Ministry of Coal
Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy Reviews Rehabilitation Works Under Revised Jharia Master Plan
24 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of his visit to Dhanbad, Union Minister for Coal and Mines, G. Kishan Reddy, reviewed the progress of rehabilitation works in the Jharia Coalfield and inaugurated and laid foundation stones for multiple people-centric projects at the Belgaria and Karmatand Rehabilitation Sites under the Revised Jharia Master Plan (RJMP). The Minister was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour by CISF personnel at BCCL Guest house.
The Revised Jharia Master Plan (RJMP), approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on 25 June 2025, aims to address long-standing challenges relating to mine fires, land subsidence and rehabilitation in the Jharia Coalfield. Under the RJMP, rehabilitation of non-BCCL families from endangered areas is being undertaken by the Jharia Rehabilitation and Development Authority (JRDA) under the State Government, while Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) is responsible for rehabilitation of families within its operational areas.
Belgaria Rehabilitation Township
At the Belgaria Rehabilitation Township, the Minister inaugurated the Administrative Building of JRDA and a Public Distribution System (PDS) Shop, established to ensure round-the-clock governance, efficient colony management and time-bound grievance redressal for residents.
The Minister also laid foundation stones for key infrastructure projects, including road widening works (Phases II and III) to support growing population needs; installation of 500 LED solar street lights to improve safety and promote environment-friendly infrastructure; balance development works for Phases IV, VI, VII and VIII; and upgradation of the Primary School into a model school with modern classrooms, digital learning facilities, sanitation infrastructure, power backup and improved educational amenities.
Belgaria, the largest resettlement township developed by JRDA, has been conceived as a comprehensive rehabilitation hub. Developed across eight phases with 1,191 blocks, the township comprises a total of 18,272 houses, supported by robust civic, social, and community infrastructure. The JRDA Administrative Building and PDS Shop have been completed at a project cost of ₹1.23 crore.
As part of a significant livelihood support initiative, 11 e-rickshaws were distributed to rehabilitated families under BCCL’s CSR programme, enabling sustainable income generation and self-employment opportunities.
The Minister commended the progress achieved at Belgaria and emphasized the importance of timely execution, high-quality construction and livelihood-oriented rehabilitation to ensure safe, dignified and sustainable living conditions for affected families.
Karmatand Rehabilitation Site
At the Karmatand Rehabilitation Site, developed by BCCL for families relocated from endangered areas, the Minister noted that 4,008 houses have been constructed with assured water and power supply, wide internal roads, street lighting and security arrangements.
Addressing gathering at Karmatand, Shri Reddy stated that the Revised Jharia Master Plan (RJMP) reflects the Government’s firm commitment to resolving challenges of unsafe habitation, mine fires and land subsidence through a comprehensive and people-centric rehabilitation approach. He underscored that BCCL has developed multiple rehabilitation sites under the RJMP, with Karmatand emerging as a key resettlement location.
The Minister inaugurated the Middle/High School at Karmatand, which has been shifted from the Lodna area to a newly refurbished building. The school has been operational since 1st November 2025 and is providing quality education to children of rehabilitated families through upgraded infrastructure equipped with modern furniture and facilities.
The Minister also inaugurated the Multi-Skill Development Institute (MSDI–IV) at Karmatand. Operational since 27th November 2025 in collaboration with the National Skill Development Council (NSDC), the institute offers skill training in trades such as Customer Care Executive, Beautician and Assistant Fitter, with scope for expansion based on market demand.
Shri Reddy further noted that free e-bus transport services, a market complex, and grievance redressal mechanisms are already in place at Karmatand, while efforts are underway to further strengthen healthcare services, PDS facilities, community infrastructure, and Anganwadi Centres.
During his visit, the Minister inaugurated the Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC) of Bharat Coking Coal Limited, which integrates advanced digital systems including CCTV surveillance, RFID-based access control, vehicle tracking systems, and automated weighment facilities, thereby enhancing safety, transparency, and operational efficiency across BCCL operations.
