Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses Abhyudaya Madhya Pradesh Growth Summit in Gwalior
I pay my respects to the revered Atal ji on his birth anniversary—the great orator, sensitive poet, leader dedicated to public welfare, and the one who laid the foundation for modern India's infrastructure development
Under Modi ji's leadership, the tradition of structured industrial summits was started for the development of the states
In the same direction, for the balanced development of the state, Mohan Yadav ji has initiated the tradition of regional investment summits
In the times to come, such regional investment summits will prove to be very important for the balanced development of states
Through the PM MITRA Park, cotton has once again become a profitable crop for the farmers of Madhya Pradesh
It is the our party that has truly put Madhya Pradesh on the path of development
Leaders of opposition party turned Madhya Pradesh into a BIMARU state; Shivraj Singh ji removed that tag, and now Mohan Yadav ji is taking the state forward with new energy
PM MITRA Park is based on the 5F vision: Farm to Fibre, Fibre to Factory, Factory to Fashion, and Fashion to Foreign, which is ensuring fair prices for farmers
Today, nearly 50% of startups in Madhya Pradesh are being run by women, which is a shining example of women's empowerment
With the establishment of 4 lakh 57 thousand new MSME units in just one year, Madhya Pradesh is emerging as a new hub for MSMEs
India has also made an explosive entry into the semiconductor industry; in this sector, India will become self-reliant and will also begin exporting
In the fields of mobile manufacturing, defence manufacturing, and modern infrastructure, Modi ji has placed India in the front ranks of the world
Atal ji not only preserved the country's cultural heritage but also dedicated his entire life to awakening the 'self' of the nation and advancing the journey from Swaraj to Susashan
Achieving victory in the Kargil war by driving out every single infiltrator is a testament to Atal ji's resolute and determined leadership
25 DEC 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the Abhyudaya Madhya Pradesh Growth Summit in Gwalior as the chief guest. On this occasion, Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, Union Minister for Communications Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, and several other dignitaries were present.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the beginning of structured industrial conclaves in the country started from Gujarat, when Shri Narendra Modi ji was the Chief Minister of the state. He said that Modi ji scientifically initiated the organization of the industrial summit named Vibrant Gujarat, which was highly successful and also brought investments to Gujarat.Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav has initiated regional investment conclaves for the balanced development of the state. He said that investment-related activities have now begun in all regions of Madhya Pradesh, which will prove beneficial for other states as well. Shri Shah said that the investment of ₹2 lakh crore happening today may seem small at first glance, but for any one region, it is a very significant achievement. For the people of that region, this investment is extremely important. If there is no balanced development in the state, the state cannot progress, because immense possibilities are hidden in every region. He said that cotton has been a very old produce of the farmers in the Malwa and Chambal regions, but due to not getting proper prices, cotton cultivation has greatly reduced. Now, through the PM MITRA Park, cotton has once again become a profitable crop.
Shri Amit Shah said that the biggest specialty of Madhya Pradesh is its geographical location. Half of India can be supplied from here at very low transportation costs, but itsoptimum utilization can happen only when industries are established symmetrically in Madhya Pradesh. Industries should be set up in districts bordering southern states, in areas adjacent to Delhi such as Gwalior, and also in regions bordering the west such as Dhar and Jhabua—only then will the benefit of the geographical location be fully realized. He said that Madhya Pradesh's regional investment summits have laid the foundation for the all-round development of the state.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that in Gwalior, the inauguration and foundation stone laying of 14 development works pertaining to Gwalior took place. Leaders of the opposition party turned Madhya Pradesh into a BIMARU state; Shivraj Singh ji removed that tag, and now Mohan Yadav ji is taking the state forward with new energy. As a result, Madhya Pradesh will definitely become a developed state. He said that excellent highways have been built in Madhya Pradesh, efforts have been made to supply water from Narmadariver to as many areas as possible, the irrigated area has increased by 17 percent, and by surpassing Punjab and Haryana, Madhya Pradesh has successfully won the 'Krishi Karman' Award consecutively seven times. He said that it is our party that has truly put Madhya Pradesh on the path of development.
