Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses Indian Defence Accounts Service Officer Trainees
Adopt ‘Seva Bhav–Kartavya Bodh’ as Your Mantra, Vice-President Tells IDAS Officer Trainees
Collective Efforts Key to Building Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat, Says Vice-President
Prudent financial management is essential to ensure the operational readiness of the Armed Forces: Vice President
Integrity, Vigilance and Accountability Must Guide Financial Decision-Making, Says Vice-President
22 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the Officer Trainees of the Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS) of the 2023 and 2024 batches at the Vice-President’s Enclave today.
Welcoming the officer trainees, the Vice-President noted with pride that the Defence Accounts Department has a rich legacy of over 275 years, making it one of the oldest departments of the Government of India.
The Vice-President said that as the nation moves towards the ambitious goal of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047, civil servants will play a pivotal role in translating this vision into reality. He recalled the clarion call given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the Amrit Kaal and emphasized that development must focus on inclusive growth and last-mile delivery. He said youthful energy and innovative thinking of the young officers would be vital in nation-building and urged them to adopt “Seva Bhav and Kartavya Bodh” as their guiding mantra.
Underscoring the significance of the Indian Defence Accounts Service, the Vice-President said that the Service plays a critical role in managing the financial resources of the Indian Armed Forces and allied organisations. As the accounting and financial authority of the Defence Services, he said, officers must understand and assimilate the challenges faced by the Armed Forces while discharging their duties.He emphasized that prudent financial management is essential to ensure the operational readiness of the Armed Forces.
The Vice President stressed the need to maintain the highest standards of integrity, transparency, vigilance, and accountability, especially since public money represents the hard-earned contributions of taxpayers.
The Vice-President also stressed the importance of continuous capacity building in an era marked by rapid technological and scientific advancements. He encouraged officers to make effective use of platforms such as iGOT Karmayogi for lifelong learning.
Speaking on values in public service, the Vice-President said that while knowledge is essential, character is paramount. He reminded the officers that among India’s 140 crore citizens, they have been entrusted with a rare opportunity to bring about positive change in society and must exercise this responsibility with humility and dedication.
Responding to a question from an officer trainee on expectations from civil servants in the journey towards Viksit Bharat, the Vice-President urged them to remain innovative, adaptive to modern technologies, enthusiastic in their work, empathetic in approach, and ethical in administration.
The event was attended by Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Defence Secretary; Shri Vishvajit Sahay, Controller General of Defence Accounts; Shri Raj Kumar Arora, Financial Adviser (Defence Services), among others.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी भारतीय संरक्षण लेखा सेवा अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना संबोधित केले
आत्मनिर्भर आणि विकसित भारत घडवण्यासाठी सामूहिक प्रयत्न ही गुरुकिल्ली : उपराष्ट्रपती
22 DEC 2025 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 डिसेंबर 2025
उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी आज भारतीय संरक्षण लेखा सेवा (आयडीएएस) च्या 2023 आणि 2024 च्या तुकडीतील प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित केले.
उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत बनण्याच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी ध्येयाकडे देश वाटचाल करत असताना, ही संकल्पना प्रत्यक्षात उतरवण्यात सनदी अधिकारी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील. त्यांनी अमृत काळात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिलेल्या आवाहनाची आठवण करून दिली आणि सर्वसमावेशक वाढ आणि शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत सेवा पोहोचवणे हा विकासाचा केंद्रबिंदू हवा यावर भर दिला. ते म्हणाले की, तरुण अधिकाऱ्यांची युवा ऊर्जा आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण विचार राष्ट्र उभारणीत महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरतील. 'सेवाभाव आणि कर्तव्यबोध' हे आपले मार्गदर्शक सूत्र म्हणून स्वीकारावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी या अधिकाऱ्यांना केले.
भारतीय संरक्षण लेखा सेवेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, ही सेवा भारतीय सशस्त्र सेना आणि संलग्न संस्थांच्या आर्थिक संसाधनांचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावते. संरक्षण सेवांचे लेखा आणि वित्तीय प्राधिकरण म्हणून, अधिकाऱ्यांनी आपली कर्तव्ये बजावताना सशस्त्र दलांसमोरील आव्हाने समजून घेतली पाहिजेत आणि आत्मसात केली पाहिजेत, असे ते म्हणाले. सशस्त्र दलांची कार्यात्मक सज्जता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी विवेकी आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन आवश्यक आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सचोटी, पारदर्शकता, दक्षता आणि उत्तरदायित्वाचे सर्वोच्च मापदंड राखण्याची गरज विशेषत्वाने अधोरेखित केली कारण सार्वजनिक पैसा हा करदात्यांच्या कष्टाने कमावलेल्या योगदानाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतो.
वेगवान तांत्रिक आणि वैज्ञानिक प्रगतीने वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण असलेल्या युगातील निरंतर क्षमता बांधणीचे महत्त्व उपराष्ट्रपतींनी विशद केले. त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना आजीवन शिक्षणासाठी 'आयजीओटी कर्मयोगी'सारख्या मंचाचा प्रभावीपणे वापर करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले.
सार्वजनिक सेवेतील मूल्यांबाबत बोलताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, ज्ञान आवश्यक असले तरी, चारित्र्य सर्वात महत्त्वाचे आहे. त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना जाणीव करून दिली की, त्यांना समाजात सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणण्याची एक दुर्मिळ संधी भारतातील 140 कोटी नागरिकांमधून लाभली आहे आणि त्यांनी ही जबाबदारी नम्रता व समर्पणाने पार पाडली पाहिजे.