Department of Atomic Energy
Dr Jitendra Singh says, SHANTI Bill Will Go Down in History as One of Modi Government’s Biggest Science Reforms
Third term of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Modi 3.0, is distinctly characterised by bold, structural reforms, with a strong emphasis on science, innovation, and entrepreneurship, says the Minister
SHANTI Bill Links Science Economy Industry and Business to Shape India’s Future Socio-Economic Order
SHANTI Bill Breaks Six-Decade Stalemate in Nuclear Sector, Opens New Era of Clean Energy Growth
Scientific Community, Industry, and all stakeholders Welcome SHANTI Bill as Transformational Reform
28 DEC 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
SHANTI Bill will go down in history as one of the Modi Government’s biggest science reforms, said Union Minister Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh in a media interview here today.
The Minister observed that while parliamentary discourse on reforms has traditionally focused on public welfare schemes and governance measures, the long-term socio-economic character of the nation will increasingly be shaped by reforms in science and technology. The third term of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Modi 3.0, is distinctly characterised by bold, structural reforms, with a strong emphasis on science, innovation, and entrepreneurship, he added.
SHANTI Bill represents a defining departure from convention by positioning science-driven reform at the centre of national transformation, said the Minister.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the Bill must be seen as one of the most significant science reforms of the Modi Government, noting that India has historically not framed scientific advancement within the reform narrative despite its decisive impact on future growth, industry, and global competitiveness.
Placing the SHANTI Bill within the larger context of Modi 3.0, Dr Jitendra Singh said the third term of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is distinctly characterised by bold, structural reforms, with a strong emphasis on science, innovation, and entrepreneurship. He highlighted that while earlier reform phases were associated with landmark political and strategic decisions, Modi 3.0 will be remembered for breaking long-standing barriers in sectors that determine India’s technological and economic future.
The Minister said that the SHANTI Bill marks a historic reform in India’s nuclear sector, unlocking its potential for peaceful, clean, and sustainable energy while maintaining uncompromising standards of safety, sovereignty, and public interest. He emphasised that such a reform was inconceivable for over six decades and became possible only due to Prime Minister Modi’s ability to dismantle legacy taboos and align India’s policies with global best practices.
Reiterating India’s long-standing commitment to peaceful nuclear use, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that from the time of Dr Homi Bhabha, India’s nuclear programme was envisioned for development, healthcare, and energy security. The SHANTI Bill, he said, strengthens this foundational philosophy by enabling expansion for civilian purposes such as clean power generation, medical applications, and advanced research, while firmly excluding any deviation from peaceful intent.
Highlighting the demands of the emerging AI, quantum and data-driven economy, the Minister said nuclear energy is indispensable for providing reliable, round-the-clock power, unlike intermittent renewable sources. He noted that as India transitions away from fossil fuels and coal, nuclear energy will play a critical qualitative role in sustaining advanced technologies, digital infrastructure, and strategic sectors.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that India’s nuclear power capacity has doubled from about 4.4 GW in 2014 to nearly 8.7 GW today, with a clear roadmap to scale up substantially in the coming years. He said the government aims to reach around 100 GW of nuclear capacity by 2047, enabling nuclear energy to meet nearly 10 percent of India’s electricity requirements and support the national Net Zero commitment.
The Minister also drew attention to the expanding role of nuclear science in healthcare, particularly in cancer diagnosis and treatment through nuclear medicine and isotopes. He said nuclear technology is increasingly contributing to life-saving medical interventions, reinforcing that atomic science today is a force for human welfare and societal well-being.
Referring to future readiness, Dr Jitendra Singh said India is also moving towards Small Modular Reactors, which are suited for dense urban clusters, industrial corridors, and emerging economic zones. He said these reactors will further strengthen energy security while ensuring environmental responsibility.
The Minister noted that the SHANTI Bill has received wide acceptance across the scientific community, industry, startups, and the innovation ecosystem, reflecting a broad national consensus on the need to reform and modernise India’s nuclear sector. He said the Bill exemplifies Modi 3.0’s reform-first approach, where science-led policy decisions are shaping India’s path towards a developed nation by 2047.
