Ministry of Defence
DAC clears proposals worth Rs 79,000 crore to enhance the capabilities of the Armed Forces
29 DEC 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, has accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for various proposals of the three Services amounting to a total of about Rs 79,000 crore. During the meeting held on December 29, 2025, AoN was approved for the procurement of Loiter Munition System for Artillery Regiments, Low Level Light Weight Radars, Long Range Guided Rocket Ammunition for Pinaka Multiple Launch Rocket System (MRLS), and Integrated Drone Detection & Interdiction System Mk-II for the Indian Army.
Loiter Munition will be used for precision strike of tactical targets, whereas Low Level Light Weight Radars will detect and track small size, low flying Unmanned Aerial Systems. Long Range Guided Rockets will enhance the range and accuracy of Pinaka MRLS for effective engagement of high value targets. Integrated Drone Detection & Interdiction System Mk-II with enhanced range will protect the vital assets of the Indian Army in Tactical Battle Area and Hinterland.
For the Indian Navy, AoN was accorded for procurement of Bollard Pull (BP) Tugs, High Frequency Software Defined Radios (HF SDR) Manpack and for leasing High Altitude Long Range (HALE) Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS). Induction of BP Tugs will assist Naval ships and submarines in berthing, unberthing, and maneuvering in confined waters/harbor. The HF SDR will enhance long range secured communication during boarding and landing operations, whereas HALE RPAS will ensure continuous Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance and credible Maritime Domain Awareness over the Indian Ocean Region.
For the Indian Air Force, AoN was approved for procurement of Automatic Take-off Landing Recording System, Astra Mk-II Missiles, Full Mission Simulator and SPICE-1000 Long Range Guidance Kits etc. Induction of the Automatic Take-off Landing Recording System will fill the gaps in the aerospace safety environment by providing high definition all-weather automatic recording of landing and take-off. Astra Mk-II Missiles with enhanced range will increase the capability of the fighter aircraft to neutralise adversary aircraft from large standoff range. Full Mission Simulator for Light Combat Aircraft Tejas will augment pilots’ training in a cost effective and safe manner, while SPICE-1000 will enhance long range precision strike capability of the Indian Air Force.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ரூ. 79,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதல் குழுமம் ஒப்புதல்
29 DEC 2025 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதல் குழுமத்தின் கூட்டத்தில், பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்குத் தேவையான 79,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. டிசம்பர் 29, 2025 அன்று நடைபெற்ற இக்கூட்டத்தில், இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் பீரங்கிப் படைப் பிரிவுகளுக்கான லாய்ட்டர் வெடிமருந்து அமைப்பு, குறைந்த உயர இலகுரக ரேடார்கள், பினாகா ராக்கெட் லாஞ்சர் அமைப்பு மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த டிரோன் கண்டறிந்து தாக்கும் அமைப்பு போன்ற உபகரணங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
லாய்ட்டர் வெடிமருந்துகள் முக்கிய இலக்குகளைத் துல்லியமாகத் தாக்கி அழிக்கப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். அதே சமயம் குறைந்த உயர இலகுரக ரேடார்கள், சிறிய அளவிலான, குறைந்த உயரத்தில் பறக்கும் விமானங்களைக் கண்டறிந்து அதனைக் கண்காணிக்கும். நீண்ட தூரம் சென்று இலக்குகளைத் தாக்கும் ராக்கெட்டுகள், அதிக தொலைவில் உள்ள இலக்குகளை திறம்படத் தாக்குவதற்கான பினாகா ரக ராக்கெட் அதன் துல்லியத்தையும் மேம்படுத்தும். மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த டிரோன் கண்டறிந்து அழிக்கும் அமைப்பு, உத்திசார் போர் பகுதி மற்றும் எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் முக்கிய சொத்துக்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும்.
இந்திய கடற்படைக்காக, போலார்ட் புல் இழுவைப் படகுகள், உயர் அதிர்வெண் மென்பொருள் கொண்ட ரேடியோக்கள், மேன்பேக் மற்றும் நீண்ட தொலைவிலிருந்து இயக்கப்படும் விமான அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை குத்தகைக்கு எடுப்பதற்கான 'தேவை அடிப்படையிலான ஒப்புதல்' வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்திய விமானப்படைக்காக, தானியங்கி பதிவு அமைப்பு, அஸ்ட்ரா மார்க் - II ஏவுகணைகள், சிமுலேட்டர் மற்றும் நீண்ட தூர வழிகாட்டுதல் கருவிகள் போன்றவற்றை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கும் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209422®=3&lang=1