Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan participates in World Meditation Day celebrations at Kanha Shanti Vanam, Telangana
Meditation vital for inner peace and social harmony: Vice-President
True development includes emotional and spiritual well-being: Vice-President
India’s spiritual traditions guide the world: Vice-President
Vice-President appreciates Daaji’s contribution to spreading meditation globally
21 DEC 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today participated at the World Meditation Day celebrations at Kanha Shanti Vanam in Telangana and highlighted the timeless relevance of meditation in fostering inner peace, emotional well-being and social harmony.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that meditation is a universal practice that transcends cultural, geographical and religious boundaries. He described it as a path to mental clarity, emotional stability and inner transformation, and noted that World Meditation Day provides an opportunity to recognise its growing importance in modern life.
The Vice-President recalled India’s role in co-sponsoring the United Nations General Assembly resolution declaring 21 December as World Meditation Day, describing it as a global recognition of the power of meditation to promote mental well-being and spiritual growth. He also appreciated the contribution of Daaji in spreading the practice of meditation globally. He added that India, with its centuries-old traditions of meditation, yoga and spiritual inquiry, continues to offer enduring wisdom to the world.
Highlighting India’s civilisational heritage, Shri Radhakrishnan said that meditation in Bharat has long been regarded as an ancient science of the mind and spirit, nurtured by sages and seers. Drawing upon teachings from the Bhagavad Gita and the Tamil spiritual classic Thirumantiram, he emphasised that mastery of the mind through meditation leads to inner harmony, self-realisation and ethical living.
The Vice-President underlined that meditation has a vital role to play in the journey towards Viksit Bharat@2047. He said that national development must encompass not only economic progress but also emotional well-being and spiritual upliftment, and that meditation can contribute significantly to building a peaceful, resilient and compassionate society.
Referring to the vision of Mission LiFE, the Vice-President said that meditation nurtures values such as mindfulness, responsibility and harmony with nature, which are essential for sustainable living. He appreciated Kanha Shanti Vanam for adopting environmentally responsible practices and promoting holistic well-being.
Calling upon citizens to integrate meditation into daily life, Shri Radhakrishnan urged individuals, families and communities to lead by example and encourage future generations to embrace practices that promote mental peace, balance and harmony.
Governor of Telangana, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma; Minister, Government of Telangana, Shri D. Sridhar Babu; and Spiritual Guide of Heartfulness Meditation, Daaji Kamlesh D. Patel, and other dignitaries along with thousands who joined the meditation session at Kanha Shanti Vanam were present at the celebrations.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
తెలంగాణలోని కన్హా శాంతి వనంలో జరిగిన ప్రపంచ ధ్యాన దినోత్సవ వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సీ.పీ. రాధాకృష్ణన్
మనశ్శాంతి, సామాజిక సామరస్యం కోసం ధ్యానం చాలా ముఖ్యం
నిజమైన వికాసంలో భావోద్వేగ, ఆధ్యాత్మిక శ్రేయస్సు
భారత ఆధ్యాత్మిక సాంప్రదాయాలు ప్రపంచానికి మార్గదర్శకం
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ధ్యానాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేయడంలో దాజీ కృషిని ప్రశంసించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
21 DEC 2025 1:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
తెలంగాణలోని కన్హా శాంతి వనంలో ఈ రోజు జరిగిన ప్రపంచ ధ్యాన దినోత్సవ వేడుకల్లో భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సీ.పీ. రాధాకృష్ణన్ పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగిస్తూ మనశ్శాంతి, భావోద్వేగ శ్రేయస్సు, సామాజిక సామరస్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడంలో ధ్యానం ఔచిత్యాన్ని ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
ధ్యానం అనేది సాంస్కృతిక, భౌగోళిక, మతపరమైన సరిహద్దులను అధిగమించే సార్వత్రిక అభ్యాసమని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. మానసిక స్పష్టత, భావోద్వేగ స్థిరత్వం, అంతర్గత పరివర్తనకు మార్గంగా ధ్యానాన్ని ఆయన అభివర్ణించారు. ఆధునిక జీవితంలో ధ్యానానికి పెరుగుతున్న ప్రాముఖ్యతను గుర్తించడం కోసం ప్రపంచ ధ్యాన దినోత్సవం ఒక అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తుందని శ్రీ రాధాకృష్ణన్ పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రపంచ ధ్యాన దినోత్సవంగా డిసెంబర్ 21వ తేదీని ప్రకటించిన ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి సర్వసభ్య సమావేశంలో తీర్మానానికి మద్దతును కూడగట్టడంలో భారత్ పాత్రను ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి గుర్తుచేసుకున్నారు. మానసిక శ్రేయస్సు, ఆధ్యాత్మిక వృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహించడంలో ధ్యానశక్తికి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త గుర్తింపుగా ఈ నిర్ణయాన్ని ఆయన అభివర్ణించారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ధ్యాన సాధనను వ్యాప్తి చేయడంలో దాజీ చేసిన కృషినీ ఆయన ప్రశంసించారు. శతాబ్దాల నాటి ధ్యానం, యోగా, ఆధ్యాత్మిక అన్వేషణ సాంప్రదాయాలతో భారత్ ప్రపంచానికి శాశ్వత జ్ఞానాన్ని అందిస్తూనే ఉందని శ్రీ రాధాకృష్ణన్ తెలిపారు.
