संचार मंत्रालय
IP&TAFS ने संचार वित्त लेखा दिवस के रूप में 51वाँ स्थापना दिवस मनाया और कम्युनिकेशन फाइनेंस समिट 2025 का आयोजन किया
22 DEC 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय डाक एवं दूरसंचार लेखा एवं वित्त सेवा (IP&TAFS)जो कि संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (UPSC) द्वारा आयोजित सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के माध्यम से भर्ती की जाने वाली एक केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा हैने अपना 51वाँ स्थापना दिवस, संचार वित्त लेखा दिवस के रूप में मनाया तथा इस अवसर पर कम्युनिकेशन फाइनेंस समिट 2025 का आयोजन किया।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कंट्रोलर जनरल ऑफ कम्युनिकेशन अकाउंट्स (CGCA), सुश्री वंदना गुप्ता ने IP&TAFS की 51 वर्षों की संस्थागत यात्रा और भारत के दूरसंचार एवं डाक क्षेत्रों में वित्तीय शासन को सुदृढ़ करने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आर्थिक सुधारों, उदारीकरण तथा तीव्र तकनीकी प्रगति के प्रभावों का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि किस प्रकार इन परिवर्तनों ने दूरसंचार विभाग (DoT) और डाक विभाग (DoP) की भूमिकाओं को नया स्वरूप प्रदान किया है।
CGCA ने राजस्व आश्वासन, लाइसेंस शुल्क एवं स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क के आकलन एवं संग्रह, दूरसंचार ऑपरेटरों की वित्तीय निगरानी, आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा, पेंशन प्रबंधन, तथा नीति-आधारित वित्तीय परामर्श में IP&TAFS की विस्तारित जिम्मेदारियों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सेवा की प्रतिबद्धता और व्यावसायिक दक्षता के कारण DoT और DoP, दोनों ही प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (DARPG) द्वारा प्रकाशित शिकायत निवारण रैंकिंग में लगातार सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले विभागों में शामिल रहे हैं।
क्षमता निर्माण पर विशेष बल देते हुए सुश्री गुप्ता ने बताया कि IP&TAFS के अधीन नेशनल कम्युनिकेशन अकादमीफाइनेंस (NCA-Finance) आज सरवोत्तमक्षमता निर्माण आयोग द्वारा उच्चतम रेटिंग प्राप्त केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के रूप में प्रतिष्ठित है। अकादमी ने लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (LBSNAA) के सहयोग से 15 अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं एवं केंद्रीय सेवाओं के 176 अधिकारियों के लिए विशेष आधारभूत प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम का सफल आयोजन किया है, जिसे LBSNAA द्वारा सराहा गया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि IP&TAFS अधिकारियों की भूमिका अब पारंपरिक लेखा एवं वित्त कार्यों से आगे बढ़कर दूरसंचार एवं डाक क्षेत्रों में मुख्य परिचालन, प्रशासनिक, लेखा परीक्षा एवं नीति-सहायक दायित्वों तक विस्तारित हो चुकी है।
सलाहकार (वित्त), सुश्री दर्शन एम. डाबराल ने स्थापना दिवस की शुभकामनाएँ देते हुए सेवा की यात्रा पर समय-समय पर आत्ममंथन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि IP&TAFS ने 1990 के दशक के उदारीकरण काल और 2020 के दशक की डिजिटल परिवर्तन अवधि में महत्वपूर्ण विकास चरणों का अनुभव किया है, जिनके दौरान सेवा की भूमिका सेवा प्रदाता से नियामक एवं रणनीतिक वित्तीय साझेदार के रूप में परिवर्तित हुई। उन्होंने फुर्ती और अनुकूलनशीलता को सेवा की दो प्रमुख विशेषताएँ बताया और डाक विभाग में IT 2.0, तीव्र लेखा सुधारों तथा SAMPANN, IT 2.0 और SARAS जैसे प्रमुख डिजिटल अनुप्रयोगों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इन प्लेटफॉर्म्स के अन्य मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (DBT) ढाँचों तक विस्तार का भी सुझाव दिया।
अपने विचार साझा करते हुए श्री राजीव कुमार, वरिष्ठ उप महानिदेशक (PAF) ने दूरसंचार और डाक क्षेत्रों में हुए विभिन्न परिवर्तनों, चुनौतियों और सफलताओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि IP&TAFS ने निरंतर स्वयं को विकसित किया है, जिसमें सेवा के वरिष्ठ एवं सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों की मार्गदर्शक भूमिका और संस्थागत स्मृति का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है।
इस अवसर पर अपर नियंत्रक महालेखाकार, सुश्री आस्था सक्सेना ने शुभकामनाएँ देते हुए कहा कि लेखा एवं वित्त सेवाएँ सदैव शासन व्यवस्था का अनिवार्य अंग रही हैं। उन्होंने पब्लिक फाइनेंशियल मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (PFMS) जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म्स के माध्यम से कंट्रोलर जनरल ऑफ अकाउंट्स (CGA) और IP&TAFS के बीच सहयोग को रेखांकित किया तथा कहा कि संचार वित्त भविष्य में भी सरकारी कार्यप्रणाली के केंद्र में बना रहेगा।
सम्मेलन के दौरान सेवानिवृत्त वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने IP&TAFS के विकास से जुड़े अपने अनुभव साझा किए, जिससे कार्यरत अधिकारियों को दीर्घकालिक दृष्टि और संस्थागत स्मृति का लाभ मिला। साथ ही SAMPANN 2.0 द्वारा पेंशन प्रबंधन, डाक सुधारों हेतु IT 2.0, तथा राजस्व आश्वासन और वित्तीय चुनौतियों के समाधान जैसे विषयों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
भविष्य की ओर दृष्टि डालते हुए डिजिटल भारत निधि, डिजिटल एवं वित्तीय साक्षरता, इनोवेशन सेल तथा Performace Audit जैसी पहलों को संचार क्षेत्र में समावेशी विकास और सकारात्मक प्रणालीगत परिवर्तन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बताया गया। विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के अधिकारियों की सहभागिता से समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण (Whole-of-Government Approach) को बल मिला, जो सुदृढ़ सार्वजनिक वित्तीय शासन के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Communications
IP&TAFS Celebrates 51st Foundation Year as Sanchar Vitta Lekha Diwas and organises Communication Finance Summit 2025
22 DEC 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Posts & Telecommunications Accounts and Finance Service (IP&TAFS), a Central Civil Service recruited through the Civil Services Examination conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), celebrated its 51st Foundation Year as Sanchar Vitta Lekha Diwas, and organised the Communication Finance Summit 2025.
