Ministry of Defence
DAC clears proposals worth Rs 79,000 crore to enhance the capabilities of the Armed Forces
29 DEC 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, has accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for various proposals of the three Services amounting to a total of about Rs 79,000 crore. During the meeting held on December 29, 2025, AoN was approved for the procurement of Loiter Munition System for Artillery Regiments, Low Level Light Weight Radars, Long Range Guided Rocket Ammunition for Pinaka Multiple Launch Rocket System (MRLS), and Integrated Drone Detection & Interdiction System Mk-II for the Indian Army.
Loiter Munition will be used for precision strike of tactical targets, whereas Low Level Light Weight Radars will detect and track small size, low flying Unmanned Aerial Systems. Long Range Guided Rockets will enhance the range and accuracy of Pinaka MRLS for effective engagement of high value targets. Integrated Drone Detection & Interdiction System Mk-II with enhanced range will protect the vital assets of the Indian Army in Tactical Battle Area and Hinterland.
For the Indian Navy, AoN was accorded for procurement of Bollard Pull (BP) Tugs, High Frequency Software Defined Radios (HF SDR) Manpack and for leasing High Altitude Long Range (HALE) Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS). Induction of BP Tugs will assist Naval ships and submarines in berthing, unberthing, and maneuvering in confined waters/harbor. The HF SDR will enhance long range secured communication during boarding and landing operations, whereas HALE RPAS will ensure continuous Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance and credible Maritime Domain Awareness over the Indian Ocean Region.
For the Indian Air Force, AoN was approved for procurement of Automatic Take-off Landing Recording System, Astra Mk-II Missiles, Full Mission Simulator and SPICE-1000 Long Range Guidance Kits etc. Induction of the Automatic Take-off Landing Recording System will fill the gaps in the aerospace safety environment by providing high definition all-weather automatic recording of landing and take-off. Astra Mk-II Missiles with enhanced range will increase the capability of the fighter aircraft to neutralise adversary aircraft from large standoff range. Full Mission Simulator for Light Combat Aircraft Tejas will augment pilots’ training in a cost effective and safe manner, while SPICE-1000 will enhance long range precision strike capability of the Indian Air Force.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीएसी ने सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए 79,000 करोड़ रुपए के प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति दी
29 DEC 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में हुई रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) ने तीनों सेनाओं से संबंधित विभिन्न प्रस्तावों, जिनकी कुल लागत लगभग 79,000 करोड़ रुपए है, के लिए आवश्यकता स्वीकृति (एओएन) प्रदान कर दी है। 29 दिसंबर, 2025 को हुई बैठक में भारतीय सेना के लिए आर्टिलरी रेजिमेंट हेतु लॉइटर मुनिशन सिस्टम, लो लेवल लाइट वेट रडार, पिनाका मल्टीपल लॉन्च रॉकेट सिस्टम (एमआरएलएस) के लिए लंबी दूरी के निर्देशित रॉकेट गोला बारूद तथा एकीकृत ड्रोन पहचान और अवरोधन प्रणाली एमके-II की खरीद के लिए एओएन को मंजूरी दी गई।
सामरिक लक्ष्यों पर सटीक हमले के लिए लोइटर मुनिशन का उपयोग किया जाएगा, जबकि लो लेवल लाइट वेट रडार छोटे आकार के, कम ऊंचाई पर उड़ने वाले मानवरहित हवाई प्रणालियों (एमआरएलएस) का पता लगाकर उन पर नज़र रखेंगे। लंबी दूरी के निर्देशित रॉकेट पिनाका एमआरएलएस की मारक क्षमता और सटीकता को बढ़ाएंगे, जिससे उच्च मूल्य वाले लक्ष्यों को प्रभावी ढंग से निशाना बनाया जा सकेगा। उन्नत मारक क्षमता वाली एकीकृत ड्रोन पहचान और अवरोधन प्रणाली एमके-II सामरिक युद्ध क्षेत्र और भीतरी इलाकों में भारतीय सेना की महत्वपूर्ण संपत्तियों की रक्षा करेगी।
भारतीय नौसेना को बोलार्ड पुल (बीपी) टग्स, उच्च आवृत्ति सॉफ्टवेयर डिफाइंड रेडियो (एचएफ एसडीआर) मैनपैक और पट्टे पर हाई एल्टीट्यूड लॉन्ग रेंज (एचएएलई) रिमोटली पायलेटेड एयरक्राफ्ट सिस्टम (आरपीएएस) की खरीद के लिए एओएन प्रदान किया गया। बीपी टग्स के शामिल होने से नौसेना के जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों को संकरे जलक्षेत्र/बंदरगाहों में बर्थिंग, अनबर्थिंग और युद्धाभ्यास में सहायता मिलेगी। एचएफ एसडीआर बोर्डिंग और लैंडिंग ऑपरेशन के दौरान लंबी दूरी के सुरक्षित संचार को बढ़ाएगा, जबकि एचएएलई आरपीएएस हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में निरंतर खुफिया जानकारी, निगरानी और टोही तथा विश्वसनीय समुद्री क्षेत्र जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करेगा।
भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए स्वचालित टेक-ऑफ लैंडिंग रिकॉर्डिंग सिस्टम, एस्ट्रा एमके-II मिसाइलें, फुल मिशन सिमुलेटर और एसपीआईसीई-1000 लॉन्ग रेंज गाइडेंस किट आदि की खरीद के लिए एओएन को मंजूरी दी गई। स्वचालित टेक-ऑफ लैंडिंग रिकॉर्डिंग सिस्टम के शामिल होने से लैंडिंग और टेक-ऑफ की उच्च-स्तरीय, हर मौसम में स्वचालित रिकॉर्डिंग उपलब्ध कराकर एयरोस्पेस सुरक्षा वातावरण में मौजूद कमियों को दूर किया जा सकेगा। बढ़ी हुई रेंज वाली एस्ट्रा एमके-II मिसाइलें लड़ाकू विमानों की क्षमता को बड़े स्टैंडऑफ रेंज से दुश्मन के विमानों को बे-असर करने के लिए बढ़ाएंगी। हल्के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस के लिए फुल मिशन सिमुलेटर पायलटों के प्रशिक्षण को किफायती और सुरक्षित तरीके से बेहतर बनाएगा, जबकि एसपीआईसीई-1000 भारतीय वायु सेना की लंबी दूरी की सटीक मारक क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा।