Ministry of Communications
IP&TAFS Celebrates 51st Foundation Year as Sanchar Vitta Lekha Diwas and organises Communication Finance Summit 2025
22 DEC 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Posts & Telecommunications Accounts and Finance Service (IP&TAFS), a Central Civil Service recruited through the Civil Services Examination conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), celebrated its 51st Foundation Year as Sanchar Vitta Lekha Diwas, and organised the Communication Finance Summit 2025.
Addressing the gathering, the Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA), Ms. Vandana Gupta, highlighted the 51-year institutional journey of IP&TAFS and its pivotal role in strengthening financial governance in India’s telecommunications and postal sectors. She reflected on the transformative impact of economic reforms, liberalisation, and rapid technological advancements that reshaped the roles of the Department of Telecommunications and the Department of Posts.
The CGCA emphasised IP&TAFS’s expanding responsibilities in revenue assurance, assessment and collection of licence fees and Spectrum Usage Charges, financial oversight of telecom operators, internal audit, pension management, and policy-oriented financial advice, underscoring the Service’s evolution into a strategic financial governance cadre supporting transparent, accountable, and sustainable public service delivery. The commitment and professionalism of the Service have also contributed to the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Department of Posts (DoP) consistently remaining among the best-performing Departments in the Grievance Redressal rankings published by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
Highlighting the Service’s strong focus on capacity building, Ms. Gupta noted with pride that IP&TAFS today hosts a Sarvottam–Capacity Building Commission highest-rated Central Training Institute, the National Communications Academy–Finance (NCA-Finance). The Academy has successfully conducted the Special Foundation Course for 176 officers of 15 All India Services and Central Civil Services, in collaboration with the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), which has been highly appreciated by LBSNAA. She further observed that the role of IP&TAFS officers has expanded beyond traditional accounts and finance functions, with officers now entrusted with core operational, governance, audit, and policy-support functions in the telecommunications and postal sectors.
Advisor (Finance), Ms. Darshana M. Dabral, congratulated members of the Service on the Foundation Day and underlined the importance of periodically reflecting on the Service’s journey. She noted that IP&TAFS experienced major growth phases during the liberalisation era of the 1990s and the ongoing digital transformation of the 2020s, during which its role transitioned from service provider to regulator and strategic financial partner. She identified agility and adaptability as the two defining pillars of the Service and highlighted major reforms such as IT 2.0 in Postal operations and rapid accounting reforms. She emphasised the significance of SAMPANN, IT 2.0, and SARAS as core digital applications and suggested that these platforms could be expanded across other Ministries, State Governments, and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) frameworks to enhance efficiency and transparency.
Sharing his reflections, Shri Rajeev Kumar, Senior Deputy Director General (PAF), highlighted the multiple transitions witnessed by the Service in both the telecom and postal sectors and shared key challenges and success stories from these periods of change. He emphasised that IP&TAFS has consistently evolved with veteran and retired officers playing a crucial role as mentors and custodians of institutional memory, guiding the Service through critical phases of development.
Extending greetings on the occasion, Ms. Astha Saxena, Additional Controller General of Accounts, emphasised that Accounts and Finance Services have remained indispensable to governance across eras. She highlighted the close collaboration between the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and IP&TAFS, including through platforms such as the Public Financial Management System (PFMS), and reaffirmed that communications will continue to remain in focus to government functioning.
During the Summit, retired senior officers shared insights on the evolution of the IP&TAFS service, drawing upon their institutional memory and experience, enriching serving officers with a long-term vision for strengthening the communications sector and contributing to national development. Discussions were also held on ongoing developments, with emphasis on the impact of SAMPANN 2.0 for pension management, IT 2.0 for postal reforms, and SAMPANN for revenue assurance and mitigation of financial challenges.
Looking ahead, initiatives such as Digital Bharat Nidhi, digital and financial literacy, Innovation Cells, and performance audits were envisaged to promote inclusive growth and bring about positive systemic transformation in the communications sector. A Whole-of-Government approach was deliberated through interactions with officers from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, reflecting strong inter-departmental coordination and commitment towards robust public financial governance.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
IP&TAFS ਨੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਲੇਖਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 51ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ ਸਮਿਟ 2025 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
22 DEC 2025 2:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪੋਸਟਲ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਲੀਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਐਂਡ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ ਸਰਵਿਸ (IP&TAFS)— ਜੋ ਕਿ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (UPSC) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਹੈ- ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ 51ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੇਖਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ ਸਮਿਟ 2025 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ (CGCA), ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੇ IP&TAFS ਦੀ 51ਵੀਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ, ਉਦਾਰੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DoT) ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DoP) ਦੀਆਂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਸਰੂਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
CGCA ਨੇ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਭਰੋਸਾ, ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਫੀਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਫੀਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਇੰਟਰਨਲ ਆਡਿਟ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ IP&TAFS ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ DoT ਅਤੇ DoP, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DARPG) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ IP&TAFS ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ-ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ (NCA-Finance) ਅੱਜ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ-ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉੱਚ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਹੈ। ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਨੇ ਲਾਲ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਆਫ਼ ਐਡਮਿਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ (LBSNAA) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 15 ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਦੇ 176 ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ LBSNAA ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ IP&TAFS ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੁਣ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਲੇਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ, ਆਡਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ-ਸਹਾਇਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ (ਵਿੱਤ), ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਐੱਮ. ਡਾਬਰਾਲ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ IP&TAFS ਨੇ 1990 ਦੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਉਦਾਰੀਕਰਣ ਕਾਲ ਅਤੇ 2020 ਦੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਹੋਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਚੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ IT 2.0, ਤੇਜ਼ ਲੇਖਾ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ SAMPANN, IT 2.0 ਅਤੇ SARAS ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਸ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਬੈਨੀਫਿਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (DBT) ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (PAF) ਨੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਾਂ, ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ IP&TAFS ਨੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਟਾਇਰਡ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਯਾਦ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਸਥਾ ਸਕਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੇਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਅੰਗ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਫਾਈਨੈਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (PFMS) ਜਿਹੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ (CGA) ਅਤੇ IP&TAFS ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ IP&TAFS ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਯਾਦ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ SAMPANN 2.0 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਡਾਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ IT 2.0, ਅਤੇ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।
ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵੱਲ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਧੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਤੇ Performace Audit ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ (Whole-of-Government Approach) ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਜੋ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।