Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah met with the delegations of the Rabha, Mising, and Tiwa communities of Assam in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Himta Biswa Sarma
Union Home Minister listened to their demands and assured them that their genuine concerns will be addressed
The Ministry of Home Affairs will soon appoint a senior official to work towards an amicable and lasting solution
26 DEC 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah met with the delegations of the Rabha, Mising and Tiwa communities of Assam in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Himta Biswa Sarma.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “Met with the delegations of the Rabha, Mising, and Tiwa communities of Assam in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Himta Biswa Sarma Ji. Listened to their demands and assured them that their genuine concerns will be addressed. The Ministry of Home Affairs will soon appoint a senior official to work towards an amicable and lasting solution.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਿਮੰਤ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਭਾ, ਮਿਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਵਾ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਣਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੱਢਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਹੱਲ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ
26 DEC 2025 6:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਿਮੰਤ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਭਾ, ਮਿਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਵਾ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਿਮੰਤ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਭਾ, ਮਿਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਵਾ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਣਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਹੱਲ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।