माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
महामना मालवीय यांच्या जयंती दिनानिमित्त उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते 'द कलेक्टेड वर्क्स ऑफ मदन मोहन मालवीय' या ग्रंथ मालिकेतील अंतिम खंडांचे प्रकाशन
25 DEC 2025 9:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 डिसेंबर 2025
भारतरत्न पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त, नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम येथील सभागृह-1 येथे झालेल्या समारंभात, उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांच्या हस्ते आज "द कलेक्टेड वर्क्स ऑफ मदन मोहन मालवीय" (खंड 12 to 23) या ग्रंथ मालिकेतील अंतिम खंडांचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.
महामना मालवीय मिशन आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या प्रकाशन विभागाने संयुक्तपणे हाती घेतलेला मोठा द्विभाषिक प्रकाशन प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. 12 खंडांच्या या नवीन मालिकेआधीच्या 11 खंडांच्या पहिल्या मालिकेचे प्रकाशन पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते 25 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी करण्यात आले होते.
आधुनिक भारताची उभारणी करणाऱ्या व्यक्तिमत्त्वांपैकी एक असलेल्या मालवीय यांचा वारसा जतन करण्यासाठी देशभरातील मूळ कागदपत्रांचे संशोधन आणि संकलनाच्या कामाचा या प्रकल्पात समावेश होता. संकलित केलेल्या कागदपत्रांच्या सुमारे 3,500 पानांच्या या दुसऱ्या मालिकेतून मालवीय यांच्या बहुआयामी जीवनाचा सर्वंकष मागोवा घेता येतो.
या संग्रहाचे मुख्य वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे संसदपटू म्हणून त्यांच्या प्रखर विद्वत्तेचे दर्शन घडविणाऱ्या, केंद्रीय विधान मंडळात त्यांनी केलेल्या सर्व 200 भाषणांचा त्यामध्ये समावेश आहे. भारतीय औद्योगिक आयोगाचे सदस्य या नात्याने त्यांनी देशभरातील 135 उद्योगपतींच्या मुलाखती घेतल्याची दुर्मिळ आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक नोंद देखील या खंडांमध्ये केली गेली आहे.
शिवाय, या संग्रहात त्यांनी दुसऱ्या गोलमेज परिषदेत केलेल्या सर्व भाषणांचा समावेश आहे तसेच पुणे कराराशी संबंधित दुर्मिळ माहिती देखील आहे, या माहितीमुळे नवीन दृष्टिकोन मिळण्याची आणि त्यामुळे या ऐतिहासिक घटनेबाबत संशोधनाची दिशा बदलेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
या समारंभाला विधी आणि न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) आणि संसदीय कामकाज राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल तसेच खासदार अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर हे सन्माननीय पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
Summary of Mahamana Vangmay: Volumes 12–23
Volume 12: Political Speeches, Part 1 (1886–1908)
This volume, totaling 298 pages, compiles the seminal speeches delivered by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya across various Indian National Congress sessions.
Volume 13: Political Speeches, Part 2 (1909–1928)
Consisting of 349 pages, this volume continues the collection of Malaviya Ji’s speeches at Congress sessions held across India from 1909 to 1916.
Volume 14: Indian Industrial Conference and Commission, Part 1 (1905–1917)
Spanning 296 pages, this volume features the impactful speeches delivered by Pandit Malaviya at the Indian Industrial Conferences held between 1905 and 1917 in locations such as Benares, Madras, and Lucknow.
Volume 15: Indian Industrial Conference and Commission, Part 2 (1917–1918)
This 284-page volume offers insights into Malaviya Ji’s advocacy for economic self-reliance through his famous call to "Buy Indian Goods and Sell Indian Goods" to patronize and promote domestic industries.
Volume 16: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 1 (1924)
Covering 274 pages, this volume documents Mahamana’s vigorous efforts toward attaining Self-Governing Dominion Status for India.
Volume 17: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 2 (1924–1926)
This 260-page collection covers significant legislative debates. It notably contains a formal Note of Dissent authored by Pandit Malaviya.
Volume 18: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 3 (1927–1928)
Across 276 pages, this volume highlights Malaviya Ji’s focus on crucial financial and social legislation
Volume 19: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 4 (1927–1928)
This 280-page volume compiles various resolutions, including those regarding the circumstances surrounding Lala Lajpat Rai's death (1929), the Transfer of Property (Amendment) Bill (1929), and the establishment of military schools (1929).
Volume 20: Second Indian Round Table Conference (1931) and The Poona Pact (1932)
Comprising 187 pages, this volume records a watershed moment in Indian history.
