امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج آسام کے ناگون ضلع میں مہا پرش شریمنت شنکر دیو جی کی جائے پیدائش بٹادرو تھان کی دوبارہ ترقی کے منصوبے کا افتتاح کیا
بھارت کو توڑنے کی خواہش رکھنے والوں کو مہا پرش شریمنت شنکر دیو جی نے پانچ سو سال پہلے ’ایک بھارت‘ کا جو پیغام دیا تھا، اسے مودی جی آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں
برسوں سے دراندازوں کے قبضے میں رہے بٹادرو تھان کو ہماری حکومت نے آزاد کرایا اور اسے عالمی شہرت یافتہ زیارت گاہ میں تبدیل کر دیا
بٹا درو تھان ایک مقدس زیارت گاہ بن گیا ہے جو ہمیں ہندوستانی ثقافت کے 500 سال پرانے ورثے سے جوڑتا ہے
پہلے بم دھماکوں سے گونجنے والے آسام میں آج شریمنت شنکر دیو جی کا نام گونجتا ہے
مہاپرش شریمنت شنکردیو نے نو وشنو مت کی بنیاد رکھی اور اسے پورے شمال مشرق میں پھیلا دیا
گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی جی نے ہی ملک کے پہلے وزیر اعظم کو آسام کو ہندوستان میں ضم کرنے پر مجبور کیا، ان کے بغیر آسام ہندوستان کا حصہ نہ ہوتا
اپوزیشن پارٹی کی حکومت نے 1983 میں آئی ایم ڈی ٹی ایکٹ نافذ کرکے آسام میں دراندازوں کو آباد کیا، اب مودی حکومت انہیں نہ صرف آسام سے بلکہ پورے ملک سے بھگا رہی ہے
آسام میں 1.25 لاکھ بیگھہ سے زیادہ اراضی کو دراندازوں سے پاک کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمنتا بسوا سرما کو مبارکباد
آسام کی ثقافت دراندازوں کے دباؤ میں دم توڑ رہی تھی، لیکن ہماری حکومت انہیں بھگا کر ریاست کا وقار بحال کر رہی ہے
اپوزیشن پارٹی نے آسام تحریک کے شہیدوں کے لیے کچھ نہیں کیا، ہماری حکومت نے ان کے لیے ایک یادگار تعمیر کر کے ان کا حقیقی احترام کیا
اس سے پہلے، لچیت برفوکن کی بہادری کی داستان صرف آسام تک محدود تھی، لیکن ہماری حکومت نے ان کی زندگی کی کہانی کو 23 زبانوں میں ملک اور دنیا تک پہنچایا
اگر آسام کے عوام ایک بار پھر ہماری حکومت کو منتخب کرتے ہیں تو ہم آسام کو مکمل طور پر دراندازوں سے پاک کر دیں گے
مودی حکومت کی طرف سے آسام میں امن کے لیے کیے گئے پانچ معاہدوں سے متعلق 92 فیصد مسائل حل ہو چکے ہیں، اور 100 فیصد مسائل جلد ہی حل ہو جائیں گے۔
29 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج آسام کے ناگون ضلع میں مہا پرش شریمنت شنکر دیو جی کی جائے پیدائش بٹادرو تھان کی دوبارہ ترقی کے منصوبے کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمنتا بسوا سرما، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اور امور خارجہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا سمیت کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دراندازوں کے برسوں کے قبضے کے بعد، ناگون میں مہا پرش شریمنت شنکر دیو جی کی عالمی شہرت یافتہ جائے پیدائش کو آج صاف اور مکمل طور پر دوبارہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ناگون کی سرزمین پر آنا فخر کی بات ہے جہاں مہا پرش شریمنت شنکر دیو جی کی پیدائش ہوئی تھی اور جہاں سے انہوں نے نو ویشنویت کے عقیدے کو نہ صرف آسام بلکہ پورے شمال مشرق میں ایک مذہبی روایت کے طور پر پھیلایا تھا۔ بھارت رتن گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر وہ موجود نہ ہوتے تو آسام اور پورا شمال مشرق ہندوستان کا حصہ نہ رہتا۔ گوپی ناتھ جی نے ملک کے پہلے وزیر اعظم کو مجبور کیا کہ وہ آسام کو ہندوستان کے اندر رکھیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بٹادرو تھان میں مہا پرش شنکر دیو جی کا ایک ’آویربھاؤ چھیتر‘ بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں مہا پرش شنکر دیو جی کی پیدائش ہوئی تھی وہیں نو ویشنو ازم کا پیغام صدیوں سے گونجتا رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے بتایا کہ اس سائٹ کی تعمیر تین مرحلوں میں کی گئی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر 222 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت آئی اور اسے 162 بیگھہ اراضی پر تیار کیا گیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نو ویشنو مت کی ہر روایت کو اس مقام پر زمین پر وفاداری کے ساتھ زندہ کیا گیا ہے۔ شریمد بھاگوت کے تمام مذہبی علامات اور عناصر کا باریک بینی سے مطالعہ کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں بڑی درستگی اور لگن کے ساتھ ٹھوس شکل دی گئی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بٹادرو تھان اب کوئی عام جگہ نہیں رہی۔ یہ اب ایک مقدس زیارت گاہ بن گیا ہے جو ہمیں 500 سال پرانے ورثے سے جوڑتا ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ کی سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب بھی ان کے ہاتھوں 26 دسمبر 2020 کو انجام دی گئی تھی اور انہیں اس کا افتتاح کرنے کی سعادت بھی نصیب ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شریمنت شنکر دیو نے نو ویشنویت عقیدہ قائم کیا اور پورے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں اسے مضبوطی سے قائم کرنے کا عظیم کام انجام دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شریمنت شنکر دیو جی نے بھگوت میں بتائے گئے راستوں پر چل کر، نیک زندگی گزارنے اور اس ملک کے ساتھ دھرم کی بنیاد پر مادر وطن کے طور پر برتاؤ کرنے کا پیغام دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مقدس مقام محض عبادت گاہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ آسامی ہم آہنگی اور خیر سگالی کی زندہ علامت ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ جگہ آسام کی مشترکہ ثقافت کو آگے بڑھانے کا مرکز بنے گی اور اجتماعی عقیدت کے لیے ایک جگہ کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گی۔ مہا پرش شنکر دیو جی نے ہمیں انسانیت اور مادر وطن سے محبت دونوں کا پیغام دیا۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ یہ دور مبارک ہے، انسانی زندگی فطری طور پر عظیم ہے اور ہندوستان کی مقدس سر زمین پر پیدا ہونا سب سے بڑی خوش قسمتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 500 سال پہلے شریمنت شنکر دیو جی نے ان لوگوں کو، جو بھارت کو توڑنا چاہتے تھے، ’’ایک بھارت‘‘کا پیغام دیا تھا اور آج ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی اسی پیغام کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دراندازوں نے شنکر دیو جی کی مقدس جگہ پر قبضہ کر لیا تھا، کیا یہ درست تھا؟ جناب شاہ نے آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمنتا بسوا سرما کو مقدس مقامات سے دراندازوں کو ہٹانے اور نامگھر کو دوبارہ قائم کرنے کے شاندار کام پر دل سے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مہم پورے صوبہ آسام میں جاری ہے۔ ریاست میں 1.29 لاکھ بیگھہ سے زائد زمین دراندازوں سے آزاد کرائی گئی ہے۔ کازی رنگا نیشنل پارک میں بھی دراندازوں نے قبضہ کیا تھا، لیکن آسام حکومت نے انہیں بے دخل کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ برسوں تک حزب اختلاف کی جماعتوں نے ان دراندازوں کو تحفظ فراہم کیا۔ حزب اختلاف کی جماعتیں جہاں آسام کی ثقافت کی بات کرتی تھیں، وہیں 1983 میں انہوں نے غیر قانونی مہاجرین ایکٹ—آئی ایم ڈی ٹی ایکٹ—نافذ کیا، جس نے دراندازوں کو یہاں آباد ہونے کا قانونی راستہ فراہم کر دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا عزم یہ ہے کہ صرف آسام ہی نہیں، بلکہ پورے ملک میں شناخت اور انتخاب کر کے، ہم دراندازوں کو بے دخل کرنے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان دراندازوں کے دباؤ میں آسام کی ثقافت دب رہی تھی، لیکن مودی جی کی قیادت میں یہاں ہمنتا بسوا سرما نے اس ثقافت کو دراندازوں کے اثر سے آزاد کرایا ہے۔ آج نامگھر میں بھکتی موسیقی، مریدنگ اور تال کی آوازوں کے ساتھ گونجتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حزب اختلاف کی حکومت اتنے برس اقتدار میں رہی، لیکن آسام تحریک کے شہدا کے لیے انہوں نے کچھ نہیں کیا۔ تاہم موجودہ ریاستی حکومت نے آسام تحریک کے شہدا کی یاد میں ایک شاندار ”شہید اسمارک چھیتر“ تعمیر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام کے لوگ 70 برس کی اس نوعیت کی بے توجہی کو کبھی نہیں بھولیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی کی قیادت میں پورے شمال مشرق اور بالخصوص آسام کی ترقی کے لیے 11 طرح کے ترقیاتی کام کیے گئے ہیں۔ آسام میں پہلے پانچ سال سربانند سونووال جی کی قیادت میں تھے اور اب پانچ سال ہمنتا بسوا سرما کی قیادت میں، آخری 10 سال آسام کی ترقی کے لیے سنہری دور ثابت ہوں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج 11,000 سے زائد فنکاروں نے ایک ساتھ بیہو رقص پیش کیا، جسے نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ پوری دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے۔ ”چرائی دیو میدان“ کو یونیسکو کی عالمی ورثہ فہرست میں شامل کروا کر دنیا بھر سے سیاحوں کو آسام لانے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے لاچت بروفوکن صرف آسام میں معروف تھے، مگر وزیر اعظم مودی نے انہیں پورے ملک میں متعارف کرانے کے لیے کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے لاچت بروفوکن جی کی بہادری کی داستان آسام تک محدود تھی؛ ہماری حکومت نے ان کی سوانح کو 23 زبانوں میں ترجمہ کروا کر اسے ملک اور دنیا تک پہنچایا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مودی حکومت اور جناب ہمنتا بسوا سرما کی قیادت والی حکومت نے ’’گاموسا‘‘ کے لیے جی آئی ٹیگ حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج پوری دنیا آسام کے بوگی بیل پل کو دیکھنے کے لیے آتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے آسام میں این ایچ-715 کے 85 کلومیٹر کالیابور-نومالی گڑھ حصے کو 7,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے چار لین شاہراہ میں تبدیل کرنے کا کام مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سلچر-چورائی باری کوریڈور کو 3,400 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میگھالیہ سے آسام کے پانچگرام تک 166.80 کلومیٹر سڑک کو 22,864 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے سب سے بڑے ریل-کم-روڈ بوگی بیل پل کی تعمیر 6,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مکمل کی جا چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برہم پتر ندی پر دھوبری-پھول باری چار لین پل کا کام 5,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دھولا-ساڈیا پل 2017 میں 2,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مکمل کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ نارتھ ایسٹ اسپیشل انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے تحت 646 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 19 سڑک اور پل منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ برہم پتر پر ایک اور چھ لین پل زیر تعمیر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریل، ہوائی اور مختلف آبی راستوں کے ذریعے آسام کی کنیکٹیویٹی بھی مضبوط کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تقریباً 8,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے حکومت ہند نے جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ایسے کام کیے ہیں جن سے ملک بھر کے مسافر آبی راستوں کے ذریعے آسام پہنچ سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لاچت بروفوکن کا 84 فٹ بلند مجسمہ مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے پہلے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ کروز جہاز ”ایم وی گنگا ولاس“ نے وارانسی سے ڈبروگڑھ تک اپنا سفر مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایمس سمیت کئی میڈیکل کالج قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور نوودیہ ودیالیہ کھولے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے آسام میں تقریباً 1,123 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر شدہ 750 بستروں والے ایمس کو ملک کے نام وقف کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ آسام میں 27,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ٹاٹا کا ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی برہم پتر وادی فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے احاطے میں 10,601 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک نیا امونیا-یوریا کمپلیکس تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کی سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت 13 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ، بڑی تعداد میں نجی صنعتیں بھی آسام آ رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب آسام احتجاج کے بجائے ترقی کی سرزمین بن چکا ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا کہ دہلی میں آسام کو مسائل پیدا کرنے والی ریاست سمجھا جاتا تھا، لیکن آج آسام پورے شمال مشرق کا گروتھ انجن بن چکا ہے اور ملک کو ترقی کے راستے پر آگے لے جانے میں قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی وزیر اعظم مودی کی حکومت کے گزشتہ 11 برسوں اور آسام میں ان کی پارٹی کی دس سالہ حکومت کے دوران واقع ہوئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ حزب اختلاف نے دراندازوں کو داخل ہونے دیا، ووٹ بینک بڑھانے کے لیے آسام کی ثقافت کو کمزور کیا اور ریاست کی اقدار، ادب، روایات اور مجموعی ثقافتی ورثے کو نقصان پہنچانے کے لیے کام کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے ریاست کے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان کی پارٹی کی حکومت کو ایک اور موقع دیں اور کہا کہ ان کا عزم آسام کو مکمل طور پر دراندازوں سے آزاد کرانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو لوگ دراندازوں کو ووٹ بینک سمجھتے ہیں وہ یہ کام نہیں کر سکتے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان کی پارٹی کے نزدیک درانداز ملک کی سلامتی اور آسام کی ثقافت کے لیے نہایت سنگین خطرہ ہیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the redevelopment project of Batadrava Than, the birthplace of Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji, in Nagaon district of Assam
