نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے پڈوچیری میں آزادی کے مجاہدین کی وراثت کو محفوظ رکھنے اور اسے آنے والی نسلوں تک منتقل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
نائب صدر نے پڈوچیری میں اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے تحت ایک ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا
نائب صدر نے ”سب کے لیے رہائش“ کے مشن کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کو سراہا
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت @2047 علم، کردار اور خدمت کے امتزاج کے ذریعے حاصل ہوگا
نائب صدر نے مہاکوی سبرامنیا بھارتیار کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی اور اس عظیم شاعر کو بھرپور خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
29 DEC 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے پڈوچیری میں ایک شہری استقبالیہ سے خطاب کیا اور اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے تحت ایک ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا، جس کے دوران انہوں نے مستحقین میں 216 نئے تعمیر شدہ رہائشی یونٹوں کی چابیاں تقسیم کیں اور شمولیتی و پائیدار شہری ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی توثیق کی۔
یہ شہری استقبالیہ پڈوچیری کی مختلف تنظیموں نے منعقد کیا تھا، جن میں پڈوچیری سٹیزنز فورم کے اراکین، مذہبی رہنما اور اسپتالوں، تعلیمی اداروں، تجارت و کاریگر انجمنوں، بار کونسل اور ہوٹل ایسوسی ایشن کے نمائندے شامل تھے اور یہ تقریب نائب صدر کے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد ان کے پہلے پڈوچیری دورے کے موقع پر رکھی گئی تھی، جبکہ اس سے قبل وہ پڈوچیری کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے چکے تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کی حیثیت سے اپنی سابقہ مدت کار کو یاد کیا اور اس مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کو ایک ایسی سرزمین قرار دیا جو اپنی منفرد تہذیبی، ثقافتی اور روحانی اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ قدیم بندرگاہ اریکامیڈو کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ پڈوچیری ہمیشہ ایک متحرک ثقافتی مرکز کے طور پر دنیا کے لیے کشادہ رہا ہے۔
بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے تاریخی ریفرنڈم کا ذکر کیا، جہاں بھاری اکثریت نے پڈوچیری کے بھارت میں انضمام کے حق میں ووٹ دیا، جو عوام کی گہری حب الوطنی اور آزادی کی تمنا کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ مجاہدین آزادی کی وراثت کو محفوظ رکھا جائے اور اسے آنے والی نسلوں تک منتقل کیا جائے۔
ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹ کی بروقت تکمیل پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ گھر محض ایک جسمانی ڈھانچہ نہیں بلکہ خاندانوں کے لیے عزت، تحفظ اور بہتر مستقبل کا ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کی حیثیت سے اپنے دور میں انہوں نے اس منصوبے کی قریبی نگرانی بھی کی تھی۔
نائب صدر نے کماراگرو پلّم مقام پر حوالے کیے گئے گھروں کا دورہ بھی کیا اور مستحقین سے ملاقات کی، جنہوں نے منصوبے کی جلد تکمیل میںتیزی لانے پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
حکومت ہند کی فلاحی پہل کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا اور پی ایم-کسان سمان ندھی جیسی اسکیموں کا حوالہ دیا، اور کہا کہ براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی کے طریقہ کار نے شفافیت اور امداد کی مؤثر ترسیل کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
انہوں نے ”سب کے لیے رہائش“ کے مشن کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کو سراہا اور منصوبے کے مؤثر نفاذ پر حکومت پڈوچیری کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
اس کے بعد نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے پڈوچیری میں پیٹی سیمینری سی بی ایس ای اسکول کے سینیئر سیکنڈری بلاک کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے ادارے کے 181 سالہ ورثے پر مبنی ہمہ جہت تعلیم اور اقدار پر مبنی تدریس کے عزم کو سراہا۔
تعلیم کو واحد لازوال دولت قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے طلبا پر زور دیا کہ وہ گہرائی، دیانت داری اور سماجی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ علم حاصل کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت @2047 محض بنیادی ڈھانچے سے نہیں بنے گا، بلکہ علم، کردار اور سماجی ذمہ داری کے امتزاج سے حقیقت بنے گا۔
انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں متعارف کرائی گئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے انقلابی اثرات کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جس نے بھارت کے تعلیمی نظام کو تنقیدی سوچ، تخلیقی صلاحیت اور ہمہ جہت ترقی کی طرف منتقل کیا ہے۔
انتہائی مسرت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ جس سرزمین پر مہاکوی سبرامنیا بھارتی نے آزاد خیالی اور تخلیقی درخشندگی کے ساتھ قریب ایک دہائی گزاری، اسی سرزمین پر ان کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کرنا بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پڈوچیری میں بھارتییار کے سال کو جدید تمل ادب کے سنہری دور کے طور پر بڑے پیمانے پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
ان تقریبات میں پڈوچیری کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر تھرو کے کَیلاش ناتھن، وزیر اعلیٰ تھرو این رنگاسامی، عوامی نمائندے اور دیگر معززین شریک تھے۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President emphasises the importance of preserving and passing on the legacy of freedom fighters to future generations in Puducherry