Shri Amit Shah said that to completely capitalize on Madhya Pradesh’s geographical location, a Multi-Modal Logistics Park is being developed in Indore, which is attracting companies engaged in production from across the country to set up their warehouses or hubs there. He said that at one time Madhya Pradesh was considered a negative state in the power sector, but today Madhya Pradesh has surplus electricity. In the field of cleanliness as well, Madhya Pradesh has left other states behind. Madhya Pradesh has the lowest operational cost for metro services among the states. The state has also performed well in the startup sector. Industries and startups have been established in every sector, including agriculture, food processing, minerals, mineral-based industries, renewable energy, logistics, textiles, pharmaceuticals, IT, and tourism. Approximately 50 percent of these startups are being run by women, which is an excellent example of women empowerment. He said that Madhya Pradesh has set a record by establishing 4 lakh 57 thousand new MSME units in just one year. As a result, in the matter of medium, small, and cottage industries, Madhya Pradesh is on its way to becoming a hub for the entire country, and through startups and innovation, it is poised to reach new heights.
Shri Amit Shah said that the PM MITRA Park has been built on the 5F vision, which also works to ensure farmers receive fair prices for their produce. It includes Farm to Fibre, Fibre to Factory, Factory to Fashion, and Fashion to Foreign—meaning the PM MITRA Park has arrangements right up to export. He said that the largest PM MITRA Park is in Madhya Pradesh, which will benefit the farmers. Shri Shah said that the textile and tourism industries are the sectors that generate the most employment, and infrastructure suitable for both these sectors is being developed in Madhya Pradesh. He said that Madhya Pradesh has also performed very well in Ease of Doing Business.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of PM Modi, foundations are being laid in many new sectors, which will give the country the opportunity to become a global leader in these new areas in the coming days. He said that our foreign exchange reserves have crossed the record level of 700 billion dollars. We have made a late but impactful entry into the semi-conductor industry, and very soon we will not only become self-reliant in this sector but will also begin its exports. He said that through Digital India, we have achieved the fastest growth in the shortest time. He said that when Modi ji became Prime Minister, the number of internet users in the country was only 7 crore, which increased to 101 crore in September 2025. Now the number of broadband users has also reached approximately 99 crore. 4G connectivity is available in 95 percent parts of the country, and preparations are underway to provide 5G connectivity in 99 percent of the area. He said that through UPI, we have taken a giant leap in the field of digital transactions and FinTech. In the year 2024-25, nearly 50 percent of global digital transactions took place in India. In August 2025, by conducting 2000 crore digital transactions worth about Rs. 25 lakh crore, we have left the world behind. During the fight against Covid-19, a very large infrastructure was built for vaccine manufacturing and R&D. Today, 60 percent of the world's vaccines are manufactured in India. We have performed well in the manufacturing sector; India is today the world's second-largest mobile phone producer. Defence exports and defence manufacturing have also been restructured. In Ease of Doing Business, India was ranked 142nd in 2014; today it stands at 63rd position.The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code has created a structured economic system.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of PM Modi, efforts have been made to make India first in the world in the field of infrastructure. During the previous government, there were 90 thousand kilometers of highways; now, 1.5 lakh kilometers of new highways have been built. Four-lane highways were previously 18,000 kilometers, now they have become 46,000 kilometers. Rural roads were previously 3 lakh 81 thousand kilometers, now they have become 7 lakh 84 thousand kilometers. Earlier, there were 74 airports; now their number is 163. Previously, there was not a single Vande Bharat train; now 164 Vande Bharat trains are being built, and the manufacturing of Vande Bharat train parts has also begun in Madhya Pradesh. Earlier, there was not a single Amrit Bharat station; now 1,337 have been built. Railway electrification was only 22 thousand kilometers; now it is 68 thousand kilometers. Metro-connected cities were previously five; now their number is 23. Earlier, optical fiber was available in only 100 gram panchayats; now it has reached 2 lakh 14 thousand panchayats.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation told the youth of Madhya Pradesh and the industrialists who have come to invest in the state that the geographical location of Madhya Pradesh is so attractive that crops can be grown by sowing seeds anywhere, but the land of Madhya Pradesh is so fertile that by sowing rupees here, one can earn crores. He said that when the state develops with regional balance, the greatest benefit goes to the people of the state and the industrial sector, because industries based on regional specialties are sustainable and, hence, successful.
