Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh to inaugurate National Workshop on Good Governance Practices on 25th December, 2025
Hon’ble Minister of State to also release and launch 7 reports and Apps of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, covering a wide range of Best Practices and initiatives of the Ministry
24 DEC 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Minister of State of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Government of India will inaugurate the National Workshop on Good Governance Practices to be held on 25th December, 2025 to commemorate the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, at Civil Services Officers' Institute, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi . This is the fifth National Workshop on Good Governance Practices. It has become an integral part of Good Governance Week celebrated every year from 19th December to 25th December.
Hon’ble Prime Minister in his message dated 09.12.2025 wishing success to the Prashan Gaon ki Ore campaign in the Good Governance Week has stated “What began as a government – driven programme has today evolved into a mass movement for good governance, bringing citizens and institutions closer through improved service delivery.”
To implement this vision, the Good Governance Week has been organized across all 36 States/UT’s at the District & Tehsil Level. The events included disposal of applications to improve service delivery, redressal of public grievances on CPGRAMS and on State portals, organizing of special camps, sharing of success stories on disposal of public grievances and updating best governance practices on dedicated portal. So far, under this 1-week programme, over 1.50 crores service delivery applications have been processed and over 17 lakhs public grievances disposed of across States/ UTs through more than 32 thousand camps & workshops.
As a culmination of this week-long programme, the Workshop to be held at CSOI also focuses on (i) Initiative for increasing efficiency in decision making and (ii) outcomes of Special Campaign 5.0 for institutionalizing Swachhata and reducing pendency in government. The Special campaign is implemented from October 2-31, every year since 2021. Cumulatively (2021-2025), the Special Campaigns and monthly Secretariat Reforms covered 23.65 lakh campaign sites, 167.38 lakh files were weeded out/ closed, 930.2 lakh square feet of space was freed for productive use and Rs.4,130.63 crore of revenue earned.
In the workshop, Dr. Jitendra Singh will release the reports covering the best practices in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions including the Assessment Report of Special Campaign 5.0, Annual Report of CPGRAMS, and a Compendium on Reservation for Ex-Servicemen (ESM). He will also launch some new IT initiatives undertaken by the Ministry including the AI Powered Recruitment Rules Generator Tool, Mobile App for eHRMS 2.0, New Features on iGOT Karmayogi Portal and Karmayogi Digital Learning Lab 2.0.
The National Workshop on Good Governance Practices in Government of India will include discussions on best practices of Special Campaign and the initiative of Increasing Efficiency in Decision making and their dissemination. More than 1000 Officers from State/UT’s will also be joining the event through VC.
Waste to Wealth
“Bodhi Tree” Waste to Art, Varanasi, Ministry of Railways
Collage of four images showing artistic replicas of Indian temples constructed from mechanical scrap materials. Top left depicts Sri Dwarkadhish Dham with a central temple structure featuring arched entrances and decorative elements on a scaffold base. Top right shows Sri Jagannath Dham with a prominent dome and surrounding pillars in earthy tones. Bottom left illustrates Sri Badrinath Dham with stepped platforms and ornate tower details. Bottom right portrays Sri Ramanathaswamy Dham with multi-tiered gopuram style architecture and intricate carvings. Text overlay includes Ministry of Coal logo MCL emblem Special Campaign 5.0 title Turning Waste into Wonders and website mahanadicoal.in.
Scrap materials transformed into artistic replicas of the Chardham Temples of India; Ministry of Coal.
Activities in States/ UTs during the Good Governance Week

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 25 दिसंबर, 2025 को सुशासन प्रथाओं पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगे
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय की विभिन्न सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों और पहल के विस्तृत विवरण की सात रिपोर्ट जारी करेंगे और ऐप्स का शुभारंभ करेंगे
24 DEC 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री स्वर्गीय श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में 25 दिसंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित सिविल सेवा अधिकारी संस्थान में आयोजित होने वाली सुशासन प्रथाओं पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगे। सुशासन प्रथाओं पर यह पांचवीं राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला होगी। प्रत्येक वर्ष 19 से 25 दिसंबर तक मनाए जाने वाले सुशासन सप्ताह में ऐसी कार्यशाला आयोजित होती है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 9 दिसंबर 2025 को सुशासन सप्ताह के दौरान चलाए जा रहे 'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' अभियान की सफलता की कामना करते हुए अपने संदेश में कहा, "सरकार द्वारा संचालित कार्यक्रम आज सुशासन के जन आंदोलन में बदल गया है और बेहतर सेवा प्रदान कर नागरिकों और संस्थानों को करीब ला रहा है।"
इसी दृष्टि योजना को साकार करने के लिए, सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जिला एवं तहसील स्तर पर सुशासन सप्ताह का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इससे सेवा प्रदान करने में सुधार के लिए आवेदनों का निपटान, सीपीग्राम्स और राज्य के पोर्टलों पर जन शिकायतों का निवारण, विशेष शिविरों का आयोजन, जन शिकायतों की निपटान सफलताएं साझाकरण और समर्पित पोर्टल पर सर्वोत्तम शासन प्रचलन का नवीनीकरण किया जाना शामिल है। एक सप्ताह के कार्यक्रम के तहत अब तक 32 हजार से अधिक शिविरों और कार्यशालाओं द्वारा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 15 लाख से अधिक सेवा वितरण आवेदनों पर कार्रवाई कर 17 लाख से अधिक जन शिकायतों का निपटान किया गया है।
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रम के समापन के तौर पर सिविल सेवा अधिकारी संस्थान में आयोजित कार्यशाला में (i) निर्णय लेने में दक्षता बढ़ाने की पहल और (ii) स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देने और सरकारी लंबित मामलें में कमी लाने के पांचवें विशेष अभियान के परिणामों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। यह विशेष अभियान 2021 से हर वर्ष 2 से 31 अक्टूबर तक चलाया जाता है। कुल मिलाकर (2021-2025), विशेष अभियानों और मासिक सचिवालय सुधारों को 23.65 लाख स्थलों पर चलाया गया, 167.38 लाख फाइलों को छांटा/बंद किया गया, 930.2 लाख वर्ग फुट स्‍थान उत्पादक उपयोग के लिए खाली की गई और अनुपयोगी वस्‍तुओं के विक्रय से 4,130.63 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया।
कार्यशाला में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों से संबंधित रिपोर्टें जारी करेंगे, जिनमें पांचवें विशेष अभियान की मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट, सीपीग्राम की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट और पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए आरक्षण पर एक सार-संग्रह पत्र शामिल है। डॉ. सिंह मंत्रालय द्वारा आरंभ की गई कुछ नई आईटी पहल का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे। इनमें आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस संचालित भर्ती नियम जनरेटर टूल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन प्रणाली द्वितीय चरण के लिए मोबाइल ऐप, आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी पोर्टल पर नई सुविधाएं और कर्मयोगी डिजिटल लर्निंग लैब द्वितीय शामिल हैं।
सरकार में सुशासन प्रथाओं पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में विशेष अभियान के सर्वोत्तम प्रचलन और निर्णय लेने की क्षमता बढ़ाने की पहल तथा उनके प्रसार पर विमर्श होगा। इस कार्यक्रम में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के एक हजार से अधिक अधिकारी भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शामिल होंगे।
अपशिष्ट से धन
बोधि वृक्ष: कचरे से कला, वाराणसी, रेल मंत्रालय
स्क्रैप सामग्री से भारत के चारधाम मंदिरों की कलात्मक प्रतिकृतियों का निर्माण; कोयला मंत्रालय।
सुशासन सप्ताह के दौरान राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आयोजित गतिविधियाँ