework. It emphasised that the transition to the new Act would introduce no disruptions to their ongoing services. Instead, they would seamlessly continue in their vital roles, with State Governments taking proactive steps to guarantee this continuity and stability.
Complementing the main proceedings, a dedicated interactive session unfolded with the representatives of these MGNREGA functionaries. Participants expressed widespread enthusiasm and extended their sincere gratitude to the Union Rural Development Minister for this platform. They warmly welcomed the VB - G Ram G Act, 2025, and committed to dedicating themselves fully toward its effective and successful rollout across the nation. During this open exchange, several practical queries surfaced, particularly concerning the seamless continuation of their existing services and the mechanisms for timely honorarium payments under the provisions of the new legislation.
In his comprehensive address, the Union Rural Development Minister offered clear and unequivocal assurances to the assembled representatives. He highlighted Section 37(3) of the Act, which explicitly safeguards the employment status of all functionaries currently involved in MGNREGA operations. The same dedicated personnel who have been diligently implementing MGNREGA initiatives will take charge of executing the VB - G Ram G Act, 2025, ensuring a smooth handover without any interruptions. Furthermore, he reaffirmed that compliance with provisions for the ongoing tenure of their services would be rigorously enforced through coordination with State Governments, underscoring a commitment to workforce stability.
Addressing specific concerns raised about wages and honorarium disbursements, the Minister elaborated on key enhancements within the new framework. Notably, the ceiling for expenditure under the administrative head has been thoughtfully raised from the previous 6 percent to 9 percent. This strategic increase holds immense promise for the future, enabling State Governments to facilitate prompt and reliable payments to functionaries. Beyond that, it opens up substantial opportunities for meaningful improvements in their overall service conditions, fostering a more supportive environment for those on the frontlines of rural development.
To provide deeper insights, a detailed presentation was delivered on the VB - G Ram G Act, 2025. It meticulously outlined the Act’s standout features, ambitious objectives, and robust implementation architecture designed for nationwide scalability. Particular attention was drawn to the transformative provision guaranteeing 125 days of employment per year, alongside inclusive clauses that broaden access and equity for rural households, aligning with broader goals of sustainable livelihoods.
Wrapping up the session, Union Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated his strong assurances once more. He pledged that the services of all functionaries would remain uninterrupted even post the enforcement of the new Act. This continuity would be meticulously ensured through close collaboration and coordination with State administrations, reinforcing trust and operational harmony in India’s rural employment ecosystem.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے منریگا کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
ملک بھر میں تقریبا 45,000 مقامات سے 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ منریگا اہلکاروں نے وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ پر بات چیت میں حصہ لیا
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے یقین دلایا کہ نئے ایکٹ کے نفاذ سے منریگا کے کسی بھی موجودہ اہلکار کی خدمات متاثر نہیں ہوں گی
30 DEC 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ایک اہم قومی سطح کی بات چیت کی صدارت کی جس کے دوران انہوں نے مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والے منریگا کارکنوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کی ۔ اس وسیع بات چیت کی توجہ کا مرکز نئے متعارف کردہ وکست بھارت-روزگار کی گارنٹی اور اجیوکا مشن (گرامین) ایکٹ ، 2025 تھا ، جو دیہی روزگار کی پالیسی کے ارتقاء میں ایک اہم لمحے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