On the 101st birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, paying tribute to him, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today the entire country is celebrating the birth anniversary of a great man of the era, a visionary, and the one who laid the foundation of modern India's infrastructure—Atal ji. Shri Shah said that he is fortunate that today he is standing on the land where Atal ji spent his early life. Home Minister said that he is present on the very land whose soil shaped the young Atal into Atal Bihari. Atal ji not only helped this country preserve its cultural heritage but also dedicated his entire life to awakening the 'self' of the nation and advancing the journey from Swaraj (self-rule) to Susashan (good governance).
Shri Amit Shah said that when English dominated everything, Atal ji delivered a speech in Hindi at the United Nations, thereby winning the hearts of every Indian. Shri Shah said that the entire state of Madhya Pradesh is filled with tribal areas. Before Atal ji became Prime Minister, there was no separate department for tribals at the Centre, but during his tenure, the Government of India established the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, marking the beginning of a new journey for tribal welfare. When Atal ji became Prime Minister, investment in the country's infrastructure was not considered a means to win elections. He said that Atal ji put an end to the outdated mindset that "elections are not won through investments in infrastructure," and implemented the Golden Quadrilateral project. Under this scheme, six major highways connecting the country from all directions were constructed, paving the way for India to advance on the path of robust infrastructure.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it was Atal ji who established before the entire world the principle that a nation can become a nuclear power even for the sake of peace. Despite opposition from around the world, he made India a nuclear-armed nation.The Home Minister said that when infiltrators entered during the Kargil conflict, there was immense pressure from the international community for India to go to global forums and negotiate with Pakistan. However, Atal ji firmly declared that we had already made efforts for peace, we had been deceived, and now there could be no talks with Pakistan until every single infiltrator was driven out of Indian territory. He said that the victory in Kargil is a testament to Atal ji’s resolute and determined leadership. Shri Shah said that Atal ji was a great orator, a sensitive poet, and a leader dedicated to the welfare of the people. He was regarded throughout his life as an “Ajatashatru” (one without enemies), and in the world of politics, to live and die without making enemies is a very great achievement. Even Atal ji’s opponents never spoke ill of him.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today is also the birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya ji. He said that Pandit Malaviya ji, from the establishment of Banaras Hindu University to his role as a close associate of Gandhiji, and later through the creation of the Hindu Mahasabha, fearlessly propagated Hindu thought—which is the foundational idea of this country—across the nation without any hesitation. In later years, the same Banaras Hindu University produced many leaders for the country who advanced this very thought. The Home Minister said that today is also the death anniversary of Bharat Ratna C. Rajagopalachari. He paid tribute to C. Rajagopalachari as well.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के ग्वालियर में अभ्युदय मध्य प्रदेश ग्रोथ समिट को संबोधित किया
