ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി 'സനാതൻ സൻസ്കൃതി കി അടൽ ദൃഷ്ടി' പുസ്തകം പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു
23 DEC 2025 7:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജസ്ഥാൻ നിയമസഭാ സ്പീക്കർ വാസുദേവ് ദേവ്നാനി രചിച്ച 'സനാതൻ സൻസ്കൃതി കി അടൽ ദൃഷ്ടി' എന്ന പുസ്തകം ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ എൻക്ലേവിൽ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു. മുൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭാരതരത്ന അടൽ ബിഹാരി വാജ്‌പേയിയുടെ ജന്മശതാബ്ദി ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന വേളയിൽ പുറത്തിറങ്ങിയ ഈ പുസ്തകം അർത്ഥവത്തും സന്ദർഭോചിതവുമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
അടൽ ബിഹാരി വാജ്‌പേയി ഒരു വ്യക്തി എന്നതിലുപരി ഒരു പ്രസ്ഥാനമായിരുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. തത്വങ്ങളിലും മൂല്യങ്ങളിലും അടിയുറച്ചതായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ജീവിതവും നേതൃത്വവുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. 12, 13 ലോക്സഭകളിൽ അംഗമായിരുന്ന കാലത്ത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായിരുന്ന വാജ്‌പേയിയിൽ നിന്നും കാര്യങ്ങൾ പഠിക്കാൻ സാധിച്ചത് ഒരു ഭാഗ്യമായി കരുതുന്നതായി പറഞ്ഞ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ജനസംഘത്തിൻ്റെ കാലത്ത് കോയമ്പത്തൂരിൽ വാജ്‌പേയിക്കായി പൊതുസമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച കാര്യവും ഓർത്തെടുത്തു.
1998-ൽ ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ശക്തിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി നടത്തിയ പൊഖ്‌റാൻ ആണവപരീക്ഷണത്തിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ആത്മവിശ്വാസവും നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യവും ലോകത്തിന് മുന്നിൽ തെളിയിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് സാധിച്ചു. "ജയ് ജവാൻ, ജയ് കിസാൻ" എന്ന മുദ്രാവാക്യത്തോടൊപ്പം "ജയ് വിജ്‌ഞാൻ" എന്ന് കൂടി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്ത് രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ കരുത്തിന് അദ്ദേഹം സമഗ്രത നൽകി.
പ്രാദേശികമായ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, ജാർഖണ്ഡ് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിച്ചത് അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണത്തിന് ഉദാഹരണമാണെന്നും പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്ന ജനവിഭാഗങ്ങളെ മുൻനിരയിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുവരാനുള്ള അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ തെളിവാണ് ഗോത്രവർഗ മന്ത്രാലയം സ്ഥാപിച്ചതെന്നും ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. രണ്ട് പതിറ്റാണ്ടിനുശേഷം ജാർഖണ്ഡ് ഗവർണർ എന്ന നിലയിലുള്ള തൻ്റെ സ്വന്തം അനുഭവം പങ്കുവെച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഈ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ള തീരുമാനങ്ങളുടെ ദൂരവ്യാപകമായ സ്വാധീനം തനിക്ക് നേരിട്ട് കാണാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു.
അടൽ ബിഹാരി വാജ്‌പേയിയുടെ ജന്മദിനം 'സുസ്ഥിര ഭരണ ദിനമായി' ആചരിക്കുന്നത് ഭരണത്തിന് അദ്ദേഹം നൽകിയ പ്രാധാന്യം കാരണമാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗ്രാം സഡക് യോജന, സ്വർണ്ണ ചതുർഭുജ പദ്ധതി, ഊർജ്ജ മേഖലയിലെ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ വികസനത്തിന് ശക്തമായ അടിത്തറയിട്ടുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത-ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി, കൃഷി-കർഷക ക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭാഗീരഥ് ചൗധരി, പുസ്തകത്തിൻ്റെ രചയിതാവും രാജസ്ഥാൻ നിയമസഭാ സ്പീക്കറുമായ ശ്രീ വാസുദേവ് ദേവ്നാനി എന്നിവരും മറ്റ് പ്രമുഖരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President releases book ‘Sanatan Sanskriti Ki Atal Drishti’
Atal Bihari Vajpayee was an institution, not merely an individual: Vice-President
Pokhran nuclear tests under Vajpayee showcased a confident and resurgent India: Vice-President
Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s legacy of good governance continues to inspire India’s development path
23 DEC 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan today released the book Sanatan Sanskriti Ki Atal Drishti, authored by Shri Vasudev Devnani, Speaker of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly, at the Vice-President’s Enclave in New Delhi. The Vice-President congratulated Shri Devnani for authoring the book and described it as a timely and significant contribution, especially as the nation commemorates the centenary birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
The Vice-President said that Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee was not merely an individual but an institution in himself, whose life and leadership embodied an unwavering commitment to principles and values.
Recalling his personal association with Shri Vajpayee, the Vice-President said that he had the privilege of learning from him as a Member of the 12th and 13th Lok Sabhas during his tenure as Prime Minister. He shared fond memories from the Jan Sangh days, including organising a large public meeting for Shri Vajpayee in Coimbatore before the Emergency, an experience that left a deep and lasting impression on him.
Highlighting Shri Vajpayee’s contributions to nation-building, the Vice-President said that Shri Vajpayee’s visionary leadership transformed India in multiple domains. Referring to the successful nuclear tests at Pokhran in May 1998 under Operation Shakti, he noted that Shri Vajpayee’s decisive leadership demonstrated India’s confidence and resolve on the global stage. He also recalled Atalji’s inspiring slogan, “Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan,” which reflected his holistic vision for national strength.
The Vice-President also underlined Shri Vajpayee’s foresight in the creation of the states of Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand, driven by his deep understanding of regional aspirations and the need for decentralised and responsive governance. He noted that the establishment of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs further reflected Shri Vajpayee’s commitment to inclusive growth and justice for the most isolated. Sharing his own experience as Governor of Jharkhand two decades later, the Vice-President said he could see first-hand the far-reaching impact of these visionary decisions.
The Vice-President said that Shri Vajpayee always laid emphasis on good governance, which is why his birth anniversary is observed as Good Governance Day. He referred to landmark initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, the Golden Quadrilateral Project and reforms in the power sector, which laid strong foundations for India’s development.
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Shri Vasudev Devnani, Speaker of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly and author of the book, along with other dignitaries, were present at the event.