रेल मंत्रालय
बिमलगढ़ अमृत स्टेशन का आधुनिक यात्री सुविधाओं और बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ नवीनीकरण
नए स्टेशन भवन, प्रवेश-निकास द्वार, आवागमन क्षेत्र, प्लेटफार्म आश्रय स्थल, प्रतीक्षा कक्ष, दिव्यांगजन-अनुकूल सुविधाएं और स्थानीय कला के साथ बिमलगढ़ अमृत स्टेशन को नया रूप दिया जा रहा है
30 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत देशभर में 1300 से अधिक स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे, सुगम पहुंच और आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ यात्रियों के लिए सुविधाओं में सुधार करना है। स्थानीय जरूरतों पर आधारित यह योजना क्षेत्रीय विकास, पर्यटन और सुगम आवागमन को भी बढ़ावा देती है।
इस योजना के तहत ओडिशा के 59 स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है। बिमलगढ़ रेलवे स्टेशन चयनित स्टेशनों में से एक है।
बिमलगढ़ जंक्शन, ओडिशा
ओडिशा के सुंदरगढ़ जिले में स्थित बिमलगढ़ स्टेशन यात्रियों और माल दोनों के आवागमन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। पुनर्विकास से स्टेशन अधिक स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और यात्रियों के लिए अधिक सुविधाजनक बनेगा।
इस परियोजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य बुनियादी ढांचे और यात्री सुविधाओं में सुधार करना है। एक नए स्टेशन भवन का निर्माण, नए प्रवेश और निकास द्वार, नया आवागमन क्षेत्र और बेहतर प्लेटफॉर्म शेल्टर यात्रियों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाएंगे।
दिव्यांगजनों को विशेष सुविधाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए आवागमन क्षेत्र और प्लेटफार्मों पर दिव्यांगजन शौचालय बनाए जा रहे हैं। सभी की सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रैंप, पानी के बूथ, स्पर्शनीय पथ और ब्रेल लिपि में संकेत भी लगाए जा रहे हैं।
अन्य यात्री सुविधाओं में प्रतीक्षा कक्ष और बैठने की नई व्यवस्था शामिल हैं। प्लेटफार्म की सतहों में सुधार किया जा रहा है। मंडप और अग्रभाग के नवीनीकरण का कार्य भी इसमें शामिल है। क्षेत्रीय पहचान के लिए स्टेशन की दीवारों पर स्थानीय कला और सांस्कृतिक विषयों दर्शाया जा रहा है।
अमृत ​​भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत बिमलगढ़ स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास आधुनिक, समावेशी और यात्री-केंद्रित रेलवे अवसंरचना की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है।

Ministry of Railways
Bimalgarh Amrit Station Revamped With Modern Passenger Facilities and Improved Infrastructure
New Station Building, Entry–Exit Gates, Circulating Area, Platform Shelters, Waiting Hall, Divyangjan-Friendly Facilities, Improved Surfaces and Local Art to Transform Bimalgarh Station
30 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is redeveloping more than 1300 stations across the country under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. The aim is to improve passenger facilities through better infrastructure, accessibility and modern amenities. The scheme follows an approach based on local needs. It also supports regional growth, tourism and smooth mobility.
Under this scheme, 59 stations of Odisha are being redeveloped. Bimalgarh Railway Station is one of the selected stations.
Bimalgarh Junction, Odisha
Bimalgarh station lies in Sundergarh district of Odisha. The station is important for both passenger movement and goods traffic. The redevelopment will make the station cleaner, safer and more passenger-friendly.
The works focus on improving basic infrastructure and passenger amenities. A new station building with an improved facade is being constructed. New entry and exit gates are being provided. A new circulating area and better platform shelters will improve passenger movement and comfort.
Special focus is being given to Divyangjan-friendly facilities. Divyangjan toilets are being provided in the circulating area and on platforms. Ramps, water booths, tactile paths and Braille signage are also being added to ensure easy access for all.
Other passenger facilities include a waiting hall and new seating arrangements. Platform surfaces are being improved. Canopies and facade upgrades are also part of the work. Station walls are being painted with local art and cultural themes to reflect regional identity.
The redevelopment of Bimalgarh station under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme is another step towards modern, inclusive and passenger-focused railway infrastructure.