Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
NTH signs MoU with DRDO’s DMSRDE for research, testing and training collaboration
28 DEC 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Test House (NTH), an institution under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Defence Materials and Stores Research & Development Establishment (DMSRDE), a laboratory of the Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Ministry of Defence, Government of India, to strengthen cooperation in the areas of research, testing and training.
The MoU aims to facilitate:
• Collaborative research and testing activities
• Sharing of laboratory and instrumentation facilities
• Exchange of scientific and technical expertise
• Capacity building through seminars, workshops and training programmes
• Cooperation in areas of mutual interest and national importance
Under the agreement, both institutions will extend mutual support in testing and evaluation services, particularly in cases where specialised facilities are not available in-house, subject to agreed terms and conditions. The collaboration is also expected to promote knowledge sharing and skill development among scientific and technical personnel.
NTH, established in 1912, provides testing, inspection and quality assurance services for a wide range of industrial and consumer products in accordance with national and international standards. An NABL-accredited and BIS-recognised laboratory, NTH operates through a network of regional laboratories across the country.
DMSRDE, Kanpur, with a legacy dating back to 1929, is engaged in research and development of non-metallic materials such as polymers, composites, elastomers, ceramics, technical textiles, fuels, lubricants and other specialty materials critical for defence applications.
The MoU reflects the shared commitment of NTH and DRDO to leverage institutional strengths, enhance research and testing capabilities, promote skill development, and contribute to self-reliance and national development through structured institutional collaboration.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
این ٹی ایچ نے تحقیق، جانچ پڑتال اور تربیتی تعاون کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈی ایم ایس آر ڈی ای کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
28 DEC 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ) جو کہ صارفین کے امور کے محکمے، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت ایک ادارہ ہے، نے تحقیق، جانچ پڑتال اور تربیت کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے دفاعی مواد اور اسٹورز ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (ڈی ایم ایس آر ڈی ای) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد درج ذیل سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے:
• باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق اور جانچ کی سرگرمیاں
• لیبارٹری اور آلات کی سہولیات کا اشتراک
• سائنسی اور تکنیکی مہارت کا تبادلہ
• سیمینارز، ورکشاپس اور تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی
• باہمی دلچسپی اور قومی اہمیت کے شعبوں میں تعاون
معاہدے کے تحت دونوں ادارے جانچ پڑتال اور تشخیص کی خدمات میں باہمی تعاون فراہم کریں گے ، خاص طور پر ایسے معاملات میں جہاں خصوصی سہولیات داخلی طور پر دستیاب نہیں ہیں، جو متفقہ شرائط و ضوابط کے تابع ہوں۔ توقع ہے کہ اس تعاون سے سائنسی اور تکنیکی اہلکاروں کے درمیان علم کے اشتراک اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
این ٹی ایچ، جو کہ 1912 میں قائم ہوا، قومی اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق صنعتی اور صارفین کی مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج کے لیے جانچ پڑتال، معائنہ اور معیار کی یقین دہانی کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ این اے بی ایل سے تسلیم شدہ اور بی آئی ایس سے تسلیم شدہ لیبارٹری، این ٹی ایچ ملک بھر میں علاقائی لیبارٹریوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کام کرتی ہے۔
ڈی ایم ایس آر ڈی ای، کانپور، 1929 کی میراث کے ساتھ ، غیر دھاتی مواد جیسے پولیمر، کمپوزائٹس، ایلسٹومرز، سیرامکس، تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل، ایندھن ، چکنا کرنے والے اور دفاعی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے اہم دیگر خاص مواد کی تحقیق اور ترقی میں مصروف ہے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ ادارہ جاتی طاقتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے، تحقیق اور جانچ پڑتال کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور منظم ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے ذریعے خود انحصاری اور قومی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے این ٹی ایچ اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