The Minister also inaugurated the Dugdha Solar Power Plant of BCCL, marking a significant step towards the adoption of clean energy, reduction of carbon emissions, and reinforcement of BCCL’s commitment to environmentally responsible and sustainable operations.
These initiatives collectively reaffirm the commitment of the Government of India, JRDA, and BCCL towards ensuring safe rehabilitation, improved quality of life, enhanced livelihood opportunities, and sustainable development for families affected by mining activities in the Jharia Coalfield. The integrated approach encompassing housing, education, healthcare, skill development, clean energy, and smart infrastructure is expected to significantly improve living standards while accelerating the rehabilitation process under the Revised Jharia Master Plan.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने संशोधित झरिया मास्टर प्लान के अंतर्गत पुनर्वास कार्यों की समीक्षा की
24 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अपने धनबाद दौरे के दूसरे दिन झरिया कोयला क्षेत्र में पुनर्वास कार्यों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और संशोधित झरिया मास्टर प्लान (आरजेएमपी) के अंतर्गत बेलगरिया और करमाटांड पुनर्वास स्थलों पर जनहितैषी परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया। श्री रेड्डी को बीसीसीएल गेस्ट हाउस में सीआईएसएफ कर्मियों द्वारा औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
आर्थिक मामलों पर कैबिनेट समिति ने 25 जून 2025 को संशोधित झरिया मास्टर प्लान (आरजेएमपी) अनुमोदित किया था जिसका उद्देश्य झरिया कोयला क्षेत्र में खदानों में आग लगने, भूमि धंसने और पुनर्वास से संबंधित दीर्घकालिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है। आरजेएमपी के अंतर्गत संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्रों से गैर-बीसीसीएल परिवारों का पुनर्वास राज्य सरकार के अधीन झरिया पुनर्वास एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (जेआरडीए) द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जबकि भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) अपने परिचालन क्षेत्रों के भीतर परिवारों के पुनर्वास के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
बेलगारिया पुनर्वास टाउनशिप
श्री रेड्डी ने बेलगारिया पुनर्वास टाउनशिप में, जेआरडीए के प्रशासनिक भवन और एक सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) दुकान का उद्घाटन किया जिसे निवासियों के लिए चौबीसों घंटे शासन, कुशल कॉलोनी प्रबंधन और समयबद्ध शिकायत निवारण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थापित किया गया है।
श्री रेड्डी ने प्रमुख अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी, जिनमें बढ़ती जनसंख्या की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सड़क चौड़ीकरण कार्य (चरण II और III) शामिल हैं; सुरक्षा में सुधार और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 500 एलईडी सौर स्ट्रीट लाइटों की स्थापना; चरण IV, VI, VII और VIII के लिए शेष विकास कार्य; और प्राथमिक विद्यालय को आधुनिक कक्षाओं, डिजिटल शिक्षण सुविधाओं, स्वच्छता अवसंरचना, बिजली बैकअप और बेहतर शैक्षिक सुविधाओं के साथ एक आदर्श विद्यालय में उन्नत करना शामिल है।
जेआरडीए द्वारा विकसित सबसे बड़ी पुनर्वास बस्ती बेलगारिया को एक व्यापक पुनर्वास केंद्र के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। आठ चरणों में 1,191 ब्लॉकों के साथ विकसित इस बस्ती में कुल 18,272 घर हैं, जिन्हें मजबूत नागरिक, सामाजिक और सामुदायिक बुनियादी ढांचे है। जेआरडीए प्रशासनिक भवन और पीडीएस दुकान ₹1.23 करोड़ की परियोजना लागत से बनकर तैयार हो चुके हैं।
आजीविका सहायता की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के अंतर्गत, बीसीसीएल के सीएसआर कार्यक्रम के तहत पुनर्वासित परिवारों को 11 ई-रिक्शा वितरित किए गए, जिससे स्थायी आय सृजन और स्वरोजगार के अवसर प्राप्त हुए।
