Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Operates Over 43,000 Special Train Trips in 2025 to Ensure Smooth Travel During Festivals and Peak Seasons
17,340 Special Train Trips for Maha Kumbh, 1,144 for Holi, 12,417 Summer Specials, and 12,383 for Chhath Puja in 2025
26 DEC 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has undertaken extensive measures to ensure smooth, safe, and convenient travel for passengers by operating a large number of special train trips during major religious events and peak travel seasons. These initiatives reflect the Railways’ continued commitment to meeting increased passenger demand and providing seamless connectivity across the country. In 2025, special train operations were significantly scaled up, highlighting enhanced planning and a stronger focus on passenger comfort.
During 2025, Indian Railways undertook one of its largest special train operations for Maha Kumbh, operating 17,340 special train trips between 13 January and 28 February 2025 to facilitate the movement of a very large number of pilgrims. For Holi 2025, held from 1 March to 22 March 2025, 1,144 special train trips were operated, nearly double the number run during Holi 2024, ensuring better availability and smoother festive travel.
The Summer travel season of 2025, spanning 1 April to 30 June, saw the operation of 12,417 Summer Special train trips, maintaining a high level of service during peak vacation months. Special arrangements for Chhath Puja 2025 were further strengthened, with 12,383 special train trips operated between 1 October and 30 November 2025, marking a substantial increase over the previous year.
These enhanced arrangements in 2025 were built upon the strong operational base created in 2024. During Aastha Special services conducted from 30 January to 11 March 2024, 326 special circular train trips were operated to facilitate pilgrim movement. For Holi 2024, from 12 March to 2 April 2024, Indian Railways ran 604 special train trips to manage festive rush.
The Summer season of 2024 witnessed 12,919 Summer Special train trips, while Chhath Puja 2024 arrangements included 7,990 special train trips between 1 October and 31 December 2024.
The marked expansion of special train operations in 2025 underscores Indian Railways’ sustained commitment to passenger comfort, efficient crowd management, and reliable travel during periods of high demand.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
2025-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்திய ரயில்வே சுமார் 43,000 முறை சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இயக்கியது
26 DEC 2025 6:58PM by PIB Chennai
முக்கிய மத நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் பயணிகள் நெரிசல் மிகுந்த காலங்களில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான சிறப்பு ரயில் பயணங்களை இயக்குவதன் மூலம் பயணிகளுக்கு சீரான, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் வசதியான பயணத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்திய ரயில்வே விரிவான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. அந்த வகையில் 2025-ம் ஆண்டில், இந்தியா ரயில்வே 43,000க்கும் அதிகமான சிறப்பு ரயில் பயணங்களை இயக்கியது.
மகா கும்பமேளாவிற்காக அதன் மிகப்பெரிய சிறப்பு ரயில் நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒன்றை இந்திய ரயில்வே மேற்கொண்டது. 2025 ஜனவரி 13 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 28 வரை 17,340 சிறப்பு ரயில் பயணங்களை இயக்கியது. ஹோலி பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு மார்ச் 1 முதல் மார்ச் 22 வரை, 1,144 சிறப்பு ரயில் பயணங்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டன, இது 2024-ன் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் இயக்கப்பட்ட எண்ணிக்கையை விட கிட்டத்தட்ட இரு மடங்கு அதிகமாகும்.
ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் ஜூன் 30 வரையிலான கோடைக்காலத்தில், 12,417 கோடைக்கால சிறப்பு ரயில் பயணங்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டன. இதேபோல, சத் பூஜையை முன்னிட்டு அக்டோபர் 1 முதல் நவம்பர் 30 வரை 12,383 சிறப்பு ரயில் பயணங்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டன, இது முந்தைய ஆண்டை விட கணிசமான அதிகரிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208936®=3&lang=1