FDF1.JPG)
55CI.JPG)

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शांति विधेयक को मोदी सरकार के सबसे बड़े विज्ञान सुधारों में से एक के रूप में इतिहास में याद किया जाएगा
मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का तीसरा कार्यकाल, मोदी 3.0 की विशेषता साहसिक, बुनियादी सुधार है, जिसमें विज्ञान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है
शांति विधेयक भारत के भावी सामाजिक-आर्थिक ढांचे को आकार देने के लिए विज्ञान, अर्थव्यवस्था, उद्योग और व्यवसाय को जोड़ता है
शांति विधेयक परमाणु क्षेत्र में छह दशक से चले आ रहे गतिरोध को तोड़ता है और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विकास के एक नए युग का द्वार खोलता है
वैज्ञानिक समुदाय, उद्योग और सभी हितधारकों ने शांति विधेयक का परिवर्तनकारी सुधार के रूप में स्वागत किया है
28 DEC 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां एक मीडिया साक्षात्कार में कहा कि शांति विधेयक को मोदी सरकार के सबसे बड़े विज्ञान सुधारों में से एक के रूप में इतिहास में याद किया जाएगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि यद्यपि संसदीय भाषण परंपरागत रूप से जन कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और शासन संबंधी उपायों पर केंद्रित रहा है लेकिन राष्ट्र का दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्वरूप विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में सुधारों से अधिकाधिक निर्धारित होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का तीसरा कार्यकाल, मोदी 3.0 की विशेषता साहसिक, बुनियादी सुधार है जिसमें विज्ञान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि शांति विधेयक विज्ञान आधारित सुधारों को राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तन के केंद्र में रखकर परंपरा से एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस विधेयक को मोदी सरकार के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण विज्ञान सुधारों में से एक के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भविष्य के विकास, उद्योग और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा पर इसके निर्णायक प्रभाव के बावजूद भारत ने कभी भी वैज्ञानिक प्रगति को सुधार के दायरे में नहीं रखा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शांति विधेयक को मोदी 3.0 के व्यापक संदर्भ में रखते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के तीसरे कार्यकाल की विशेषता साहसिक, बुनियादी सुधार है जिसमें विज्ञान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां सुधार के पिछले चरण ऐतिहासिक राजनीतिक और रणनीतिक निर्णयों से जुड़े थे, वहीं मोदी 3.0 को उन क्षेत्रों में लंबे समय से चली आ रही बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए याद किया जाएगा जो भारत के तकनीकी और आर्थिक भविष्य को निर्धारित करते हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि शांति विधेयक भारत के परमाणु क्षेत्र में एक ऐतिहासिक सुधार है जो सुरक्षा, संप्रभुता और जनहित के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए शांतिपूर्ण, स्वच्छ और सतत ऊर्जा की इसकी अपार संभावनाओं को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऐसा सुधार छह दशकों से अधिक समय तक अकल्पनीय था और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की पुरानी रूढ़ियों को तोड़ने और भारत की नीतियों को वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम व्यवस्थाओं के अनुरूप ढालने की क्षमता के कारण ही संभव हो पाया है।
भारत की शांतिपूर्ण परमाणु उपयोग के प्रति दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि डॉ. होमी भाभा के समय से ही भारत के परमाणु कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना विकास, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि शांति विधेयक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उत्पादन, चिकित्सा अनुप्रयोगों और उन्नत अनुसंधान जैसे नागरिक उद्देश्यों के लिए विस्तार को सक्षम बनाकर इस मूलभूत दर्शन को मजबूत करता है, जबकि शांतिपूर्ण इरादे से किसी भी विचलन को पूरी तरह से रोकता है।
उभरती कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वांटम और डेटा-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की मांगों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोत के अनिरंतर विद्युत उत्पादन के विपरीत परमाणु ऊर्जा निरंतर और भरोसेमंद विद्युत आपूर्ति के लिए अपरिहार्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत जीवाश्म ईंधन और कोयले से दूर होता जा रहा है, परमाणु ऊर्जा उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों, डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों को बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण गुणात्मक भूमिका निभाएगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि भारत की परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता 2014 में लगभग 4.4 गीगावाट से बढ़कर आज लगभग 8.7 गीगावाट हो गई है और आने वाले वर्षों में इसमें काफी वृद्धि करने के लिए एक स्पष्ट योजना बनाई गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य 2047 तक लगभग 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता तक पहुंचना है जिससे परमाणु ऊर्जा भारत की लगभग 10 प्रतिशत विद्युत आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सकेगी और राष्ट्रीय नेट जीरो लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सहायक होगी।
मंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा में परमाणु विज्ञान की बढ़ती भूमिका पर भी ध्यान दिलाया, विशेष रूप से परमाणु चिकित्सा और आइसोटोप के माध्यम से कैंसर के निदान और उपचार में। उन्होंने कहा कि परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी जीवन रक्षक चिकित्सा उपायों में तेजी से योगदान दे रही है जिससे यह स्पष्ट होता है कि परमाणु विज्ञान आज मानव कल्याण और सामाजिक उन्नति के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति है।
भविष्य की तैयारियों का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों की ओर भी अग्रसर है, जो घनी आबादी वाले शहरी क्षेत्रों, औद्योगिक गलियारों और उभरते आर्थिक क्षेत्रों के लिए उपयुक्त हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये रिएक्टर पर्यावरण संबंधी जिम्मेदारी सुनिश्चित करते हुए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को और मजबूत करेंगे।
मंत्री ने कहा कि शांति विधेयक को वैज्ञानिक समुदाय, उद्योग जगत, स्टार्टअप और नवाचार तंत्र में व्यापक स्वीकृति मिली है, जो भारत के परमाणु क्षेत्र में सुधार और आधुनिकीकरण की आवश्यकता पर व्यापक राष्ट्रीय सहमति को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विधेयक मोदी 3.0 के सुधार-प्रथम दृष्टिकोण का उदाहरण है जिसके तहत विज्ञान आधारित नीतिगत निर्णय 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में अग्रसर कर रहे हैं।
FDF1.JPG)
55CI.JPG)