Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Receives SEBI Approval for Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust (RIIT) as a Public InvIT
24 DEC 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening its asset monetization program, NHAI sponsored Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust (RIIT) has received approval from the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) as an Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT). The Public InvIT aims to unlock monetization potential of the National Highway assets while creating a high-quality, long-term investment instrument primarily targeting retail and domestic investors. The initiative marks an important step in broadening public participation in the National Highway infrastructure growth story.
Earlier, NHAI had incorporated M/s Raajmarg Infra Investment Managers Pvt. Ltd. (RIIMPL) as the Investment Manager for the Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust (RIIT). RIIMPL has been established as a collaborative venture with equity participation from leading banks and financial institutions, including State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, NaBFID, Axis Bank, Bajaj Finserv Ventures Ltd., HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, IDBI Bank, IndusInd Bank, and Yes Bank. Shri NRVVMK Rajendra Kumar, Member (Finance), NHAI, shall be the Managing Director and CEO (Additional Charge) of the Investment Manager company.
Commenting on SEBI’s approval for the Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust (RIIT), NHAI Chairman, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav said, “The SEBI approval for RIIT represents a significant milestone in expanding public participation in India’s National Highway infrastructure growth. The senior leadership team at Raajmarg Infra Investment Managers Private Limited (RIIMPL) comprises of highly experienced and accomplished professionals, well positioned to take this initiative forward and create meaningful long-term investment opportunities for the public. This development represents an important step towards achieving NHAI’s asset monetization objectives while further strengthening country’s National Highway network.”
RIIT will deepen public participation and play a pivotal role in accelerating the development of a robust National Highway network across the country by enabling domestic retail investors to participate in national infrastructure development.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई के राजमार्ग इंफ्रा इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट (आरआईआईटी) को सार्वजनिक आमंत्रण (आईवीआईटी) के रूप में सेबी से मंजूरी मिली
24 DEC 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) द्वारा प्रायोजित राजमार्ग इंफ्रा इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट (आरआईआईटीT) को अपनी परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण कार्यक्रम को सुदृढ़ करते हुए भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (एसईबीआई) से इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट (आईएनवीआईटी) के रूप में मंजूरी मिल गई है। इस सार्वजनिक आईएनवीआईटी का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परिसंपत्तियों की मुद्रीकरण क्षमता को उजागर करना और खुदरा तथा घरेलू निवेशकों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला, दीर्घकालिक निवेश साधन तैयार करना है। यह पहल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना विकास में सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को व्यापक बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
एनएचएआई ने इससे पहले राजमार्ग इंफ्रा इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट (आरआईआईटी) के लिए निवेश प्रबंधक के रूप में मेसर्स राजमार्ग इंफ्रा इन्वेस्टमेंट मैनेजर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (आरआईआईएमपीएल) को शामिल किया था। आरआईआईएमपीएल की स्थापना स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, पंजाब नेशनल बैंक, एनएबीएफआईडी, एक्सिस बैंक, बजाज फिनसर्व वेंचर्स लिमिटेड, एचडीएफसी बैंक, आईसीआईसीआई बैंक, आईडीबीआई बैंक, इंडसइंड बैंक और यस बैंक सहित प्रमुख बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों की इक्विटी भागीदारी के साथ एक सहयोगात्मक उद्यम के रूप में की गई है। एनएचएआई के वित्त सदस्य श्री एनआरवीवीएमके राजेंद्र कुमार निवेश प्रबंधक कंपनी के प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) होंगे।
एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव ने राजमार्ग इंफ्रा इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट (आरआईआईटी) को सेबी की मंजूरी पर टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा, “आरआईआईटी को सेबी की मंजूरी भारत के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना विकास में जनभागीदारी बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। राजमार्ग इंफ्रा इन्वेस्टमेंट मैनेजर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (आरआईआईएमपीएल) की वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व टीम में अत्यधिक अनुभवी और कुशल पेशेवर शामिल हैं, जो इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाने और जनता के लिए सार्थक दीर्घकालिक निवेश के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए पूरी तरह सक्षम हैं। यह विकास एनएचएआई के परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने और देश के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क को और मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।”
आरआईआईटी जनभागीदारी को बढ़ावा देगा और घरेलू खुदरा निवेशकों को राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना विकास में भाग लेने में सक्षम बनाकर देशभर में मजबूत राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के विकास में तेजी लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।