Ministry of Coal
Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy Reviews Rehabilitation Works Under Revised Jharia Master Plan
24 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of his visit to Dhanbad, Union Minister for Coal and Mines, G. Kishan Reddy, reviewed the progress of rehabilitation works in the Jharia Coalfield and inaugurated and laid foundation stones for multiple people-centric projects at the Belgaria and Karmatand Rehabilitation Sites under the Revised Jharia Master Plan (RJMP). The Minister was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour by CISF personnel at BCCL Guest house.
The Revised Jharia Master Plan (RJMP), approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on 25 June 2025, aims to address long-standing challenges relating to mine fires, land subsidence and rehabilitation in the Jharia Coalfield. Under the RJMP, rehabilitation of non-BCCL families from endangered areas is being undertaken by the Jharia Rehabilitation and Development Authority (JRDA) under the State Government, while Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) is responsible for rehabilitation of families within its operational areas.
Belgaria Rehabilitation Township
At the Belgaria Rehabilitation Township, the Minister inaugurated the Administrative Building of JRDA and a Public Distribution System (PDS) Shop, established to ensure round-the-clock governance, efficient colony management and time-bound grievance redressal for residents.
The Minister also laid foundation stones for key infrastructure projects, including road widening works (Phases II and III) to support growing population needs; installation of 500 LED solar street lights to improve safety and promote environment-friendly infrastructure; balance development works for Phases IV, VI, VII and VIII; and upgradation of the Primary School into a model school with modern classrooms, digital learning facilities, sanitation infrastructure, power backup and improved educational amenities.
Belgaria, the largest resettlement township developed by JRDA, has been conceived as a comprehensive rehabilitation hub. Developed across eight phases with 1,191 blocks, the township comprises a total of 18,272 houses, supported by robust civic, social, and community infrastructure. The JRDA Administrative Building and PDS Shop have been completed at a project cost of ₹1.23 crore.
As part of a significant livelihood support initiative, 11 e-rickshaws were distributed to rehabilitated families under BCCL’s CSR programme, enabling sustainable income generation and self-employment opportunities.
The Minister commended the progress achieved at Belgaria and emphasized the importance of timely execution, high-quality construction and livelihood-oriented rehabilitation to ensure safe, dignified and sustainable living conditions for affected families.
Karmatand Rehabilitation Site
At the Karmatand Rehabilitation Site, developed by BCCL for families relocated from endangered areas, the Minister noted that 4,008 houses have been constructed with assured water and power supply, wide internal roads, street lighting and security arrangements.
Addressing gathering at Karmatand, Shri Reddy stated that the Revised Jharia Master Plan (RJMP) reflects the Government’s firm commitment to resolving challenges of unsafe habitation, mine fires and land subsidence through a comprehensive and people-centric rehabilitation approach. He underscored that BCCL has developed multiple rehabilitation sites under the RJMP, with Karmatand emerging as a key resettlement location.
The Minister inaugurated the Middle/High School at Karmatand, which has been shifted from the Lodna area to a newly refurbished building. The school has been operational since 1st November 2025 and is providing quality education to children of rehabilitated families through upgraded infrastructure equipped with modern furniture and facilities.
The Minister also inaugurated the Multi-Skill Development Institute (MSDI–IV) at Karmatand. Operational since 27th November 2025 in collaboration with the National Skill Development Council (NSDC), the institute offers skill training in trades such as Customer Care Executive, Beautician and Assistant Fitter, with scope for expansion based on market demand.
Shri Reddy further noted that free e-bus transport services, a market complex, and grievance redressal mechanisms are already in place at Karmatand, while efforts are underway to further strengthen healthcare services, PDS facilities, community infrastructure, and Anganwadi Centres.
During his visit, the Minister inaugurated the Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC) of Bharat Coking Coal Limited, which integrates advanced digital systems including CCTV surveillance, RFID-based access control, vehicle tracking systems, and automated weighment facilities, thereby enhancing safety, transparency, and operational efficiency across BCCL operations.
The Minister also inaugurated the Dugdha Solar Power Plant of BCCL, marking a significant step towards the adoption of clean energy, reduction of carbon emissions, and reinforcement of BCCL’s commitment to environmentally responsible and sustainable operations.
