Department of Atomic Energy
Dr Jitendra Singh says, SHANTI Bill Will Go Down in History as One of Modi Government’s Biggest Science Reforms
Third term of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Modi 3.0, is distinctly characterised by bold, structural reforms, with a strong emphasis on science, innovation, and entrepreneurship, says the Minister
SHANTI Bill Links Science Economy Industry and Business to Shape India’s Future Socio-Economic Order
SHANTI Bill Breaks Six-Decade Stalemate in Nuclear Sector, Opens New Era of Clean Energy Growth
Scientific Community, Industry, and all stakeholders Welcome SHANTI Bill as Transformational Reform
28 DEC 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
SHANTI Bill will go down in history as one of the Modi Government’s biggest science reforms, said Union Minister Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh in a media interview here today.
The Minister observed that while parliamentary discourse on reforms has traditionally focused on public welfare schemes and governance measures, the long-term socio-economic character of the nation will increasingly be shaped by reforms in science and technology. The third term of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Modi 3.0, is distinctly characterised by bold, structural reforms, with a strong emphasis on science, innovation, and entrepreneurship, he added.
SHANTI Bill represents a defining departure from convention by positioning science-driven reform at the centre of national transformation, said the Minister.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the Bill must be seen as one of the most significant science reforms of the Modi Government, noting that India has historically not framed scientific advancement within the reform narrative despite its decisive impact on future growth, industry, and global competitiveness.
Placing the SHANTI Bill within the larger context of Modi 3.0, Dr Jitendra Singh said the third term of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is distinctly characterised by bold, structural reforms, with a strong emphasis on science, innovation, and entrepreneurship. He highlighted that while earlier reform phases were associated with landmark political and strategic decisions, Modi 3.0 will be remembered for breaking long-standing barriers in sectors that determine India’s technological and economic future.
The Minister said that the SHANTI Bill marks a historic reform in India’s nuclear sector, unlocking its potential for peaceful, clean, and sustainable energy while maintaining uncompromising standards of safety, sovereignty, and public interest. He emphasised that such a reform was inconceivable for over six decades and became possible only due to Prime Minister Modi’s ability to dismantle legacy taboos and align India’s policies with global best practices.
Reiterating India’s long-standing commitment to peaceful nuclear use, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that from the time of Dr Homi Bhabha, India’s nuclear programme was envisioned for development, healthcare, and energy security. The SHANTI Bill, he said, strengthens this foundational philosophy by enabling expansion for civilian purposes such as clean power generation, medical applications, and advanced research, while firmly excluding any deviation from peaceful intent.
Highlighting the demands of the emerging AI, quantum and data-driven economy, the Minister said nuclear energy is indispensable for providing reliable, round-the-clock power, unlike intermittent renewable sources. He noted that as India transitions away from fossil fuels and coal, nuclear energy will play a critical qualitative role in sustaining advanced technologies, digital infrastructure, and strategic sectors.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that India’s nuclear power capacity has doubled from about 4.4 GW in 2014 to nearly 8.7 GW today, with a clear roadmap to scale up substantially in the coming years. He said the government aims to reach around 100 GW of nuclear capacity by 2047, enabling nuclear energy to meet nearly 10 percent of India’s electricity requirements and support the national Net Zero commitment.
The Minister also drew attention to the expanding role of nuclear science in healthcare, particularly in cancer diagnosis and treatment through nuclear medicine and isotopes. He said nuclear technology is increasingly contributing to life-saving medical interventions, reinforcing that atomic science today is a force for human welfare and societal well-being.
Referring to future readiness, Dr Jitendra Singh said India is also moving towards Small Modular Reactors, which are suited for dense urban clusters, industrial corridors, and emerging economic zones. He said these reactors will further strengthen energy security while ensuring environmental responsibility.
The Minister noted that the SHANTI Bill has received wide acceptance across the scientific community, industry, startups, and the innovation ecosystem, reflecting a broad national consensus on the need to reform and modernise India’s nuclear sector. He said the Bill exemplifies Modi 3.0’s reform-first approach, where science-led policy decisions are shaping India’s path towards a developed nation by 2047.
FDF1.JPG)
55CI.JPG)

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மோடி அரசின் மிகப்பெரிய அறிவியல் சீர்திருத்தங்களில் ஒன்றாக சாந்தி மசோதா வரலாற்றில் இடம்பிடிக்கும் - மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
28 DEC 2025 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசின் மிகப்பெரிய அறிவியல் சீர்திருத்தங்களில் ஒன்றாக, அணுசக்தி சீர்திருத்தம் தொடர்பான சாந்தி மசோதா வரலாற்றில் இடம்பிடிக்கும் என்று மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், அணுசக்தித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (28.12.2025) செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அவர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் மூன்றாவது பதவிக்காலத்தில் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைக்கு வலுவான முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டு, துணிச்சலான சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் அணுசக்தித் துறையில் சாந்தி மசோதா ஒரு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க சீர்திருத்தம் என்றும், பாதுகாப்பு, இறையாண்மை, பொது நலன் ஆகியவற்றில் சமரசமற்ற தரங்களைப் பேணும் அதே வேளையில், அமைதியான, தூய்மையான, நிலையான எரிசக்திக்கான திறனும் வலுப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். 60 ஆண்டுகளாக இதுபோன்ற சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கோள்ளப்படவில்லை என்றும், தடைகளை அகற்றி, உலகளாவிய சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளுடன் இணைக்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் திறனால் மட்டுமே இது சாத்தியமானது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அமைதியான அணுசக்தி பயன்பாட்டிற்கான இந்தியாவின் நீண்டகால உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், டாக்டர் ஹோமி பாபாவின் காலத்திலிருந்தே, இந்தியாவின் அணுசக்தி திட்டம் வளர்ச்சி, சுகாதாரம், எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது என்பதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். சாந்தி மசோதா, அமைதியான நோக்கத்திலிருந்து மாறுபடவில்லை என்றும், தூய மின் உற்பத்தி, மருத்துவ பயன்பாடுகள், மேம்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சி போன்ற நோக்கங்களுக்காக அணுசக்தி விரிவாக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் 24 மணி நேரமும் தடையற்ற மின்சாரம் வழங்குவதற்கு அணுசக்தியும் இன்றியமையாதது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியா புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள்கள், நிலக்கரி ஆகியவற்றின் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைக்கும்போது அணுசக்தி ஒரு முக்கிய பங்கை வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் அணுசக்தி திறன் 2014-ம் ஆண்டில் சுமார் 4.4 ஜிகா வாட்டாக இருந்தது எனவும் இப்போது இது கிட்டத்தட்ட இருமடங்காக 8.7 ஜிகாவாட் என்ற அளவுக்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது எனவும் அவர் கூறினார். வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இதை கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்க தெளிவான திட்டம் வகுக்கப்பட்டு இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் சுமார் 100 GW அணுசக்தி திறனை எட்டுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு அரசு செயல்படுகிறது என்று மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209185®=3&lang=1