Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President emphasises the importance of preserving and passing on the legacy of freedom fighters to future generations in Puducherry
Vice-President inaugurates a Housing Project under the Smart Cities Mission in Puducherry
Vice-President appreciates the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the mission of “Housing for All”
Viksit Bharat @2047 will be realised through the integration of knowledge, character, and service: Vice-President
Vice-President unveils the statue of Mahakavi Subramania Bharatiyar, pays rich tribute to the legendary poet
29 DEC 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed a civic reception in Puducherry and inaugurated a Housing Project under the Smart Cities Mission, during which he handed over the keys of 216 newly constructed tenements to beneficiaries, reaffirming the Government of India’s commitment to inclusive and sustainable urban development.
The civic reception was organised by various organisations of Puducherry, including members of the Puducherry Citizens Forum, religious leaders, and representatives from hospitals, educational institutions, commerce and artisan associations, the Bar Council, and hotel associations, on the occasion of the Vice-President’s maiden visit after assuming office, having earlier served as Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President recalled his earlier tenure as Lieutenant Governor and described the Union Territory as a land of unique civilisational, cultural, and spiritual significance. Referring to the ancient port of Arikamedu, which reflected India’s maritime links with the Roman world, he noted that Puducherry has always remained open to the world as a vibrant cultural centre.
Recalling India’s freedom struggle, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan referred to the historic Keezhoor referendum, where an overwhelming majority voted in favour of Puducherry’s merger with India, reflecting the people’s deep patriotism and yearning for freedom. He emphasised the need to preserve and pass on the legacy of freedom fighters to future generations.
Expressing satisfaction over the early completion of the housing project, the Vice-President observed that a house is not merely a physical structure, but a source of dignity, security, and a better future for families. The project had been closely monitored by him during his tenure as Lieutenant Governor.
The Vice-President also visited the houses handed over at the Kumaraguru Pallam site and interacted with the beneficiaries, who thanked him for expediting the project’s early completion.
Highlighting welfare initiatives of the Government of India, the Vice-President referred to schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana and PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi, noting that direct benefit transfer mechanisms have ensured transparency and effective delivery of assistance.
He appreciated the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the mission of “Housing for All” and lauded the efforts of the Government of Puducherry in effectively implementing the project.
Later, Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, inaugurated the Senior Secondary Block of Petit Seminaire CBSE School in Puducherry. He appreciated the institution’s commitment to holistic education and value-based teaching, built upon its 181-year legacy.
Highlighting education as the only imperishable wealth, the Vice-President urged students to pursue knowledge with depth, integrity, and social responsibility. He observed that Viksit Bharat @2047 will not be built merely through infrastructure, but through the integration of knowledge, character, and social responsibility.
He also highlighted the transformative impact of the National Education Policy 2020, introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which has shifted India’s education system from rote learning to critical thinking, creativity, and holistic development.
Later in the day, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan unveiled the statue of Mahakavi Subramania Bharatiyar at the Bharatiyar Memorial in Puducherry, paying rich tribute to the legendary poet who awakened a nation with fearless words, revolutionary ideas, and boundless love for Tamil and Bharat.
Expressing deep pleasure, the Vice-President said it was a matter of great pride to unveil the statue on the very soil where Mahakavi Subramania Bharati lived for nearly a decade with free thought and creative brilliance. He noted that Bharatiyar’s years in Puducherry, marked by deep philosophical inquiry and the pursuit of wisdom, are widely regarded as the golden age of modern Tamil literature.
The events were attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, Thiru K. Kailashnathan; Chief Minister Thiru N. Rangasamy; public representatives; and other dignitaries.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પુડુચેરીમાં સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓના વારસાને જાળવી રાખવા અને ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓને આપવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પુડુચેરીમાં સ્માર્ટ સિટીઝ મિશન હેઠળ હાઉસિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ "સૌ માટે આવાસ"ના મિશન માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વની પ્રશંસા કરી
વિકસિત ભારત @2047 જ્ઞાન, ચરિત્ર અને સેવાના સમન્વય દ્વારા સાકાર થશે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ મહાકવિ સુબ્રમણ્યમ ભારતીયારની પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ કર્યું, મહાન કવિને ભાવભીની શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પી
29 DEC 2025 6:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને પુડુચેરીમાં એક નાગરિક સ્વાગત સમારોહને સંબોધિત કર્યો હતો અને સ્માર્ટ સિટીઝ મિશન હેઠળ હાઉસિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું, જે દરમિયાન તેમણે લાભાર્થીઓને 216 નવા બંધાયેલા આવાસોની ચાવીઓ સોંપી હતી, જે સર્વસમાવેશક અને ટકાઉ શહેરી વિકાસ માટે ભારત સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરે છે.
આ નાગરિક સ્વાગત સમારોહ પુડુચેરી સિટિઝન્સ ફોરમના સભ્યો, ધાર્મિક નેતાઓ અને હોસ્પિટલો, શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ, વાણિજ્ય અને કારીગર સંગઠનો, બાર કાઉન્સિલ અને હોટેલ એસોસિએશનના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સહિત પુડુચેરીની વિવિધ સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિની પદ સંભાળ્યા પછીની પ્રથમ મુલાકાત નિમિત્તે આયોજિત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. અત્રે ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે તેમણે અગાઉ પુડુચેરીના લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી.
