Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair the fifth National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 27th and 28th December
Overarching theme of the conference: Human Capital for Viksit Bharat
Key areas for discussion include Early Childhood Education, Schooling, Skilling, Higher Education, Sports & Extracurricular activities
Special sessions to be held on Deregulation in States; Technology in Governance; AgriStack; One State, One World Class Tourist Destination; Atmanirbhar Bharat & Swadeshi and Plans for a Post-LWE Future
26 DEC 2025 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the fifth National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 27th and 28th December 2025. The Conference marks another important milestone in strengthening Centre–State partnership through structured and sustained dialogue on national development priorities.
Anchored in the Prime Minister’s vision of cooperative federalism, this Conference serves as the forum where Centre and States collaborate, designing a unified roadmap to maximise India’s Human Capital potential and accelerate inclusive, future-ready growth.
The three day Conference to be held from 26th to 28th December 2025 will be devoted to intensive deliberations aimed at finalising a common development agenda. It will lay the ground for collaborative action to move beyond viewing India’s population merely as a demographic dividend and instead position citizens as human capital by developing concrete strategies to strengthen education systems, advance skilling initiatives and generate future-ready employment opportunities across the country.
Based on the extensive deliberations between Central Ministries/Departments, NITI Aayog, States/UTs and domain experts, the fifth National Conference will focus on the theme ‘Human Capital for Viksit Bharat’ covering best practices and strategies for states/UTs to follow.
Under this overarching theme, special emphasis will be placed on five key areas: Early Childhood Education, Schooling, Skilling, Higher Education, Sports and Extracurricular activities, which have been identified for detailed discussion.
Six special sessions will also be held on Deregulation in States; Technology in Governance: Opportunities, Risks & Mitigation; AgriStack for Smart Supply Chain & Market Linkages; One State, One World Class Tourist Destination; Atmanirbhar Bharat & Swadeshi and Plans for a Post-LWE Future.
Besides, focused deliberations over meals would be held on Heritage & Manuscript Preservation and Digitisation and Ayush for All – Integrating Knowledge in Primary Healthcare Delivery.
The National Conference of Chief Secretaries has been organised annually over the past four years. The first Conference was held in Dharamshala in June 2022, followed by subsequent Conferences in New Delhi in January 2023, December 2023 and December 2024.
Chief Secretaries, senior officials of all States/Union Territories, domain experts among others will be present at the Conference.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 27 और 28 दिसंबर को दिल्ली में होने वाले मुख्य सचिवों के पांचवें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
सम्मेलन का मुख्य विषय: विकसित भारत के लिए मानव पूंजी
चर्चा के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था शिक्षा, स्कूली शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, उच्च शिक्षा, खेल और पाठ्येतर गतिविधियां शामिल
राज्यों में विनियमन में सरलता; शासन में प्रौद्योगिकी; एग्रीस्टैक; एक राज्य, एक विश्व स्तरीय पर्यटन स्थल; आत्मनिर्भर भारत और स्वदेशी तथा पोस्ट-एलडब्ल्यूई भविष्य की योजनाओं पर विशेष सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे
26 DEC 2025 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 27 और 28 दिसंबर 2025 को दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले मुख्य सचिवों के पांचवें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। यह सम्मेलन राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं पर आधारित और सतत संवाद के माध्यम से केंद्र-राज्य साझेदारी को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
प्रधानमंत्री के सहकारी संघवाद के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित यह सम्मेलन एक ऐसे मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है जहां केंद्र और राज्य भारत की मानव पूंजी क्षमता को अधिकतम करने तथा समावेशी भविष्य के लिए तैयार विकास को गति देने के लिए एक एकीकृत प्रारूप तैयार करने के लिए सहयोग करते हैं।
26 से 28 दिसंबर 2025 तक आयोजित होने वाले इस तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन में एक साझा विकास एजेंडा को अंतिम रूप देने के उद्देश्य से गहन विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। यह सम्मेलन भारत की जनसंख्या को केवल जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश के रूप में देखने के बजाय नागरिकों को मानव पूंजी के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई का आधार तैयार करेगा। इसके लिए शिक्षा प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने, कौशल विकास पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने और देश भर में भविष्य के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करने के लिए ठोस रणनीतियां विकसित की जाएंगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, नीति आयोग, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और संबंधित क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के बीच व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के आधार पर, पांचवें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का मुख्य विषय 'विकसित भारत के लिए मानव पूंजी' होगा, जिसमें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों और रणनीतियों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
इस व्यापक विषय के अंतर्गत, पांच प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर विशेष बल दिया जाएगा: प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था शिक्षा, स्कूली शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, उच्च शिक्षा, खेल और पाठ्येतर गतिविधियां, जिन्हें विस्तृत चर्चा के लिए चुना गया है।
राज्यों में विनियमन में ढील; शासन में प्रौद्योगिकी: अवसर, जोखिम और शमन; स्मार्ट आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और बाजार संबंधों के लिए एग्रीस्टैक; एक राज्य, एक विश्व स्तरीय पर्यटन स्थल; आत्मनिर्भर भारत और स्वदेशी तथा पोस्ट-एलडब्ल्यूई भविष्य की योजनाएं जैसे विषयों पर छह विशेष सत्र भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इसके अलावा, भोजन के दौरान विरासत और पांडुलिपि संरक्षण एवं डिजिटलीकरण तथा सभी के लिए आयुष-प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में ज्ञान का एकीकरण जैसे विषयों पर केंद्रित विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
मुख्य सचिवों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन पिछले चार वर्षों से प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसका प्रथम सम्मेलन जून 2022 में धर्मशाला में आयोजित किया गया था। इसके पश्चात जनवरी 2023, दिसंबर 2023 और दिसंबर 2024 में इन्हें नई दिल्ली में सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया।
इस सम्मेलन में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिव, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, संबंधित क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ और अन्य गणमान्य उपस्थित रहेंगे।