Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Highlights Enduring Relevance of Sree Narayana Guru’s Teachings at Sivagiri Pilgrimage in Kerala
Sivagiri is not merely a pilgrimage; it is a way of life: Vice President .
Kerala’s Great Gifts to the World Are Adi Sankaracharya and Sree Narayana Guru: Vice-President
Sree Narayana Guru United Faith, Reason, and Social Reform: Vice President
Vice-President Calls on Youth to Draw Inspiration from Sree Narayana Guru’s Teachings
30 DEC 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the 93rd Sivagiri Pilgrimage at the Sivagiri Mutt in Varkala, Kerala. Addressing the gathering, he described Sivagiri not merely as a place of pilgrimage, but as a living philosophy and a journey of social awakening envisioned by Sree Narayana Guru.
The Vice-President said that Sivagiri symbolises the harmonious integration of spiritual seeking and social responsibility, where faith uplifts society and reason walks alongside devotion.
He noted that the Sivagiri Pilgrimage was conceived not as a ritualistic exercise, but as a movement for awakening through education, cleanliness, organisation, work, and self-respect.
The Vice-President observed that a single, powerful question posed by Sree Narayana Guru transformed society: Why should one human being be treated as lesser than another? The Guru answered this injustice with words that shook centuries of discrimination: “One caste, one religion, one God for humankind.”
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that the Guru’s revolution was calm, compassionate, and irreversible, rooted in dignity, equality, and humaneness.
Emphasising the Guru’s intellectual depth, the Vice-President said that Sree Narayana Guru upheld faith without surrendering reason, rejected blind belief, and welcomed rational inquiry. This synthesis of spirituality and rationalism, he said, made the Guru not only a saint of his time, but a guide for the future.
Highlighting India’s civilisational ethos, the Vice-President said that Indian spirituality has always placed love as the highest form of worship. He noted that Sree Narayana Guru lived this philosophy through action, demonstrating that service to society is greater than ritual, and love towards fellow human beings is the truest form of devotion.
The Vice-President stated that the great contributions of Kerala to the world are Adi Sankaracharya and Sree Narayana Guru, whose philosophies continue to inspire humanity.
Observing that in India, pilgrimage is not tourism but transformation, the Vice-President said that Sivagiri exemplifies this civilisational truth. He noted that saints across centuries travelled freely across regions and languages, reinforcing India’s enduring strength rooted in harmony among faiths.
Referring to the Government of India’s initiatives, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that pilgrimage infrastructure is being strengthened through schemes such as PRASAD, improved connectivity including Vande Bharat trains, and the development of spiritual circuits. From Kashi to Rameswaram, he said, these initiatives foster harmony, unity, and social cohesion.
Calling upon citizens, especially the youth, the Vice-President urged them to draw inspiration from the teachings of Sree Narayana Guru and uphold the constitutional values of equality, fraternity, and justice. Concluding his address, he expressed confidence that the wisdom emanating from Sivagiri would continue to guide India towards a future marked by social justice, dignity, and universal brotherhood.
Earlier, the Vice-President offered prayers and paid reverential homage at the sacred Samadhi of Sree Narayana Guru at Sivagiri Mutt in Varkala, Kerala.
During the event, the Vice-President released four books:“The Sage Who Re-imagined Hinduism: The Life, Lessons and Legacy of Sree Narayana Guru”, authored by Shri Shashi Tharoor, Member of Parliament; “Sree Narayana Gurudeva Divya Leelamrutham”, authored by Brahmasree Swami Satchidananda;“Naam Arivakunnu”, prepared by the University of Kerala as part of the 93rd Sivagiri Pilgrimage Workshop; and “Empowering Minds and Transforming Lives: Sree Narayana Guru’s Philosophy of Education and Skill Development”, authored by Prof. (Dr.) Prakash Divakaran and Dr. Suresh Kumar Madhushudhan
Governor of Kerala ,Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar;Union Minister of State for Tourism and for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Suresh Gopi;Minister for Local Self Government, Excise, Kerala, Shri M. B. Rajesh;Member of Parliament Shashi Tharoor;President Sivagiri Mutt ,Brahmasree Swami Satchidananda; General Secretary Sree Narayana Dharma Sanghom Trust ,Shreemath Swami Subhamgananda; Secretary, Sivagiri Pilgrimage Committee, Sreemath Swami Saradananda; Founder & CEO, ZOHO Corporation,Shri Sreedhar Vembu; Chairman, 93rd Sivagiri Pilgrimage Committee , Dr. A. V. Anoop and other dignitaries were present.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஸ்ரீ நாராயண குருவின் போதனைகள் மூலம் இளைஞர்கள் உத்வேகம் பெறவேண்டும் – குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர்
30 DEC 2025 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
கேரள மாநிலம் வர்க்கலாவில் உள்ள சிவகிரி மடத்தில் 93-வது சிவகிரி யாத்திரையை குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அப்போது பேசிய அவர், சிவகிரியை வெறும் ஒரு புனித யாத்திரைத் தலமாக மட்டுமின்றி, ஸ்ரீ நாராயண குருவால் கற்பனை செய்யப்பட்ட ஒரு வாழும் தத்துவமாகவும், சமூக விழிப்புணர்வின் பயணமாகவும் திகழ்வதாக விவரித்தார்.
