Department of Atomic Energy
Dr Jitendra Singh says, SHANTI Bill Will Go Down in History as One of Modi Government’s Biggest Science Reforms
Third term of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Modi 3.0, is distinctly characterised by bold, structural reforms, with a strong emphasis on science, innovation, and entrepreneurship, says the Minister
SHANTI Bill Links Science Economy Industry and Business to Shape India’s Future Socio-Economic Order
SHANTI Bill Breaks Six-Decade Stalemate in Nuclear Sector, Opens New Era of Clean Energy Growth
Scientific Community, Industry, and all stakeholders Welcome SHANTI Bill as Transformational Reform
28 DEC 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
SHANTI Bill will go down in history as one of the Modi Government’s biggest science reforms, said Union Minister Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh in a media interview here today.
The Minister observed that while parliamentary discourse on reforms has traditionally focused on public welfare schemes and governance measures, the long-term socio-economic character of the nation will increasingly be shaped by reforms in science and technology. The third term of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Modi 3.0, is distinctly characterised by bold, structural reforms, with a strong emphasis on science, innovation, and entrepreneurship, he added.
SHANTI Bill represents a defining departure from convention by positioning science-driven reform at the centre of national transformation, said the Minister.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the Bill must be seen as one of the most significant science reforms of the Modi Government, noting that India has historically not framed scientific advancement within the reform narrative despite its decisive impact on future growth, industry, and global competitiveness.
Placing the SHANTI Bill within the larger context of Modi 3.0, Dr Jitendra Singh said the third term of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is distinctly characterised by bold, structural reforms, with a strong emphasis on science, innovation, and entrepreneurship. He highlighted that while earlier reform phases were associated with landmark political and strategic decisions, Modi 3.0 will be remembered for breaking long-standing barriers in sectors that determine India’s technological and economic future.
The Minister said that the SHANTI Bill marks a historic reform in India’s nuclear sector, unlocking its potential for peaceful, clean, and sustainable energy while maintaining uncompromising standards of safety, sovereignty, and public interest. He emphasised that such a reform was inconceivable for over six decades and became possible only due to Prime Minister Modi’s ability to dismantle legacy taboos and align India’s policies with global best practices.
Reiterating India’s long-standing commitment to peaceful nuclear use, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that from the time of Dr Homi Bhabha, India’s nuclear programme was envisioned for development, healthcare, and energy security. The SHANTI Bill, he said, strengthens this foundational philosophy by enabling expansion for civilian purposes such as clean power generation, medical applications, and advanced research, while firmly excluding any deviation from peaceful intent.
Highlighting the demands of the emerging AI, quantum and data-driven economy, the Minister said nuclear energy is indispensable for providing reliable, round-the-clock power, unlike intermittent renewable sources. He noted that as India transitions away from fossil fuels and coal, nuclear energy will play a critical qualitative role in sustaining advanced technologies, digital infrastructure, and strategic sectors.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that India’s nuclear power capacity has doubled from about 4.4 GW in 2014 to nearly 8.7 GW today, with a clear roadmap to scale up substantially in the coming years. He said the government aims to reach around 100 GW of nuclear capacity by 2047, enabling nuclear energy to meet nearly 10 percent of India’s electricity requirements and support the national Net Zero commitment.
The Minister also drew attention to the expanding role of nuclear science in healthcare, particularly in cancer diagnosis and treatment through nuclear medicine and isotopes. He said nuclear technology is increasingly contributing to life-saving medical interventions, reinforcing that atomic science today is a force for human welfare and societal well-being.
Referring to future readiness, Dr Jitendra Singh said India is also moving towards Small Modular Reactors, which are suited for dense urban clusters, industrial corridors, and emerging economic zones. He said these reactors will further strengthen energy security while ensuring environmental responsibility.
The Minister noted that the SHANTI Bill has received wide acceptance across the scientific community, industry, startups, and the innovation ecosystem, reflecting a broad national consensus on the need to reform and modernise India’s nuclear sector. He said the Bill exemplifies Modi 3.0’s reform-first approach, where science-led policy decisions are shaping India’s path towards a developed nation by 2047.