These initiatives collectively reaffirm the commitment of the Government of India, JRDA, and BCCL towards ensuring safe rehabilitation, improved quality of life, enhanced livelihood opportunities, and sustainable development for families affected by mining activities in the Jharia Coalfield. The integrated approach encompassing housing, education, healthcare, skill development, clean energy, and smart infrastructure is expected to significantly improve living standards while accelerating the rehabilitation process under the Revised Jharia Master Plan.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے نظرثانی شدہ جھریا ماسٹر پلان کے تحت بازآبادکاری سے متعلق کاموں کا جائزہ لیا
24 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
اپنے دھنباد دورے کے دوسرے دن، کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی نے جھریا کوئلہ کان میں بازآبادکاری کے کاموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور نظرثانی شدہ جھریا پلان (آر جے ایم پی) کے تحت بیلگاریا اور کرماٹانڈ بازآبادکاری کے مقامات پر عوام پر مرتکز مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیر موصوف بی سی سی ایل مہمان خانے میں سی آئی ایس ایف کے جوانوں کے ذریعہ رسمی گارڈ آف آنر بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
نظرثانی شدہ جھریا ماسٹر پلان (آر جے ایم پی)، جسے کابینہ کمیٹی برائے اقتصادی امور نے 25 جون 2025 کو منظور کیا، اس کا مقصد جھریا کول فیلڈ میں کانوں میں لگنے والی آگ، زمین میں کمی اور بحالی سے متعلق دیرینہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے۔ آر جے ایم پی کے تحت، خطرے سے دوچار علاقوں سے غیر بی سی سی ایل خاندانوں کی بحالی کا کام ریاستی حکومت کے تحت جھریا بحالی اور ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (جے آر ڈی اے) کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے، جب کہ بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ (بی سی سی ایل) اپنے آپریشنل علاقوں میں خاندانوں کی بحالی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔
بیلگاریا بازآبادکاری بستی
بیلگاریا بازآبادکاری بستی میں، وزیر موصوف نے جے آر ڈی اے کی انتظامی عمارت اور ایک عوامی تقسیمی نظام (پی ڈی ایس) شاپ کا افتتاح کیا، جو چوبیس گھنٹے حکمرانی، کالونی کے موثر انتظام اور رہائشیوں کے لیے وقت کے پابند شکایات کے ازالے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قائم کی گئی تھی۔
محترم وزیر اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا جن میں بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سڑکوں کو چوڑا کرنے سے متعلق کام (مرحلہ II، III)؛حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے اور ماحول دوست انفراسٹرکچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 500 ایل ای ڈی سولر اسٹریٹ لائٹس کی تنصیب؛ مرحلہ IV، VI، VII اور VIII کے لیے ترقیاتی کاموں میں توازن قائم کرنا؛ اور جدید کلاس رومز، ڈیجیٹل تعلیم سے متعلق سہولتوں، صفائی ستھرائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، پاور بیک اپ اور بہتر تعلیمی سہولتوں کے ساتھ پرائمری اسکول کو ماڈل اسکول میں تبدیل کرنا شامل ہے۔
بیلگاریا، جے آر ڈی اے کی جانب سے تیار کی گئی سب سے بڑی بازآبادکاری بستی، کو ایک جامع بحالی مرکز کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ 1,191 بلاکس کے ساتھ آٹھ مرحلوں میں تیار کی گئی، ٹاؤن شپ میں کل 18,272 مکانات ہیں، جن کی حمایت مضبوط شہری، سماجی اور کمیونٹی انفراسٹرکچر سے ہوتی ہے۔ جے آر ڈی اے کی انتظامی عمارت اور پی ڈی ایس شاپ کو 1.23 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔
ایک اہم ذریعہ معاش کی معاونت کی پہل کے حصے کے طور پر، بی سی سی ایل کے سی ایس آر پروگرام کے تحت 11 ای-رکشے بحال کیے گئے خاندانوں میں تقسیم کیے گئے، جس سے پائیدار آمدنی حاصل کرنے اور خود روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے۔