Volume 21: Advocate (1894–1923)
This 238-page volume illustrates Pandit Malaviya’s distinguished legal career.
Volume 22: Dharma-Karma, Part 1
(1891–1934) Consisting of 290 pages, this volume explores Mahamana’s role as a flag-bearer of Dharma.
Volume 23: Dharma-Karma, Part 2
(1935–1946) The final 308-page volume focuses on his spiritual and social devotion.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President Releases Final Series of ‘The Collected Works of Madan Mohan Malaviya’ on the Birth Anniversary of Mahamana Malaviya
12-Volume Final Series Offers Unprecedented Insight into Mahamana Malaviya’s Life and Legacy
25 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the final series of “The Collected Works of Madan Mohan Malaviya” (Volumes 12 to 23) at a ceremony held at Auditorium-1, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya Ji.
The event marked the completion of a major bilingual publication project jointly undertaken by the Mahamana Malaviya Mission and the Publications Division of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. This final series of 12 volumes follows the first series of 11 volumes, which was released by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 25th December 2023.
The project involved researching and compiling original documents from across the country to preserve the legacy of one of the makers of modern India. This second series provides a comprehensive look into the multidimensional life of The Mahamana through approximately 3,500 pages of compiled documents.
A major highlight of this collection is the inclusion of all 200 speeches delivered by him in the Central Legislative Assembly, showcasing his brilliance as a parliamentarian. The volumes also present a rare and significant historical record of interviews conducted by Mahamana with 135 industrialists from across the country in his capacity as a member of the Indian Industrial Commission.
Furthermore, the collection includes all speeches delivered by him at the Second Round Table Conference and features rare material related to the Poona Pact, which is expected to provide new perspectives and potentially change the direction of research regarding this historic event.
Mahamana Malaviya’s distinguished legal career is highlighted through a record of 170 cases argued before the Allahabad High Court, including his notable return to the court to secure justice for the accused in the Chauri-Chaura incident. The collection also explores his role as a flag-bearer of Dharma, documenting his participation in the Sanatana Dharma Mahasabha and his spiritual reflections through the Geeta Pravachan at Banaras Hindu University.
The ceremony was attended by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/c) for Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, and Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Hon’ble Member of Parliament and Chairman of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Coal, Mines & Steel, as Guests of Honour.
Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, Padma Bhushan and President of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), who led the team responsible for researching and compiling the original documents, was present on the occasion. Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, Principal Director General, Publications Division, was also present on the occasion.
Summary of Mahamana Vangmay: Volumes 12–23
Volume 12: Political Speeches, Part 1 (1886–1908)
This volume, totaling 298 pages, compiles the seminal speeches delivered by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya across various Indian National Congress sessions.
Volume 13: Political Speeches, Part 2 (1909–1928)
Consisting of 349 pages, this volume continues the collection of Malaviya Ji’s speeches at Congress sessions held across India from 1909 to 1916.
Volume 14: Indian Industrial Conference and Commission, Part 1 (1905–1917)
Spanning 296 pages, this volume features the impactful speeches delivered by Pandit Malaviya at the Indian Industrial Conferences held between 1905 and 1917 in locations such as Benares, Madras, and Lucknow.
Volume 15: Indian Industrial Conference and Commission, Part 2 (1917–1918)
This 284-page volume offers insights into Malaviya Ji’s advocacy for economic self-reliance through his famous call to "Buy Indian Goods and Sell Indian Goods" to patronize and promote domestic industries.
Volume 16: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 1 (1924)
Covering 274 pages, this volume documents Mahamana’s vigorous efforts toward attaining Self-Governing Dominion Status for India.
Volume 17: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 2 (1924–1926)
This 260-page collection covers significant legislative debates. It notably contains a formal Note of Dissent authored by Pandit Malaviya.
Volume 18: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 3 (1927–1928)
Across 276 pages, this volume highlights Malaviya Ji’s focus on crucial financial and social legislation
Volume 19: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 4 (1927–1928)
This 280-page volume compiles various resolutions, including those regarding the circumstances surrounding Lala Lajpat Rai's death (1929), the Transfer of Property (Amendment) Bill (1929), and the establishment of military schools (1929).
Volume 20: Second Indian Round Table Conference (1931) and The Poona Pact (1932)
Comprising 187 pages, this volume records a watershed moment in Indian history.
Volume 21: Advocate (1894–1923)
This 238-page volume illustrates Pandit Malaviya’s distinguished legal career.
Volume 22: Dharma-Karma, Part 1
(1891–1934) Consisting of 290 pages, this volume explores Mahamana’s role as a flag-bearer of Dharma.
Volume 23: Dharma-Karma, Part 2
(1935–1946) The final 308-page volume focuses on his spiritual and social devotion.