Ministry of Finance
Customs Clearance Facilitation Committee meet reinforces stakeholder confidence
Meeting brought together partner Government agencies, including, FSSAI, Plant Quarantine, Drug Controller; trade associations such as the Customs Broker Fraternity, ASSOCHAM, GJEPC; and stakeholders such as custodians, importers, exporters, and departmental officers
27 DEC 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Customs Clearance Facilitation Committee (CCFC) meeting was convened by Delhi Customs at the Kalpana Chawla Conference Hall, IGI Airport, under the chairmanship of the Chief Commissioner of Customs, Delhi Zone.
The meeting brought together partner Government agencies including FSSAI, Plant Quarantine, and the Drug Controller, alongside trade associations such as the Customs Broker Fraternity, ASSOCHAM, and GJEPC. Custodians, importers, exporters, and departmental officers also participated, reflecting the broad spectrum of stakeholders engaged in the Customs clearance ecosystem.
During the deliberations, recent policy and digital initiatives introduced by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) were highlighted, with particular focus on their implementation framework within the Delhi Customs Zone. Stakeholders raised key operational issues which were constructively discussed, leading to actionable outcomes that will strengthen facilitation and improve efficiency. The transparent and collaborative conduct of the meeting was widely appreciated, reinforcing confidence in Customs processes and enhancing coordination across the EXIM community.
The Delhi Customs Zone reaffirmed its commitment to promoting ease of doing business and advancing trade facilitation within the framework of law. It emphasised that the guiding motto of the Zone rests on the principles of Transparency, Accessibility, and Efficiency. These values are not only central to the functioning of Customs but also serve as a foundation for building trust and ensuring that stakeholders feel empowered to engage openly with the administration.
Looking ahead, the Delhi Customs Zone underscored that ease of doing business is a continuous journey requiring sustained collaboration between Customs, partner agencies, custodians, and the trading community. By embedding the principles of transparency in decision-making, accessibility in processes, and an open-door policy for dialogue and problem-solving, Delhi Customs aims to foster a culture of trust, efficiency, and shared responsibility. The outcomes of the CCFC meeting mark another step forward in institutionalizing these values and ensuring that the EXIM community remains confident in the facilitation framework.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीमा शुल्क मंजूरी सुविधा समिति की बैठक ने हितधारकों के विश्वास को मजबूत किया
इस बैठक में एफएसएसएआई, प्लांट क्वारंटाइन, ड्रग कंट्रोलर सहित सहयोगी सरकारी एजेंसियां; कस्टम्स ब्रोकर, एसोचैम, जीजेईपीसी के अलावा संरक्षक, आयातक, निर्यातक और विभागीय अधिकारियों जैसे हितधारक एक साथ आए।
27 DEC 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क विभाग द्वारा इंदिरा गांधी अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय (आईजीआई) हवाई अड्डे के कल्पना चावला सम्मेलन कक्ष में दिल्ली जोन के मुख्य सीमा शुल्क आयुक्त की अध्यक्षता में सीमा शुल्क मंजूरी सुविधा समिति (सीसीएफसी) की बैठक आयोजित की गई
इस बैठक में एफएसएसएआई, प्लांट क्वारंटाइन और ड्रग कंट्रोलर सहित सहयोगी सरकारी एजेंसियों के साथ-साथ कस्टम्स ब्रोकर, एसोचैम और जीजेईपीसी जैसे व्यापार संघों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हुए। सीमा शुल्क मंजूरी प्रणाली में शामिल हितधारकों की व्यापक विविधता को दर्शाते हुए, इसमें संरक्षक, आयातक, निर्यातक और विभागीय अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) द्वारा शुरू की गई हालिया नीति और डिजिटल पहलों का उल्‍लेख किया गया। जिसमें दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क क्षेत्र के भीतर उनके कार्यान्वयन ढांचे पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। हितधारकों ने प्रमुख परिचालन संबंधी मुद्दे उठाए जिन पर रचनात्मक रूप से चर्चा की गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप ऐसे व्यावहारिक परिणाम निकले जो इस सुविधा को मजबूत करेंगे और दक्षता में सुधार करेंगे। बैठक के पारदर्शी और सहयोगात्मक संचालन की व्यापक रूप से सराहना की गई, जिससे सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाओं में विश्वास बढ़ा और निर्यात एवं आयात समुदाय में समन्वय को बढ़ावा मिला।
दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क क्षेत्र ने व्यापार सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने और कानून के दायरे में व्यापार सुविधा को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इसने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि क्षेत्र का मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत पारदर्शिता, सुलभता और दक्षता के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है। ये मूल्य न केवल सीमा शुल्क के कामकाज के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, बल्कि विश्वास निर्माण और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी आधार का काम करते हैं कि हितधारक प्रशासन के साथ खुलकर संवाद करने में सक्षम महसूस करें।
भविष्य की योजनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क क्षेत्र ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि व्यापार में सुगमता एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है जिसके लिए सीमा शुल्क विभाग, सहयोगी एजेंसियों, संरक्षकों और व्यापारिक समुदाय के बीच निरंतर सहयोग आवश्यक है। निर्णय लेने में पारदर्शिता, प्रक्रियाओं में सुगमता और संवाद एवं समस्या-समाधान के लिए खुली नीति को अपनाकर, दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क विभाग विश्वास, दक्षता और साझा उत्तरदायित्व की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना चाहता है। सीसीएफसी बैठक के परिणाम इन मूल्यों को संस्थागत रूप देने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक और कदम हैं कि निर्यात, आयात और आयात (एक्जिम) समुदाय सुविधा ढांचे पर अपना भरोसा बनाए रखे।