Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh to inaugurate National Workshop on Good Governance Practices on 25th December, 2025
Hon’ble Minister of State to also release and launch 7 reports and Apps of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, covering a wide range of Best Practices and initiatives of the Ministry
24 DEC 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Minister of State of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Government of India will inaugurate the National Workshop on Good Governance Practices to be held on 25th December, 2025 to commemorate the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, at Civil Services Officers' Institute, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi . This is the fifth National Workshop on Good Governance Practices. It has become an integral part of Good Governance Week celebrated every year from 19th December to 25th December.
Hon’ble Prime Minister in his message dated 09.12.2025 wishing success to the Prashan Gaon ki Ore campaign in the Good Governance Week has stated “What began as a government – driven programme has today evolved into a mass movement for good governance, bringing citizens and institutions closer through improved service delivery.”
To implement this vision, the Good Governance Week has been organized across all 36 States/UT’s at the District & Tehsil Level. The events included disposal of applications to improve service delivery, redressal of public grievances on CPGRAMS and on State portals, organizing of special camps, sharing of success stories on disposal of public grievances and updating best governance practices on dedicated portal. So far, under this 1-week programme, over 1.50 crores service delivery applications have been processed and over 17 lakhs public grievances disposed of across States/ UTs through more than 32 thousand camps & workshops.
As a culmination of this week-long programme, the Workshop to be held at CSOI also focuses on (i) Initiative for increasing efficiency in decision making and (ii) outcomes of Special Campaign 5.0 for institutionalizing Swachhata and reducing pendency in government. The Special campaign is implemented from October 2-31, every year since 2021. Cumulatively (2021-2025), the Special Campaigns and monthly Secretariat Reforms covered 23.65 lakh campaign sites, 167.38 lakh files were weeded out/ closed, 930.2 lakh square feet of space was freed for productive use and Rs.4,130.63 crore of revenue earned.
In the workshop, Dr. Jitendra Singh will release the reports covering the best practices in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions including the Assessment Report of Special Campaign 5.0, Annual Report of CPGRAMS, and a Compendium on Reservation for Ex-Servicemen (ESM). He will also launch some new IT initiatives undertaken by the Ministry including the AI Powered Recruitment Rules Generator Tool, Mobile App for eHRMS 2.0, New Features on iGOT Karmayogi Portal and Karmayogi Digital Learning Lab 2.0.
The National Workshop on Good Governance Practices in Government of India will include discussions on best practices of Special Campaign and the initiative of Increasing Efficiency in Decision making and their dissemination. More than 1000 Officers from State/UT’s will also be joining the event through VC.
Waste to Wealth
“Bodhi Tree” Waste to Art, Varanasi, Ministry of Railways
Collage of four images showing artistic replicas of Indian temples constructed from mechanical scrap materials. Top left depicts Sri Dwarkadhish Dham with a central temple structure featuring arched entrances and decorative elements on a scaffold base. Top right shows Sri Jagannath Dham with a prominent dome and surrounding pillars in earthy tones. Bottom left illustrates Sri Badrinath Dham with stepped platforms and ornate tower details. Bottom right portrays Sri Ramanathaswamy Dham with multi-tiered gopuram style architecture and intricate carvings. Text overlay includes Ministry of Coal logo MCL emblem Special Campaign 5.0 title Turning Waste into Wonders and website mahanadicoal.in.
Scrap materials transformed into artistic replicas of the Chardham Temples of India; Ministry of Coal.
Activities in States/ UTs during the Good Governance Week

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 25 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी सुशासन पद्धतींवरील राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेचे करणार उद्घाटन
राज्यमंत्री कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालयाचे 7 अहवाल आणि ऍप्स देखील प्रकाशित करणार आहेत, ज्यामध्ये मंत्रालयाच्या विविध सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि उपक्रमांचा समावेश आहे
24 DEC 2025 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 डिसेंबर 2025
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालयातील राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री 25 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी माजी पंतप्रधान दिवंगत अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त चाणक्यपुरी, नवी दिल्ली येथील नागरी सेवा अधिकारी संस्थेत आयोजित करण्यात येणाऱ्या सुशासन पद्धतींवरील राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत. सुशासन पद्धतींवरील ही पाचवी राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळा आहे. दरवर्षी 19 डिसेंबर ते 25 डिसेंबर या कालावधीत साजरा होणाऱ्या सुशासन सप्ताहाचा हा एक अविभाज्य भाग बनला आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी 09.12.2025 रोजीच्या त्यांच्या संदेशात सुशासन सप्ताहात प्रशासन गाव की ओर मोहिम यशस्वी होवो अशा शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि नमूद केले की, "सरकार-संचालित कार्यक्रम म्हणून सुरू झालेला हा कार्यक्रम आज सुशासनासाठी लोकचळवळीत रूपांतरित झाला आहे, ज्यामुळे नागरिक आणि संस्था सुधारित सेवा पुरवठ्याद्वारे जवळ आल्या आहेत."