FDF1.JPG)
55CI.JPG)

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
शांती विधेयकाची मोदी सरकारच्या सर्वात मोठ्या विज्ञान सुधारणांपैकी एक म्हणून इतिहासात नोंद होईल - डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
28 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 डिसेंबर 2025
शांती (एसएचएएनटीआय) विधेयकाची मोदी सरकारच्या विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील सर्वात मोठ्या सुधारणांपैकी एक म्हणून इतिहासात नोंद होईल, असे केंद्रीय विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज इथे प्रसारमाध्यमांशी बोलताना सांगितले.
संसदीय चर्चांमध्ये सुधारणा प्रामुख्याने सार्वजनिक कल्याण योजना आणि प्रशासनात्मक उपायांपुरत्या मर्यादित राहिल्या असल्या, तरी देशाची दीर्घकालीन सामाजिक-आर्थिक जडणघडण वाढत्या प्रमाणात विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानातील सुधारणांद्वारे होणार आहे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा तिसरा कार्यकाळ म्हणजेच मोदी 3.0 ची विज्ञान, नवोन्मेष आणि उद्योजकता यांवर ठोस भर देणाऱ्या धाडसी व संरचनात्मक सुधारणा ही विशेष ओळख आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
शांती विधेयक हे राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तनाच्या केंद्रस्थानी विज्ञानाधारित सुधारणांना स्थान देत पारंपरिक पद्धतींपासून ठळकपणे वेगळा मार्ग अवलंबते, असे मंत्री म्हणाले.
भविष्यातील विकास, उद्योग आणि जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकतेवर निर्णायक परिणामकारक अशा वैज्ञानिक प्रगतीला भारताच्या इतिहासात सुधारणेचा भाग मानले गेले नाही हे लक्षात घेता हे विधेयक मोदी सरकारच्या विज्ञान सुधारणांपैकी सर्वात महत्त्वपूर्ण एक सुधारणा म्हणून पाहिले गेले पाहिजे, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
FDF1.JPG)
मोदी 3.0 च्या व्यापक संदर्भात शांती विधेयकाचे स्थान स्पष्ट करताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळाची ओळख धाडसी आणि संरचनात्मक सुधारणांमुळे ठरत असून, विज्ञान, नवोन्मेष आणि उद्योजकता यांवर त्यात विशेष भर आहे. याआधीचे सुधारणा टप्पे महत्त्वाच्या राजकीय आणि धोरणात्मक निर्णयांशी जोडले जात होते, मात्र भारताच्या तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक भवितव्याचा निर्धार करणाऱ्या क्षेत्रांतील अडथळ्यांना दूर केल्याबद्दल मोदी 3.0 चा कार्यकाळ ओळखला जाईल.
शांती विधेयकामुळे भारताच्या आण्विक क्षेत्रात ऐतिहासिक सुधारणा घडून आली असून, सुरक्षितता, सार्वभौमत्व आणि सार्वजनिक हित याबाबत कोणतीही तडजोड न करता शांततामय, स्वच्छ आणि निरंतर ऊर्जेच्या निर्मितीसाठी या क्षेत्राची क्षमता खुली झाली आहे. अशी सुधारणा सहा दशकांहून अधिक काळ कल्पनेतही करणे शक्य झाले नव्हते ते केवळ वारसाहक्कांचा बाऊ न करता त्या मर्यादा झुगारून देण्याची पंतप्रधान मोदी यांची क्षमता आणि भारताची धोरणे जागतिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींशी सुसंगत करण्याच्या इच्छेमुळे शक्य झाली, असे डॉ. सिंह यांनी नमूद केले.