महान वक्ता, संवेदनशील कवि, लोककल्याण को समर्पित नेता और आधुनिक भारत के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास की नींव रखने वाले श्रद्धेय अटल जी की जयंती पर उन्हें नमन करता हूँ
राज्य के विकास के लिए मोदी जी द्वारा स्ट्रक्चरल इंडस्ट्रियल समिट की शुरुआत की गई, उसी दिशा में राज्य के समविकास के लिए मोहन यादव जी ने क्षेत्रीय इनवेस्टमेंट समिट की परंपरा शुरू की
आने वाले समय में ऐसे क्षेत्रीय इनवेस्टमेंट समिट राज्यों के संतुलित विकास के लिए महत्त्वपूर्ण सिद्ध होंगे
पीएम मित्र पार्क के माध्यम से मध्य प्रदेश के किसानों के लिए कपास एक बार फिर लाभकारी फसल बनी है
मध्य प्रदेश को विकास के पथ पर सही मायनों में आगे बढ़ाने का कार्य हमारी पार्टी ने किया
विपक्षी पार्टी के नेताओं ने मध्य प्रदेश को बीमारू राज्य बनाया, शिवराज सिंह जी ने वह तमगा हटाया, अब मोहन यादव जी प्रदेश को नई ऊर्जा से आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं
पीएम मित्र पार्क के 5F विजन फार्म टू फाइबर, फाइबर टू फैक्ट्री, फैक्ट्री टू फैशन और फैशन टू फॉरेन पर आधारित है, जिससे किसानों को उचित मूल्य मिल रहा है
आज मध्य प्रदेश में लगभग 50% स्टार्टअप महिलाओं द्वारा चलाए जा रहे हैं, जो महिला सशक्तिकरण का उदाहरण है
केवल एक वर्ष में 4 लाख 57 हजार नई MSME इकाइयों की स्थापना के साथ मध्य प्रदेश MSME का नया हब बन रहा है
भारत ने सेमीकंडक्टर इंडस्ट्री में भी धमाकेदार एंट्री की है, इस क्षेत्र में भारत आत्मनिर्भर भी बनेगा और इसका निर्यात भी करेगा
मोबाइल, डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के क्षेत्र में मोदी जी ने भारत को विश्व की अग्रणी पंक्ति में खड़ा किया
अटल जी ने न केवल देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत बचाई, बल्कि उन्होंने अपना पूरा जीवन इस देश के ‘स्व’ को जगाने और स्वराज से सुशासन तक की यात्रा को आगे ले जाने का काम किया
कारगिल युद्ध में एक-एक घुसपैठिए को खदेड़कर विजय प्राप्त करना, अटल जी के दृढ़ निश्चयी नेतृत्व का परिचायक है
25 DEC 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के ग्वालियर में अभ्युदय मध्य प्रदेश ग्रोथ समिट को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव और केन्द्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश में स्ट्रक्चर्ड इंडस्ट्रियल कॉनक्लेव्स की शुरुआत गुजरात से हुई, जब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री थे। Vibrant Gujarat के नाम से इंडस्ट्रियल समिट को आयोजित करने की वैज्ञानिक शुरुआत मोदी जी ने की, जो काफी सफल हुआ और उससे गुजरात में निवेश भी आया। लेकिन मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने राज्य के संतुलित विकास के लिए क्षेत्रीय निवेश कॉनक्लेव की शुरुआत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश के सभी क्षेत्रों में निवेश संबंधी कार्यों की शुरुआत हुई है, जो अन्य राज्यों के लिए भी लाभदायक सिद्ध होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज जो 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश हो रहा है, वह देखने में भले ही छोटा लगे, लेकिन किसी एक क्षेत्र के लिए यह बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। किसी क्षेत्र की जनता के लिए यह निवेश अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण होता है। यदि राज्य का संतुलित विकास नहीं होता, तो राज्य आगे नहीं बढ़ सकता, क्योंकि हर क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएँ छिपी होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मालवा और चम्बल क्षेत्रों