श्री रेड्डी ने बेलगारिया में की गई प्रगति की सराहना की और परिवारों के लिए सुरक्षित, सम्मानजनक और टिकाऊ जीवन स्थितियों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले निर्माण और आजीविका-उन्मुख पुनर्वास के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
कर्मतांड पुनर्वास स्थल
संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्रों से विस्थापित परिवारों के लिए बीसीसीएल द्वारा विकसित कर्मतांड पुनर्वास स्थल पर, श्री रेड्डी ने उल्लेख किया कि सुनिश्चित जल और बिजली आपूर्ति, चौड़ी आंतरिक सड़कों, स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग और सुरक्षा व्यवस्था के साथ 4,008 घरों का निर्माण किया गया है।
करमाटांड में सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि संशोधित झरिया मास्टर प्लान (आरजेएमपी) असुरक्षित आवास, खदानों में आग और भूस्खलन जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने व्यापक और जन-केंद्रित पुनर्वास दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से इन चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बीसीसीएल ने आरजेएमपी के तहत कई पुनर्वास स्थल विकसित किए हैं, जिनमें करमाटांड एक प्रमुख पुनर्वास केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने करमाटांड में स्थित मिडिल/हाई स्कूल का उद्घाटन किया, जिसे लोदना क्षेत्र से एक नए पुनर्निर्मित भवन में स्थानांतरित किया गया है। यह विद्यालय 1 नवंबर 2025 से कार्यरत है और आधुनिक साज-सामान और सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से पुनर्वासित परिवारों के बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान कर रहा है।
मंत्री ने करमाटांड में विविध-कौशल विकास संस्थान (एमएसडीआई-IV) का भी उद्घाटन किया। राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास परिषद (एनएसडीसी) के सहयोग से 27 नवंबर 2025 से कार्यरत ये संस्थान ग्राहक सेवा कार्यकारी, ब्यूटीशियन और सहायक फिटर जैसे व्यवसायों में कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है, और बाजार की मांग के आधार पर इसके विस्तार की भी संभावना है।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि करमाटांड में मुफ्त ई-बस परिवहन सेवाएं, एक बाजार परिसर और शिकायत निवारण तंत्र पहले से ही मौजूद हैं, जबकि स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) सुविधाओं, सामुदायिक बुनियादी ढांचे और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को और मजबूत करने के प्रयास जारी हैं।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, श्री रेड्डी ने भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड के एकीकृत कमांड और नियंत्रण केंद्र (आईसीसीसी) का उद्घाटन किया जो सीसीटीवी निगरानी, ​​आरएफआईडी-आधारित एक्सेस कंट्रोल, वाहन ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम और स्वचालित वजन सुविधाओं सहित उन्नत डिजिटल प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करता है, जिससे बीसीसीएल के संचालन में सुरक्षा, पारदर्शिता और परिचालन दक्षता में वृद्धि होती है।
श्री रेड्डी ने बीसीसीएल के दुग्ध सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र का भी उद्घाटन किया, जो स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को अपनाने, कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने और पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार और टिकाऊ संचालन के लिए बीसीसीएल की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
ये सभी पहलें मिलकर झारिया कोयला क्षेत्र में खनन गतिविधियों से प्रभावित परिवारों के सुरक्षित पुनर्वास, बेहतर जीवन स्तर, आजीविका के अधिक अवसर और सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति भारत सरकार, जेआरडीए और बीसीसीएल की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती हैं। आवास, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कौशल विकास, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और स्मार्ट बुनियादी ढांचे को शामिल करने वाला यह एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण संशोधित झारिया मास्टर प्लान के अंतर्गत पुनर्वास प्रक्रिया को गति देते हुए जीवन स्तर में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाने की उम्मीद है।