Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses Indian Defence Accounts Service Officer Trainees
Adopt ‘Seva Bhav–Kartavya Bodh’ as Your Mantra, Vice-President Tells IDAS Officer Trainees
Collective Efforts Key to Building Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat, Says Vice-President
Prudent financial management is essential to ensure the operational readiness of the Armed Forces: Vice President
Integrity, Vigilance and Accountability Must Guide Financial Decision-Making, Says Vice-President
22 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the Officer Trainees of the Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS) of the 2023 and 2024 batches at the Vice-President’s Enclave today.
Welcoming the officer trainees, the Vice-President noted with pride that the Defence Accounts Department has a rich legacy of over 275 years, making it one of the oldest departments of the Government of India.
The Vice-President said that as the nation moves towards the ambitious goal of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047, civil servants will play a pivotal role in translating this vision into reality. He recalled the clarion call given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the Amrit Kaal and emphasized that development must focus on inclusive growth and last-mile delivery. He said youthful energy and innovative thinking of the young officers would be vital in nation-building and urged them to adopt “Seva Bhav and Kartavya Bodh” as their guiding mantra.
Underscoring the significance of the Indian Defence Accounts Service, the Vice-President said that the Service plays a critical role in managing the financial resources of the Indian Armed Forces and allied organisations. As the accounting and financial authority of the Defence Services, he said, officers must understand and assimilate the challenges faced by the Armed Forces while discharging their duties.He emphasized that prudent financial management is essential to ensure the operational readiness of the Armed Forces.
The Vice President stressed the need to maintain the highest standards of integrity, transparency, vigilance, and accountability, especially since public money represents the hard-earned contributions of taxpayers.
The Vice-President also stressed the importance of continuous capacity building in an era marked by rapid technological and scientific advancements. He encouraged officers to make effective use of platforms such as iGOT Karmayogi for lifelong learning.
Speaking on values in public service, the Vice-President said that while knowledge is essential, character is paramount. He reminded the officers that among India’s 140 crore citizens, they have been entrusted with a rare opportunity to bring about positive change in society and must exercise this responsibility with humility and dedication.
Responding to a question from an officer trainee on expectations from civil servants in the journey towards Viksit Bharat, the Vice-President urged them to remain innovative, adaptive to modern technologies, enthusiastic in their work, empathetic in approach, and ethical in administration.
The event was attended by Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Defence Secretary; Shri Vishvajit Sahay, Controller General of Defence Accounts; Shri Raj Kumar Arora, Financial Adviser (Defence Services), among others.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उनसे सेवा भाव-कर्तव्य बोध का मंत्र अपनाने को कहा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा- आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में सामूहिक प्रयास महत्वपूर्ण हैं
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा- सशस्त्र बलों की अभियानजन्य तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विवेकपूर्ण वित्तीय प्रबंधन आवश्यक
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, वित्तीय निर्णय में सत्यनिष्ठा, सतर्कता और उत्तरदायित्व का पालन होना चाहिए
22 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज उपराष्ट्रपति एन्क्लेव में भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा (आईडीएएस) के 2023 और 2024 बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उनका स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि रक्षा लेखा विभाग की 275 वर्षों से अधिक की समृद्ध विरासत है और यह सरकार के सबसे पुराने विभागों में से एक है।
उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य की ओर अग्रसर देश के इस स्वप्न को साकार करने में सिविल सेवकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी। उपराष्ट्रपति ने अमृतकाल में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान का स्मरण दिलाते हुए जोर देकर कहा कि यह विकास समावेशी और अंतिम छोर तक सेवा पहुंचाने पर केंद्रित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा अधिकारियों की ऊर्जा और नवोन्मेषी विचार राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से "सेवा भाव और कर्तव्य बोध" को मार्गदर्शक मंत्र के रूप में अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह सेवा भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों और संबद्ध संगठनों के वित्तीय संसाधन प्रबंधन में अहम भूमिका निभाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा सेवाओं के लेखा और वित्तीय प्राधिकृत संस्थान के अधिकारियों के रूप में उन्हें अपने कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन में सशस्त्र बलों की चुनौतियों को समझना और आत्मसात करना आवश्यक है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि सशस्त्र बलों की परिचालन तत्परता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विवेकपूर्ण वित्तीय प्रबंधन ज़रूरी है।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने सत्यनिष्ठा, पारदर्शिता, सतर्कता और उत्तरदायित्व के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने पर बल दिया, क्योंकि सार्वजनिक धन करदाताओं के कठिन परिश्रम से अर्जित होता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने तेज़ी से बदलती तकनीक और वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के इस युग में निरंतर क्षमतावर्धन पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को आजीवन सीखने के लिए आईगॉट कर्मयोगी जैसे प्लेटफार्मों के प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए प्रेरित किया।
सार्वजनिक सेवा में आदर्श मूल्यों की चर्चा करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ज्ञान आवश्यक है, पर चरित्र सर्वोपरि है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को स्मरण कराया कि देश के 140 करोड़ नागरिकों में से समाज में उन्हें सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाने का दुर्लभ अवसर मिला है और उन्हें इस दायित्व को विनम्रता और समर्पण से निभाना चाहिए।
विकसित भारत की ओर बढ़ते देश में सिविल सेवकों से अपेक्षाओं के बारे में एक प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी के प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने उनसे नवीन विचारों से प्रेरित रहने, आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, काम के प्रति उत्साह बनाए रखने, सहानुभूतिपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण रखने और प्रशासनिक नैतिकता अपनाने को कहा।
कार्यक्रम में रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, रक्षा लेखा महानिदेशक श्री विश्वजीत सहाय, रक्षा सेवा वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री राज कुमार अरोड़ा और अन्य विशिष्ट जन उपस्थित थे।