Addressing the gathering, the Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA), Ms. Vandana Gupta, highlighted the 51-year institutional journey of IP&TAFS and its pivotal role in strengthening financial governance in India’s telecommunications and postal sectors. She reflected on the transformative impact of economic reforms, liberalisation, and rapid technological advancements that reshaped the roles of the Department of Telecommunications and the Department of Posts.
The CGCA emphasised IP&TAFS’s expanding responsibilities in revenue assurance, assessment and collection of licence fees and Spectrum Usage Charges, financial oversight of telecom operators, internal audit, pension management, and policy-oriented financial advice, underscoring the Service’s evolution into a strategic financial governance cadre supporting transparent, accountable, and sustainable public service delivery. The commitment and professionalism of the Service have also contributed to the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Department of Posts (DoP) consistently remaining among the best-performing Departments in the Grievance Redressal rankings published by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
Highlighting the Service’s strong focus on capacity building, Ms. Gupta noted with pride that IP&TAFS today hosts a Sarvottam–Capacity Building Commission highest-rated Central Training Institute, the National Communications Academy–Finance (NCA-Finance). The Academy has successfully conducted the Special Foundation Course for 176 officers of 15 All India Services and Central Civil Services, in collaboration with the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), which has been highly appreciated by LBSNAA. She further observed that the role of IP&TAFS officers has expanded beyond traditional accounts and finance functions, with officers now entrusted with core operational, governance, audit, and policy-support functions in the telecommunications and postal sectors.
Advisor (Finance), Ms. Darshana M. Dabral, congratulated members of the Service on the Foundation Day and underlined the importance of periodically reflecting on the Service’s journey. She noted that IP&TAFS experienced major growth phases during the liberalisation era of the 1990s and the ongoing digital transformation of the 2020s, during which its role transitioned from service provider to regulator and strategic financial partner. She identified agility and adaptability as the two defining pillars of the Service and highlighted major reforms such as IT 2.0 in Postal operations and rapid accounting reforms. She emphasised the significance of SAMPANN, IT 2.0, and SARAS as core digital applications and suggested that these platforms could be expanded across other Ministries, State Governments, and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) frameworks to enhance efficiency and transparency.
Sharing his reflections, Shri Rajeev Kumar, Senior Deputy Director General (PAF), highlighted the multiple transitions witnessed by the Service in both the telecom and postal sectors and shared key challenges and success stories from these periods of change. He emphasised that IP&TAFS has consistently evolved with veteran and retired officers playing a crucial role as mentors and custodians of institutional memory, guiding the Service through critical phases of development.
Extending greetings on the occasion, Ms. Astha Saxena, Additional Controller General of Accounts, emphasised that Accounts and Finance Services have remained indispensable to governance across eras. She highlighted the close collaboration between the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and IP&TAFS, including through platforms such as the Public Financial Management System (PFMS), and reaffirmed that communications will continue to remain in focus to government functioning.
During the Summit, retired senior officers shared insights on the evolution of the IP&TAFS service, drawing upon their institutional memory and experience, enriching serving officers with a long-term vision for strengthening the communications sector and contributing to national development. Discussions were also held on ongoing developments, with emphasis on the impact of SAMPANN 2.0 for pension management, IT 2.0 for postal reforms, and SAMPANN for revenue assurance and mitigation of financial challenges.
Looking ahead, initiatives such as Digital Bharat Nidhi, digital and financial literacy, Innovation Cells, and performance audits were envisaged to promote inclusive growth and bring about positive systemic transformation in the communications sector. A Whole-of-Government approach was deliberated through interactions with officers from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, reflecting strong inter-departmental coordination and commitment towards robust public financial governance.