Vice-President inaugurates a Housing Project under the Smart Cities Mission in Puducherry
Vice-President appreciates the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the mission of “Housing for All”
Viksit Bharat @2047 will be realised through the integration of knowledge, character, and service: Vice-President
Vice-President unveils the statue of Mahakavi Subramania Bharatiyar, pays rich tribute to the legendary poet
29 DEC 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed a civic reception in Puducherry and inaugurated a Housing Project under the Smart Cities Mission, during which he handed over the keys of 216 newly constructed tenements to beneficiaries, reaffirming the Government of India’s commitment to inclusive and sustainable urban development.
The civic reception was organised by various organisations of Puducherry, including members of the Puducherry Citizens Forum, religious leaders, and representatives from hospitals, educational institutions, commerce and artisan associations, the Bar Council, and hotel associations, on the occasion of the Vice-President’s maiden visit after assuming office, having earlier served as Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President recalled his earlier tenure as Lieutenant Governor and described the Union Territory as a land of unique civilisational, cultural, and spiritual significance. Referring to the ancient port of Arikamedu, which reflected India’s maritime links with the Roman world, he noted that Puducherry has always remained open to the world as a vibrant cultural centre.
Recalling India’s freedom struggle, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan referred to the historic Keezhoor referendum, where an overwhelming majority voted in favour of Puducherry’s merger with India, reflecting the people’s deep patriotism and yearning for freedom. He emphasised the need to preserve and pass on the legacy of freedom fighters to future generations.
Expressing satisfaction over the early completion of the housing project, the Vice-President observed that a house is not merely a physical structure, but a source of dignity, security, and a better future for families. The project had been closely monitored by him during his tenure as Lieutenant Governor.
The Vice-President also visited the houses handed over at the Kumaraguru Pallam site and interacted with the beneficiaries, who thanked him for expediting the project’s early completion.
Highlighting welfare initiatives of the Government of India, the Vice-President referred to schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana and PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi, noting that direct benefit transfer mechanisms have ensured transparency and effective delivery of assistance.
He appreciated the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the mission of “Housing for All” and lauded the efforts of the Government of Puducherry in effectively implementing the project.
Later, Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, inaugurated the Senior Secondary Block of Petit Seminaire CBSE School in Puducherry. He appreciated the institution’s commitment to holistic education and value-based teaching, built upon its 181-year legacy.
Highlighting education as the only imperishable wealth, the Vice-President urged students to pursue knowledge with depth, integrity, and social responsibility. He observed that Viksit Bharat @2047 will not be built merely through infrastructure, but through the integration of knowledge, character, and social responsibility.
He also highlighted the transformative impact of the National Education Policy 2020, introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which has shifted India’s education system from rote learning to critical thinking, creativity, and holistic development.
Later in the day, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan unveiled the statue of Mahakavi Subramania Bharatiyar at the Bharatiyar Memorial in Puducherry, paying rich tribute to the legendary poet who awakened a nation with fearless words, revolutionary ideas, and boundless love for Tamil and Bharat.
Expressing deep pleasure, the Vice-President said it was a matter of great pride to unveil the statue on the very soil where Mahakavi Subramania Bharati lived for nearly a decade with free thought and creative brilliance. He noted that Bharatiyar’s years in Puducherry, marked by deep philosophical inquiry and the pursuit of wisdom, are widely regarded as the golden age of modern Tamil literature.
The events were attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, Thiru K. Kailashnathan; Chief Minister Thiru N. Rangasamy; public representatives; and other dignitaries.