या दृष्टिकोनाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी, जिल्हा आणि तहसील स्तरावर सर्व 36 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये सुशासन सप्ताह आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सेवा वितरण सुधारण्यासाठी अर्जांचा निपटारा, CPGRAMS आणि राज्य पोर्टलवर सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे निवारण, विशेष शिबिरांचे आयोजन, सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्याबाबत यशोगाथा सामायिक करणे आणि समर्पित पोर्टलवर सर्वोत्तम प्रशासन पद्धती अद्यतनित करणे यांचा समावेश होता. आतापर्यंत, या 1 आठवड्याच्या या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत,1.50 कोटींहून अधिक सेवा वितरण अर्जांवर प्रक्रिया करण्यात आली आहे आणि 32 हजारांहून अधिक शिबिरे आणि कार्यशाळांद्वारे राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 17 लाखांहून अधिक सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यात आले आहे.
आठवडाभर चालणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप , CSOI येथे आयोजित कार्यशाळेने होणार आहे. यात (i) निर्णय प्रक्रियेत कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी पुढाकार आणि (ii) स्वच्छता संस्थात्मक करण्यासाठी आणि सरकारमधील प्रलंबित कामे कमी करण्यासाठी विशेष मोहीम 5.0 चे निष्कर्ष यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाणार आहे. ही विशेष मोहीम 2021 पासून दरवर्षी 2 ते 31 ऑक्टोबर दरम्यान राबवली जाते. एकत्रितपणे (2021-2025), विशेष मोहिमा आणि मासिक सचिवालय सुधारणांमध्ये 23.65 लाख मोहीम स्थळांचा समावेश होता , 167.38 लाख फाईल्स काढून टाकण्यात आल्या/बंद करण्यात आल्या, 930.2 लाख चौरस फूट जागा विधायक वापरासाठी मोकळी करण्यात आली आणि 4,130.63 कोटी रुपये महसूल प्राप्त झाला.
कार्यशाळेत, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्रालयातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा समावेश असलेले अहवाल प्रकाशित करतील ज्यात विशेष मोहीम 5.0 चा मूल्यांकन अहवाल, CPGRAMS चा वार्षिक अहवाल आणि माजी सैनिकांसाठी आरक्षणावरील संकलन (ESM) यांचा समावेश आहे. मंत्रालयाने हाती घेतलेल्या काही नवीन आयटी उपक्रमांचा देखील ते प्रारंभ करतील ज्यात एआय पॉवर्ड रिक्रूटमेंट रूल्स जनरेटर टूल, eHRMS 2.0 साठी मोबाइल अॅप, iGOT कर्मयोगी पोर्टलवरील नवीन वैशिष्ट्ये आणि कर्मयोगी डिजिटल लर्निंग लॅब 2.0 यांचा समावेश आहे.
केंद्र सरकारमधील सुशासन पद्धतींवरील राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेत विशेष मोहिमेच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि निर्णय प्रक्रियेत कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्याच्या उपक्रमावर चर्चा आणि त्यांचा प्रसार यांचा समावेश असेल. राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 1000 हून अधिक अधिकारी देखील दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होतील.
कचऱ्यापासून संपत्ती
"बोधी वृक्ष" कचऱ्यापासून कला , वाराणसी, रेल्वे मंत्रालय
Collage of four images showing artistic replicas of Indian temples constructed from mechanical scrap materials. Top left depicts Sri Dwarkadhish Dham with a central temple structure featuring arched entrances and decorative elements on a scaffold base. Top right shows Sri Jagannath Dham with a prominent dome and surrounding pillars in earthy tones. Bottom left illustrates Sri Badrinath Dham with stepped platforms and ornate tower details. Bottom right portrays Sri Ramanathaswamy Dham with multi-tiered gopuram style architecture and intricate carvings. Text overlay includes Ministry of Coal logo MCL emblem Special Campaign 5.0 title Turning Waste into Wonders and website mahanadicoal.in.
भारतातील चारधाम मंदिरांच्या कलात्मक प्रतिकृतींमध्ये रूपांतरित केलेले भंगार साहित्य; कोळसा मंत्रालय