Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah met with the delegations of the Rabha, Mising, and Tiwa communities of Assam in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Himta Biswa Sarma
Union Home Minister listened to their demands and assured them that their genuine concerns will be addressed
The Ministry of Home Affairs will soon appoint a senior official to work towards an amicable and lasting solution
26 DEC 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah met with the delegations of the Rabha, Mising and Tiwa communities of Assam in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Himta Biswa Sarma.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “Met with the delegations of the Rabha, Mising, and Tiwa communities of Assam in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Himta Biswa Sarma Ji. Listened to their demands and assured them that their genuine concerns will be addressed. The Ministry of Home Affairs will soon appoint a senior official to work towards an amicable and lasting solution.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा की उपस्थिति में असम के राभा, मिसिंग और तिवा समुदायों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों से मुलाकात की
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने उनकी मांगों को सुना और उन्हें उनकी वास्तविक समस्याओं का समाधान निकालने का आश्वासन दिया
गृह मंत्रालय जल्द ही एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी को नियुक्त करेगा जो सौहार्दपूर्ण और स्थायी समाधान की दिशा में काम करेगा
26 DEC 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा की उपस्थिति में असम के राभा, मिसिंग और तिवा समुदायों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों से मुलाकात की।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा की उपस्थिति में असम के राभा, मिसिंग और तिवा समुदायों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की मांगों को सुना और उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि उनकी वास्तविक समस्याओं का समाधान निकाला जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय जल्द ही एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी को नियुक्त करेगा जो सौहार्दपूर्ण और स्थायी समाधान की दिशा में काम करेगा।