मेंकपास किसानों का बहुत पुराना उत्पाद रहा है, लेकिन उचित दाम नहीं मिलने के कारण कपास की खेती बहुत कम हो गई। अब पीएम मित्र पार्क के माध्यम से फिर से कपास मुनाफे की फसल बन गई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश की सबसे बड़ी विशेषता उसकी भौगोलिक स्थिति है। आधे भारत को यहाँ से बहुत कम परिवहन लागत से सप्लाई किया जा सकता है, लेकिन उसका शत-प्रतिशत दोहन तभी हो सकता है जब मध्य प्रदेश में उद्योग symmetrically लगें। दक्षिणी राज्यों से सटे जिलों में, दिल्ली से सटे क्षेत्रों, जैसे ग्वालियर, में उद्योग लगे, पश्चिम से सटे क्षेत्रों, जैसे धार और झाबुआ में भी उद्योग लगे, तभी भौगोलिक स्थिति का लाभ मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश की क्षेत्रीय निवेश समिट ने राज्य के चहुँमुखी विकास की नींव डालने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यहाँ ग्वालियर से जुड़े 14 विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण एवं भूमि पूजन हुआ। विपक्षी पार्टी के नेताओं ने मध्य प्रदेश को बीमारू राज्य बनाया, शिवराज सिंह जी ने वह तमगा हटाया, अब मोहन यादव जी प्रदेश को नई ऊर्जा से आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। इससे मध्य प्रदेश निश्चित तौर पर विकसित राज्य बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश में शानदार राजमार्ग बन चुके हैं, माँ नर्मदा का पानी अधिक से अधिक क्षेत्र में पहुंचाने का काम किया गया है, सिंचाई के रकबे में 17 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई है, और पंजाब एवं हरियाणा को पीछे छोड़ कर मध्य प्रदेश ने लगातार सात बार ‘कृषि कर्मण’ अवार्ड जीतने में सफलता प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश को विकास के पथ पर सही मायनों में आगे बढ़ाने का कार्य हमारी पार्टी ने किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश की भौगोलिक स्थिति का शत-प्रतिशत दोहन करने के लिए इंदौर में एक मल्टी मॉडेल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क बनाया जा रहा है, जो उत्पादन में लगी देश भर की कंपनियों को अपना गोदाम या हब बनाने के लिए आकर्षित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक समय मध्य प्रदेश बिजली के क्षेत्र में नेगेटिव राज्य माना जाता था, लेकिन आज मध्य प्रदेश के पास सरप्लस बिजली है। स्वच्छता में भी मध्य प्रदेश ने अन्य राज्यों को पीछे छोड़ा है। मेट्रो के परिचलन में सबसे कम लागत मध्य प्रदेश में आती है। स्टार्टअप के क्षेत्र में भी राज्य ने अच्छा काम किया है। कृषि, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, मिनरल, मिनरल आधारित उद्योग, अक्षय ऊर्जा, लॉजिस्टिक, टेक्सटाइल, फार्मा, आईटी, पर्यटन सहित हर क्षेत्र में इंडस्ट्री लगी है और स्टार्टअप भी बना है। इनमें लगभग 50 प्रतिशत स्टार्टअप महिलाएं चला रही हैं, जो महिला सशक्तिकरण का उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश ने सिर्फ एक साल में 4 लाख 57 हजार नई MSME इकाइयां स्थापित करने का रिकार्ड स्थापित किया है। इससे माध्यम, लघु और कुटीर उद्योग के मामले में मध्य प्रदेश पूरे भारत में हब बनने जा रहा है और स्टार्टअप एवं इनोवेशन से इसे नई ऊंचाई मिलने वाली है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पीएम मित्र पार्क 5F के विजन से बना है, जो किसानों को उनकी उपज का उचित दाम दिलाने का भी काम करता है। इसमें Farm to Fibre, Fibre to Factory, Factory to Fashion, Fashion to Foreign शामिल है, यानि पीएम मित्र पार्क में एक्सपोर्ट तक की व्यवस्था है। उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे बड़ा पीएम मित्र पार्क मध्य प्रदेश में है, जिससे किसानों को फायदा होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि टेक्सटाइल और पर्यटन उद्योग सबसे ज्यादा रोजगार देने वाले क्षेत्र हैं, और इन दोनों क्षेत्रों के अनुकूल संरचना मध्य प्रदेश में बन रही है। Ease of Doing Business