The message of ‘Ek Bharat’ that Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji gave 500 years ago to those who wished to break India is being taken forward today by Modi Ji
Our government has freed Batadrava Than—which had been under the occupation of infiltrators for years—from their control and transformed it into a world-famous pilgrimage site
Batadrava Than has now become a sacred pilgrimage site that connects us to 500 years of Indian cultural heritage
Assam which once echoed with bomb blasts, today the ‘Naam-Smaran’ of Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji resounds
Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji established the ‘Nav-Vaishnav’ faith and firmly propagated it throughout the entire Northeast
It was Gopinath Bordoloi Ji who compelled the country’s first Prime Minister to keep Assam within India; had he not existed, Assam would not have remained part of India
The opposition party’s government, through 1983 IMDT Act, provided a legal pathway for infiltrators to settle in Assam, Now Modi govt is evicting them not only from Assam but from the entire country
Heartiest congratulations to Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma Ji for freeing more than one-and-a-quarter lakh bighas of land in Assam from infiltrators
Assam’s culture was being suffocated under the pressure of infiltrators, but our government is evicting them and restoring the pride of the state
The opposition party did nothing for the martyrs of the Assam Movement; our government has built a memorial and given them true honour
Earlier, the heroic saga of Lachit Borphukan Ji was limited to Assam; our government has taken his life story to the entire country and the world by translating it into 23 languages
If the people of Assam give our government one more chance, we will make Assam fully free of infiltrators
Of the five peace accords signed by the Modi government for Assam’s peace, 92% of the issues have already been resolved; very soon, 100% of the issues will be settled
29 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the redevelopment project of Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji's birthplace, Batadrava Than, in Nagaon district of Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and Minister of State for External Affairs Shri Pabitra Margherita, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
Addressing the program, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that after years of occupation by infiltrators, the world-famous birthplace of Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji in Nagaon has been cleared and fully redeveloped today. He said that coming to the land of Nagaon—where Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji was born and from where he propagated the Neo-Vaishnavite faith not only in Assam but throughout the entire Northeast as a religious tradition—is a matter of great significance for any individual. Remembering Bharat Ratna Gopinath Bordoloi, Shri Shah said that if he had not existed, Assam and the entire Northeast would not have remained part of India. Gopinath Ji compelled the country's first Prime Minister to keep Assam within India.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that an 'Aavirbhav Kshetra' of Mahapurush Shankar Dev Ji has also been created at Batadrava Than. He said that where Mahapurush Shankar Dev Ji was born, the message of Neo-Vaishnavism has resounded for centuries. Shri Shah mentioned that the construction of this site has been carried out in three phases. The project involved a cost of more than ₹222 crore and was developed over 162 bighas of land. Shri Shah said that every tradition of Neo-Vaishnavism has been faithfully brought to life on the ground at this site. A meticulous study of all the religious symbols and elements from the Shrimad Bhagavat has been conducted, and they have been given concrete form with great precision and devotion.