शांततामय अणुऊर्जेच्या वापरासाठी भारताच्या दीर्घकालीन वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले की, डॉ. होमी भाभा यांच्या काळापासूनच भारताचा अणुकार्यक्रम विकास, आरोग्यसेवा आणि ऊर्जा सुरक्षेसाठीच परिकल्पित करण्यात आला होता. एसएचएएनटीआय- शांती विधेयक या मूलभूत तत्त्वज्ञानाला अधिक बळ देते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. स्वच्छ वीज निर्मिती, वैद्यकीय उपयोग आणि प्रगत संशोधन यांसारख्या नागरी उद्देशांसाठी विस्ताराची परवानगी देत असतानाच, शांततामय हेतूपासून कोणतीही तडजोड होणार नाही याची ठाम हमी हे विधेयक देते.
उदयोन्मुख एआय, क्वांटम आणि डेटा-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या गरजांकडे लक्ष वेधताना मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, अनियमित स्वरूपाच्या नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेच्या स्रोतांपेक्षा अणुऊर्जा विश्वासार्ह आणि चोवीस तास वीजपुरवठा करण्यासाठी अपरिहार्य आहे. भारत जीवाश्म इंधन आणि कोळशापासून दूर जात असताना, प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान, डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा आणि धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रांना आधार देण्यासाठी अणुऊर्जा महत्त्वाची गुणात्मक भूमिका बजावेल, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी माहिती दिली की, भारताची अणुवीज निर्मिती क्षमता 2014 मध्ये सुमारे 4.4 गिगा वॅटवरून आज जवळपास 8.7 गिगा वॅट इतकी दुप्पट झाली आहे, आणि आगामी वर्षांत ती लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढवण्यासाठी स्पष्ट आराखडा तयार करण्यात आला आहे. 2047 पर्यंत सुमारे 100 गिगा वॅट अणुऊर्जा क्षमता गाठण्याचे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट असून, त्यामुळे भारताच्या एकूण वीज गरजेपैकी जवळपास 10 टक्के वीज अणुऊर्जेतून पूर्ण करता येईल आणि राष्ट्रीय `नेट झिरो` वचनबद्धतेला पाठबळ मिळेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
मंत्र्यांनी आरोग्यसेवेत अणुविज्ञानाच्या वाढत्या भूमिकेकडेही लक्ष वेधले, विशेषतः अणुवैद्यक आणि समस्थानिकेच्या माध्यमातून कर्करोगाच्या निदान व उपचारांमध्ये. अणुतंत्रज्ञान जीवनरक्षक वैद्यकीय हस्तक्षेपांमध्ये वाढता वाटा उचलत असून, आजचे अणुविज्ञान मानवकल्याण आणि सामाजिक हितासाठीची एक प्रभावी शक्ती आहे, हे यामुळे अधोरेखित होते, असे ते म्हणाले.
भविष्यासाठी सज्जतेचा उल्लेख करताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले की, भारत लघु मॉड्युलर अणुभट्ट्याकडेही वाटचाल करत आहे, ज्या दाट लोकवस्तीच्या शहरी भागांसाठी, औद्योगिक मार्गिका आणि उदयोन्मुख आर्थिक क्षेत्रांसाठी उपयुक्त आहेत. या अणुभट्ट्या ऊर्जा सुरक्षा अधिक मजबूत करतील आणि पर्यावरणीय जबाबदारीही सुनिश्चित करतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
शांती विधेयकाला वैज्ञानिक समुदाय, उद्योग, स्टार्टअप आणि नवोन्मेष परिसंस्थेकडून व्यापक स्वीकार मिळाला असून, भारताच्या अणुक्षेत्रात सुधारणा आणि आधुनिकीकरणाची गरज यावर व्यापक राष्ट्रीय सहमती दर्शविते, असे मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. विज्ञानाधारित धोरणात्मक निर्णयांच्या माध्यमातून भारताला 2047 पर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्र बनविण्याच्या दिशेने नेणाऱ्या मोदी 3.0 च्या सुधारणा-प्रथम दृष्टिकोनाचे हे विधेयक प्रतीक आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.