જનમેદનીને સંબોધતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર તરીકેના તેમના અગાઉના કાર્યકાળને યાદ કર્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશને અનન્ય સભ્યતા, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક મહત્વ ધરાવતી ભૂમિ ગણાવી હતી. અરિકામેડુના પ્રાચીન બંદરનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા, જે રોમન વિશ્વ સાથે ભારતના દરિયાઈ સંપર્કોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે પુડુચેરી હંમેશા એક જીવંત સાંસ્કૃતિક કેન્દ્ર તરીકે વિશ્વ માટે ખુલ્લું રહ્યું છે.
ભારતના સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામને યાદ કરતા, શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને ઐતિહાસિક કીઝૂર લોકમતનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો, જ્યાં જંગી બહુમતીએ પુડુચેરીના ભારતમાં વિલીનીકરણની તરફેણમાં મતદાન કર્યું હતું, જે લોકોની ગાઢ દેશભક્તિ અને સ્વતંત્રતા માટેની ઝંખનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. તેમણે સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓના વારસાને જાળવી રાખવાની અને ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓને આપવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
હાઉસિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ વહેલો પૂરો થવા બદલ સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કરતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ અવલોકન કર્યું કે ઘર એ માત્ર ભૌતિક માળખું નથી, પરંતુ પરિવારો માટે ગૌરવ, સુરક્ષા અને સારા ભવિષ્યનો સ્ત્રોત છે. લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર તરીકેના તેમના કાર્યકાળ દરમિયાન તેમના દ્વારા આ પ્રોજેક્ટનું નજીકથી નિરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કુમારાગુરુ પલ્લમ સાઇટ પર સોંપવામાં આવેલા મકાનોની મુલાકાત પણ લીધી હતી અને લાભાર્થી સાથે વાતચીત કરી હતી, જેમણે પ્રોજેક્ટને વહેલી તકે પૂર્ણ કરવા બદલ તેમનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.
ભારત સરકારની કલ્યાણકારી પહેલો પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજના અને પીએમ-કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ જેવી યોજનાઓનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો અને નોંધ્યું કે ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર (DBT) મિકેનિઝમ દ્વારા પારદર્શિતા અને સહાયની અસરકારક ડિલિવરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવી છે.
તેમણે "સૌ માટે આવાસ" ના મિશન માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વની પ્રશંસા કરી અને પ્રોજેક્ટના અસરકારક અમલીકરણમાં પુડુચેરી સરકારના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
ત્યારબાદ, ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને પુડુચેરીમાં પેટિટ સેમિનારે સીબીએસઈ (CBSE) સ્કૂલના સિનિયર સેકન્ડરી બ્લોકનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું. તેમણે સંસ્થાના તેના 181 વર્ષ જૂના વારસા પર બનેલા સર્વગ્રાહી શિક્ષણ અને મૂલ્ય-આધારિત શિક્ષણ પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
શિક્ષણને એકમાત્ર અવિનાશી સંપત્તિ તરીકે દર્શાવતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ગહનતા, પ્રામાણિકતા અને સામાજિક જવાબદારી સાથે જ્ઞાન પ્રાપ્ત કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. તેમણે અવલોકન કર્યું કે વિકસિત ભારત @2047 માત્ર ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર દ્વારા નહીં, પરંતુ જ્ઞાન, ચરિત્ર અને સામાજિક જવાબદારીના એકીકરણ દ્વારા નિર્મિત થશે.
તેમણે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં રજૂ કરાયેલી રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ 2020 ની પરિવર્તનકારી અસર પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો, જેણે ભારતની શિક્ષણ પ્રણાલીને ગોખણીયા જ્ઞાનથી દૂર કરી ટીકાત્મક વિચારસરણી, સર્જનાત્મકતા અને સર્વગ્રાહી વિકાસ તરફ વાળી છે.
દિવસના ઉત્તરાર્ધમાં, શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને પુડુચેરીમાં ભારતીયાર મેમોરિયલ ખાતે મહાકવિ સુબ્રમણ્યમ ભારતીયારની પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ કર્યું અને આ મહાન કવિને ભાવભીની શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પી હતી જેમણે નિર્ભય શબ્દો, ક્રાંતિકારી વિચારો અને તમિલ તથા ભારત માટેના અસીમ પ્રેમથી રાષ્ટ્રને જાગૃત કર્યું હતું.
હૃદયથી આનંદ વ્યક્ત કરતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે જે ધરતી પર મહાકવિ સુબ્રમણ્યમ ભારતી મુક્ત વિચાર અને સર્જનાત્મક તેજ સાથે લગભગ એક દાયકા સુધી રહ્યા હતા, તે જ ભૂમિ પર તેમની પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ કરવું એ ખૂબ જ ગૌરવની વાત છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે પુડુચેરીમાં ભારતીયારના વર્ષો, જે ઊંડી દાર્શનિક પૂછપરછ અને જ્ઞાનની શોધ દ્વારા ચિહ્નિત થયેલ છે, તે આધુનિક તમિલ સાહિત્યના સુવર્ણ યુગ તરીકે વ્યાપકપણે ગણાય છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં પુડુચેરીના લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર તિરુ કે. કૈલાશનાથન; મુખ્યમંત્રી તિરુ એન. રંગસામી; લોક પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.