Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Highlights Enduring Relevance of Sree Narayana Guru’s Teachings at Sivagiri Pilgrimage in Kerala
Sivagiri is not merely a pilgrimage; it is a way of life: Vice President .
Kerala’s Great Gifts to the World Are Adi Sankaracharya and Sree Narayana Guru: Vice-President
Sree Narayana Guru United Faith, Reason, and Social Reform: Vice President
Vice-President Calls on Youth to Draw Inspiration from Sree Narayana Guru’s Teachings
30 DEC 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the 93rd Sivagiri Pilgrimage at the Sivagiri Mutt in Varkala, Kerala. Addressing the gathering, he described Sivagiri not merely as a place of pilgrimage, but as a living philosophy and a journey of social awakening envisioned by Sree Narayana Guru.
The Vice-President said that Sivagiri symbolises the harmonious integration of spiritual seeking and social responsibility, where faith uplifts society and reason walks alongside devotion.
He noted that the Sivagiri Pilgrimage was conceived not as a ritualistic exercise, but as a movement for awakening through education, cleanliness, organisation, work, and self-respect.
The Vice-President observed that a single, powerful question posed by Sree Narayana Guru transformed society: Why should one human being be treated as lesser than another? The Guru answered this injustice with words that shook centuries of discrimination: “One caste, one religion, one God for humankind.”
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that the Guru’s revolution was calm, compassionate, and irreversible, rooted in dignity, equality, and humaneness.
Emphasising the Guru’s intellectual depth, the Vice-President said that Sree Narayana Guru upheld faith without surrendering reason, rejected blind belief, and welcomed rational inquiry. This synthesis of spirituality and rationalism, he said, made the Guru not only a saint of his time, but a guide for the future.
Highlighting India’s civilisational ethos, the Vice-President said that Indian spirituality has always placed love as the highest form of worship. He noted that Sree Narayana Guru lived this philosophy through action, demonstrating that service to society is greater than ritual, and love towards fellow human beings is the truest form of devotion.
The Vice-President stated that the great contributions of Kerala to the world are Adi Sankaracharya and Sree Narayana Guru, whose philosophies continue to inspire humanity.
Observing that in India, pilgrimage is not tourism but transformation, the Vice-President said that Sivagiri exemplifies this civilisational truth. He noted that saints across centuries travelled freely across regions and languages, reinforcing India’s enduring strength rooted in harmony among faiths.
Referring to the Government of India’s initiatives, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that pilgrimage infrastructure is being strengthened through schemes such as PRASAD, improved connectivity including Vande Bharat trains, and the development of spiritual circuits. From Kashi to Rameswaram, he said, these initiatives foster harmony, unity, and social cohesion.
Calling upon citizens, especially the youth, the Vice-President urged them to draw inspiration from the teachings of Sree Narayana Guru and uphold the constitutional values of equality, fraternity, and justice. Concluding his address, he expressed confidence that the wisdom emanating from Sivagiri would continue to guide India towards a future marked by social justice, dignity, and universal brotherhood.
Earlier, the Vice-President offered prayers and paid reverential homage at the sacred Samadhi of Sree Narayana Guru at Sivagiri Mutt in Varkala, Kerala.
During the event, the Vice-President released four books:“The Sage Who Re-imagined Hinduism: The Life, Lessons and Legacy of Sree Narayana Guru”, authored by Shri Shashi Tharoor, Member of Parliament; “Sree Narayana Gurudeva Divya Leelamrutham”, authored by Brahmasree Swami Satchidananda;“Naam Arivakunnu”, prepared by the University of Kerala as part of the 93rd Sivagiri Pilgrimage Workshop; and “Empowering Minds and Transforming Lives: Sree Narayana Guru’s Philosophy of Education and Skill Development”, authored by Prof. (Dr.) Prakash Divakaran and Dr. Suresh Kumar Madhushudhan
Governor of Kerala ,Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar;Union Minister of State for Tourism and for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Suresh Gopi;Minister for Local Self Government, Excise, Kerala, Shri M. B. Rajesh;Member of Parliament Shashi Tharoor;President Sivagiri Mutt ,Brahmasree Swami Satchidananda; General Secretary Sree Narayana Dharma Sanghom Trust ,Shreemath Swami Subhamgananda; Secretary, Sivagiri Pilgrimage Committee, Sreemath Swami Saradananda; Founder & CEO, ZOHO Corporation,Shri Sreedhar Vembu; Chairman, 93rd Sivagiri Pilgrimage Committee , Dr. A. V. Anoop and other dignitaries were present.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
केरल में शिवगिरि तीर्थयात्रा के अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री नारायण गुरु की शिक्षाओं की शाश्‍वत प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित किया
