Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses Indian Defence Accounts Service Officer Trainees
Adopt ‘Seva Bhav–Kartavya Bodh’ as Your Mantra, Vice-President Tells IDAS Officer Trainees
Collective Efforts Key to Building Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat, Says Vice-President
Prudent financial management is essential to ensure the operational readiness of the Armed Forces: Vice President
Integrity, Vigilance and Accountability Must Guide Financial Decision-Making, Says Vice-President
22 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the Officer Trainees of the Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS) of the 2023 and 2024 batches at the Vice-President’s Enclave today.
Welcoming the officer trainees, the Vice-President noted with pride that the Defence Accounts Department has a rich legacy of over 275 years, making it one of the oldest departments of the Government of India.
The Vice-President said that as the nation moves towards the ambitious goal of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047, civil servants will play a pivotal role in translating this vision into reality. He recalled the clarion call given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the Amrit Kaal and emphasized that development must focus on inclusive growth and last-mile delivery. He said youthful energy and innovative thinking of the young officers would be vital in nation-building and urged them to adopt “Seva Bhav and Kartavya Bodh” as their guiding mantra.
Underscoring the significance of the Indian Defence Accounts Service, the Vice-President said that the Service plays a critical role in managing the financial resources of the Indian Armed Forces and allied organisations. As the accounting and financial authority of the Defence Services, he said, officers must understand and assimilate the challenges faced by the Armed Forces while discharging their duties.He emphasized that prudent financial management is essential to ensure the operational readiness of the Armed Forces.
The Vice President stressed the need to maintain the highest standards of integrity, transparency, vigilance, and accountability, especially since public money represents the hard-earned contributions of taxpayers.
The Vice-President also stressed the importance of continuous capacity building in an era marked by rapid technological and scientific advancements. He encouraged officers to make effective use of platforms such as iGOT Karmayogi for lifelong learning.
Speaking on values in public service, the Vice-President said that while knowledge is essential, character is paramount. He reminded the officers that among India’s 140 crore citizens, they have been entrusted with a rare opportunity to bring about positive change in society and must exercise this responsibility with humility and dedication.
Responding to a question from an officer trainee on expectations from civil servants in the journey towards Viksit Bharat, the Vice-President urged them to remain innovative, adaptive to modern technologies, enthusiastic in their work, empathetic in approach, and ethical in administration.
The event was attended by Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Defence Secretary; Shri Vishvajit Sahay, Controller General of Defence Accounts; Shri Raj Kumar Arora, Financial Adviser (Defence Services), among others.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے انڈین ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس سروس کے تربیت یافتہ افسران سے خطاب کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آئی ڈی اے ایس آفیسر ٹرینیوں سے کہا-’سیوا بھاو-کرتویہ بودھ‘کو اپنے منتر کے طور پر اپنائیں
اجتماعی کوششیں آتم نربھر اور وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کی کلید ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل تیاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے محتاط مالی انتظام ضروری ہے: نائب صدر
دیانت داری ، چوکسی اور جوابدہی سے مالی فیصلہ سازی میں رہنمائی ہونی چاہیے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
22 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج نائب صدر انکلیو میں 2023 اور 2024 بیچوں کے انڈین ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس سروس(آئی ڈی اے ایس) کے آفیسر ٹرینیز سے خطاب کیا۔
تربیت حاصل کرنے والے افسران کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے فخر کے ساتھ کہا کہ ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس ڈیپارٹمنٹ کی 275 سال سے زیادہ کی بھرپور میراث ہے ، جو اسے حکومت ہند کے قدیم ترین محکموں میں سے ایک بناتی ہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ملک 2047 تک وکست بھارت بننے کے کثیر جہتی ہدف کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ، سرکاری ملازمین اس وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے امرت کال کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے دی گئی واضح اپیل کو یاد کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی کو جامع ترقی اور آخری میل تک فراہمی پر توجہ دینی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان افسران کی نوجوان توانائی اور اختراعی سوچ قوم کی تعمیر میں اہم ہوگی اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ’’سیوا بھون اور کرتویہ بودھ‘‘ کو اپنے رہنما منتر کے طور پر اپنائیں ۔
انڈین ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس سروس کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ سروس ہندوستانی مسلح افواج اور متعلقہ تنظیموں کے مالی وسائل کے انتظام میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دفاعی خدمات کے اکاؤنٹنگ اور مالیاتی اتھارٹی کے طور پر ، افسران کو اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے دوران مسلح افواج کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو سمجھنا اور ان کو ضم کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل تیاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے محتاط مالی انتظام ضروری ہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دیانتداری ، شفافیت ، چوکسی اور جوابدہانہ کے اعلی ترین معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، خاص طور پر چونکہ عوامی پیسہ ٹیکس دہندگان کی محنت کی کمائی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تیز رفتار تکنیکی اور سائنسی ترقی کے دور میں مسلسل صلاحیت سازی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ زندگی بھر سیکھنے کے لیے آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی جیسے پلیٹ فارم کا موثر استعمال کریں ۔
عوامی خدمت میں اقدار پر بات کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ علم ضروری ہے لیکن کردار سب سے اہم ہے ۔ انہوں نے افسران کو یاد دلایا کہ ہندوستان کے 140 کروڑ شہریوں میں سے انہیں معاشرے میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کا ایک نادر موقع سونپا گیا ہے اور انہیں اس ذمہ داری کو عاجزی اور لگن کے ساتھ نبھانا چاہیے ۔
وکست بھارت کی طرف سفر میں سرکاری ملازمین سے توقعات کے بارے میں ایک تربیت یافتہ افسر کے سوال کے جواب میں ، نائب صدر نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اختراعی ، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے مطابق ڈھالنے والے ، اپنے کام میں پرجوش ، نقطہ نظر میں ہمدرد اور انتظامیہ میں اخلاقی رہیں ۔
اس تقریب میں سکریٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ ؛ کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس جناب وشوجیت سہائے ؛ مالیاتی مشیر (دفاعی خدمات) جناب راج کمار اروڑا سمیت دیگر نے شرکت کی ۔