Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses Indian Defence Accounts Service Officer Trainees
Adopt ‘Seva Bhav–Kartavya Bodh’ as Your Mantra, Vice-President Tells IDAS Officer Trainees
Collective Efforts Key to Building Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat, Says Vice-President
Prudent financial management is essential to ensure the operational readiness of the Armed Forces: Vice President
Integrity, Vigilance and Accountability Must Guide Financial Decision-Making, Says Vice-President
22 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the Officer Trainees of the Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS) of the 2023 and 2024 batches at the Vice-President’s Enclave today.
Welcoming the officer trainees, the Vice-President noted with pride that the Defence Accounts Department has a rich legacy of over 275 years, making it one of the oldest departments of the Government of India.
The Vice-President said that as the nation moves towards the ambitious goal of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047, civil servants will play a pivotal role in translating this vision into reality. He recalled the clarion call given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the Amrit Kaal and emphasized that development must focus on inclusive growth and last-mile delivery. He said youthful energy and innovative thinking of the young officers would be vital in nation-building and urged them to adopt “Seva Bhav and Kartavya Bodh” as their guiding mantra.
Underscoring the significance of the Indian Defence Accounts Service, the Vice-President said that the Service plays a critical role in managing the financial resources of the Indian Armed Forces and allied organisations. As the accounting and financial authority of the Defence Services, he said, officers must understand and assimilate the challenges faced by the Armed Forces while discharging their duties.He emphasized that prudent financial management is essential to ensure the operational readiness of the Armed Forces.
The Vice President stressed the need to maintain the highest standards of integrity, transparency, vigilance, and accountability, especially since public money represents the hard-earned contributions of taxpayers.
The Vice-President also stressed the importance of continuous capacity building in an era marked by rapid technological and scientific advancements. He encouraged officers to make effective use of platforms such as iGOT Karmayogi for lifelong learning.
Speaking on values in public service, the Vice-President said that while knowledge is essential, character is paramount. He reminded the officers that among India’s 140 crore citizens, they have been entrusted with a rare opportunity to bring about positive change in society and must exercise this responsibility with humility and dedication.
Responding to a question from an officer trainee on expectations from civil servants in the journey towards Viksit Bharat, the Vice-President urged them to remain innovative, adaptive to modern technologies, enthusiastic in their work, empathetic in approach, and ethical in administration.
The event was attended by Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Defence Secretary; Shri Vishvajit Sahay, Controller General of Defence Accounts; Shri Raj Kumar Arora, Financial Adviser (Defence Services), among others.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ইন্ডিয়ান ডিফেন্স অ্যাকাউন্টস সার্ভিস – এ শিক্ষানবিশি অফিসারদের উদ্দেশে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ
22 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সিপি রাধাকৃষ্ণন ভাইস প্রেসিডেন্ট এনক্লেভ – এ আজ শিক্ষানবিশি ইন্ডিয়ান ডিফেন্স অ্যাকাউন্টস সার্ভিস (আইডিএএস) – এর অফিসারদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেন। ট্রেনি অফিসারদের স্বাগত জানিয়ে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ডিফেন্স অ্যাকাউন্টস ডিপার্টমেন্ট – এ ২৭৫ বছরের সমৃদ্ধ পরম্পরা রয়েছে। ভারত সরকারের দপ্তরগুলির মধ্যে এটি সর্বাপেক্ষা প্রাচীন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত – এর লক্ষ্য অর্জনে দেশ যখন এগিয়ে চলেছে, তখন এই দিশাকে বাস্তব রূপায়ণে সিভিল সার্ভেন্ট-দের নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অমৃতকালের যে ডাক দিয়েছেন, সেকথা উল্লেখ করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, উন্নয়নকে হতে হবে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং একেবারে সর্বশেষ প্রান্ত পর্যন্ত পরিষেবাকে পৌঁছে দিতে হবে। তরুণ অফিসারদের তারুণ্যের শক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তা রাষ্ট্র গঠনে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ‘সেবাভাব এবং কর্তব্যবোধ’কে তাঁদের কাজের অঙ্গ হিসেবে গ্রহণের জন্য তিনি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
ইন্ডিয়ান অ্যাকাউন্টস সার্ভিস – এর গুরুত্বের উপর আলোকপাত করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী ও সহযোগী সংস্থাগুলি আর্থিক সম্পদ পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে এই সার্ভিস – এ এক দায়িত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। সশস্ত্র বাহিনী তাদের দায়িত্ব নির্বাহের ক্ষেত্রে যে চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখী হয়, অফিসারদের তা অনুভব করতে হবে এবং সেগুলি নিষ্পত্তি করার চেষ্টা করতে হবে। সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে সদা প্রস্তুত রাখার নিশ্চয়তা বিধানের ক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সরকারি টাকা যেহুতু করদাতাদের থেকে পাওয়া, সুতরাং তার ব্যবহারে সর্বোচ্চ মানের সততা, ন্যায়পরায়নতা, সতর্কতা এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা বজায় রাখতে হবে। দ্রুত প্রযুক্তিগত এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক অগ্রগতির পর্বে ক্রমাগত দক্ষতা বিকাশের উপর উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি জোর দেন। তিনি অফিসারদের iGOT কর্মযোগীর মতো প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলির যথাযথ ব্যবহার করেন। জনপরিষেবায় গুরুত্বের উপর আলোকপাত করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জ্ঞান, যা অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয়, তার পাশাপাশি চরিত্রের সততা রক্ষার গুরুত্ব সর্বোচ্চ। ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়র মধ্যে অফিসাররা হলেন সেই ব্যক্তি, যাঁদের উপর সমাজে সদর্থক পরিবর্তনের গুরুভার রয়েছে। ফলে, তাঁদের অত্যন্ত বিনয় ও নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে তাঁদের কাজ করতে হবে।
বিকশিত ভারত – এর যাত্রাপথে যাত্রাপথে সিভিল সার্ভেন্ট-দের কাছ থেকে প্রত্যাশা নিয়ে এক অফিসারের প্রশ্নের উত্তরে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, তাঁদের সবসময়েই উদ্ভাবনী মানসিকতাসম্পন্ন হতে হবে। আধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে গ্রহণ করতে হবে এবং কাজের ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহ ও ভালোবাসা এবং প্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্রে নৈতিকতা বজায় রাখতে হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং, কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল অফ ডিফেন্স অ্যাকাউন্টস শ্রী বিশ্বজিৎ সহায় প্রমুখ।