Ministry of Communications
IP&TAFS Celebrates 51st Foundation Year as Sanchar Vitta Lekha Diwas and organises Communication Finance Summit 2025
22 DEC 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Posts & Telecommunications Accounts and Finance Service (IP&TAFS), a Central Civil Service recruited through the Civil Services Examination conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), celebrated its 51st Foundation Year as Sanchar Vitta Lekha Diwas, and organised the Communication Finance Summit 2025.
Addressing the gathering, the Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA), Ms. Vandana Gupta, highlighted the 51-year institutional journey of IP&TAFS and its pivotal role in strengthening financial governance in India’s telecommunications and postal sectors. She reflected on the transformative impact of economic reforms, liberalisation, and rapid technological advancements that reshaped the roles of the Department of Telecommunications and the Department of Posts.
The CGCA emphasised IP&TAFS’s expanding responsibilities in revenue assurance, assessment and collection of licence fees and Spectrum Usage Charges, financial oversight of telecom operators, internal audit, pension management, and policy-oriented financial advice, underscoring the Service’s evolution into a strategic financial governance cadre supporting transparent, accountable, and sustainable public service delivery. The commitment and professionalism of the Service have also contributed to the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Department of Posts (DoP) consistently remaining among the best-performing Departments in the Grievance Redressal rankings published by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
Highlighting the Service’s strong focus on capacity building, Ms. Gupta noted with pride that IP&TAFS today hosts a Sarvottam–Capacity Building Commission highest-rated Central Training Institute, the National Communications Academy–Finance (NCA-Finance). The Academy has successfully conducted the Special Foundation Course for 176 officers of 15 All India Services and Central Civil Services, in collaboration with the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), which has been highly appreciated by LBSNAA. She further observed that the role of IP&TAFS officers has expanded beyond traditional accounts and finance functions, with officers now entrusted with core operational, governance, audit, and policy-support functions in the telecommunications and postal sectors.
Advisor (Finance), Ms. Darshana M. Dabral, congratulated members of the Service on the Foundation Day and underlined the importance of periodically reflecting on the Service’s journey. She noted that IP&TAFS experienced major growth phases during the liberalisation era of the 1990s and the ongoing digital transformation of the 2020s, during which its role transitioned from service provider to regulator and strategic financial partner. She identified agility and adaptability as the two defining pillars of the Service and highlighted major reforms such as IT 2.0 in Postal operations and rapid accounting reforms. She emphasised the significance of SAMPANN, IT 2.0, and SARAS as core digital applications and suggested that these platforms could be expanded across other Ministries, State Governments, and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) frameworks to enhance efficiency and transparency.
Sharing his reflections, Shri Rajeev Kumar, Senior Deputy Director General (PAF), highlighted the multiple transitions witnessed by the Service in both the telecom and postal sectors and shared key challenges and success stories from these periods of change. He emphasised that IP&TAFS has consistently evolved with veteran and retired officers playing a crucial role as mentors and custodians of institutional memory, guiding the Service through critical phases of development.
Extending greetings on the occasion, Ms. Astha Saxena, Additional Controller General of Accounts, emphasised that Accounts and Finance Services have remained indispensable to governance across eras. She highlighted the close collaboration between the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and IP&TAFS, including through platforms such as the Public Financial Management System (PFMS), and reaffirmed that communications will continue to remain in focus to government functioning.
During the Summit, retired senior officers shared insights on the evolution of the IP&TAFS service, drawing upon their institutional memory and experience, enriching serving officers with a long-term vision for strengthening the communications sector and contributing to national development. Discussions were also held on ongoing developments, with emphasis on the impact of SAMPANN 2.0 for pension management, IT 2.0 for postal reforms, and SAMPANN for revenue assurance and mitigation of financial challenges.
Looking ahead, initiatives such as Digital Bharat Nidhi, digital and financial literacy, Innovation Cells, and performance audits were envisaged to promote inclusive growth and bring about positive systemic transformation in the communications sector. A Whole-of-Government approach was deliberated through interactions with officers from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, reflecting strong inter-departmental coordination and commitment towards robust public financial governance.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس نے 51 ویں یوم تاسیس کو سنچار وتیہ لیکھا دیوس کے طور پر منایا اور کمیونیکیشن فنانس سمٹ 2025 کا اہتمام کیا
22 DEC 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین پوسٹس اینڈ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز اکاؤنٹس اینڈ فنانس سروس (آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس) ایک سنٹرل سول سروس ہے جسے یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) کے ذریعے منعقد سول سروسز امتحان کے ذریعے بھرتی کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس نے اپنا 51 واں یوم تاسیس سنچار وتیہ لیکھا دیوس کے طور پر منایا ، اور کمیونیکیشن فنانس سمٹ 2025 کا اہتمام کیا ۔
اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس (سی جی سی اے) محترمہ وندنا گپتا نے آئی پی اور ٹی اے ایف ایس کے 51 سالہ ادارہ جاتی سفر اور ہندوستان کے ٹیلی مواصلات اور ڈاک شعبوں میں مالیاتی حکمرانی کو مستحکم کرنے میں اس کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اقتصادی اصلاحات ، لبرلائزیشن اور تیز رفتار تکنیکی ترقی کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر غور کیا، جس نے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات اور محکمہ ڈاک کے کردار کو نئی جہت ملی ہے۔
اس سمٹ میں سی جی سی اے نے آمدنی کی یقین دہانی ، لائسنس فیس کی تشخیص اور وصولی اور اسپیکٹرم یوز چارج ، ٹیلی کام آپریٹرز کی مالی نگرانی ، اندرونی آڈٹ ، پنشن مینجمنٹ ، اور پالیسی پر مبنی مالی مشورے میں آئی پی اور ٹی اے ایف ایس کی بڑھتی ہوئی ذمہ داریوں پر زور دیا گیا اور سروس کے ارتقا کو ایک اسٹریٹجک مالیاتی گورننس کیڈر میں واضح کیا گیا، جو شفاف ، جوابدہ اور پائیدار عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ سروس کے عزم اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت نے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) اور محکمہ ڈاک (ڈی او پی) کو انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ شکایات کے ازالے کی درجہ بندی میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے محکموں میں مستقل طور پر برقرار رکھنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
صلاحیت سازی پر خدمات کی مضبوط توجہ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے محترمہ گپتا نے فخر کے ساتھ یہ کہا کہ آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس آج سروتم-صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کے اعلی ترین درجہ بندی والے سنٹرل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، نیشنل کمیونیکیشن اکیڈمی-فنانس (این سی اے-فنانس) کی میزبانی کرتا ہے ۔ اکیڈمی نے لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے) کے تعاون سے 15 آل انڈیا سروسز اور سنٹرل سول سروسز کے 176 افسران کے لیے اسپیشل فاؤنڈیشن کورس کا کامیابی سے اہتمام کیا ہے، جس کی اہمیت کااعتراف کرتے ہوئے ای بی ایس این اے اے نے اس کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے مزید مشاہدہ کیا کہ آئی پی اور ٹی اے ایف ایس افسران کا کردار روایتی اکاؤنٹس اور فنانس کی کارکردگی سے آگے بڑھ گیا ہے ، افسران کو اب ٹیلی مواصلات اور پوسٹل کے شعبوں میں بنیادی آپریشنل ، گورننس ، آڈٹ اور پالیسی سپورٹ کے کام سونپے گئے ہیں ۔
مشیر (خزانہ) محترمہ درشنا ایم ڈبرال نے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر شعبے سے متعلق اراکین کو مبارکباد دی اور سروس کے سفر پر وقتا فوقتا غور و فکر کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی پی اور ٹی اے ایف ایس نے 1990 کی دہائی کے لبرلائزیشن کے دور اور 2020 کی دہائی میں جاری ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے دوران ترقی کے بڑے مراحل کا تجربہ کیا ، جس کے دوران اس کا کردار خدمات فراہم کرنے والے سے ریگولیٹر اور اسٹریٹجک مالیاتی شراکت دار میں تبدیل ہوا ۔ انہوں نے متحرک اور معقول سروس کی فراہمی کو دو متعین ستونوں کے طور پر شناخت کیا اور پوسٹل آپریشنز میں آئی ٹی 2.0 اور تیزی سے اکاؤنٹنگ اصلاحات جیسی بڑی اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈیجیٹل ایپلی کیشنز کے طور پر سمپن ، آئی ٹی 2.0 اور خدمات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور مشورہ دیا کہ کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ان پلیٹ فارمز کو دیگر وزارتوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) فریم ورک میں بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے سینئر ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (پی اے ایف) جناب راجیو کمار نے ٹیلی کام اور ڈاک دونوں شعبوں میں خدمات کے تعلق سے دیکھی گئیں متعدد تبدیلیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور تبدیلی کے ان ادوار کے اہم چیلنجوں اور کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا اشتراک کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس مستقل طور پر تجربہ کار اور ریٹائرڈ افسران کے ساتھ تیار ہوا ہے ، جو ادارہ جاتی یادداشت کے سرپرست اور محافظ کے طور پر اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں اور ترقی کے اہم مراحل میں سروس کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے ایڈیشنل کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس محترمہ آستھا سکسینہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اکاؤنٹس اور فنانس خدمات تمام ادوار میں بہتر حکمرانی کے لیے ناگزیر رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) اور آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس کے درمیان قریبی تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) جیسے پلیٹ فارم شامل ہیں ۔
سمٹ کے دوران ریٹائرڈ سینئر افسران نے آئی پی اور ٹی اے ایف ایس خدمات کے ارتقاء کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا ، ان کی ادارہ جاتی یادداشت اور تجربے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، خدمات انجام دینے والے افسران کو مواصلات کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور قومی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے میں طویل مدتی وژن کو مضبوط کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ اس دوران اس شعبے سے متعلق جاری پیش رفت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ، جس میں پنشن مینجمنٹ کے لیے سمپن 2.0 ،ڈاک اصلاحات کے لیے آئی ٹی 2.0 اور ریونیو اشورینس اور مالی چیلنجوں کے خاتمے کے لیے سمپن کے اثرات پر زور دیا گیا ۔
مستقبل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ، ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی ، ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی خواندگی ، اختراعی خلیات اور کارکردگی آڈٹ جیسے اقدامات کا تصور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور مواصلات کے شعبے میں مثبت انتظامی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا ۔ حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ذریعے ایک مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر پر غور کیا گیا ، جو مضبوط عوامی مالیاتی حکمرانی کے لیے مضبوط محکمہ جاتی ہم آہنگی اور عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