Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan participates in World Meditation Day celebrations at Kanha Shanti Vanam, Telangana
Meditation vital for inner peace and social harmony: Vice-President
True development includes emotional and spiritual well-being: Vice-President
India’s spiritual traditions guide the world: Vice-President
Vice-President appreciates Daaji’s contribution to spreading meditation globally
21 DEC 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today participated at the World Meditation Day celebrations at Kanha Shanti Vanam in Telangana and highlighted the timeless relevance of meditation in fostering inner peace, emotional well-being and social harmony.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that meditation is a universal practice that transcends cultural, geographical and religious boundaries. He described it as a path to mental clarity, emotional stability and inner transformation, and noted that World Meditation Day provides an opportunity to recognise its growing importance in modern life.
The Vice-President recalled India’s role in co-sponsoring the United Nations General Assembly resolution declaring 21 December as World Meditation Day, describing it as a global recognition of the power of meditation to promote mental well-being and spiritual growth. He also appreciated the contribution of Daaji in spreading the practice of meditation globally. He added that India, with its centuries-old traditions of meditation, yoga and spiritual inquiry, continues to offer enduring wisdom to the world.
Highlighting India’s civilisational heritage, Shri Radhakrishnan said that meditation in Bharat has long been regarded as an ancient science of the mind and spirit, nurtured by sages and seers. Drawing upon teachings from the Bhagavad Gita and the Tamil spiritual classic Thirumantiram, he emphasised that mastery of the mind through meditation leads to inner harmony, self-realisation and ethical living.
The Vice-President underlined that meditation has a vital role to play in the journey towards Viksit Bharat@2047. He said that national development must encompass not only economic progress but also emotional well-being and spiritual upliftment, and that meditation can contribute significantly to building a peaceful, resilient and compassionate society.
Referring to the vision of Mission LiFE, the Vice-President said that meditation nurtures values such as mindfulness, responsibility and harmony with nature, which are essential for sustainable living. He appreciated Kanha Shanti Vanam for adopting environmentally responsible practices and promoting holistic well-being.
Calling upon citizens to integrate meditation into daily life, Shri Radhakrishnan urged individuals, families and communities to lead by example and encourage future generations to embrace practices that promote mental peace, balance and harmony.
Governor of Telangana, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma; Minister, Government of Telangana, Shri D. Sridhar Babu; and Spiritual Guide of Heartfulness Meditation, Daaji Kamlesh D. Patel, and other dignitaries along with thousands who joined the meditation session at Kanha Shanti Vanam were present at the celebrations.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
তেলঙ্গনার কানহা শান্তি বনে বিশ্ব ধ্যান দিবস উদযাপনে অংশ নিলেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি
21 DEC 2025 1:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন আজ তেলঙ্গনার কানহা শান্তি বনে বিশ্ব ধ্যান দিবস উদযাপনে অংশ নেন। তিনি অন্তরের শান্তি, মানসিক সুস্থিতি এবং সামাজিক ঐক্যে ধ্যানের চিরন্তন প্রাসঙ্গিকতার উপর আলোকপাত করেন। সমাবেশে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন ধ্যান সাংস্কৃতিক, ভৌগোলিক এবং ধর্মীয় সীমা ছাড়িয়ে বিশ্ব ক্ষেত্রের অনুশীলন হয়ে উঠেছে। বিশ্ব ধ্যান দিবসের প্রাসঙ্গিকতা তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেন, আধুনিক জীবনযাপনে এর গুরুত্ব ক্রমবর্ধমান।এর মধ্য দিয়ে মনের স্বচ্ছতা, মানসিক সুস্থিতি এবং মনের অন্তর্গত রূপান্তর ঘটে। ২১ ডিসেম্বর দিনটিকে বিশ্ব ধ্যান দিবস হিসেবে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সাধারণসভা ঘোষণা করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ভূমিকা উল্লেখযোগ্য। বিশ্বজুড়ে ধ্যানের অভ্যাসকে ছড়িয়ে দিতে দাজি’র অবদানেরও প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের শত-সহস্র বছরের প্রাচীন রীতি ধ্যান, যোগ ও আধ্যাত্মিক অনুসন্ধিৎসা সারা বিশ্বকে শাশ্বত জ্ঞানের পথ দেখিয়ে চলেছে।
ভারতের সভ্যতাগত ঐতিহ্যের কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণন, ভগবদগীতা এবং তামিল ধ্রুপদী সাহিত্য থিরুমানতিরমের শিক্ষার উপর আলোকপাত করে বলেন, ধ্যান, আত্মানুভব, নৈতিক জীবনযাপন এবং অন্তরের নিবিড় ঐক্যের পথ দেখায়। তিনি বলেন, Viksit Bharat@2047 – এর যাত্রাপথে ধ্যানের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। জাতীয় উন্নয়ন কেবল অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশই নয়, মানসিক ভারসাম্য, আধ্যাত্মিক উপলব্ধি, শান্তিপূর্ণ স্থিতিশীলতা এবং অনুভূতিপ্রবণ সমাজ গড়ে তোলার পথ দেখায়।
মিশন লাইফ – এর দিশাপথের কথা উল্লেখ করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ধ্যান একাগ্রতা,ব্যক্তিগত দায়িত্ব এবং প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে ঐক্যবোধের সঞ্চার করে, যা সুস্থায়ী জীবনযাপনের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সার্বিক কল্যাণে পরিবেশগত দায়বদ্ধতার অভ্যাস গড়ে তুলতে কানহা শান্তি বনের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। জনসাধারণ’কে তাঁদের দৈনন্দিন জীবনে ধ্যানকে অনুসঙ্গ করার আহ্বান জানিয়ে তিনি মানসিক শান্তি এবং ঐক্য রচনায় আগামী প্রজন্মের কাছেও প্রত্যেককে দৃষ্টান্ত রচনার আহ্বান জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে তেলঙ্গনার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী জিষ্ণু দেব ভার্মা, রাজ্যের মন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীধর বাবু এবং আধ্যাত্মিক গুরু দাজি কমলেশ ডি প্যাটেল এবং বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।