शिवगिरि केवल एक तीर्थयात्रा नहीं, बल्कि जीवन जीने का एक तरीका है: उपराष्ट्रपति
विश्‍व को केरल की महान देन आदि शंकराचार्य और श्री नारायण गुरु हैं : उपराष्‍ट्रपति
श्री नारायण गुरु ने आस्था, तर्क और सामाजिक सुधार को एक सूत्र में पिरोया: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं से श्री नारायण गुरु की शिक्षाओं से प्रेरणा लेने का आह्वान किया
30 DEC 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज केरल के वर्कला स्थित शिवगिरि मठ में 93वीं शिवगिरि तीर्थयात्रा का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने शिवगिरि को केवल एक तीर्थस्थल नहीं, बल्कि श्री नारायण गुरु द्वारा परिकल्पित एक जीवंत दर्शन और सामाजिक जागृति की यात्रा के रूप में वर्णित किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिवगिरि आध्यात्मिक साधना और सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के सामंजस्यपूर्ण एकीकरण का प्रतीक है, जहां आस्था समाज का उत्थान करती है और तर्क भक्ति के साथ कदम से कदम मिलाकर चलता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि शिवगिरि तीर्थयात्रा को केवल एक रस्म के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि शिक्षा, स्वच्छता, संगठन, कार्य और आत्मसम्मान के माध्यम से जागृति के एक आंदोलन के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया था।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्री नारायण गुरु द्वारा पूछे गए एक महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रश्न ने समाज को बदल दिया: एक मनुष्य को दूसरे से कमतर क्यों समझा जाना चाहिए? गुरु ने सदियों के इस अन्याय का जवाब उन शब्दों से दिया जिन्होंने भेदभाव को हिलाकर रख दिया: "मानवता के लिए एक जाति, एक धर्म, एक ईश्वर।"
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि गुरु की क्रांति शांत, करुणामय और अपरिवर्तनीय थी, जो गरिमा, समानता और मानवता में निहित थी।
गुरु की बौद्धिक गहराई पर जोर देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्री नारायण गुरु ने तर्क का त्याग किए बिना आस्था को कायम रखा, अंधविश्वास को अस्वीकार किया और विवेकपूर्ण जिज्ञासा का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आध्यात्‍म और तर्कशीलता का ये समन्वय गुरु को न केवल अपने समय का संत, बल्कि भविष्य के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक बनाता है।
भारत के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय आध्यात्मिकता ने हमेशा प्रेम को पूजा के सर्वोच्च रूप में रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री नारायण गुरु ने इस दर्शन को कार्य के माध्‍यम से जिया, यह प्रदर्शित करते हुए कि समाज की सेवा कर्मकांड से श्रेष्ठ है और साथी मनुष्यों के प्रति प्रेम ही भक्ति का सबसे सच्‍चा रूप है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि केरल का विश्व को दिया गया महान योगदान आदि शंकराचार्य और श्री नारायण गुरु हैं, जिनके दर्शन मानवता को प्रेरित करते रहे हैं।
यह देखते हुए कि भारत में तीर्थयात्रा पर्यटन नहीं बल्कि परिवर्तन है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिवगिरि इस सभ्यतागत सत्य का उत्‍कृष्‍ट उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्‍न युगों में संतों ने क्षेत्रों और भाषाओं की सीमाओं को लांघते हुए यात्रा की, जिससे आस्‍थाओं के बीच सामंजस्‍य पर आधारित भारत की शाश्‍वत शक्ति और मजबूत हुई।
केंद्र सरकार की पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि प्रसाद (पीआरएएसएडी) जैसी योजनाओं, वंदे भारत ट्रेनों सहित बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी और आध्यात्मिक परिपथों के विकास के माध्यम से तीर्थयात्रा के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि काशी से लेकर रामेश्वरम तक ये पहलें सद्भाव, एकता और सामाजिक सामरसता को बढ़ावा देती हैं।
नागरिकों, विशेषकर युवाओं से आह्वान करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री नारायण गुरु की शिक्षाओं से प्रेरणा लेने और समानता, बंधुत्व और न्याय के संवैधानिक मूल्यों को कायम रखने का आग्रह किया। अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि शिवगिरि से प्राप्त ज्ञान सामाजिक न्याय, गरिमा और सार्वभौमिक भाईचारे से परिपूर्ण भविष्य की ओर भारत का मार्गदर्शन करता रहेगा।
इससे पहले उपराष्ट्रपति ने केरल के वर्कला स्थित शिवगिरि मठ में श्री नारायण गुरु की पवित्र समाधि पर प्रार्थना की और श्रद्धापूर्वक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर, उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने चार पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया: "द सेज हू रीइमैजिन्ड हिंदूइज्म: द लाइफ, लेसन्स एंड लेगेसी ऑफ श्री नारायण गुरु", जिसके लेखक सांसद श्री शशि थरूर हैं; "श्री नारायण गुरुदेव दिव्य लीलामृतम", जिसके लेखक ब्रह्मश्री स्वामी सच्चिदानंद हैं; "नाम अरिवाकुन्नु", जिसे केरल विश्वविद्यालय ने 93वीं शिवगिरि तीर्थयात्रा कार्यशाला के भाग के रूप में तैयार किया है और “एम्‍पावरिंग माइंड्स एंड ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग लाइव्‍स: श्री नारायण गुरुज फिलॉसफी ऑफ एजुकेशन एंड स्किल डेवलपमेंट”, जिसके लेखक प्रो. (डॉ.) प्रकाश दिवाकरण और डॉ. सुरेश कुमार मधुसूदन हैं।
इस अवसर पर केरल के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ अर्लेकर; केंद्रीय पर्यटन और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी; केरल सरकार में स्थानीय स्वशासन एवं आबकारी मंत्री श्री एम. बी. राजेश; सांसद शशि थरूर; शिवगिरि मठ के अध्यक्ष ब्रह्मश्री स्वामी सच्चिदानंद; श्री नारायण धर्म संघम ट्रस्ट के महासचिव श्रीमथ स्वामी शुभमगानंद; शिवगिरि तीर्थयात्रा समिति के सचिव श्रीमथ स्वामी सरदानंद; ज़ोहो कॉर्पोरेशन के संस्थापक एवं सीईओ श्री श्रीधर वेम्बू; 93वीं शिवगिरि तीर्थयात्रा समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. ए. वी. अनूप और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।