Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan participates in World Meditation Day celebrations at Kanha Shanti Vanam, Telangana
Meditation vital for inner peace and social harmony: Vice-President
True development includes emotional and spiritual well-being: Vice-President
India’s spiritual traditions guide the world: Vice-President
Vice-President appreciates Daaji’s contribution to spreading meditation globally
21 DEC 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today participated at the World Meditation Day celebrations at Kanha Shanti Vanam in Telangana and highlighted the timeless relevance of meditation in fostering inner peace, emotional well-being and social harmony.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that meditation is a universal practice that transcends cultural, geographical and religious boundaries. He described it as a path to mental clarity, emotional stability and inner transformation, and noted that World Meditation Day provides an opportunity to recognise its growing importance in modern life.
The Vice-President recalled India’s role in co-sponsoring the United Nations General Assembly resolution declaring 21 December as World Meditation Day, describing it as a global recognition of the power of meditation to promote mental well-being and spiritual growth. He also appreciated the contribution of Daaji in spreading the practice of meditation globally. He added that India, with its centuries-old traditions of meditation, yoga and spiritual inquiry, continues to offer enduring wisdom to the world.
Highlighting India’s civilisational heritage, Shri Radhakrishnan said that meditation in Bharat has long been regarded as an ancient science of the mind and spirit, nurtured by sages and seers. Drawing upon teachings from the Bhagavad Gita and the Tamil spiritual classic Thirumantiram, he emphasised that mastery of the mind through meditation leads to inner harmony, self-realisation and ethical living.
The Vice-President underlined that meditation has a vital role to play in the journey towards Viksit Bharat@2047. He said that national development must encompass not only economic progress but also emotional well-being and spiritual upliftment, and that meditation can contribute significantly to building a peaceful, resilient and compassionate society.
Referring to the vision of Mission LiFE, the Vice-President said that meditation nurtures values such as mindfulness, responsibility and harmony with nature, which are essential for sustainable living. He appreciated Kanha Shanti Vanam for adopting environmentally responsible practices and promoting holistic well-being.
Calling upon citizens to integrate meditation into daily life, Shri Radhakrishnan urged individuals, families and communities to lead by example and encourage future generations to embrace practices that promote mental peace, balance and harmony.
Governor of Telangana, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma; Minister, Government of Telangana, Shri D. Sridhar Babu; and Spiritual Guide of Heartfulness Meditation, Daaji Kamlesh D. Patel, and other dignitaries along with thousands who joined the meditation session at Kanha Shanti Vanam were present at the celebrations.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने तेलंगाना के कान्हा शांति वनम में 'विश्व ध्यान दिवस' समारोह में भाग लिया
मन की शांति और सामाजिक सद्भाव के लिए ध्यान अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण: उपराष्ट्रपति
सच्चे विकास में भावनात्मक और आध्यात्मिक कल्याण शामिल: उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत की आध्यात्मिक परंपराएं विश्व का मार्गदर्शन करती हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ध्यान को वैश्विक स्तर पर फैलाने में 'दाजी' के योगदान की सराहना की
21 DEC 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज तेलंगाना के कान्हा शांति वनम में आयोजित 'विश्व ध्यान दिवस' समारोह में भाग लिया और मन की शांति, भावनात्मक कल्याण तथा सामाजिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने में ध्यान की शाश्वत प्रासंगिकता पर विशेष बल दिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ध्यान एक सार्वभौमिक पद्धति है जो सांस्कृतिक, भौगोलिक और धार्मिक सीमाओं से परे है। उन्होंने इसे मानसिक स्पष्टता, भावनात्मक स्थिरता और आंतरिक परिवर्तन के मार्ग के रूप में वर्णित किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 'विश्व ध्यान दिवस' आधुनिक जीवन में चिंतन के बढ़ते महत्व को पहचानने का एक अवसर देता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के उस प्रस्ताव को सह-प्रायोजित करने में भारत की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया, जिसके तहत 21 दिसंबर को 'विश्व ध्यान दिवस' घोषित किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा, विश्व ध्यान दिवस से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और आध्यात्मिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में ध्यान की शक्ति को वैश्विक मान्यता मिली है। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने ध्यान के अभ्यास को विश्व भर में फैलाने के लिए 'दाजी' के योगदान की सराहना की और कहा कि ध्यान, योग और आध्यात्मिक खोज की अपनी सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं के साथ भारत आज भी विश्व को शाश्वत ज्ञान प्रदान कर रहा है।
भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का ज़िक्र करते हुए श्री राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि हमारे देश में ध्यान को हमेशा से मन और आत्मा का एक प्राचीन विज्ञान माना गया है, जिसे ऋषियों-मुनियों ने आगे बढ़ाया है। भगवदगीता और तमिल के महान ग्रंथ 'तिरुमंथिरम' की सीख का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ध्यान के ज़रिए मन पर काबू पाने से ही इंसान को आंतरिक शांति मिलती है, वह खुद को बेहतर ढंग से समझ पाता है और एक अच्छा जीवन जी पाता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि 'विकसित भारत@2047' के लक्ष्य को पाने में ध्यान की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के विकास का मतलब सिर्फ आर्थिक तरक्की ही नहीं, बल्कि मानसिक शांति और आध्यात्मिक उत्थान भी होना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ध्यान के जरिए हम एक ऐसा समाज बना सकते हैं जहाँ शांति हो, लोग मुश्किलों का सामना करने की ताकत रखें और एक-दूसरे के प्रति सद्भाव रखें।
मिशन लाइफ' के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ध्यान से जागरूकता, जिम्मेदारी और प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल जैसे गुण विकसित होते हैं, जो स्थायी जीवन जीने के लिए बहुत जरूरी हैं। उन्होंने पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदारी निभाने और समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'कान्हा शांति वनम' की सराहना की।
नागरिकों से ध्यान को अपनी रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी का हिस्सा बनाने की अपील करते हुए, श्री राधाकृष्णन ने लोगों, परिवारों और समाज से आग्रह किया कि वे खुद इसका उदाहरण बनें। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें आने वाली पीढ़ियों को भी उन पद्धतियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए जो मानसिक शांति, संतुलन और सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
समारोह में तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल श्री जिष्णु देव वर्मा, तेलंगाना सरकार के मंत्री श्री डी. श्रीधर बाबू, हार्टफुलनेस मेडिटेशन के आध्यात्मिक मार्गदर्शक दाजी कमलेश डी. पटेल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद थे। साथ ही, कान्हा शांति वनम में आयोजित इस सामूहिक ध्यान सत्र में हजारों की संख्या में लोग भी शामिल हुए।