وزیر نے بیلگاریا میں حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت کی ستائش کی اور متاثرہ خاندانوں کے لیے محفوظ، باوقار اور پائیدار زندگی کے حالات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بروقت عملدرآمد، اعلیٰ معیار کی تعمیر اور روزی روٹی پر مبنی بحالی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کرماٹانڈ بازآبادکاری مقام
خطرے سے دوچار علاقوں سے نقل مکانی کرنے والے خاندانوں کے لیے بی سی سی ایل کی طرف سے تیار کردہ کرماٹانڈ بازآبادکاری سائٹ پر، وزیر نے کہا کہ پانی اور بجلی کی یقینی فراہمی، چوڑی اندرونی سڑکیں، اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ اور حفاظتی انتظامات کے ساتھ 4,008 مکانات تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔
کرماٹانڈ میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ نظرثانی شدہ جھریا ماسٹر پلان (آر جے ایم پی) ایک جامع اور عوام پر مبنی بحالی کے نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے غیر محفوظ رہائش گاہوں، کانوں میں آگ لگنے اور زمین دھنسنے کی چنوتیوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بی سی سی ایل نے آر جے ایم پی کے تحت بحالی کی متعدد جگہیں تیار کی ہیں، کرماٹانڈ ایک کلیدی آبادکاری کے مقام کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
وزیر نے کرماٹانڈ میں مڈل/ہائی اسکول کا افتتاح کیا، جسے لوڈنا کے علاقے سے ایک نئی تجدید شدہ عمارت میں منتقل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سکول یکم نومبر 2025 سے کام کر رہا ہے اور جدید فرنیچر اور سہولیات سے لیس اپ گریڈ انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے بحالی شدہ خاندانوں کے بچوں کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر نے کرماٹانڈ میں ملٹی اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایم ایس ڈی آئی -IV) کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل (این ایس ڈی سی) کے تعاون سے 27 نومبر 2025 سے کام کر رہا ہے، یہ ادارہ کسٹمر کیئر ایگزیکٹو، بیوٹیشن اور اسسٹنٹ فٹر جیسے تجارتوں میں مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں مارکیٹ کی طلب کی بنیاد پر توسیع کی گنجائش ہے۔
جناب ریڈی نے مزید بتایا کہ مفت ای بس ٹرانسپورٹ خدمات، ایک مارکیٹ کمپلیکس، اور شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار کرماٹانڈ میں پہلے سے موجود ہے، جبکہ حفظانِ صحت کی خدمات، پی ڈی ایس کی سہولیات، کمیونٹی انفراسٹرکچر، اور آنگن واڑی مراکز کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، وزیر نے بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ کے انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر (آئی سی سی سی) کا افتتاح کیا، جو سی سی ٹی وی سرویلنس، آر ایف آئی ڈی پر مبنی ایکسیس کنٹرول، گاڑیوں سے باخبر رہنے کے نظام، اور خودکار وزن کی سہولیات سمیت جدید ڈیجیٹل سسٹمز کو مربوط کرتا ہے، جس سے بی سی سی ایل میں حفاظت، شفافیت، اور آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر نے بی سی سی ایل کے ڈگدھا سولر پاور پلانٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جو صاف توانائی کو اپنانے، کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی، اور بی سی سی ایل کے ماحولیاتی ذمہ دارانہ اور پائیدار آپریشنز کے عزم کو تقویت دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
یہ پہل قدمیاں اجتماعی طور پر حکومت ہند، جے آر ڈی اے، اور بی سی سی ایل کے جھریا کول فیلڈ میں کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں سے متاثرہ خاندانوں کے لیے محفوظ بحالی، بہتر معیار زندگی، روزی روٹی کے بہتر مواقع، اور پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہیں۔ ہاؤسنگ، تعلیم، حفظانِ صحت، مہارت کی ترقی، صاف توانائی، اور اسمارٹ انفراسٹرکچر پر مشتمل مربوط نقطہ نظر سے نظرثانی شدہ جھریا ماسٹر پلان کے تحت بحالی کے عمل کو تیز کرتے ہوئے معیار زندگی میں نمایاں بہتری کی توقع ہے۔