Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan participates in World Meditation Day celebrations at Kanha Shanti Vanam, Telangana
Meditation vital for inner peace and social harmony: Vice-President
True development includes emotional and spiritual well-being: Vice-President
India’s spiritual traditions guide the world: Vice-President
Vice-President appreciates Daaji’s contribution to spreading meditation globally
21 DEC 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today participated at the World Meditation Day celebrations at Kanha Shanti Vanam in Telangana and highlighted the timeless relevance of meditation in fostering inner peace, emotional well-being and social harmony.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that meditation is a universal practice that transcends cultural, geographical and religious boundaries. He described it as a path to mental clarity, emotional stability and inner transformation, and noted that World Meditation Day provides an opportunity to recognise its growing importance in modern life.
The Vice-President recalled India’s role in co-sponsoring the United Nations General Assembly resolution declaring 21 December as World Meditation Day, describing it as a global recognition of the power of meditation to promote mental well-being and spiritual growth. He also appreciated the contribution of Daaji in spreading the practice of meditation globally. He added that India, with its centuries-old traditions of meditation, yoga and spiritual inquiry, continues to offer enduring wisdom to the world.
Highlighting India’s civilisational heritage, Shri Radhakrishnan said that meditation in Bharat has long been regarded as an ancient science of the mind and spirit, nurtured by sages and seers. Drawing upon teachings from the Bhagavad Gita and the Tamil spiritual classic Thirumantiram, he emphasised that mastery of the mind through meditation leads to inner harmony, self-realisation and ethical living.
The Vice-President underlined that meditation has a vital role to play in the journey towards Viksit Bharat@2047. He said that national development must encompass not only economic progress but also emotional well-being and spiritual upliftment, and that meditation can contribute significantly to building a peaceful, resilient and compassionate society.
Referring to the vision of Mission LiFE, the Vice-President said that meditation nurtures values such as mindfulness, responsibility and harmony with nature, which are essential for sustainable living. He appreciated Kanha Shanti Vanam for adopting environmentally responsible practices and promoting holistic well-being.
Calling upon citizens to integrate meditation into daily life, Shri Radhakrishnan urged individuals, families and communities to lead by example and encourage future generations to embrace practices that promote mental peace, balance and harmony.
Governor of Telangana, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma; Minister, Government of Telangana, Shri D. Sridhar Babu; and Spiritual Guide of Heartfulness Meditation, Daaji Kamlesh D. Patel, and other dignitaries along with thousands who joined the meditation session at Kanha Shanti Vanam were present at the celebrations.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને તેલંગાણાના કાન્હા શાંતિ વનમ ખાતે વિશ્વ ધ્યાન દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લીધો
આંતરિક શાંતિ અને સામાજિક સુમેળ માટે ધ્યાન જરૂરી છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
સાચા વિકાસમાં ભાવનાત્મક અને આધ્યાત્મિક સુખાકારીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
ભારતની આધ્યાત્મિક પરંપરાઓ વિશ્વને માર્ગ બતાવે છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ વિશ્વભરમાં ધ્યાન ફેલાવવામાં દાજીના યોગદાનની પ્રશંસા કરી
21 DEC 2025 1:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને આજે તેલંગાણાના કાન્હા શાંતિ વનમ ખાતે વિશ્વ ધ્યાન દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો અને આંતરિક શાંતિ, ભાવનાત્મક સુખાકારી અને સામાજિક સુમેળને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ધ્યાનના હંમેશા સુસંગત મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
સભાને સંબોધતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ધ્યાન એક સાર્વત્રિક પ્રથા છે જે સાંસ્કૃતિક, ભૌગોલિક અને ધાર્મિક સીમાઓથી આગળ વધે છે. તેમણે તેને માનસિક સ્પષ્ટતા, ભાવનાત્મક સ્થિરતા અને આંતરિક પરિવર્તનનો માર્ગ ગણાવ્યો અને કહ્યું કે વિશ્વ ધ્યાન દિવસ આધુનિક જીવનમાં તેના વધતા મહત્વને ઓળખવાની તક પૂરી પાડે છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ 21 ડિસેમ્બરને વિશ્વ ધ્યાન દિવસ તરીકે જાહેર કરવાના સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર મહાસભાના ઠરાવને સહ-પ્રાયોજિત કરવામાં ભારતની ભૂમિકાને યાદ કરી તેને માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને આધ્યાત્મિક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ધ્યાનની શક્તિની વૈશ્વિક માન્યતા ગણાવી હતી. તેમણે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ધ્યાનની પ્રથા ફેલાવવામાં દાજીના યોગદાનની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારત, ધ્યાન, યોગ અને આધ્યાત્મિક શોધની સદીઓ જૂની પરંપરાઓ સાથે, વિશ્વને કાયમી જ્ઞાન પ્રદાન કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.
મિશન લાઇફના વિઝનનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ધ્યાન સભાનતા, જવાબદારી અને પ્રકૃતિ સાથે સુમેળ જેવા મૂલ્યોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે જે ટકાઉ જીવન માટે જરૂરી છે. તેમણે પર્યાવરણીય રીતે જવાબદાર પ્રથાઓ અપનાવવા અને સર્વાંગી સુખાકારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા બદલ કાન્હા શાંતિ વનમની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
નાગરિકોને તેમના રોજિંદા જીવનમાં ધ્યાનનો સમાવેશ કરવા હાકલ કરતા શ્રી રાધાકૃષ્ણને વ્યક્તિઓ, પરિવારો અને સમુદાયોને એક ઉદાહરણ સ્થાપિત કરવા અને ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓને માનસિક શાંતિ, સંતુલન અને સુમેળને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી પ્રથાઓ અપનાવવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
તેલંગાણાના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી જિષ્ણુ દેવ વર્મા; તેલંગાણા સરકારના મંત્રી શ્રી ડી. શ્રીધર બાબુ; અને હાર્ટફુલનેસ મેડિટેશનના આધ્યાત્મિક ગુરુ દાજી કમલેશ ડી. પટેલ અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો, તેમજ કાન્હા શાંતિ વનમ ખાતે ધ્યાન સત્રોમાં હાજરી આપનારા હજારો લોકો આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.