Shri Amit Shah said that Batadrava Than is no longer an ordinary place; it has now become a sacred pilgrimage site that connects us to a 500-year-old heritage. The Home Minister said that the groundbreaking ceremony of this project was also performed by his hands-on 26 December 2020, and he has been fortunate enough to receive the privilege of inaugurating it as well. He said that Srimanta Shankar Dev established the Neo-Vaishnavite faith and performed the great task of firmly establishing it throughout the entire Northeast of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji conveyed the message of worshipping God by following the paths described in the Bhagavata, living a virtuous life, and treating this country as one's motherland on the basis of dharma. He said that this sacred place is not merely a place of worship or a namghar; it is a living symbol of Assamese harmony and goodwill. Shri Shah said that this place will become a centre for advancing Assam's shared culture and will also serve as a site for collective devotion. It will undoubtedly play a significant role in promoting the 'Eka Sarana Nama Dharma' tradition of Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji. Mahapurush Shankar Dev Ji gave us the message of both humanity and love for the motherland. He declared that this era is blessed, that human life is inherently great in itself, and that being born on the sacred land of India is the greatest fortune.
Shri Amit Shah said that 500 years ago, Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji gave the message of 'Ek Bharat' (One India) to those who wished to break India, a message that our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji is advancing today. He said that infiltrators had occupied the sacred place of Shankar Dev Ji— was that right? Shri Shah heartily congratulated Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma for the great work of removing infiltrators from these sacred sites and re-establishing the namghar. He said that this campaign is continuing across the entire state of Assam. More than 1.29 lakh bighas of land have been freed from infiltrators in the state. Even in Kaziranga National Park, infiltrators had encroached, but the Assam government has evicted them. He added that opposition parties had provided protection to these infiltrators for years. While opposition parties spoke about Assam's culture, in 1983 they enacted the Illegal Migrants (Determination by Tribunals) Act—IMDT Act—which gave infiltrators a legal pathway to settle here.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that our resolve is that not only from Assam, but by identifying and selecting from across the entire country, we will work to evict infiltrators. He further said that Assam's culture was being suppressed under the pressure of these infiltrators, but under the leadership of Modi Ji, here Himanta Biswa Sarma has liberated this culture from the influence of infiltrators. Today, in the namghar, devotional music resounds along with the sounds of mridang and taal.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition's government remained in power for so many years, but they did nothing for the martyrs of the Assam Movement. However, the present state government has constructed a grand 'Swahid Smarak Kshetra' (Martyrs' Memorial) in memory of the martyrs of the Assam Movement. He stated that the people of Assam will never forget 70 years of such a neglect. He said that under the leadership of Modi Ji, 11 types of development works have been carried out for the development of the entire Northeast and especially Assam. In Assam, the first five years were under the leadership of Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, and now five years under the leadership of Himanta Biswa Sarma—the last 10 years will prove to be a golden era for the development of Assam.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has visited the Northeast a total of 80 times and Assam 36 times in the last 11 years. He said that if there is any individual who has consistently marked his presence in the Northeast and Assam, it is our Modi Ji. He added that the opposition party had sent their former Prime Minister to the Rajya Sabha from Assam, but in 10 years, he visited Assam only 7 times—of which two visits were solely to submit his Rajya Sabha nomination papers. For them, the reconstruction of Assam, Assam's culture, development, and peace remained merely subjects for speeches. Shri Shah said that for years, various types of movements have taken place in Assam, where our youth, with guns in their hands, continued to spill rivers of blood. However, under the leadership of Modi Ji, the Government of India signed the Bodo Accord in 2020, the Karbi Accord in 2021, the Adivasi Accord in 2022, the DNLA Accord in 2023, and the ULFA Accord also in 2023. He said that in Assam, which once echoed with bomb blasts, today our ears are purified by the name-remembrance of Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji. He stated that over these 11 years, Shri Narendra Modi Ji has taken many steps for peace in Assam and the Northeast, and these accords have not remained only on paper—92 percent of the issues included in all five accords have already been resolved. If our government is formed once again, we will ensure 100 percent resolution of all the issues.
