Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Achieves Electrification of One of Its Toughest Ghat Sections: Sakleshpur–Subramanya Road
We Will be Able to Run Vande Bharat Train Through This Route to Mangaluru: Ashwini Vaishnaw
30 DEC 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has achieved a major engineering milestone by completing the electrification of the Sakleshpur-Subramanya Road Ghat Section. This section is among the most difficult and technically challenging terrains on the Indian Railways network.
The milestone was marked by a successful electric locomotive trial on 28 December 2025. With this, the section is now fully ready for electric train operations. With the electrification of this ghat stretch, the entire Bengaluru-Mangaluru rail route is now fully electrified. This will improve rail connectivity, operational efficiency and sustainability in the region. The project will also enable the operation of Vande Bharat and other fast electric trains, offering faster, cleaner and more reliable travel to the coastal region.
The electrified ghat section covers 55 km between Sakleshpur and Subramanya Road. The terrain is extremely complex having no approach road to the railway track. It includes a steep ruling gradient of 1 in 50, 57 tunnels, 226 bridges, and 108 sharp curves. The area is also highly prone to landslides, especially during the monsoon. Electrifying this stretch was therefore a significant engineering challenge.
The electrification work began in December 2023. The project included the construction of five switching stations and full overhead electrification. To ensure safety and reliability, the maximum distance between traction poles was kept at 67.5 metres.
Tunnel electrification required special attention. In the 57 tunnels, 427 main brackets and 427 spare brackets were installed. Detailed geological studies were carried out with support from the National Institute of Rock Mechanics and Bangalore University. To ensure long-term safety, pull-out tests were conducted at every bracket location to check anchoring strength.
The steep gradients required specialised equipment and strong engineering solutions. Work was frequently affected by heavy rainfall, landslides, soil erosion and rockfalls. In many locations, materials had to be transported by rail to reach remote and inaccessible sites. Strict safety measures were followed during the entire project. The work was carried out with meticulous planning because of steep gradients, while ensuring safe and uninterrupted train operations throughout the project period.
With electrification complete and trials successful, the ghat section is now fully ready for electric traction. This will lead to lower fuel consumption, reduced emissions and more efficient operations. It also supports the introduction of modern electric superfast train services including Vande Bharat services in the region.
The electrification of this vital ghat section will also strengthen economic and commercial linkages between Bengaluru, the country’s IT capital and the port city of Mangaluru, as well as other coastal commercial centres. Introduction of electric trains will facilitate smoother movement of people and business travel, thereby stimulating trade, services and allied economic activities across the coastal region.
Highlighting the impact of this achievement, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “Now we will be able to run Vande Bharat train through this route to Mangaluru.”
Indian Railways has already electrified more than 99% of its Broad Gauge network. Since 2014, over 46,900 route kilometres have been electrified, compared to 21,801 route kilometres in the nearly six decades before 2014. Between 2019 and 2025 alone, around 33,000 route kilometres were electrified, almost equal to the entire railway network of Germany.
Once the remaining small sections are completed, India will have one of the largest fully electrified railway networks in the world. This reflects Indian Railways’ strong commitment to clean energy, reduced carbon emissions, energy security and reliable rail travel for millions of passengers every day.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने अपने सबसे कठिन घाट खंडों में से एक, सकलेशपुर-सुब्रमण्य रोड का विद्युतीकरण पूरा किया:
अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि हम इस मार्ग से मंगलुरु तक वंदे भारत ट्रेन चला सकेंगे
30 DEC 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने सकलेशपुर-सुब्रमण्य रोड घाट खंड के विद्युतीकरण को पूरा करके इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। यह खंड भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क के सबसे कठिन और तकनीकी रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण भूभागों में से एक है।
28 दिसंबर 2025 को सफल इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव परीक्षण के साथ यह उपलब्धि हासिल हुई। इसके साथ ही, यह खंड अब इलेक्ट्रिक रेलगाड़ियों के परिचालन के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। इस घाट खंड के विद्युतीकरण के साथ, समूचा बेंगलुरु-मंगलुरु रेल मार्ग अब पूर्णतः विद्युतीकृत हो गया है। इससे क्षेत्र में रेल संपर्क, परिचालन दक्षता और स्थिरता में सुधार होगा। यह परियोजना वंदे भारत और अन्य तीव्र गति वाली इलेक्ट्रिक रेलगाड़ियों के परिचालन को भी सक्षम बनाएगी, जिससे तटीय क्षेत्र में तेज़, स्वच्छ और अधिक विश्वसनीय यात्रा संभव हो सकेगी।
सकलेशपुर और सुब्रमण्य रोड के बीच स्थित घाट खंड का विद्युतीकरण 55 किलोमीटर तक फैला हुआ है। यह भूभाग अत्यंत जटिल है और रेलवे ट्रैक तक पहुँचने के लिए कोई सड़क नहीं है। इसमें 1:50 की तीव्र ढलान, 57 सुरंगें, 226 पुल और 108 कठिन मोड़ शामिल हैं। यह क्षेत्र मानसून के दौरान भूस्खलन के लिए भी अत्यधिक संवेदनशील है। इसलिए इस खंड का विद्युतीकरण करना एक महत्वपूर्ण इंजीनियरिंग चुनौती थी।
विद्युतीकरण का कार्य दिसंबर 2023 में शुरू हुआ। इस परियोजना में पांच स्विचिंग स्टेशनों का निर्माण और पूर्ण ओवरहेड विद्युतीकरण शामिल था। सुरक्षा और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, ट्रैक्शन पोल के बीच अधिकतम दूरी 67.5 मीटर रखी गई थी।
सुरंगों के विद्युतीकरण पर विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता थी। 57 सुरंगों में 427 मुख्य ब्रैकेट और 427 अतिरिक्त ब्रैकेट लगाए गए हैं। राष्ट्रीय रॉक मैकेनिक्स संस्थान और बैंगलोर विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से विस्तृत भूवैज्ञानिक अध्ययन किए गए। दीर्घकालिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एंकरिंग की मजबूती की जांच करने हेतु प्रत्येक ब्रैकेट के स्थान पर पुल-आउट परीक्षण किए गए।
तीव्र ढलानों के लिए विशेष उपकरणों और मजबूत इंजीनियरिंग समाधानों की आवश्यकता थी। भारी वर्षा, भूस्खलन, मिट्टी के कटाव और चट्टान गिरने से कार्य में कई बार व्यवधान आया। कई स्थानों पर, दूरस्थ और दुर्गम स्थलों तक सामान पहुँचाने के लिए रेल परिवहन का सहारा लेना पड़ा। पूरी परियोजना के दौरान कड़े सुरक्षा उपायों का पालन किया गया। तीव्र ढलानों के कारण, परियोजना के दौरान सुरक्षित और निर्बाध रेल संचालन सुनिश्चित करते हुए, काम को सावधानीपूर्वक योजना बनाकर पूरा किया गया।
विद्युतीकरण पूरा होने और परीक्षणों के सफल होने के साथ, घाट खंड अब पूरी तरह से इलेक्ट्रिक रेलगाड़ियों के लिए तैयार है। इससे ईंधन की खपत कम होगी, उत्सर्जन घटेगा और परिचालन अधिक कुशल होगा। यह क्षेत्र में वंदे भारत सेवाओं सहित आधुनिक इलेक्ट्रिक सुपरफास्ट रेल सेवाओं की शुरुआत में भी सहायक होगा।
घाट के इस महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से के विद्युतीकरण से देश की आईटी राजधानी बेंगलुरु और बंदरगाह शहर मंगलुरु के साथ-साथ अन्य तटीय वाणिज्यिक केंद्रों के बीच आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंध मजबूत होंगे। इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रेनों के शुरू होने से लोगों और व्यावसायिक यात्राओं की सुगमता बढ़ेगी, जिससे तटीय क्षेत्र में व्यापार, सेवाओं और संबंधित आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस उपलब्धि के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए, केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, "अब हम इस मार्ग से मंगलुरु तक वंदे भारत ट्रेन चला सकेंगे।"
भारतीय रेलवे ने अपने ब्रॉड गेज नेटवर्क के 99% से अधिक हिस्से का पहले ही विद्युतीकरण कर लिया है। 2014 से पहले के लगभग छह दशकों में केवल 21,801 किलोमीटर मार्ग की तुलना में 2014 से अब तक 46,900 किलोमीटर से अधिक मार्ग का विद्युतीकरण किया जा चुका है। 2019 से 2025 के बीच लगभग 33,000 किलोमीटर मार्ग का विद्युतीकरण किया गया, जो लगभग जर्मनी के समूचे रेलवे नेटवर्क के बराबर है।
एक बार शेष छोटे खंडों के विद्युतीकरण पूरा होने के बाद, भारत विश्व के सबसे बड़े पूर्णतः विद्युतीकृत रेलवे नेटवर्क में से एक होगा। यह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और प्रतिदिन लाखों यात्रियों के लिए विश्वसनीय रेल यात्रा के प्रति भारतीय रेलवे की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।