சிவகிரி, ஆன்மீகத் தேடலையும் சமூகப் பொறுப்பையும் இணக்கமாக ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் அடையாளமாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்றும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
சிவகிரி யாத்திரை ஒரு சடங்கு சார்ந்த செயலாக மட்டுமின்றி, கல்வி, தூய்மை, அமைப்பு, உழைப்பு, சுயமரியாதை ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஒரு இயக்கமாகவே கருத்தாக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஸ்ரீ நாராயண குருவால் எழுப்பப்பட்ட ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த கேள்வி சமூகத்தை மாற்றியமைத்தது என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஒரு மனிதனை மற்றொரு மனிதனை விடத் தாழ்வாக ஏன் நடத்த வேண்டும்? என்ற அநீதிக்கும், பல நூற்றாண்டுகால பாகுபாட்டிற்கும் பதிலளிக்கும் விதமாக "மனித சமுதாயத்திற்கு ஒரே சாதி, ஒரே மதம், ஒரே கடவுள்." என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டதாக திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தெரிவித்தார்.
குருவின் புரட்சி அமைதி நிறைந்ததாகவும், கருணை மிக்கதாகவும், மாற்ற முடியாததாகவும், கண்ணியம், சமத்துவம் மற்றும் மனிதநேயத்தில் வேரூன்றியதாகவும் இருந்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆன்மீகம் மற்றும் பகுத்தறிவின் இந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, குருவை ஒரு துறவியாக மட்டுமின்றி, எதிர்காலத்திற்கான ஒரு வழிகாட்டியாகவும் ஆக்கியது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் நாகரிகப் பண்புகளை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்திய ஆன்மீகம் எப்போதும் அன்பையே மிக உயர்ந்த வழிபாட்டு வடிவமாக வைத்துள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார். ஸ்ரீ நாராயண குரு இந்தத் தத்துவத்தை செயல்கள் மூலம் வாழ்ந்து காட்டினார் என்றும், சமூகத்திற்குச் செய்யும் சேவையே சடங்குகளை விடச் சிறந்தது என்றும், சக மனிதர்கள் மீதான அன்பே பக்தியின் உண்மையான வடிவம் என்றும் அவர் நிரூபித்தார் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கேரளா உலகிற்கு அளித்த மாபெரும் பங்களிப்புகள் ஆதி சங்கராச்சாரியார் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ நாராயண குரு ஆவர் என்றும், அவர்களின் தத்துவங்கள் மனித சமூகத்திற்குத் தொடர்ந்து உத்வேகம் அளித்து வருவதாகவும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் யாத்திரை என்பது சுற்றுலா அல்ல, அது ஒரு மாற்றத்திற்கானது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், சிவகிரி இந்த நாகரிக உண்மையை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாகத் துறவிகள் பிராந்தியங்கள் மற்றும் மொழிகளைக் கடந்து சுதந்திரமாகப் பயணம் செய்து, மதங்களுக்கிடையேயான நல்லிணக்கத்தில் வேரூன்றிய இந்தியாவின் நீடித்த வலிமையை வலுப்படுத்தினர் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஸ்ரீ நாராயண குருவின் போதனைகள் மூலம் இளைஞர்கள் உத்வேகம் பெறவேண்டும் என்றும் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209736&reg=3&lang=1