اس تاریخ ساز بات چیت میں 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ منریگا کارکنوں کی بھرپور شرکت دیکھی گئی ، جو پورے ملک میں پھیلے تقریباً 45,000 مختلف مقامات سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد ان تمام لوگوں کو پختہ یقین دہانی کرانا تھا جو اس وقت منریگا فریم ورک کے تحت مصروف عمل ہیں ۔ اس نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نئے ایکٹ میں منتقلی سے ان کی جاری خدمات میں کوئی خلل نہیں پڑے گا ۔ اس کے بجائے ، وہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اپنے اہم رول کو ادا کرنا جاری رکھیں گے ، ریاستی حکومتیں اس اسکیم کے تسلسل اور استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کریں گی ۔
مرکزی کارروائی کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے ، منریگا کے ان کارکنوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک وقف بات چیت کے اجلاس کا آغاز ہوا ۔ شرکاء نے بڑے پیمانے پر جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا اور اس پلیٹ فارم کے لیے مرکزی وزیر دیہی ترقی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ ، 2025 کا گرم جوشی خیرمقدم کیا اور ملک بھر میں اس کے موثر اور کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے خود کو پوری طرح وقف کرنے کا عہد کیا ۔ اس غیر رسمی بات چیت کے خاص طور پر ان کی موجودہ خدمات کے ہموار تسلسل اور نئے قانون کی دفعات کے تحت بروقت اجرت کی ادائیگیوں کے طریقہ کار سے متعلق، متعدد عملی کارروائی سے متعلق سوالات کئے گئے ۔
اپنے جامع خطاب میں دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ،موجود نمائندوں کو واضح طور پر یقین دہانی کرائی ۔ انہوں نے ایکٹ کے شق 37 (3) پر روشنی ڈالی ، جو واضح طور پر منریگا کی کارروائیوں میں شامل تمام عہدیداروں کی ملازمت کی حیثیت کا تحفظ کرتا ہے ۔ اہلکار جو مستعدی سے منریگا اقدامات کو نافذ کر رہے ہیں ، وہی سرگرم اہلکار وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ ، 2025 کو نافذ کرنے کا چارج سنبھالیں گے ، جس سے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ہموار منتقلی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ان کی خدمات کی جاری مدت کے لیے دفعات کی تعمیل کو ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے سختی سے نافذ کیا جائے گا ، جس سے افرادی قوت کے استحکام کے عزم کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔
اجرتوں اور اعزازیہ کی ادائیگی سے متعلق اٹھائے گئے مخصوص خدشات پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے نئے فریم ورک کے تحت کی گئی اہم بہتریوں کی وضاحت کی۔ قابلِ ذکر طور پر انتظامی مد میں اخراجات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد کو سابقہ 6 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 9 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایک دور اندیش اور حکمتِ عملی پر مبنی اقدام ہے، جو ریاستی حکومتوں کے لیے نہ صرف یہ ممکن بنائے گا کہ وہ فیلڈ میں خدمات انجام دینے والے عملے کے لئے بروقت اور قابلِ اعتماد ادائیگیوں کویقینی بنائیں، بلکہ اس سے ان کے کام کاج سے متعلق مجموعی حالات میں خاطر خواہ بہتری کے وسیع امکانات بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس طرح دیہی ترقی کے محاذ پر کام کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک زیادہ معاون اور حوصلہ افزا ماحول فروغ پائے گا۔
اس اسکیم کو مزید گہرائی سے سمجھنے کے لیے ، وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ ، 2025 پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی گئی ۔ اس میں نہایت منصوبہ بند طریقے سے ایکٹ کی نمایاں خصوصیات ، اہم مقاصد اور ملک گیر پیمانے کے لیے وضع کیے گئے فعال نفاذ کے ڈھانچے کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔ پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کے وسیع تر اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ، دیہی گھرانوں کے لیے رسائی اور مساوات کو وسیع کرنے والی جامع شقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، ہر سال 125 دن کے روزگار کی ضمانت دینے والی تبدیلی کی فراہمی کی طرف خاص توجہ مبذول کرائی گئی ۔
اجلاس کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ایک بار پھر اپنی پختہ یقین دہانی کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے عہد کیا کہ نئے ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے بعد بھی تمام اہلکاروں کی خدمات بلا تعطل جاری رہیں گی ۔ اس تسلسل کو ریاستی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے یقینی بنایا جائے گا ، جس سے ہندوستان کے دیہی روزگار کےایکو سسٹم میں اعتماد اور کام کاج کے عمل میں ہم آہنگی کو تقویت ملے گی ۔