Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan participates in World Meditation Day celebrations at Kanha Shanti Vanam, Telangana
Meditation vital for inner peace and social harmony: Vice-President
True development includes emotional and spiritual well-being: Vice-President
India’s spiritual traditions guide the world: Vice-President
Vice-President appreciates Daaji’s contribution to spreading meditation globally
21 DEC 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today participated at the World Meditation Day celebrations at Kanha Shanti Vanam in Telangana and highlighted the timeless relevance of meditation in fostering inner peace, emotional well-being and social harmony.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that meditation is a universal practice that transcends cultural, geographical and religious boundaries. He described it as a path to mental clarity, emotional stability and inner transformation, and noted that World Meditation Day provides an opportunity to recognise its growing importance in modern life.
The Vice-President recalled India’s role in co-sponsoring the United Nations General Assembly resolution declaring 21 December as World Meditation Day, describing it as a global recognition of the power of meditation to promote mental well-being and spiritual growth. He also appreciated the contribution of Daaji in spreading the practice of meditation globally. He added that India, with its centuries-old traditions of meditation, yoga and spiritual inquiry, continues to offer enduring wisdom to the world.
Highlighting India’s civilisational heritage, Shri Radhakrishnan said that meditation in Bharat has long been regarded as an ancient science of the mind and spirit, nurtured by sages and seers. Drawing upon teachings from the Bhagavad Gita and the Tamil spiritual classic Thirumantiram, he emphasised that mastery of the mind through meditation leads to inner harmony, self-realisation and ethical living.
The Vice-President underlined that meditation has a vital role to play in the journey towards Viksit Bharat@2047. He said that national development must encompass not only economic progress but also emotional well-being and spiritual upliftment, and that meditation can contribute significantly to building a peaceful, resilient and compassionate society.
Referring to the vision of Mission LiFE, the Vice-President said that meditation nurtures values such as mindfulness, responsibility and harmony with nature, which are essential for sustainable living. He appreciated Kanha Shanti Vanam for adopting environmentally responsible practices and promoting holistic well-being.
Calling upon citizens to integrate meditation into daily life, Shri Radhakrishnan urged individuals, families and communities to lead by example and encourage future generations to embrace practices that promote mental peace, balance and harmony.
Governor of Telangana, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma; Minister, Government of Telangana, Shri D. Sridhar Babu; and Spiritual Guide of Heartfulness Meditation, Daaji Kamlesh D. Patel, and other dignitaries along with thousands who joined the meditation session at Kanha Shanti Vanam were present at the celebrations.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தெலங்கானாவின் கன்ஹா சாந்தி வனத்தில் நடைபெற்ற உலக தியான தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் பங்கேற்பு
மன அமைதிக்கும் சமூக நல்லிணக்கத்திற்கும் தியானம் இன்றியமையாதது: குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர்
21 DEC 2025 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இன்று (21.12.2025) தெலங்கானாவில் உள்ள கன்ஹா சாந்தி வனத்தில் நடைபெற்ற உலக தியான தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்றார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், ஆழ் மன அமைதி, உணர்வு ரீதியான நல்வாழ்வு, சமூக நல்லிணக்கத்தை வளர்ப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் தியானத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தியானம் என்பது கலாச்சார, புவியியல், மத எல்லைகளைக் கடந்த ஒரு உலகளாவிய நடைமுறை என்று கூறினார். இது மனத் தெளிவு, மன உணர்வுகளின் நிலைத்தன்மை, உள் மனத்தின் சிறந்த மாற்றம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான பாதை என்று அவர் கூறினார். நவீன கால வாழ்க்கையில் தியானத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அங்கீகரிக்க உலக தியான தினம் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
டிசம்பர் 21-ம் தேதியை உலக தியான தினமாக அறிவிக்கும் ஐநா பொதுச் சபைத் தீர்மானத்தில் இந்தியா ஆற்றிய முக்கியப் பங்கை குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். மன நலத்தையும் ஆன்மீக வளர்ச்சியையும் மேம்படுத்துவதில் தியானத்தின் சக்திக்கான உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரம் இது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தியானம், யோகா, ஆன்மீகம் போன்ற பல நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையான பாரம்பரியங்களைக் கொண்ட இந்தியா, உலகிற்கு ஞானத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து வழங்கி வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் தியானம் என்பது நீண்ட காலமாக மனம், ஆன்மா ஆகியவற்றின் அறிவியலாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது எனவும் இது முனிவர்கள், ஞானிகளால் வளர்க்கப்பட்டது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பகவத் கீதை, தமிழின் உன்னத ஆன்மீக நூலான திருமந்திரம் போன்றவற்றின் கருத்துகளை அறிந்து கொண்டு, தியானத்தின் மூலம் மனதைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தினால் அது நல்லிணக்கத்துடனும் நெறிமுறையுடனும் கூடிய வாழ்க்கைக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மக்கள் தியானத்தை அன்றாட வாழ்வில் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
தெலங்கானா ஆளுநர் திரு ஜிஷ்ணு தேவ் வர்மா; தெலங்கானா அமைச்சர் திரு டி. ஸ்ரீதர் பாபு உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2207153&reg=3&lang=1