பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவா கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தில் கட்டப்பட்ட முதலாவது மாசுக்கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் கப்பல் சமுத்திர பிரதாப் கடலோரக் காவல் படையில் இணைப்பு
24 DEC 2025 3:09PM by PIB Chennai
கோவா கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தில் கட்டப்பட்ட முதலாவது மாசுக்கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் கப்பல் சமுத்திர பிரதாப் கடலோரக் காவல் படையில் நேற்று (23.12.2025) இணைக்கப்பட்டது. மத்திய அரசின் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்தக் கப்பலின் 60 சதவீத பாகங்கள் உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்பாகும்.
இந்தக் கப்பல் கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தும். 116.5 மீட்டர் நீளமும் 16.5 மீ அகலமும் கொண்ட இந்தக் கப்பல் நவீனக் கட்டமைப்புகளுடன் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடலில் ஏற்படும் மாசுகளை அகற்ற இக்கப்பல் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். குறிப்பாக கடலில் ஏற்படும் எண்ணெய் கசிவுகளை துல்லியமாக பிரித்து சுத்திகரிக்கும் திறன் கொண்ட தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்புகள் இக்கப்பலில் உள்ளன. இந்தக் கப்பலை கடலோரக் காவல் படையுடன் இணைக்கும் விழாவில், கோவா கப்பல் கட்டும் தளம், கடலோரக் காவல் படை ஆகியவற்றில் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208089&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN COAST GUARD INDUCTS ITS FIRST POLLUTION CONTROL VESSEL – YARD 1267 SAMUDRA PRATAP- CONSTRUCTED AT GOA SHIPYARD LTD
24 DEC 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) inducted the first in-built Pollution Control Vessel (PCV), SAMUDRA PRATAP (Yard 1267) on 23 Dec 2025 under the 02 PCV project of Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL). With over 60% indigenous content, the induction of this ship reinforces the vision of Government’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives.
‘Samudra Pratap’ is the first indigenously designed and built Pollution Control Vessel of the Indian Coast Guard. It is the largest ship in the ICG fleet, significantly enhancing the Coast Guard’s operational reach and capability. Measuring 114.5 metres in length and 16.5 metres in breadth, with a displacement of 4,170 tonnes, the vessel is equipped with state-of-the-art technology, including a 30mm CRN-91 gun, two 12.7mm stabilised remote-controlled guns with integrated fire control systems, an indigenously developed Integrated Bridge System, Integrated Platform Management System, Automated Power Management System, and a high-capacity external firefighting system.
The PC Vessel is the first Indian Coast Guard ship to be equipped with Dynamic Positioning capability (DP-1), with FiFi-2 / FFV-2 notation certificate. It is equipped with advanced systems to detect oil spills viz Oil finger printing machine, Gyro stabilized Standoff Active Chemical Detector and PC lab equipment enabling comprehensive pollution response operations within the Exclusive Economic Zone and beyond. It is capable of high precision operations, recover pollutants from viscous oil, analyse contaminants, and separate oil from contaminated water.
The induction ceremony was graced by DIG V K Parmar, PD (MAT), ICG; Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay, Chairman & Managing Director, GSL and other senior officials from ICG and GSL.