Ministry of Railways
Bimalgarh Amrit Station Revamped With Modern Passenger Facilities and Improved Infrastructure
New Station Building, Entry–Exit Gates, Circulating Area, Platform Shelters, Waiting Hall, Divyangjan-Friendly Facilities, Improved Surfaces and Local Art to Transform Bimalgarh Station
30 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is redeveloping more than 1300 stations across the country under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. The aim is to improve passenger facilities through better infrastructure, accessibility and modern amenities. The scheme follows an approach based on local needs. It also supports regional growth, tourism and smooth mobility.
Under this scheme, 59 stations of Odisha are being redeveloped. Bimalgarh Railway Station is one of the selected stations.
Bimalgarh Junction, Odisha
Bimalgarh station lies in Sundergarh district of Odisha. The station is important for both passenger movement and goods traffic. The redevelopment will make the station cleaner, safer and more passenger-friendly.
The works focus on improving basic infrastructure and passenger amenities. A new station building with an improved facade is being constructed. New entry and exit gates are being provided. A new circulating area and better platform shelters will improve passenger movement and comfort.
Special focus is being given to Divyangjan-friendly facilities. Divyangjan toilets are being provided in the circulating area and on platforms. Ramps, water booths, tactile paths and Braille signage are also being added to ensure easy access for all.
Other passenger facilities include a waiting hall and new seating arrangements. Platform surfaces are being improved. Canopies and facade upgrades are also part of the work. Station walls are being painted with local art and cultural themes to reflect regional identity.
The redevelopment of Bimalgarh station under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme is another step towards modern, inclusive and passenger-focused railway infrastructure.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بمل گڑھ امرت اسٹیشن کو جدید مسافروں کی سہولیات اور بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ نئی شکل دی گئی
نئی اسٹیشن بلڈنگ ، انٹری-ایگزٹ گیٹس ، سرکولیٹنگ ایریا ، پلیٹ فارم شیلٹرز ، ویٹنگ ہال ، معذور افراد کے لیے سہولیات اور بمل گڑھ اسٹیشن کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مقامی فن کا استعمال کیا گیا
30 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 1300 سے زیادہ اسٹیشنوں کو دوبارہ تیار کر رہا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے ، رسائی اور جدید سہولیات کو بہتر بنا کر مسافروں کے لیے ریلوےسہولیات میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم علاقائی ترقی ، سیاحت اور ہموار نقل و حرکت کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے ضروریات پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپناتی ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت اوڈیشہ کے 59 اسٹیشنوں کو دوبارہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بمل گڑھ ریلوے اسٹیشن منتخب اسٹیشنوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
بمل گڑھ اسٹیشن اڈیشہ کے سندر گڑھ ضلع میں واقع ہے ۔ یہ اسٹیشن مسافروں اور مال بردار ٹریفک دونوں کے لیے اہم ہے ۔ دوبارہ تعمیر سے اسٹیشن صاف ستھرا ، محفوظ اور مسافروں کے لیے زیادہ دوستانہ ہو جائے گا ۔
یہ کام بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مسافروں کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے پر مرکوز ہیں ۔ پہلے سے بہتر ڈھانچےکے ساتھ ایک نئی اسٹیشن عمارت تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے۔آنے اور جانے کے راستوں پر پہلے سے بہتر سہولیات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں اور بہتر پلیٹ فارم شیلٹر مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت اور سکون کو بہتر بنائیں گے ۔
معذور افراد کے لیے قابل رسائی سہولیات پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے ۔ معذور افراد کے لیے بیت الخلاء گردش کرنے والے علاقے اور پلیٹ فارم پر فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ ہر ایک کے لیے آسان رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریمپ ، واٹر بوتھ ، ٹیکٹائل پاتھ اور بریل سگنیج بھی شامل کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
مسافروں کی دیگر سہولیات میں ویٹنگ ہال اور بیٹھنے کے نئے انتظامات شامل ہیں ۔ پلیٹ فارم کی سطحوں کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔ کینوپیز اور عمارت کی ظاہری سطح کو اپ گریڈ بھی کام کا حصہ ہیں ۔ علاقائی شناخت کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے اسٹیشن کی دیواروں کو مقامی فن اور ثقافتی موضوعات سے رنگا جا رہا ہے ۔
امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت بمل گڑھ اسٹیشن کی بحالی جدید ، جامع اور مسافروں پر مرکوز ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی طرف ایک اور قدم ہے ۔