భారత నాగరిక వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ... దేశంలో ధ్యానంను చాలా కాలంగా మనస్సు, ఆత్మలకు సంబంధించిన పురాతన శాస్త్రంగా పరిగణిస్తున్నామని తెలిపారు. మునులు, మహర్షులు ధ్యానాన్ని ఆచరిస్తూనే భావి తరాలకూ అందించారని శ్రీ రాధాకృష్ణన్ అన్నారు. భగవద్గీత, తమిళ ఆధ్యాత్మిక గ్రంథం తిరుమంతిరం బోధనలు ధ్యానం ద్వారా మనస్సుపై నియంత్రణ సాధించడం, మనశ్శాంతి, స్వీయ-సాక్షాత్కారం, నైతిక జీవనానికి మార్గదర్శనం చేస్తాయని ఆయన వివరించారు.
వికసిత్ భారత్@2047 దిశగా సాగుతున్న మన ప్రయాణంలో ధ్యానం కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోందని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి స్పష్టం చేశారు. దేశ అభివృద్ధిలో ఆర్థిక పురోగతి మాత్రమే కాకుండా భావోద్వేగ శ్రేయస్సు, ఆధ్యాత్మిక అభ్యున్నతీ భాగంగా ఉంటుందనీ... శాంతియుత, సమర్థ, కరుణామయ సమాజాన్ని నిర్మించడంలో ధ్యానం గణనీయంగా దోహదపడుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
మిషన్ లైఫ్ దార్శనికతను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ... స్థిరమైన జీవనానికి అవసరమైన బుద్ధి, బాధ్యత, ప్రకృతితో సామరస్యం వంటి విలువలను ధ్యానం పెంపొందిస్తుందని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. పర్యావరణపరంగా బాధ్యతాయుతమైన పద్ధతులను అవలంబించి, సమగ్ర శ్రేయస్సును ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్న కన్హా శాంతి వనం నిర్వాహకులను ఆయన అభినందించారు.
పౌరులు దైనందిన జీవితాన్ని ధ్యానంతో అనుసంధానించాలని పిలుపునిస్తూ.... వ్యక్తులు, కుటుంబాలు, సమాజాలు మానసిక శాంతి, సమతుల్యత, సామరస్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించే పద్ధతులను స్వీకరించేలా భవిష్యత్ తరాలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ, వారిని ఆదర్శ మార్గంలో నడిపించాలని శ్రీ రాధాకృష్ణన్ కోరారు.
తెలంగాణ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ జిష్ణు దేవ్ వర్మ, తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రి శ్రీ డి. శ్రీధర్ బాబు, హార్ట్ఫుల్నెస్ ధ్యాన కేంద్ర ఆధ్యాత్మిక మార్గదర్శి దాజీ కమలేష్ డి. పటేల్, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు కన్హా శాంతి వనంలో జరిగిన ధ్యాన కార్యక్రమంలో వేలాది మందితో కలిసి ఈ వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు.