Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah met with the delegations of the Rabha, Mising, and Tiwa communities of Assam in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Himta Biswa Sarma
Union Home Minister listened to their demands and assured them that their genuine concerns will be addressed
The Ministry of Home Affairs will soon appoint a senior official to work towards an amicable and lasting solution
26 DEC 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah met with the delegations of the Rabha, Mising and Tiwa communities of Assam in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Himta Biswa Sarma.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “Met with the delegations of the Rabha, Mising, and Tiwa communities of Assam in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Himta Biswa Sarma Ji. Listened to their demands and assured them that their genuine concerns will be addressed. The Ministry of Home Affairs will soon appoint a senior official to work towards an amicable and lasting solution.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی آسام کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت بسوا سرما کی موجودگی میں آسام کی ربھا، میسنگ اور تیوہ برادریوں کے وفود سے ملاقات
مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ نے وفود کے مطالبات غور سے سنے اور انہیں یقین دلایا کہ ان کے حقیقی خدشات کو دور کیا جائے گا
وزارتِ داخلہ جلد ہی دوستانہ اوردیرپا حل کی خاطر ایک سینئر افسر مقرر کرے گی
26 DEC 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت بسوا سرما کی موجودگی میں آسام کی ربھا، میسنگ اور تیوہ برادریوں کے نمائندہ وفود سے ملاقات کی۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت بسوا سرما کی موجودگی میں آسام کی ربھا، میسنگ اور تیوہ برادریوں کے نمائندہ وفود سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وفود کے مطالبات کو غور سے سنا گیا اور انہیں یقین دلایا گیا کہ ان کے حقیقی مسائل کا مناسب حل نکالا جائے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ وزارتِ داخلہ جلد ہی دوستانہ اوردیرپا حل کی خاطر ایک سینئر افسر مقرر کرے گی۔