Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President emphasises the importance of preserving and passing on the legacy of freedom fighters to future generations in Puducherry
Vice-President inaugurates a Housing Project under the Smart Cities Mission in Puducherry
Vice-President appreciates the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the mission of “Housing for All”
Viksit Bharat @2047 will be realised through the integration of knowledge, character, and service: Vice-President
Vice-President unveils the statue of Mahakavi Subramania Bharatiyar, pays rich tribute to the legendary poet
29 DEC 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed a civic reception in Puducherry and inaugurated a Housing Project under the Smart Cities Mission, during which he handed over the keys of 216 newly constructed tenements to beneficiaries, reaffirming the Government of India’s commitment to inclusive and sustainable urban development.
The civic reception was organised by various organisations of Puducherry, including members of the Puducherry Citizens Forum, religious leaders, and representatives from hospitals, educational institutions, commerce and artisan associations, the Bar Council, and hotel associations, on the occasion of the Vice-President’s maiden visit after assuming office, having earlier served as Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President recalled his earlier tenure as Lieutenant Governor and described the Union Territory as a land of unique civilisational, cultural, and spiritual significance. Referring to the ancient port of Arikamedu, which reflected India’s maritime links with the Roman world, he noted that Puducherry has always remained open to the world as a vibrant cultural centre.
Recalling India’s freedom struggle, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan referred to the historic Keezhoor referendum, where an overwhelming majority voted in favour of Puducherry’s merger with India, reflecting the people’s deep patriotism and yearning for freedom. He emphasised the need to preserve and pass on the legacy of freedom fighters to future generations.
Expressing satisfaction over the early completion of the housing project, the Vice-President observed that a house is not merely a physical structure, but a source of dignity, security, and a better future for families. The project had been closely monitored by him during his tenure as Lieutenant Governor.
The Vice-President also visited the houses handed over at the Kumaraguru Pallam site and interacted with the beneficiaries, who thanked him for expediting the project’s early completion.
Highlighting welfare initiatives of the Government of India, the Vice-President referred to schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana and PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi, noting that direct benefit transfer mechanisms have ensured transparency and effective delivery of assistance.
He appreciated the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the mission of “Housing for All” and lauded the efforts of the Government of Puducherry in effectively implementing the project.
Later, Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, inaugurated the Senior Secondary Block of Petit Seminaire CBSE School in Puducherry. He appreciated the institution’s commitment to holistic education and value-based teaching, built upon its 181-year legacy.
Highlighting education as the only imperishable wealth, the Vice-President urged students to pursue knowledge with depth, integrity, and social responsibility. He observed that Viksit Bharat @2047 will not be built merely through infrastructure, but through the integration of knowledge, character, and social responsibility.
He also highlighted the transformative impact of the National Education Policy 2020, introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which has shifted India’s education system from rote learning to critical thinking, creativity, and holistic development.
Later in the day, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan unveiled the statue of Mahakavi Subramania Bharatiyar at the Bharatiyar Memorial in Puducherry, paying rich tribute to the legendary poet who awakened a nation with fearless words, revolutionary ideas, and boundless love for Tamil and Bharat.
Expressing deep pleasure, the Vice-President said it was a matter of great pride to unveil the statue on the very soil where Mahakavi Subramania Bharati lived for nearly a decade with free thought and creative brilliance. He noted that Bharatiyar’s years in Puducherry, marked by deep philosophical inquiry and the pursuit of wisdom, are widely regarded as the golden age of modern Tamil literature.
The events were attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, Thiru K. Kailashnathan; Chief Minister Thiru N. Rangasamy; public representatives; and other dignitaries.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புதுச்சேரியில் சீர்மிகு நகரங்கள் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
29 DEC 2025 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், புதுச்சேரியில் சீர்மிகு நகரங்கள் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், புதிதாகக் கட்டப்பட்ட 216 குடியிருப்புகளின் சாவிகளை பயனாளிகளிடம் அவர் ஒப்படைத்தார். இது, உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் நிலையான நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டிற்கான இந்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியது.
புதுச்சேரியின் துணைநிலை ஆளுநாராகப் பணியாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவரின் முதல் வருகையை முன்னிட்டு, புதுச்சேரி குடிமக்கள் மன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், மதத் தலைவர்கள், மருத்துவமனைகள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், வணிகம் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர் சங்கங்கள், பார் கவுன்சில் மற்றும் ஹோட்டல் சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தனர்.
விழாவில் பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், துணைநிலை ஆளுநாராக தனது முந்தைய பதவிக் காலத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். மேலும் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தை தனித்துவமான நாகரிகம், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பகுதியாக அவர் விவரித்தார். ரோமானிய உலகத்துடனான இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் தொடர்புகளை பிரதிபலிக்கும் பண்டைய அரிக்கமேடு துறைமுகத்தைப் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், புதுச்சேரி எப்போதும் உலகிற்கு ஒரு துடிப்பான கலாச்சார மையமாக விளங்குகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்த திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், புதுச்சேரியை இந்தியாவுடன் இணைப்பதற்கு பெரும்பான்மையான மக்கள் ஆதரவாக வாக்களித்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க கீழூர் வாக்கெடுப்பு பற்றி பேசினார். இது மக்களின் ஆழ்ந்த தேசபக்தியையும், சுதந்திரத்திற்கான ஏக்கத்தையும் பிரதிபலித்தது. சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாத்து எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு வழங்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தொடர்ந்து புதுச்சேரி மாநிலம் குமரகுரு பள்ளத்தில் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்ட வீடுகளைப் பார்வையிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், பயனாளிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
பின்னர், திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், புதுச்சேரியில் உள்ள பெட்டிட் செமினேர் சிபிஎஸ்இ பள்ளியின் மேல்நிலை வளாகக் கட்டிடத்தைத் திறந்து வைத்தார். 181 ஆண்டுகால பாரம்பரியத்தின் அடிப்படையில் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட முழுமையான கல்வி மற்றும் மதிப்பு அடிப்படையிலான கற்பித்தலில் நிறுவனம் காட்டும் அர்ப்பணிப்பை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும், புதுச்சேரியில் உள்ள பாரதியார் நினைவிடத்தில் மகாகவி சுப்பிரமணிய பாரதியாரின் திருவுருவச்சிலையை திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் திறந்து வைத்தார். தனது துணிச்சலான வரிகள், புரட்சிகர கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் தமிழ் மற்றும் பாரதத்தின் மீதான எல்லையற்ற அன்பால் ஒரு தேசத்தைத் தூண்டி எழச்செய்த புகழ்பெற்ற கவிஞருக்கு அவர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். ஆழ்ந்த தத்துவ ஞானம் மற்றும் அறிவுசார் தேடலின் மூலம் குறிக்கப்படும் பாரதியாரின் புதுச்சேரி வாழ்க்கை, நவீன தமிழ் இலக்கியத்தின் பொற்காலம் என்று பரவலாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வுகளில் புதுச்சேரியின் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு. கே. கைலாஷ்நாதன், முதலமைச்சர் திரு என். ரங்கசாமி, அமைச்சர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209530®=6&lang=11