में भी मध्य प्रदेश ने बहुत अच्छा काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में अनेक ऐसे नए क्षेत्रों की नींव डाली जा रही है, जिससे देश को आने वाले दिनों में नए क्षेत्रों में ग्लोबल लीडर बनने का मौका मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार (Forex Reserve) 700 बिलियन डॉलर के रिकार्ड स्तर को पार कर गया है। हमने सेमी-कंडक्टर इंडस्ट्री में देर से ही सही, लेकिन धमाकेदार एंट्री की है और हम देखते ही देखते इस क्षेत्र में न केवल आत्मनिर्भर बनेंगे बल्कि इसके निर्यात की भी शुरुआत करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने डिजिटल इंडिया के माध्यम से सबसे कम समय में सबसे ज्यादा विकास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी जब प्रधानमंत्री बने, तब देश में इंटरनेट उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या सिर्फ सात करोड़ थी, जो सितंबर 2025 में बढ़कर 101 करोड़ हो गई है। अब ब्रॉड्बैन्ड यूजर्स की संख्या भी लगभग 99 करोड़ हो गई है। देश के 95 प्रतिशत हिस्से में 4जी कनेक्टिविटी है और अब 99 प्रतिशत हिस्से में 5जी कनेक्टिविटी पहुंचाने की तैयारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि UPI के माध्यम से Digital Transaction और FinTech के क्षेत्र में हमने बहुत बड़ी छलांग लगाई है। वर्ष 2024-25 में करीब 50 प्रतिशत डिजिटल लेन-देन भारत में हुए हैं। अगस्त 2025 में 25 लाख करोड़ रुपए मूल्य के 2000 करोड़ Digital Transaction करके हमने दुनिया को पीछे छोड़ा है। कोरोना से मुकाबले के दौरान वैक्सीन बनाने और R&D में बहुत बड़ा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर खड़ा किया है। आज विश्व की 60 प्रतिशत वैक्सीन भारत में बनती है। मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के क्षेत्र में हमने अच्छा काम किया है, भारत आज दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल फोन उत्पादक है। रक्षा निर्यात और रक्षा विनिर्माण को भी रीस्ट्रक्चर किया गया है। Ease of Doing Business में भारत 2014 में 142वें स्थान पर था, आज 63वें स्थान पर हैं। Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code ने एक स्ट्रक्चर्ड आर्थिक व्यवस्था बनाई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के क्षेत्र में भारत को दुनिया में सर्वप्रथम बनाने के प्रयास किए हैं। पिछली सरकार के समय में 90 हजार किलोमीटर राजमार्ग थे, अब 1 लाख 50 हजार किलोमीटर लंबे राजमार्ग नए बने हैं। फोर लेन हाइवे पहले 18000 किलोमीटर थे, अब 46,000 किलोमीटर बने। ग्रामीण सड़क पहले 3 लाख 81 हजार किलोमीटर थी, अब 7 लाख 84 हजार किलोमीटर बनी। पहले 74 हवाई अड्डे थे, अब इनकी संख्या 163 है। पहले एक भी वंदे भारत ट्रेन नहीं थी, अब 164 वंदे भारत ट्रेन बन रही है और वंदे भारत ट्रेन के कल पुर्जे बनने की शुरुआत मध्य प्रदेश में भी हुई है। पहले एक भी अमृत भारत स्टेशन नहीं था, अब 1337 बन चुके हैं। रेलवे विद्युतीकरण सिर्फ 22 हजार किलोमीटर था, अब 68 हजार किलोमीटर है। मेट्रो कनेक्टेड शहर पहले पाँच थे, अब इनकी संख्या 23 है। पहले सिर्फ 100 ग्राम पंचायतों में ऑप्टिकल फ़ाइबर था, अब 2 लाख 14 हजार पंचायतों में ऑप्टिकल फ़ाइबर पहुँच चुका है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश के युवाओं और राज्य में निवेश करने आए उद्योगपतियों से कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश की भौगोलिक स्थिति इतनी आकर्षक है कि हर जगह बीज बो कर फसल प्राप्त की जाती है, लेकिन मध्य प्रदेश की भूमि इतनी उर्वर है कि यहाँ रुपया बो कर करोड़ों कमा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब राज्य क्षेत्रीय संतुलन से विकास करता है, तब इसका सबसे अधिक फायदा राज्य की जनता और उद्योग जगत को होता है, क्योंकि क्षेत्रीय विशेषता वाली इंडस्ट्री सस्टेन करती है और सफल होती है।
पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की 101वीं जयंती पर उनका स्मरण करते हुए गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज पूरा देश एक युगपुरुष, एक स्वप्नद्रष्टा और आधुनिक भारत के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की नींव डालने वाले अटल जी की जयंती मना रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उनका सौभाग्य है कि आज वह उस भूमि पर हैं, जहां अटल जी का प्रारम्भिक जीवन बीता। उन्होंने कहा कि एक बाल अटल को अटल बिहारी बनाने का काम जिस मिट्टी ने किया, वे उस भूमि पर उपस्थित हैं। अटल जी ने न केवल इस देश को अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत बचाने में मदद की, बल्कि उन्होंने अपना पूरा जीवन इस देश के ‘स्व’ को जगाने और स्वराज से सुशासन तक की यात्रा को आगे ले जाने का काम किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब अंग्रेजी का बोलबाला हुआ करता था, तब अटल जी ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र में हिन्दी में भाषण देकर हर भारतवासी का दिल जीतने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पूरा मध्य प्रदेश ट्राइबल क्षेत्र से भर हुआ है। अटल जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने से पहले केन्द्र में आदिवासियों के लिए कोई अलग विभाग नहीं था, लेकिन उनके शासनकाल में भारत सरकार में जनजातीय विभाग की स्थापना हुई और ट्राइबल कल्याण की नई यात्रा शुरू हुई। अटल जी जब प्रधानमंत्री बने तब देश के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर निवेश को चुनाव जीतने का जरिया नहीं माना जाता था। उन्होंने कहा कि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर निवेश से चुनाव नहीं जीते जाते की दकियानूसी सोच को खत्म कर अटल जी ने स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज योजना लागू की, जिसके तहत देश को हर तरफ से जोड़ने वाले छह राजमार्ग का निर्माण कर देश को मजबूत इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ाया गया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अटल जी ने ही पूरी दुनिया के सामने यह सिद्धांत प्रस्थापित किया कि शांति के लिए भी परमाणु शक्ति संपन्न बना जा सकता है। उन्होंने दुनिया भर के विरोध के बावजूद भारत को परमाणु शक्ति संपन्न बनाया। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जब कारगिल में घुसपैठिए घुसे, तब दुनिया भर का दबाव था कि भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर जाकर पाकिस्तान से बातचीत करे, लेकिन अटल जी ने दृढ़ता से कहा कि हमने शांति का प्रयास कर दिया, हमारे साथ धोखा हुआ है, अब पाकिस्तान से तब तक बातचीत नहीं हो सकती, जब तक भारत से एक-एक घुसपैठिया खदेड़ न दिया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि कारगिल में विजय अटल जी के दृढ़-निश्चयी नेतृत्व का परिचायक है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अटल जी एक महान वक्ता, संवेदनशील कवि और लोक कल्याण को समर्पित नेता थे। उन्हें पूरा जीवन अजातशत्रु माना गया, जबकि राजनीति में रहकर भी अजातशत्रु बनकर मृत्यु का वरण करना बहुत बड़ी बात होती है। अटल जी के खिलाफ उनके विरोधी भी कुछ नहीं बोलते थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज महामना पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय जी की भी जयंती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पंडित मालवीय जी ने बनारस हिन्दू यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना से लेकर गांधीजी के सहयोगी के रूप में और फिर हिन्दू महासभा के सृजन और हिन्दू विचार को जो इस देश का मूल विचार है, उसे बिना किसी संकोच के देश में प्रस्थापित करने का काम किया। आगे चलकर वही बनारस हिन्दू यूनिवर्सिटी ने अनेक नेता देश को दिए, जिन्होंने इस विचार को आगे बढ़ाया। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत रत्न सी. राजगोपालाचारी की भी पुण्य तिथि है। उन्होंने सी. राजगोपालाचारी को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।