Shri Amit Shah said that a large number of initiatives have been undertaken under the Modi government to promote culture. He said that today more than 11,000 artists performed the Bihu dance together, which is being watched not only by India but by the entire world. By getting ‘Charaideo Maidam’ included in UNESCO’s World Heritage List, efforts have been made to bring tourists from across the globe to Assam. He said that earlier Lachit Borphukan was known only in Assam, but Prime Minister Modi worked to make him known across the entire country. He said that earlier, the heroic saga of Lachit Borphukan Ji was limited only to Assam; our government has taken his life story to the entire country and the world by translating it into 23 languages. He added that the Modi government and the government led by Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma also worked to secure a GI tag for the ‘Gamosa’. He further said that the 16th-century ‘Vrindavani Vastra’, which depicts all episodes from Lord Krishna’s childhood in Vrindavan and was, in a way, designed by Srimanta Sankardeva, has also been popularized across the country through exhibitions by Prime Minister Modi.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today, the entire world flocks to see Assam's Bogibeel Bridge. We have completed the work of converting the 85-kilometer Kaliabor-Numaligarh section of NH-715 in Assam into a four-lane highway at a cost of ₹7,000 crore. We have sanctioned the Silchar-Churaibari Corridor at a cost of ₹3,400 crore. The 166.80-kilometer road from Meghalaya to Panchgram in Assam has been sanctioned at a cost of ₹22,864 crore. The construction of India's largest rail-cum-road Bogibeel Bridge has been completed at a cost of ₹6,000 crore. The four-lane Dhubri-Phulbari Bridge over the Brahmaputra River has been started at a cost of ₹5,000 crore. The Dhola-Sadiya Bridge was completed in 2017 at a cost of ₹2,000 crore. Under the North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS), 19 road and bridge projects have been initiated at a cost of ₹646 crore. Another six-lane bridge over the Brahmaputra is under construction. Assam's connectivity is also being strengthened through railways, airways, and several waterways. He further said that at a cost of approximately ₹8,000 crore, the Government of India has undertaken work under the Jal Marg Vikas Project to enable passengers from across the country to reach Assam via waterways. The 84-foot-high statue of Lachit Borphukan has been completed. India's first indigenously built cruise ship, 'MV Ganga Vilas', has completed its journey from Varanasi to Dibrugarh. Several medical colleges, including AIIMS, have been established, and Navodaya Vidyalayas have been opened. PM Modi has dedicated a 750-bed AIIMS in Assam, constructed at a cost of approximately ₹1,123 crore.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that a Tata semiconductor unit is being set up in Assam at a cost of ₹27,000 crore. Along with this, a new Ammonia-Urea Complex is being constructed within the premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL) at a cost of ₹10,601 crore, with a production capacity of 13 lakh metric tonnes of urea per year. In addition, a large number of private industries are coming to Assam. He said that Assam has now become a land of development instead of agitation. At one time in Delhi, Assam was considered a state that created problems, but today Assam has become the growth engine of the entire Northeast and is leading the country on the path of development. He said that this transformation has taken place over the last 11 years under Prime Minister Modi’s government and during the ten-year tenure of his party’s government in Assam. Shri Shah said that the opposition allowed infiltrators to enter, undermined Assam’s culture to expand its vote bank, and worked to damage the state’s values, literature, traditions, and overall cultural heritage. Shri Amit Shah appealed to the people of the state to give his party’s government another chance, saying that it is their resolve to completely free Assam from infiltrators. Those who view infiltrators as a vote bank cannot do this. Shri Shah said that his party believes infiltrators pose a very serious threat to the country’s security and to Assam’s culture.